AYUSH
Common Yoga Protocol Session Organised at National Institute of Sowa Rigpa under Mission LiFE Initiative
03 JUN 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the pre-campaign activities leading up to World Environment Day 2026, the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), Sabu Thang, organised a Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) Session today under the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative.
The programme, themed “Linking Yoga Practice to Mindful and Low-Consumption Living,” witnessed enthusiastic participation from the faculty, staff, and students of the Institute. The session aimed to promote sustainable lifestyles, environmental consciousness, and holistic well-being through the practice of yoga.
Participants performed various yoga asanas and pranayama exercises under the guidance of trained yoga instructor Shri Gopal Sharma. The session highlighted the significance of yoga in enhancing physical health, mental well-being, and mindful living while reinforcing the principles of Mission LiFE.
The event also underscored the close relationship between individual well-being and environmental sustainability. Through active participation, the attendees reaffirmed their commitment to adopting healthy, eco-friendly, and responsible lifestyle practices.
The Common Yoga Protocol Session forms part of a series of activities being organised by the Institute in the run-up to World Environment Day 2026, aimed at encouraging greater public awareness about sustainable living and environmental responsibility.

आयुष
मिशन लाइफ इनिशिएटिव के तहत राष्ट्रीय सोवा रिग्पा संस्थान में सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल सत्र आयोजित किया गया
03 JUN 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2026 से पहले अभियान की गतिविधियों के तहत राष्ट्रीय सोवा रिग्पा संस्थान (एनआईएसआर), साबू थांग में आज मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) पहल के तहत एक कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का विषय "योग अभ्यास को सजग और कम उपभोग वाली जीवनशैली से जोड़ना" था, जिसमें संस्थान के शिक्षकों, कर्मचारियों और छात्रों ने पूरे उत्साह से शामिल हुए। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य योगाभ्यास के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक जीवनशैली, पर्यावरणीय जागरूकता और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना था।
प्रशिक्षित योग प्रशिक्षक श्री गोपाल शर्मा के मार्गदर्शन में प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न योगासन और प्राणायाम का अभ्यास किया। इस सत्र में मिशन लाइफ के सिद्धांतों को सुदृढ़ करते हुए शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सजग जीवनशैली को बेहतर बनाने में योग के महत्व के बारे में बताया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के बीच के घनिष्ट संबंध की भी चर्चा की गई। उपस्थित लोगों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से, स्वस्थ, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और ज़िम्मेदार जीवनशैली अपनाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया।
'कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल सत्र' उन कई गतिविधियों का एक हिस्सा है, जिन्हें संस्थान द्वारा 'विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2026' के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, इसका उद्देश्य दीर्घकालिक जीवन और पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व के बारे में जन-जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है।