Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the widening of the Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial Section of National Highway (NH)-63 on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and the Jagtial-Karimnagar Section of National Highway (NH)–563 on Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) (BOT (Toll)) to the 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 190.76 km and cost of Rs.7597.16 crore
03 JUN 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the widening of the existing Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial Section of National Highway (NH)-63 on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and Jagtial-Karimnagar Section of National Highway (NH)-563 on Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)] to the 4-lane standard under three work packages with a combined total length of 190.76 km and combined total capital cost of Rs.7597.16 crore.
The project section of Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial passes through Nizamabad, Jagtial, and Mancherial Districts of Telangana, facing severe congestion at present due to several built-up areas along the highway, such as, Anksapoor, Korutla, Jagtial, Dharmapuri, Lakshettipet and Mancherial. Similarly, the Jagtial- Karimnagar section passes through severely congested and heavily built-up places along the stretch, such as, Jagtial, Potharam, Gangadhara and Karimnagar.
The instant projects are proposed to have a 4-lane configuration with bypasses to built-up areas with open tolling, ensuring design speed of 100 km/hour and improved travel efficiency across the Districts of Nizamabad, Jagtial, Mancherial and Karimnagar in the State of Telangana. The project will also enhance regional mobility and promote socio-economic development.
The projects are in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect five Economic Nodes, seven Social Nodes and ten Logistic Nodes. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, travel time is expected to reduce by about 1 hour and 30 minutes between Armoor and Mancherial and by about 45 minutes between Jagtial and Karimnagar, while providing safe, fast, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight traffic. Additionally, the project will result in substantial reductions in fuel consumption, carbon emissions, and vehicle operating costs (VOC).
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Armoor- Jagtial Section of NH-63
Jagtial Mancherial Section of NH-63
Jagtial- Karimnagar Section of NH-563
Length (km)
63.600
68.295
58.866
Brownfield length (Km)
17.95
2.05
24.14
Greenfield Length (Km)
45.65
66.10
34.96
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
1266.58
1477.17
1455.01
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
504.26
436.93
394.53
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
2471.76
2730.72
2394.68
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)]
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
20 years (including 2.5 years construction)
Economic / Social Nodes
Economic Nodes: 2 SEZ- Siddipet, Warangal Urban; Mega Food Parks- Nizamabad, Siddipet; Fishing Seafood Cluster- Rajanna Sircilla.
Social Nodes: Vemulawada, Kondagattu, Nagunur Fort, Dharmapuri, Kaleshwaram, Lower Mannair Dam, Quila Fort.
Logistic Nodes
Railway Stations: Nizamabad, Lingampet/ jagtial, peddapalli, Korutla, Mancherial,
Railway Stations:, Lingampet/ Jagtial, Poddur, Gangadhara, Karimnagar,
Employment Generation Potential
34.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 42.7 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-2024-25

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ)-63 ਦੇ ਆਰਮੂਰ-ਜਗਤਿਆਲ- ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ)-563 ਦੇ ਜਗਤਿਆਲ-ਕਰੀਮਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਡ- ਓਪਰੇਟ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਟੋਲ) [ਬੀਓਟੀ (ਟੋਲ)] ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਲੇਨ ਮਿਆਰ ਤੱਕ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ; ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 190.76 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ 7597.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
03 JUN 2026 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ) -63 ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਰਮੂਰ-ਜਗਤਿਆਲ-ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ)-563 ਦੇ ਜਗਤਿਆਲ-ਕਰੀਮਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਡ-ਓਪਰੇਟ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਟੋਲ) [ਬੀਓਟੀ (ਟੋਲ)] ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰਕ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰ-ਲੇਨ ਮਿਆਰ ਤੱਕ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 190.76 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਗਤ 7597.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਮੂਰ-ਜਗਤਿਆਲ-ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮਾਬਾਦ, ਜਗਤਿਆਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਅੰਕਸਾਪੁਰ , ਕੋਰੂਟਲਾ , ਜਗਤਿਆਲ , ਧਰਮਪੁਰੀ, ਲਕਸ਼ੇਟੀਪੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਜਗਤਿਆਲ-ਕਰੀਮਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਜਗਤਿਆਲ , ਪੋਥਾਰਾਮ , ਗੰਗਾਧਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਮਨਗਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮਾਬਾਦ, ਜਗਤਿਆਲ , ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਮਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਪੰਜ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸੱਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਸ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਨੋਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਐੱਲਪੀਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਆਰਮੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਘੰਟਾ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਗਤਿਆਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਮਨਗਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਗਭਗ 45 ਮਿੰਟ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ,ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਨਕਸ਼ਾ
ਅੰਤਿਕਾ - I: ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 63 ਦਾ ਆਰਮੂਰ-ਜਗਤਿਆਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ -63 ਦਾ ਜਗਤਿਆਲ ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ -563 ਦਾ ਜਗਤਿਆਲ- ਕਰੀਮਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ
ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿ.ਮੀ.)
63.600
68.295
58.866
ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨਫੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿ.ਮੀ.)
17.95
2.05
24.14
ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿ.ਮੀ.)
45.65
66.10
34.96
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਲਾਗਤ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ)
1266.58
1477.17
1455.01
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
504.26
436.93
394.53
ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ)
2471.76
2730.72
2394.68
ਮੋਡ
ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਮ)
ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਮ)
ਬਿਲਡ-ਓਪਰੇਟ- ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਟੋਲ) [ ਬੀਓਟੀ( ਟੋਲ)]
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਮਿਆਦ
17.5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ( 2.5 ਸਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ + 15 ਸਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ)
17.5 ਸਾਲ ( 2.5 ਸਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ + 15 ਸਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ)
20 ਸਾਲ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2.5 ਸਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ)
ਆਰਥਿਕ/ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨੋਡਸ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੋਡਸ: 2 ਐੱਸਈਜੈੱਡ- ਸਿੱਦੀਪੇਟ , ਵਾਰੰਗਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ; ਮੈਗਾ ਫੂਡ ਪਾਰਕਸ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮਾਬਾਦ , ਸਿੱਦੀਪੇਟ ; ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਸੀ-ਫੂਡ ਕਲਸਟਰ- ਰਾਜਨਾ ਸਿਰਸੀਲਾ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨੋਡਸ: ਵੇਮੁਲਾਵਾੜਾ , ਕੋਂਡਾਗੱਟੁ , ਨਾਗੁਨੂਰ ਫੋਰਟ , ਧਰਮਪੁਰੀ , ਕਲੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ , ਲੋਅਰ ਮੰਨਾਰ ਡੈਮ , ਫੋਰਟ।
ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਨੋਡਸ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ: ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮਾਬਾਦ , ਲਿੰਗਮਪੇਟ/ਜਗਤਿਆਲ , ਪੇਡਾਪਲੀ , ਕੋਰੂਤਲਾ , ਮੰਚੇਰੀਅਲ,
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ: ਲਿੰਗਮਪੇਟ /ਜਗਤਿਆਲ , ਪੋਦੁਰ, ਗੰਗਾਧਰਾ , ਕਰੀਮਨਗਰ ,
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ
34.43 ਲੱਖ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ 42.7 ਲੱਖ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਦਿਨ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ (ਏਏਡੀਟੀ )