Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the widening of the Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial Section of National Highway (NH)-63 on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and the Jagtial-Karimnagar Section of National Highway (NH)–563 on Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) (BOT (Toll)) to the 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 190.76 km and cost of Rs.7597.16 crore
03 JUN 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the widening of the existing Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial Section of National Highway (NH)-63 on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and Jagtial-Karimnagar Section of National Highway (NH)-563 on Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)] to the 4-lane standard under three work packages with a combined total length of 190.76 km and combined total capital cost of Rs.7597.16 crore.
The project section of Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial passes through Nizamabad, Jagtial, and Mancherial Districts of Telangana, facing severe congestion at present due to several built-up areas along the highway, such as, Anksapoor, Korutla, Jagtial, Dharmapuri, Lakshettipet and Mancherial. Similarly, the Jagtial- Karimnagar section passes through severely congested and heavily built-up places along the stretch, such as, Jagtial, Potharam, Gangadhara and Karimnagar.
The instant projects are proposed to have a 4-lane configuration with bypasses to built-up areas with open tolling, ensuring design speed of 100 km/hour and improved travel efficiency across the Districts of Nizamabad, Jagtial, Mancherial and Karimnagar in the State of Telangana. The project will also enhance regional mobility and promote socio-economic development.
The projects are in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect five Economic Nodes, seven Social Nodes and ten Logistic Nodes. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, travel time is expected to reduce by about 1 hour and 30 minutes between Armoor and Mancherial and by about 45 minutes between Jagtial and Karimnagar, while providing safe, fast, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight traffic. Additionally, the project will result in substantial reductions in fuel consumption, carbon emissions, and vehicle operating costs (VOC).
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Armoor- Jagtial Section of NH-63
Jagtial Mancherial Section of NH-63
Jagtial- Karimnagar Section of NH-563
Length (km)
63.600
68.295
58.866
Brownfield length (Km)
17.95
2.05
24.14
Greenfield Length (Km)
45.65
66.10
34.96
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
1266.58
1477.17
1455.01
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
504.26
436.93
394.53
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
2471.76
2730.72
2394.68
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)]
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
20 years (including 2.5 years construction)
Economic / Social Nodes
Economic Nodes: 2 SEZ- Siddipet, Warangal Urban; Mega Food Parks- Nizamabad, Siddipet; Fishing Seafood Cluster- Rajanna Sircilla.
Social Nodes: Vemulawada, Kondagattu, Nagunur Fort, Dharmapuri, Kaleshwaram, Lower Mannair Dam, Quila Fort.
Logistic Nodes
Railway Stations: Nizamabad, Lingampet/ jagtial, peddapalli, Korutla, Mancherial,
Railway Stations:, Lingampet/ Jagtial, Poddur, Gangadhara, Karimnagar,
Employment Generation Potential
34.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 42.7 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-2024-25

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାରେ ୭,୫୯୭.୧୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ୧୯୦.୭୬ କିମି ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥକୁ ୪-ଲେନ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ର ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
ଆରମୁର-ଜଗତିଆଲ୍-ମାଞ୍ଚେରିଆଲ୍ ଓ ଜଗତିଆଲ୍-କରିମନଗର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ଖଣ୍ଡର ୪-ଲେନ୍‌ ଉନ୍ନତୀକରଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ର ସବୁଜ ସଙ୍କେତ
03 JUN 2026 3:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଥିବା ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଆଜି ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ (ଏନଏଚ୍)-୬୩ର ଆରମୁର-ଜଗତିଆଲ୍-ମାଞ୍ଚେରିଆଲ୍ ସେକ୍ସନକୁ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ଆନୁଇଟି ମଡେଲ୍ (ଏଚଏଏମ)ରେ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ (ଏନଏଚ)-୫୬୩ର ଜଗତିଆଲ୍-କରିମନଗର ସେକ୍ସନକୁ ବିଲ୍ଡ-ଅପରେଟ୍-ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର (ଟୋଲ୍) [ବିଓଟି (ଟୋଲ୍)] ମଡେଲରେ ତିନୋଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍‌ରେ ୪-ଲେନ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମୋଟ ଲମ୍ବ ୧୯୦.୭୬ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ୭୫୯୭.୧୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି।
ଆରମୁର-ଜଗତିଆଲ-ମଞ୍ଚେରିଆଲ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସେକ୍ସନ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାର ନିଜାମାବାଦ, ଜଗତିଆଲ ଏବଂ ମଞ୍ଚେରିଆଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଦେଇ ଗତି କରେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ରାଜପଥ ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଜନଗହଳିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଙ୍କାସପୁର, କୋରୁତଲା, ଜଗତିଆଲ, ଧର୍ମପୁରୀ, ଲକ୍ଷେଟିପେଟ୍ ଏବଂ ମଞ୍ଚେରିଆଲ ଆଦି ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଭିଡ଼ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି। ସେହିପରି, ଜଗତିଆଲ-କରିମନଗର ସେକ୍ସନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ମାର୍ଗରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭିଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଘନ ଜନବସତି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଯେପରିକି ଜଗତିଆଲ, ପୋଥାରାମ, ଗଙ୍ଗାଧାର ଏବଂ କରିମନଗର ଦେଇ ଗତି କରେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଧୀନରେ ଜନବସତି ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ବାଇପାସ୍ ଏବଂ ଓପନ୍ ଟୋଲିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ୪-ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ଘଣ୍ଟା ପ୍ରତି ୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରର ଗତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ। ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାର ନିଜାମାବାଦ, ଜଗତିଆଲ୍, ମାଞ୍ଚେରିଆଲ୍ ଏବଂ କରିମନଗର ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଗମନାଗମନ କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଗମନାଗମନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
‘ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି’ ନୀତି ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ସାତଟି ସାମାଜିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଦଶଟି ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ନୋଡକୁ ପରସ୍ପର ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ପରଫର୍ମାନ୍ସ ଇଣ୍ଡେକ୍ସ (ଏଲପିଆଇ) ଉପରେ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ, ଆରମୁର ଏବଂ ମଞ୍ଚେରିଆଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୩୦ ମିନିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଜଗତିଆଲ ଏବଂ କରିମନଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୫ ମିନିଟ୍ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ନିରାପଦ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଇନ୍ଧନ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଅଙ୍ଗାରକ ନିର୍ଗମନ ଏବଂ ଯାନବାହାନ ଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Armoor- Jagtial Section of NH-63
Jagtial Mancherial Section of NH-63
Jagtial- Karimnagar Section of NH-563
Length (km)
63.600
68.295
58.866
Brownfield length (Km)
17.95
2.05
24.14
Greenfield Length (Km)
45.65
66.10
34.96
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
1266.58
1477.17
1455.01
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
504.26
436.93
394.53
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
2471.76
2730.72
2394.68
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)]
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
20 years (including 2.5 years construction)
Economic / Social Nodes
Economic Nodes: 2 SEZ- Siddipet, Warangal Urban; Mega Food Parks- Nizamabad, Siddipet; Fishing Seafood Cluster- Rajanna Sircilla.
Social Nodes: Vemulawada, Kondagattu, Nagunur Fort, Dharmapuri, Kaleshwaram, Lower Mannair Dam, Quila Fort.
Logistic Nodes
Railway Stations: Nizamabad, Lingampet/ jagtial, peddapalli, Korutla, Mancherial,
Railway Stations:, Lingampet/ Jagtial, Poddur, Gangadhara, Karimnagar,
Employment Generation Potential
34.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 42.7 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-2024-25