Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Pays Tributes to Freedom Fighter V. V. S. Aiyar on His Death Anniversary
03 JUN 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid his respectful tributes to distinguished freedom fighter, scholar and writer, Shri V. V. S. Aiyar, on his death anniversary at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today.
Paying homage, the Vice President said that Shri V. V. S. Aiyar was a fearless patriot who devoted his life to India’s freedom struggle. He noted that Shri V. V. S. Aiyar also made enduring contributions to Tamil literature through his writings and translations.
The Vice President said that Shri V. V. S. Aiyar’s courage, intellect and unwavering commitment to the nation continue to inspire generations.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے فریڈم فائٹر وی وی ایس ائیر کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
03 JUN 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرہند، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں ممتاز مجاہد آزادی، اسکالر اور مصنف، جناب وی وی ایس ائیر کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جناب وی وی ایس ائیر ایک نڈر محب وطن تھے جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب وی وی ایس ایر نے بھی اپنی تحریروں اور تراجم کے ذریعے تمل ادب میں لازوال تعاون کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جناب وی وی ایس ایر کی ہمت، ذہانت اور قوم کے تئیں غیر متزلزل وابستگی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