Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for support to NCRPB for replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR area
03 JUN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a landmark two-year scheme aimed at reducing air pollution in the Delhi–NCR region and promoting cleaner mobility. The scheme will be funded through the National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and implemented by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG). It will be implemented in collaboration with the participating States and Union Territories of Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh.
With a total financial outlay of Rs.9,585 crore, including Rs.5,041 crore from the Central Government and an estimated Rs.1,601 crore in tax concessions from the participating States, the scheme seeks to incentivize owners of trucks and buses registered in the Delhi–NCR region that comply with BS-IV or earlier emission norms to replace them with BS-VI or stricter emission-compliant vehicles, or electric vehicles (EVs). By accelerating the transition to cleaner transport technologies, the scheme is expected to significantly reduce vehicular emissions and contribute to improved air quality across the Delhi–NCR region.
Air pollution in the Delhi-NCR remains a severe public health challenge, particularly during winter months. As per the report on “Source Apportionment of Particulate Matter (PM 2.5 and PM 10) in the NCR” prepared by the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), published in August 2018, the transport sector contributes 14% of PM 2.5, 40% of Carbon Monoxide (CO), and 63% of Nitrogen Oxide (NOx) emissions in the Delhi-NCR. Within the transport sector, trucks and buses account for 36% of PM 2.5 emissions with only 3% of the total fleet. It is estimated that a single Pre-BS heavy-duty vehicle emits as much as 14 BS-VI compliant vehicles. Even a BS-IV vehicle emits 2.7 times more than a BS-VI counterpart. Hence, the newer fleet is expected to reduce the vehicular pollution substantially.
The scheme will benefit approximately 2.07 lakh (1.91 lakh trucks and 16,329 buses) owners in Delhi-NCR (comprising Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh).
For BS‑III or older vehicles, scrapping at Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities is mandatory, while BS‑IV vehicles may either be scrapped or sold outside NCR in non‑NCAP cities / towns. Owners must then purchase and register a BS‑VI or stricter norms compliant or electric vehicle within NCR. However, In Delhi, Light Goods Vehicles purchased under the scheme must be electric, while buses must be BS‑VI CNG or electric only. Government vehicles are excluded from the scheme.
Benefits under the scheme:
The Centre will provide 5% interest subvention on loans for five years, monthly fuel vouchers worth up to Rs.4,800 depending on vehicle category, and lump‑sum benefits for EV purchases or Certificate of Deposit trading.
State governments will waive registration fees and grant up to 100% motor vehicle tax concessions for new vehicles and 50% for used vehicles for 10 years. State Government will also waive of pending liabilities on the old vehicles participating in the scheme.
Participating Auto OEMs will offer 8% discounts on ex‑showroom prices.
Implementation will be fully digital through an integrated portal, which will enable real‑time eligibility checks, automated interest subvention claims, monthly fuel voucher credits, and monitoring of pollution reduction outcomes. The benefits by central government will continue for 5 years from the date of registration of the new vehicle, ensuring sustained impact beyond the two‑year enrolment window.
The scheme will be monitored by an Empowered Committee, chaired by Cabinet Secretary with CEO, Niti Ayog, Secretaries of MoHUA, MoRT&H, MoPNG, DFS, Chief Secretaries of states in Delhi NCR as members, and Member Secretary of NCRPB being the member convenor. At the district level, District Collectors/ District Magistrates will be implementing and monitoring the scheme.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے دہلی-این سی آر میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی جگہ نئی گاڑیوں کولانے کیلئے این سی آر پی بی کو مدد فراہم کرنے سے متعلق اسکیم کو منظوری دی
