Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode
Total Length-233.653 kms with cost of Rs. 4,415.60 Crore
03 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lanes from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in the State of Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of Rs.4,415.60 Crore.
The proposed upgradation of the Hiwarkhedi-Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy & Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B in Madhya Pradesh will address severe geometric deficiencies, sharp curves, and congestion in built-up areas across Betul, Khandwa, Khargone & Barwani district. An extended Greenfield Bypass of Khargone district of 16.20 Km length will be developed as part of instant project. The project will increase average travel speeds, reduce travel time, and improve overall road safety, fuel efficiency, and vehicle operating costs, thereby enhancing regional mobility and socio-economic development.
The project will provide seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Madhya Pradesh. The upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 06 PM Gati-Shakti Economic Nodes (01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 01 Industrial park, 02 Super Thermal Power Plants), 5 social nodes (02 Aspirational Districts- Khandwa & Barwani, 03 Tribal Districts-Betul, Khandwa, Khargone) and 5 Logistic Nodes (02 Major Railway Stations, 02 Airports, 01 MMLP), thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in the State of Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode. (Total Length-233.653 kms)
Corridor
Betul-Khandwa-Vadodara
Length (km)
233.653
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2705.08
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
432.77
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
4415.60
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Hiwarkhedi-Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section
Bypass Length=70.39 km
Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section
Bypass Length = 54.273 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-47, NH-753, NH-347BG and NH-52
State Highways – SH-15 and MDR
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Indore & Nagpur
Railway Stations: Betul, Khandwa
Multi Model Logistic Park (MMLP) : Indore
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 01 Industrial park, 02 Super Thermal Power Plants
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Betul, Khandwa, Khargone, Barwani
Employment Generation Potential
19.50 lakhs person-days (Direct) & 23.00 lakh person-days (Indirect)

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা মধ্যপ্রদেশে হাইব্রিড অ্যানুইটি মোডে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৩৪৭বি-এর হিওয়ারখেড়ি - রোশনি - আশাপুর - রুধি অংশের মধ্যবর্তী লেনকে পাকা শোল্ডার সহ ২-লেনে উন্নীতকরণ (১২৫.০১ কিমি) এবং জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৩৪৭বি-এর দেশগাঁও-জুলওয়ানিয়া অংশের ২-লেনকে ৪-লেনে প্রশস্তকরণের (১০৮.৬৪৩ কিমি) প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
03 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৩৪৭বি-এর হিওয়ারখেড়ি-রোশনি-আশাপুর-রুধি অংশের (১২৫.০১ কিমি) মধ্যবর্তী লেনকে পাকা শোল্ডার স্ট্যান্ডার্ড সহ ২-লেনে উন্নীতকরণ এবং এনএইচ-৩৪৭বি-এর দেশগাঁও-জুলওয়ানিয়া অংশের (১০৮.৬৪৩ কিমি) ২-লেনকে ৪-লেনে প্রশস্ত করার জন্য হাইব্রিড অ্যানুইটি মোডে ৪,৪১৫.৬০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৩৪৭বি-এর হিওয়ারখেড়ি-রোশনি-আশাপুর-রুধি এবং দেশগাঁও-জুলওয়ানিয়া অংশের প্রস্তাবিত এই উন্নয়ন বেতুল, খান্ডওয়া, খারগোন এবং বারওয়ানি জেলার জনবহুল এলাকা জুড়ে যানজটের সমাধান করবে। এই প্রকল্পের অংশ হিসেবে খারগোন জেলায় ১৬.২০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ একটি বর্ধিত গ্রিনফিল্ড বাইপাস নির্মাণ করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে যাতায়াতের গড় গতি বাড়বে, সময় কমবে। সার্বিক সড়ক নিরাপত্তা ও জ্বালানি দক্ষতা বাড়ার পাশাপাশি যানবাহন পরিচালনার কমায় আঞ্চলিক গতিশীলতা এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
এই প্রকল্পটি মধ্যপ্রদেশ জুড়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অর্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক এবং লজিস্টিক কেন্দ্রগুলির সাথে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। এই উন্নত করিডোরটি ৬টি পিএম গতি-শক্তি অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্র (১টি টেক্সটাইল ক্লাস্টার, ২টি মেগা ফুড পার্ক, ১টি শিল্প পার্ক, ২টি সুপার থার্মাল পাওয়ার প্ল্যান্ট), ৫টি সামাজিক কেন্দ্র (২টি আকাঙ্ক্ষিত জেলা- খান্ডওয়া ও বারওয়ানি, ৩টি আদিবাসী জেলা- বেতুল, খান্ডওয়া, খারগোন) এবং ৫টি লজিস্টিক কেন্দ্র (২টি প্রধান রেল স্টেশন, ২টি বিমানবন্দর, ১টি এমএমএলপি)-এর সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে বহুমুখী সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি করবে, যার ফলে এই অঞ্চল জুড়ে পণ্য ও যাত্রীদের চলাচল আরও দ্রুত হবে।