Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the construction of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep (Part of Coastal Highway having total length of 163.180 Km in 2 Packages) on Hybrid Annuity Mode in Odisha
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) in Odisha under two packages with a combined total length of 160.18 km and combined total capital cost of Rs.8300.79 crore.
The project section of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep passes through Khurda, Puri, Kendrapada and Jagatsinghpur Districts of Odisha, existing road network of NH-16 is part of the Golden Quadrilateral and is already a 6-lane highway passing through major towns Khordha, Bhubaneswar, and Cuttack. The existing NH-316 connects Bhubaneswar–Puri and further extends towards Satapada and Konark. The existing road geometry along the Puri–Satapada and Puri–Konark stretches is poor, with nearly 40% ribbon development along the corridor and high levels of roadside local commuter traffic, making the corridor unsuitable for smooth and efficient long-distance vehicular movement.
The instant projects are proposed to have a 4-lane configuration from Rameshwar to konark (Package-1) and 2 lane with paved shoulder from Konark to Paradeep (Package-2), ensuring design speed of 100 km/hour and improved travel efficiency across the Districts of Khurda, Puri, Kendrapada and Jagatsinghpur in the State of Odisha. The project will also enhance regional mobility and promote socio-economic development.
The projects are in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect 9 Economic Nodes and 5 Logistic Nodes. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, travel time is expected to reduce by about 2 hour and 30 minutes between Rameshawar and Paradeep, while providing safe, fast, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight traffic. Additionally, the project will result in substantial reductions in fuel consumption, carbon emissions, and vehicle operating costs (VOC).
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Rameshwar- Konark 4-Lane access-controlled Highway
Konark-Paradeep
2-lane with Paved Shoulder
Length (km)
79.40
80.78
Brownfield length (Km)
2.560
-
Greenfield Length (Km)
76.840
80.78
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
3129.06
1566.02
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
751.62
668.13
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
5304.80
2995.99
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
Economic
2 SEZ- Bhubaneshwar, Khordha (Khandagiri); Mega Food Parks- Bhubaneshwar; Fishing Cluster-Paradeep, Konark, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, Kendrapada; Pharma Cluster- Cuttack.
Logistic Nodes
Puri Railway Station, Puri Airport, Astarang Port, Paradeep Port & MMLP -Jagatsinghpur.
Employment Generation Potential
53.61 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 67.01 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Expected Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) during FY 2027-28
Pkg I : 10,437PCU (9,236 PCU Tollable)
Pkg II : 7,249PCU (6,369 PCU Tollable)

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
ओडिशामधील रामेश्वर ते पारादीप दरम्यान नवीन सागरी महामार्गाच्या (एकूण 163.180 किमी लांबीच्या दोन टप्प्यांतील सागरी महामार्गाचा भाग) हायब्रीड ॲन्युइटी मोडवरील बांधकामाला मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मंजुरी
03 JUN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज ओडिशामध्ये रामेश्वर ते पारादीप दरम्यान हायब्रीड ॲन्युइटी मॉडेल (HAM) वर आधारित दोन टप्प्यांच्या पॅकेजेसद्वारे नवीन सागरी महामार्गाच्या बांधकामास मंजुरी दिली आहे. या महामार्गाची एकूण लांबी 160.18 किमी असून भांडवली खर्च 8300.79 कोटी रुपये अपेक्षित आहे.
नव्या किनारी महामार्गाचा रामेश्वर ते पारादीप पर्यंतच्या प्रकल्पाचा भाग ओदिशाच्या खुर्दा, पुरी, केंद्रपाडा आणि जगतसिंगपूर या जिल्ह्यांमधून जात असून तो, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-क्रमांक 16 च्या विद्यमान रस्त्यांच्या सुवर्ण चतुष्कोण जाळ्याचा भाग आहे.
प्रस्तुत प्रकल्पांमध्ये ओडिशा राज्यातील खुर्दा, पुरी, केंद्रपाडा आणि जगतसिंगपूर या जिल्ह्यांमधून रामेश्वर ते कोणार्कपर्यंत जाणारा 4-पदरी मार्ग (पॅकेज-1) आणि कोणार्क ते पारादीपपर्यंत पक्क्या खांद्यासह दोन-पदरी (पॅकेज-2) रस्ता प्रस्तावित आहे, ज्यामुळे ताशी 100 किमीचा वेग गाठता येणे सुनिश्चित होईल आणि प्रवास सुधारेल.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Rameshwar- Konark 4-Lane access-controlled Highway
Konark-Paradeep
2-lane with Paved Shoulder
Length (km)
79.40
80.78
Brownfield length (Km)
2.560
-
Greenfield Length (Km)
76.840
80.78
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
3129.06
1566.02
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
751.62
668.13
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
5304.80
2995.99
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
Economic
2 SEZ- Bhubaneshwar, Khordha (Khandagiri); Mega Food Parks- Bhubaneshwar; Fishing Cluster-Paradeep, Konark, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, Kendrapada; Pharma Cluster- Cuttack.
Logistic Nodes
Puri Railway Station, Puri Airport, Astarang Port, Paradeep Port & MMLP -Jagatsinghpur.
Employment Generation Potential
53.61 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 67.01 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Expected Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) during FY 2027-28
Pkg I : 10,437PCU (9,236 PCU Tollable)
Pkg II : 7,249PCU (6,369 PCU Tollable)