Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode
Total Length-233.653 kms with cost of Rs. 4,415.60 Crore
03 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lanes from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in the State of Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of Rs.4,415.60 Crore.
The proposed upgradation of the Hiwarkhedi-Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy & Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B in Madhya Pradesh will address severe geometric deficiencies, sharp curves, and congestion in built-up areas across Betul, Khandwa, Khargone & Barwani district. An extended Greenfield Bypass of Khargone district of 16.20 Km length will be developed as part of instant project. The project will increase average travel speeds, reduce travel time, and improve overall road safety, fuel efficiency, and vehicle operating costs, thereby enhancing regional mobility and socio-economic development.
The project will provide seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Madhya Pradesh. The upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 06 PM Gati-Shakti Economic Nodes (01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 01 Industrial park, 02 Super Thermal Power Plants), 5 social nodes (02 Aspirational Districts- Khandwa & Barwani, 03 Tribal Districts-Betul, Khandwa, Khargone) and 5 Logistic Nodes (02 Major Railway Stations, 02 Airports, 01 MMLP), thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in the State of Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode. (Total Length-233.653 kms)
Corridor
Betul-Khandwa-Vadodara
Length (km)
233.653
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2705.08
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
432.77
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
4415.60
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Hiwarkhedi-Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section
Bypass Length=70.39 km
Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section
Bypass Length = 54.273 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-47, NH-753, NH-347BG and NH-52
State Highways – SH-15 and MDR
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Indore & Nagpur
Railway Stations: Betul, Khandwa
Multi Model Logistic Park (MMLP) : Indore
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 01 Industrial park, 02 Super Thermal Power Plants
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Betul, Khandwa, Khargone, Barwani
Employment Generation Potential
19.50 lakhs person-days (Direct) & 23.00 lakh person-days (Indirect)

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
हायब्रीड ॲन्युइटी मोड अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-347B वरील हिवरखेडी-रोशनी-आशापूर-रुधी दरम्यानच्या 125.01 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या मध्यवर्ती मार्गिकांचे महामार्गालगतची आपत्कालीन वापरातली मार्गिकांच्या (पेव्ह्ड शोल्डर) मानकांसह 2 पदरी मार्गातध्ये अद्ययावतीकरण तसेच देशगाव - जुलवानिया दरम्यानच्या 108.643 किलोमीटर रस्त्याच्ये 4 पदरी मार्गात रुंदीकरण करण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
03 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक घडामोडींविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने (CCEA - Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs) आज मध्य प्रदेशातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-347B च्या अद्यवतीकरणाच्या कामांना मंजुरी दिली. या अंतर्गत हायब्रीड ॲन्युइटी मोडवर 4,415.60 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये हिवरखेडी-रोशनी-आशापूर-रुधी टप्प्यातील सध्याच्या 125.01 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या मध्यवर्ती मार्गिकांचे महामार्गालगतची आपत्कालीन वापरातली मार्गिकांच्या (पेव्ह्ड शोल्डर) मानकांसह 2 पदरी मार्गातध्ये अद्ययावतीकरण केले जाईल. यासोबतच देशगाव-जुलवानिया टप्प्याअंतर्गत विद्यमान 2 पदरी रस्त्याचे 108.643 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या 4 पदरी रस्त्यात रुंदीकरण केले जाईल.
मध्य प्रदेशातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-347B वरील प्रस्तावित हिवरखेडी-रोशनी-आशापूर-रुधी तसेच देशगाव-जुलवानिया टप्प्याअंतर्गतच्या या अद्ययावतीकरण आणि सुधारणांमुळे बैतुल, खांडवा, खरगोन आणि बडवानी जिल्ह्यांमधील रस्त्यांचे भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या असलेले गंभीर दोष, धोकादायक वळणे आणि दाट वस्तीच्या भागातील वाहतूक कोंडीची समस्या दूर होणार आहे.
याच प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग म्हणून खरगोन जिल्ह्यात 16.20 किलोमीटर लांबीचा नवीन हरीतक्षेत्र बायपास देखील निर्माण केला जाईल. या प्रकल्पामुळे वाहनांचा सरासरी वेग वाढेल, प्रवासाच्या वेळत बचत होईल आणि एकंदरीत रस्ते सुरक्षा, इंधन कार्यक्षमता तसेच वाहने हाताळण्याच्या खर्चातही कपात घडून येईल. परिणामी प्रादेशिक पातळीवरील दळणवळण तसेच सामाजिक आर्थिक विकासालाही मोठी गती मिळणार आहे.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in the State of Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode. (Total Length-233.653 kms)
Corridor
Betul-Khandwa-Vadodara
Length (km)
233.653
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2705.08
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
432.77
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
4415.60
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Hiwarkhedi-Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section
Bypass Length=70.39 km
Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section
Bypass Length = 54.273 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-47, NH-753, NH-347BG and NH-52
State Highways – SH-15 and MDR
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Indore & Nagpur
Railway Stations: Betul, Khandwa
Multi Model Logistic Park (MMLP) : Indore
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 01 Industrial park, 02 Super Thermal Power Plants
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Betul, Khandwa, Khargone, Barwani
Employment Generation Potential
19.50 lakhs person-days (Direct) & 23.00 lakh person-days (Indirect)