Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Pays Tributes to Freedom Fighter V. V. S. Aiyar on His Death Anniversary
03 JUN 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid his respectful tributes to distinguished freedom fighter, scholar and writer, Shri V. V. S. Aiyar, on his death anniversary at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today.
Paying homage, the Vice President said that Shri V. V. S. Aiyar was a fearless patriot who devoted his life to India’s freedom struggle. He noted that Shri V. V. S. Aiyar also made enduring contributions to Tamil literature through his writings and translations.
The Vice President said that Shri V. V. S. Aiyar’s courage, intellect and unwavering commitment to the nation continue to inspire generations.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वीवीएस अय्यर की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
03 JUN 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में असाधारण स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, विद्वान और लेखक श्री वीवीएस अय्यर की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री वीवीएस अय्यर एक निडर देशभक्त थे जिन्होंने अपना जीवन भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को समर्पित कर दिया। उन्होंने विशेष तौर पर बताया कि श्री वीवीएस अय्यर ने अपने लेखन और अनुवादों के माध्यम से तमिल साहित्य में भी अमिट योगदान दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री वीवीएस अय्यर का साहस, बुद्धिमत्ता और राष्ट्र के प्रति अटूट समर्पण अगली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।