Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for support to NCRPB for replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR area
03 JUN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a landmark two-year scheme aimed at reducing air pollution in the Delhi–NCR region and promoting cleaner mobility. The scheme will be funded through the National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and implemented by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG). It will be implemented in collaboration with the participating States and Union Territories of Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh.
With a total financial outlay of Rs.9,585 crore, including Rs.5,041 crore from the Central Government and an estimated Rs.1,601 crore in tax concessions from the participating States, the scheme seeks to incentivize owners of trucks and buses registered in the Delhi–NCR region that comply with BS-IV or earlier emission norms to replace them with BS-VI or stricter emission-compliant vehicles, or electric vehicles (EVs). By accelerating the transition to cleaner transport technologies, the scheme is expected to significantly reduce vehicular emissions and contribute to improved air quality across the Delhi–NCR region.
Air pollution in the Delhi-NCR remains a severe public health challenge, particularly during winter months. As per the report on “Source Apportionment of Particulate Matter (PM 2.5 and PM 10) in the NCR” prepared by the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), published in August 2018, the transport sector contributes 14% of PM 2.5, 40% of Carbon Monoxide (CO), and 63% of Nitrogen Oxide (NOx) emissions in the Delhi-NCR. Within the transport sector, trucks and buses account for 36% of PM 2.5 emissions with only 3% of the total fleet. It is estimated that a single Pre-BS heavy-duty vehicle emits as much as 14 BS-VI compliant vehicles. Even a BS-IV vehicle emits 2.7 times more than a BS-VI counterpart. Hence, the newer fleet is expected to reduce the vehicular pollution substantially.
The scheme will benefit approximately 2.07 lakh (1.91 lakh trucks and 16,329 buses) owners in Delhi-NCR (comprising Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh).
For BS‑III or older vehicles, scrapping at Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities is mandatory, while BS‑IV vehicles may either be scrapped or sold outside NCR in non‑NCAP cities / towns. Owners must then purchase and register a BS‑VI or stricter norms compliant or electric vehicle within NCR. However, In Delhi, Light Goods Vehicles purchased under the scheme must be electric, while buses must be BS‑VI CNG or electric only. Government vehicles are excluded from the scheme.
Benefits under the scheme:
The Centre will provide 5% interest subvention on loans for five years, monthly fuel vouchers worth up to Rs.4,800 depending on vehicle category, and lump‑sum benefits for EV purchases or Certificate of Deposit trading.
State governments will waive registration fees and grant up to 100% motor vehicle tax concessions for new vehicles and 50% for used vehicles for 10 years. State Government will also waive of pending liabilities on the old vehicles participating in the scheme.
Participating Auto OEMs will offer 8% discounts on ex‑showroom prices.
Implementation will be fully digital through an integrated portal, which will enable real‑time eligibility checks, automated interest subvention claims, monthly fuel voucher credits, and monitoring of pollution reduction outcomes. The benefits by central government will continue for 5 years from the date of registration of the new vehicle, ensuring sustained impact beyond the two‑year enrolment window.
The scheme will be monitored by an Empowered Committee, chaired by Cabinet Secretary with CEO, Niti Ayog, Secretaries of MoHUA, MoRT&H, MoPNG, DFS, Chief Secretaries of states in Delhi NCR as members, and Member Secretary of NCRPB being the member convenor. At the district level, District Collectors/ District Magistrates will be implementing and monitoring the scheme.

কেবিনেট
দিল্লী-এনচিআৰ অঞ্চলত পুৰণি ট্ৰাক আৰু বাছ সলনি কৰাৰ বাবে এনচিআৰপিবিক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা আঁচনিখনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
