Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode
Total Length-233.653 kms with cost of Rs. 4,415.60 Crore
03 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lanes from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in the State of Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode at a cost of Rs.4,415.60 Crore.
The proposed upgradation of the Hiwarkhedi-Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy & Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B in Madhya Pradesh will address severe geometric deficiencies, sharp curves, and congestion in built-up areas across Betul, Khandwa, Khargone & Barwani district. An extended Greenfield Bypass of Khargone district of 16.20 Km length will be developed as part of instant project. The project will increase average travel speeds, reduce travel time, and improve overall road safety, fuel efficiency, and vehicle operating costs, thereby enhancing regional mobility and socio-economic development.
The project will provide seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Madhya Pradesh. The upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 06 PM Gati-Shakti Economic Nodes (01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 01 Industrial park, 02 Super Thermal Power Plants), 5 social nodes (02 Aspirational Districts- Khandwa & Barwani, 03 Tribal Districts-Betul, Khandwa, Khargone) and 5 Logistic Nodes (02 Major Railway Stations, 02 Airports, 01 MMLP), thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in the State of Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode. (Total Length-233.653 kms)
Corridor
Betul-Khandwa-Vadodara
Length (km)
233.653
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2705.08
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
432.77
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
4415.60
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Hiwarkhedi-Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section
Bypass Length=70.39 km
Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section
Bypass Length = 54.273 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-47, NH-753, NH-347BG and NH-52
State Highways – SH-15 and MDR
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Indore & Nagpur
Railway Stations: Betul, Khandwa
Multi Model Logistic Park (MMLP) : Indore
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 01 Industrial park, 02 Super Thermal Power Plants
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Betul, Khandwa, Khargone, Barwani
Employment Generation Potential
19.50 lakhs person-days (Direct) & 23.00 lakh person-days (Indirect)

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୪,୪୧୫.୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ଆନୁଇଟି ମୋଡ୍‌ରେ ‘ଏନ୍‌ଏଚ୍‌-୩୪୭ବି’ର ହିୱାରଖେଡି-ରୋଶନି-ଆଶାପୁର-ରୁଧି ସେକ୍ସନର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତି ଲେନକୁ ପେଭଡ୍‌ ସୋଲ୍ଡର୍ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ସହିତ ଦୁଇ ଲେନ୍‌ରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ (୧୨୫.୦୧ କିଲୋମିଟର) ଏବଂ ଦେଶଗାଓଁ-ଜୁଲୱାନିଆ ସେକ୍ସନର ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ୨ ଲେନକୁ ୪ ଲେନ୍ (୧୦୮.୬୪୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ)କୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ମୋଟ ଲମ୍ବ - ୨୩୩.୬୫୩ କିଲୋମିଟର, ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ୪,୪୧୫.୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
03 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଥିବା ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୪,୪୧୫.୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ଆନୁଇଟି ମୋଡ୍ (ଏଚ୍ଏଏମ୍‌) ରେ ‘ଏନ୍‌ଏଚ୍‌-୩୪୭ବି’ର ଉନ୍ନତୀକରଣକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହିୱାରଖେଡି-ରୋଶନି-ଆଶାପୁର-ରୁଧି ସେକ୍ସନର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଥିବା ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଲେନକୁ ପେଭ୍ଡ୍ ସୋଲ୍ଡର ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ସହିତ ୨ ଲେନରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯିବ (୧୨୫.୦୧ କିଲୋମିଟର) ଏବଂ ଦେଶଗାଓଁ-ଜୁଲୱାନିଆ ସେକ୍ସନର ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ୨ ଲେନକୁ ୪ ଲେନ (ଲମ୍ବ ୧୦୮.୬୪୩ କିଲୋମିଟର)କୁ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରାଯିବ।
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ‘ଏନଏଚ-୩୪୭ବି’ ର ହିଭରଖେଡି-ରୋଶନି-ଆଶାପୁର-ରୁଧି ଏବଂ ଦେଶଗାଓଁ-ଜୁଲୱାନିଆ ସେକ୍ସନର ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ବେତୁଲ, ଖଣ୍ଡୱା, ଖାରଗୋନ ଏବଂ ବାରୱାନି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଜନଗହଳିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସଡ଼କରେ ଥିବା ଗୁରୁତର ଜ୍ୟାମିତିକ ତ୍ରୁଟି, ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ମୋଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଭିଡ଼ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବ। ଏହି ଫାଷ୍ଟ-ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ଖାରଗୋନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୧୬.୨୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ନୂତନ ବାଇପାସ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହାରାହାରି ଯାତ୍ରା ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସଡ଼କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଇନ୍ଧନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଯାନବାହାନ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଏ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ହବ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁଗମ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହି ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିଡର ୬ ପିଏମ୍ ଗତି-ଶକ୍ତି ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ହବ୍ (୧ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ୍ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର, ୨ ମେଗା ଫୁଡ୍ ପାର୍କ, ୧ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାର୍କ, ୨ ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ୍ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ), ୫ସାମାଜିକ ହବ୍ (୨ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା - ଖଣ୍ଡୱା ଏବଂ ବାରୱାନି, ୩ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା - ବେତୁଲ, ଖଣ୍ଡୱା, ଖାରଗୋନ) ଏବଂ ୫ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ହବ୍ (୨ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍, ୨ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ୧ ଏମଏମଏଲ୍ପି) କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମଲ୍ଟି-ମୋଡାଲ୍ ସମନ୍ବୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଦ୍ରୁତ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the existing intermediate lane to 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder Standard (125.01 kms) of Hiwarkhedi -Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section of NH-347B and widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane from Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section of NH-347B of length (108. 643 kms) in the State of Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode. (Total Length-233.653 kms)
Corridor
Betul-Khandwa-Vadodara
Length (km)
233.653
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2705.08
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
432.77
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
4415.60
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Hiwarkhedi-Roshni-Ashapur-Rudhy Section
Bypass Length=70.39 km
Deshgaon-Julwaniya Section
Bypass Length = 54.273 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-47, NH-753, NH-347BG and NH-52
State Highways – SH-15 and MDR
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Indore & Nagpur
Railway Stations: Betul, Khandwa
Multi Model Logistic Park (MMLP) : Indore
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 01 Industrial park, 02 Super Thermal Power Plants
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Betul, Khandwa, Khargone, Barwani
Employment Generation Potential
19.50 lakhs person-days (Direct) & 23.00 lakh person-days (Indirect)