Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves Upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) at a cost of Rs.3936.05 crore in Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode
03 JUN 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) in Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode at a cost of Rs.3936.05 crore.
The proposed upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231in Bihar will address severe geometric deficiencies, sharp curves, and congestion in built-up areas across Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar and Purnia district. An extended Greenfield Bypass of Purnea City of 6.729 Km length will be developed as part of instant project. The project will increase average travel speeds, reduce travel time to about two hours, and improve overall road safety, fuel efficiency, and vehicle operating costs, thereby enhancing regional mobility and socio-economic development.
The project provides seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Bihar. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 05 PM Gati-Shakti Economic Nodes (01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 02 Fishing Seafood Park) and 11 Logistic Nodes (04 Major Railway Stations, 01 Airport, 04 NHs, 02 SHs), thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Map of Corridor:
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) in the State of Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode
Corridor
Patna- Purnea
Length (km)
143.529
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2467.77
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
290.16
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
3936.05
Mode
BOT (Toll)
Bypasses
Greenfield Purnea Bypass of 6.729 Km length
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-27, NH-13, NH-131A and NH-231
State Highways – SH-95 and SH-77
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Purnea
Railway Stations: Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 02 Fishing Seafood Park
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Employment Generation Potential
32.59 lakhs person-days (direct) & 40.55 lakh person-days (indirect)

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பீகாரில் உள்ள ககாரியா-பூர்னியா பகுதியை (143.529 கி.மீ.) ரூ.3936.05 கோடி செலவில் 4-வழிச்சாலையாகத் தரம் உயர்த்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
03 JUN 2026 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, பீகாரில் உள்ள என்ஹெச்-31, என்ஹெச்-231-ன் ககாரியா-பூர்னியா பகுதியை (143.529 கிலோ மீட்டர்) ரூ.3936.05 கோடி செலவில் சுங்கக் கட்டண முறையில் 4-வழிச்சாலையாகத் தரம் உயர்த்த இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் ககாரியா, பகல்பூர், கதிஹார், பூர்னியா மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகளில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் நீங்கும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பூர்னியா நகரின் 6.729 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட பசுமைவழி புறவழிச்சாலை உருவாக்கப்படும். இத்திட்டம் சராசரி பயண வேகத்தை அதிகரித்து, பயண நேரத்தை சுமார் இரண்டு மணி நேரமாகக் குறைத்து, ஒட்டுமொத்த சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு, எரிபொருள் சிக்கனம், வாகன இயக்கச் செலவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும். இதன் மூலம் பிராந்தியப் போக்குவரத்து, சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மேம்படும்.
இத்திட்டம் பீகார் முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மையங்களுக்குத் தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்து வசதியை அளிக்கிறது. மேலும், இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வழித்தடமானது, ஒரு ஜவுளித் தொகுப்பு, இரண்டு பெரிய உணவுப் பூங்கா, இரண்டு மீன்பிடி கடல் உணவுப் பூங்கா, நான்கு முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்கள், ஒரு விமான நிலையம், நான்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், இரண்டு துணை நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆகியவற்றை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் பல்முனைப் போக்குவரத்து ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தி, இப்பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் சரக்குகள், பயணிகளின் விரைவான போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268357&reg=3&lang=1