03 JUN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে দিল্লী-এনচিআৰ অঞ্চলত বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ গতিশীলতাক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দুবছৰীয়া ঐতিহাসিক আঁচনিখনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই আঁচনিখনৰ বাবে গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল পৰিকল্পনা ব’ৰ্ডৰ (এনচিআৰপিবি) জৰিয়তে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা হ’ব আৰু পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় (এমঅ’আৰটিএইচ) তথা পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় (এমঅ’পিএনজি)ৰ দ্বাৰা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সহযোগিতাত ইয়াক ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰা ৫,০৪১ কোটি টকা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা আনুমানিক ১,৬০১ কোটি টকাৰ কৰ ৰেহাইকে ধৰি মুঠ ৯,৫৮৫ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় ব্যয়ৰ সৈতে, এই আঁচনিখনে দিল্লী-এনচিআৰ অঞ্চলত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা ট্ৰাক আৰু বাছৰ মালিকসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰিব বিচাৰে যিসকলে বিএছ-৪ বা পূৰ্বৰ নিৰ্গমন নিয়ম মানি চলে আৰু তাৰ ঠাইত বিএছ-৬ বা কঠোৰ নিৰ্গমন-অনুসৰণকাৰী বাহন বা বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন (ই ভি) ৰাখিব পাৰিব। পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিবহণ প্ৰযুক্তিলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি, এই আঁচনিখনে বাহনৰ নিৰ্গমন যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ দিল্লী-এনচিআৰ অঞ্চলত বায়ুৰ মান উন্নত কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
দিল্লী-এনচিআৰত বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে এক গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈ আছে, বিশেষকৈ শীতকালত। অটোমোটিভ ৰিছাৰ্চ এছ’চিয়েশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (এ আৰ এ আই) আৰু দ্য এনার্জি এণ্ড ৰিছ’ৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট (টি ই আৰ আই)-ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা "এন চি আৰত কণিকা পদাৰ্থৰ উৎস বিভাজন (পিএম ২.৫ আৰু পিএম ১০)" সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি, দিল্লী-এন চি আৰত পৰিবহণ খণ্ডই পিএম ২.৫ৰ ১৪ শতাংশ, কাৰ্বন মনোক্সাইড (চি ও)-ৰ ৪০ শতাংশ, আৰু নাইট্ৰ’জেন অক্সাইড (এন অ’ এক্স) নিৰ্গমনৰ ৬৩ শতাংশ অৰিহণা যোগায়। পৰিবহণ খণ্ডৰ ভিতৰত, ট্ৰাক আৰু বাছবোৰে মুঠ বাহনৰ মাত্ৰ ৩ শতাংশৰ সৈতে পিএম ২.৫ নিৰ্গমনৰ ৩৬ শতাংশ বহন কৰে। অনুমান কৰা হৈছে যে এটা প্ৰি-বিএছ হেভি-ডিউটি বাহনে ১৪ খন বিএছ-৬ অনুসৰণকাৰী বাহন প্ৰক্ষেপ কৰে। আনকি এখন বি এছ-৪ বাহনেও বি এছ-৬ বাহনতকৈ ২.৭ গুণ বেছি নিৰ্গমন কৰে। সেয়েহে, নতুন বাহনে প্ৰদূষণ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে দিল্লী-এনচিআৰৰ (দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশক সামৰি লোৱা) প্ৰায় ২ লাখ ৭ হাজাৰ (১.৯১ লাখ ট্ৰাক আৰু ১৬,৩২৯খন বাছ) মালিক উপকৃত হব।
বি এছ তৃতীয় বা পুৰণি বাহনৰ বাবে, পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত বাহন স্ক্ৰেপিং সুবিধাসমূহত স্ক্ৰেপিং বাধ্যতামূলক, আনহাতে বি এছ চতুৰ্থ বাহনবোৰ এন চি এ পিৰ বাহিৰত নন-এন চি এ পি চহৰ/চহৰত স্ক্ৰেপ বা বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰি। তাৰ পাছত মালিকসকলে এন চি আৰৰ ভিতৰত এখন বি এছ ৬ বা কঠোৰ নিয়ম অনুসৰণকাৰী বা বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন ক্ৰয় তথা পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব লাগিব। অৱশ্যে, দিল্লীত এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ক্ৰয় কৰা লঘু সামগ্ৰীৰ বাহনসমূহ বৈদ্যুতিক হ'ব লাগিব, আনহাতে বাছসমূহ কেৱল বি এছ ৬ চি এন জি বা বৈদ্যুতিক হ'ব লাগিব। চৰকাৰী বাহনসমূহ এই আঁচনিৰ পৰা বাদ দিয়া হৈছে।
আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত লাভসমূহঃ
কেন্দ্ৰই পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে ঋণৰ ওপৰত ৫ শতাংশ সুতৰ ৰেহাই, বাহনৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি ৪,৮০০ টকালৈকে মূল্যৰ মাহিলী ইন্ধন ৰছিদ আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন ক্ৰয় বা জমা বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ বাবে এককালীন সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে পঞ্জীয়ন মাচুল ৰেহাই দিব আৰু ১০ বছৰৰ বাবে নতুন বাহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১০০ শতাংশ আৰু ব্যৱহৃত বাহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫০ শতাংশলৈকে বাহনৰ কৰ ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰিব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এই আঁচনিখনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা পুৰণি বাহনসমূহৰ বকেয়া ঋণসমূহো ৰেহাই দিব।
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী অটো অ’ ই এম-এ এক্স-শ্ব’ৰূমৰ মূল্যত ৮ শতাংশ ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এক সংহত পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ডিজিটেল হ'ব, যিয়ে বাস্তৱ সময়ৰ যোগ্যতা পৰীক্ষা, স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় সুতৰ ৰেহাই দাবী, মাহিলী ইন্ধন ৰছিদ ক্ৰেডিট আৰু প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাসৰ ফলাফল নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব। নতুন বাহনখনৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সুবিধা অব্যাহত থাকিব, যাৰ ফলত দুবছৰীয়া পঞ্জীয়নৰ সময়ৰ বাহিৰেও স্থায়ী প্ৰভাৱ সুনিশ্চিত হ'ব।
আঁচনিখন কেবিনেট সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এখন ক্ষমতাপ্ৰাপ্ত সমিতিৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত চি ই অ’, নীতি আয়োগ, এম অ’ এইচ ইউ এ, এম অ’ আৰ টি এণ্ড এইচ, এম অ’ পি এন জি, ডি এফ এছ, দিল্লী এন চি আৰৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকল সদস্য হিচাপে আৰু এন চি আৰ পি বিৰ সদস্য সচিবসকল আহ্বায়ক হিচাপে থাকিব। জিলা পৰ্যায়ত, জিলা আয়ুক্ত/জিলা দণ্ডাধীশে আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব।