Cabinet
Cabinet approves Price Stabilization Fund for Scheduled Indian Airlines towards ATF pricing
03 JUN 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved one-time budgetary support not exceeding Rs.10,000 crore for Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to provide ATF price stabilisation support to Scheduled Indian Airlines for their domestic and international operations. The budgetary support shall be in the form of interest-free advances to OMCs through the Demands for Grants of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The support shall be provided to OMCs to facilitate stable ATF pricing for airlines during the ongoing period of exceptional fuel price volatility arising from the West Asia crisis.
Key component of the approved of Price Stabilization Fund:
(i) Interest-Free advance to OMCs
A one-time budgetary support of up to Rs.10,000 crore shall be provided as an interest-free advance to OMCs to support ATF price stabilisation for Scheduled Indian Airlines. The corpus shall compensate OMCs for losses arising from elevated international ATF prices whenever the prevailing Import Parity Price exceeds the benchmark price determined under the approved mechanism.
(ii) Recovery and True-Up Mechanism
When international ATF prices moderate, the differential amount shall be recovered from OMCs and returned to the Consolidated Fund of India. The arrangement shall continue until the entire support amount is fully recovered and settled.
(iii) Coverage of Domestic and International Operations
The scheme shall be available to all willing Scheduled Indian carriers for both domestic and international operations.
(iv) Fixed ATF Price Arrangement
The mechanism provides greater predictability in fuel costs by adopting a fixed-price arrangement for domestic and international operations, thereby reducing airline’s exposure to sudden fuel price spikes.
(v) Exclusive rights of ATF supply to OMCs
The arrangement will be implemented through an MoU between participating Indian airlines and OMCs, with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas as signatories. Under this one-time arrangement, participating airlines will procure ATF only from OMCs for up to three years, subject to annual review or until the advance amount is fully recovered, whichever is earlier.
(vi) Monitoring and Audit
A Monitoring Committee comprising representatives of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Department of Expenditure shall oversee implementation, claim verification, reconciliation and settlement. All claims and recoveries shall be subject to audit.
(vii) Duration of Prise Stabilization support
ATF price stabilisation support will be in force for a period of thirty-six months with provision for annual review or until the advance amount is fully recovered/settled, whichever is earlier. The proposal may be extended beyond thirty-six months with the approval of the Competent Authority in case the corpus is not fully trued up within this period.
Expected outcome:
• The proposed mechanism will provide enhanced stability and predictability in ATF pricing for Indian airlines, enabling better operational and financial planning.
• It will shield Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) from losses arising from volatile and elevated ATF prices during the ongoing West Asia crisis.
• The measure will help protect and sustain domestic and international air connectivity, ensuring continuity of air services.
• It will reduce the pass-through of fuel price shocks to passengers, thereby helping to moderate fare volatility.
• The arrangement will support continued air connectivity to remote, regional, Tier-II and Tier-III cities, promoting balanced regional development and inclusive growth.
Key Benefits:
• Stable airline operations help sustain employment across airlines, airports, ground handling agencies, MROs, travel agencies, hospitality and logistics sectors.
• Continued air connectivity will facilitates movement of passengers, high-value cargo, business travellers and tourists, thereby supporting economic activity across sectors.
• The measure will have positive spill-over effects on tourism, hospitality, trade, exports, regional development and investment.
• It will help ensure optimum utilisation of airport infrastructure developed across the country, including airports operationalised under the UDAN scheme.
• By preserving domestic and international connectivity, the initiative will strengthen India's integration with global markets and support long-term economic growth.
Background:
The aviation sector has been impacted by unprecedented volatility in global ATF prices following the West Asia crisis.
• Due to the ongoing West Asia crisis, international ATF prices have surged nearly 2.5 times from Rs.60.50/ litre in March 2026 to Rs.142/litre in May 2026. ATF accounts for nearly 40% of an airline's operating cost. Therefore, this volatility in ATF prices has resulted in high cost pressure on airline financials.
• ATF accounts for nearly 40% of airline operating costs and during periods of extreme fuel volatility, can constitute up to 60% of total operating expenditure.
• While ATF price has been capped for domestic operations, Indian carriers continue to purchase ATF for international operations at Import Parity Prices (IPP), exposing them to elevated fuel costs.
• However, the capping of ATF prices is a temporary measure and not sustainable in the long run for OMCs. Due to the capping of ATF prices, OMCs are also incurring losses particularly with volatile and surging ATF prices during the West Asia crisis.
• Closure of Pakistan airspace for Indian carriers has resulted in longer flight paths to Europe, North America and Central Asia, increasing fuel burn and operational costs.
• Long-haul passenger fares have increased substantially, international demand has declined and airlines have reduced or suspended services on several international routes.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲਡ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 JUN 2026 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ-ਮੁਕਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਤੇਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੁੱਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ:
(i) ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ-ਮੁਕਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ
ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲਡ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ-ਮੁਕਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਵਜੋਂ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ-ਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਫੰਡ ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
(ii) ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੂ-ਅੱਪ ਵਿਧੀ
ਜਦੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਕਮ ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਟਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ।
(iii) ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲਡ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
(iv) ਸਥਿਰ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਏਅਰ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਾਈਕ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
(v) ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਕਰਤਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਰਕਮ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
(vi) ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ, ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
(vii) ਇਨਾਮ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ
ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 36 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਰਕਮ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਸੂਲੀ/ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ। ਜੇਕਰ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੌਰਪਸ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ 36 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਾ:
• ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਲਈ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
• ਇਹ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਏਗਾ।
• ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
• ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ, ਟੀਅਰ-II ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ-III ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਫਾਇਦੇ:
• ਸਥਿਰ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ, ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਐੱਮਆਰਓ, ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
• ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਹਾਈ-ਵੈਲਿਊ ਕਾਰਗੋ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਇਸ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਣਗੇ।
• ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਡਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
• ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
• ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ 60.50 ਰੁਪਏ/ਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 2.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਮਈ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ 142 ਰੁਪਏ/ਲੀਟਰ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਇੱਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਈਂਧਣ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ 60% ਤੱਕ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਜਦਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (ਆਈਪੀਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਖਰੀਦਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਮਸੀ਼ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਏਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਯੂਰੋਪ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਲਈ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
• ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੂਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।