03 JUN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور صاف ستھری نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک تاریخی دو سالہ اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے۔یہ اسکیم ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے تحت نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن پلاننگ بورڈ (این سی آر پی بی) کے ذریعے فنڈ کی جائے گی، جبکہ اس پر عمل درآمد سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور وزارتِ پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس (ایم او پی این جی) کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام کو دہلی، ہریانہ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کی شراکت دار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کا کل لاگت 9,585 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ 5,041 کروڑ روپے شامل ہے، جبکہ شریک ریاستوں کی جانب سے اندازاً 1,601 کروڑ روپے کی ٹیکس مراعات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد دہلی-این سی آر میں رجسٹرڈ ان ٹرکوں اور بسوں کے مالکان کو ترغیب دینا ہے، جو بی ایس- IVیا اس سے پرانے کاربن کے اخراج کے معیارات کے مطابق ہیں، تاکہ وہ اپنی پرانی گاڑیوں کو بی ایس- VI یا اس سے اعلیٰ معیار کی کاربن کے کم اخراج والی گاڑیوں یا الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) سے تبدیل کریں۔صاف ستھری ٹرانسپورٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف تیز رفتار منتقلی کے ذریعے یہ اسکیم گاڑیوں سے خارج ہونے والی آلودگی کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے اور دہلی-این سی آر کے مجموعی فضائی معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔
دہلی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی صحت عامہ کے لئے خاص طور پر سردیوں کے مہینوں میں ایک شدید چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے ۔ اے آر اے آئی اور ٹی ای آر آئی کی 2018 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر دہلی-این سی آر میں پی ایم 2.5 کے 14فیصد، کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ کے 40فیصد اور نائٹروجن آکسائیڈ کے 63فیصد اخراج ہوتا ہے۔نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں ، ٹرک اور بسیں کل بیڑے کے صرف 3فیصد کے ساتھ پی ایم 2.5 کے اخراج کا 36فیصد ہیں ۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ایک واحد پری-بی ایس ہیوی ڈیوٹی گاڑی 14 بی ایس-VI کے مطابق گاڑیوں سے کاربن کا اخراج ہوتاہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ ایک بی ایس- IV گاڑی بی ایس- VI کے مقابلے میں 2.7 گنا زیادہ اخراج کرتی ہے۔لہذا ، نئے بیڑے سے گاڑیوں کی آلودگی میں کافی کمی آنے کی توقع ہے ۔
اس اسکیم سے دہلی-این سی آر (دہلی ، ہریانہ ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش پر مشتمل) میں تقریبا 2.07 لاکھ (1.91 لاکھ ٹرک اور 16,329 بسیں) مالکان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
بی ایس III یا اس سے پرانی گاڑیوں کے لئے ، رجسٹرڈ وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولیات پرا سکریپنگ لازمی ہے ، جبکہ بی ایس IV گاڑیوں کو یا تو اسکریپ کیا جا سکتا ہے یا غیر این سی اے پی شہروں/قصبوں میں این سی آر سے باہر فروخت کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد مالکان کو این سی آر کے اندر بی ایس-VI یا سخت معیارات کے مطابق یا برقی گاڑی خریدنی اور رجسٹر کرنی ہوگی ۔ تاہم ، دہلی میں ، اسکیم کے تحت خریدی گئی ہلکی سامان والی گاڑیاں الیکٹرک ہونی چاہئیں ، جبکہ بسیں بی ایس-VI سی این جی یا صرف الیکٹرک ہونی چاہئیں ۔ سرکاری گاڑیاں اس اسکیم کے دائرے میں نہیں ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
مرکزی حکومت پانچ سال تک قرض پر 5 فیصد شرح سود کی سبسڈی، گاڑی کی قسم کے مطابق 4,800 روپے تک ماہانہ فیول واؤچر اور الیکٹرک گاڑی (ای وی) کی خرید یا اسکریپنگ کے بدلے ایک مرتبہ دی جانے والی مالی مراعات فراہم کرے گی۔
ریاستی حکومتیں رجسٹریشن فیس معاف کریں گی اور نئی گاڑیوں کے لئے 10 سال تک 100 فیصد جبکہ استعمال شدہ گاڑیوں کے لئے 50 فیصد تک موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس میں رعایت دیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس اسکیم میں شامل پرانی گاڑیوں پر واجب الادا بقایاجات بھی معاف کیے جائیں گے۔
اسکیم میں حصہ لینے والے آٹو او ای ایم گاڑیوں کی ایکس-شو روم قیمت پر 8 فیصد رعایت دیں گے۔
اس کا نفاذ مکمل طور پر ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جو ریئل ٹائم اہلیت کی جانچ، خودکار شرحِ سود سبسڈی کے دعوے، ماہانہ فیول واؤچر کریڈٹس اور آلودگی میں کمی کے نتائج کی نگرانی کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
مرکزی حکومت کے فوائد نئی گاڑی کی رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے 5 سال تک جاری رہیں گے تاکہ دو سالہ اندراج کی مدت سے آگے بھی مسلسل اثر یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کی نگرانی ایک بااختیار کمیٹی کرے گی، جس کی صدارت کابینہ سیکریٹری کریں گے۔ اس میں نیتی آیوگ کےسی ای او، ایم او ایچ یو اے، ایم او آر ٹی اینڈ ایچ، ایم او پی این جی اور ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری، دلی- این سی آر کی ریاستوں کے چیف سیکریٹریز بطور اراکین شامل ہوں گے، جبکہ این سی آر پی بی کے ممبر سکریٹری بطور کنوینر کام کریں گے۔ ضلع سطح پر اس اسکیم کے نفاذ اور نگرانی کی ذمہ داری ڈسٹرکٹ کلیکٹرز/ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس کے سپرد ہوگی۔