Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the widening of the Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial Section of National Highway (NH)-63 on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and the Jagtial-Karimnagar Section of National Highway (NH)–563 on Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) (BOT (Toll)) to the 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 190.76 km and cost of Rs.7597.16 crore
03 JUN 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the widening of the existing Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial Section of National Highway (NH)-63 on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and Jagtial-Karimnagar Section of National Highway (NH)-563 on Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)] to the 4-lane standard under three work packages with a combined total length of 190.76 km and combined total capital cost of Rs.7597.16 crore.
The project section of Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial passes through Nizamabad, Jagtial, and Mancherial Districts of Telangana, facing severe congestion at present due to several built-up areas along the highway, such as, Anksapoor, Korutla, Jagtial, Dharmapuri, Lakshettipet and Mancherial. Similarly, the Jagtial- Karimnagar section passes through severely congested and heavily built-up places along the stretch, such as, Jagtial, Potharam, Gangadhara and Karimnagar.
The instant projects are proposed to have a 4-lane configuration with bypasses to built-up areas with open tolling, ensuring design speed of 100 km/hour and improved travel efficiency across the Districts of Nizamabad, Jagtial, Mancherial and Karimnagar in the State of Telangana. The project will also enhance regional mobility and promote socio-economic development.
The projects are in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect five Economic Nodes, seven Social Nodes and ten Logistic Nodes. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, travel time is expected to reduce by about 1 hour and 30 minutes between Armoor and Mancherial and by about 45 minutes between Jagtial and Karimnagar, while providing safe, fast, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight traffic. Additionally, the project will result in substantial reductions in fuel consumption, carbon emissions, and vehicle operating costs (VOC).
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Armoor- Jagtial Section of NH-63
Jagtial Mancherial Section of NH-63
Jagtial- Karimnagar Section of NH-563
Length (km)
63.600
68.295
58.866
Brownfield length (Km)
17.95
2.05
24.14
Greenfield Length (Km)
45.65
66.10
34.96
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
1266.58
1477.17
1455.01
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
504.26
436.93
394.53
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
2471.76
2730.72
2394.68
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)]
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
20 years (including 2.5 years construction)
Economic / Social Nodes
Economic Nodes: 2 SEZ- Siddipet, Warangal Urban; Mega Food Parks- Nizamabad, Siddipet; Fishing Seafood Cluster- Rajanna Sircilla.
Social Nodes: Vemulawada, Kondagattu, Nagunur Fort, Dharmapuri, Kaleshwaram, Lower Mannair Dam, Quila Fort.
Logistic Nodes
Railway Stations: Nizamabad, Lingampet/ jagtial, peddapalli, Korutla, Mancherial,
Railway Stations:, Lingampet/ Jagtial, Poddur, Gangadhara, Karimnagar,
Employment Generation Potential
34.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 42.7 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-2024-25

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
तेलंगणामधील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-63 च्या आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचेरियाल टप्प्याचे हायब्रिड ॲन्युइटी मॉडेलवर, तर राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-563 च्या जगतियाल-करीमनगर टप्प्याचे बांधा-वापरा-हस्तांतरित करा तत्त्वावर 4-पदरी मानकांमध्ये रुंदीकरण करण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
एकूण 190.76 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या प्रकल्पाचा एकत्रित भांडवली खर्च 7597.16 कोटी रुपये
03 JUN 2026 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 63 च्या सध्याच्या 'आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचेरियाल' टप्प्याचे 'हायब्रिड ॲन्युइटी मॉडेल'वर आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 563 च्या 'जगतियाल-करीमनगर' टप्प्याचे 'बांधा-वापरा-हस्तांतरित करा' तत्त्वावर, 4-पदरी मानकांप्रमाणे रुंदीकरण करण्यास मंजुरी दिली. हे काम तीन कार्य-गटांतर्गत हाती घेतले जाणार असून, या प्रकल्पाची एकूण एकत्रित लांबी 190.76 किमी आहे. यासाठी एकूण एकत्रित भांडवली खर्च 7597.16 कोटी रुपये इतका अपेक्षित आहे.
प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पांची रचना 4-पदरी स्वरूपाची असून, यामध्ये नागरी वस्त्यांजवळील भागांसाठी बाह्यमार्गांचा आणि मुक्त टोल पद्धतीचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे ताशी 100 किमी वेगाने वाहने चालवणे शक्य होईल. तसेच, तेलंगणा राज्यातील निझामाबाद, जगतियाल, मंचेरियल आणि करीमनगर जिल्ह्यांमधील प्रवास अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि वेगवान होईल. या प्रकल्पामुळे प्रादेशिक गतिशीलता वाढेल आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल.
हे प्रकल्प 'पीएम गतिशक्ती'च्या तत्त्वांशी सुसंगत असून, ते पाच आर्थिक नोड्स (केंद्र), सात सामाजिक नोड्स आणि दहा लॉजिस्टिक नोड्सना जोडतील. देशाच्या लॉजिस्टिक कामगिरी निर्देशांकावरही याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Armoor- Jagtial Section of NH-63
Jagtial Mancherial Section of NH-63
Jagtial- Karimnagar Section of NH-563
Length (km)
63.600
68.295
58.866
Brownfield length (Km)
17.95
2.05
24.14
Greenfield Length (Km)
45.65
66.10
34.96
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
1266.58
1477.17
1455.01
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
504.26
436.93
394.53
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
2471.76
2730.72
2394.68
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)]
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
20 years (including 2.5 years construction)
Economic / Social Nodes
Economic Nodes: 2 SEZ- Siddipet, Warangal Urban; Mega Food Parks- Nizamabad, Siddipet; Fishing Seafood Cluster- Rajanna Sircilla.
Social Nodes: Vemulawada, Kondagattu, Nagunur Fort, Dharmapuri, Kaleshwaram, Lower Mannair Dam, Quila Fort.
Logistic Nodes
Railway Stations: Nizamabad, Lingampet/ jagtial, peddapalli, Korutla, Mancherial,
Railway Stations:, Lingampet/ Jagtial, Poddur, Gangadhara, Karimnagar,
Employment Generation Potential
34.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 42.7 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-2024-25