पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के 73वां पूर्ण सत्र का 4 जून, 2026 को शिलांग में आयोजन
03 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) का 73 वां पूर्ण सत्र 4 जून, 2026 को मेघालय के शिलांग में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और एनईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित किया जाएगा। सत्र में केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री और एनईसी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया; डीओएनईआर राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार; आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री; परिषद के अन्य सदस्य; और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
बांस, अगरवुड और अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन जैसी प्रमुख पहलों और अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 3 जून, 2026 को एक पूर्व-पूर्ण बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी। इस बैठक में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के सचिव, आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव, एनईसी के सचिव, एमडीओएनईआर, एनईसी, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद अधिनियम, 1971 के तहत गठित उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के लिए सर्वोच्च क्षेत्रीय योजना निकाय के रूप में कार्य करती है और इस क्षेत्र में समन्वित विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सहकारी संघवाद को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
4 जून, 2026 को होने वाले पूर्ण सत्र में क्षेत्रीय विकास के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए गठित मुख्यमंत्री उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बलों की प्रगति पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। सत्र में पर्यटन; कृषि एवं बागवानी; निवेश प्रोत्साहन; दूध, अंडे, मांस और मछली उत्‍पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता; खेल प्रोत्साहन; आर्थिक गलियारे के विकास; अवसंरचना एवं संपर्क और हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प पर प्रस्तुतियां भी शामिल हैं। इन विचार-विमर्शों से राज्यों और हितधारकों के बीच साझा विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस बैठक में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की समीक्षा भी की जाएगी, जिसमें प्रमुख योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों पर अद्यतन जानकारी, उत्तर पूर्व निवेश शिखर सम्मेलन और बैंकर्स कॉन्क्लेव के परिणाम, युवा-केंद्रित पहल और क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा विशिष्ट विक्रय प्रस्ताव (यूएसपी) परियोजनाओं से संबंधित प्रयास शामिल हैं।
पूर्ण सत्र में उत्तर पूर्व विजन प्लान 2047 पर आगे विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की स्वतंत्रता के शताब्दी वर्ष तक उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास, कनेक्टिविटी, नवाचार, स्थिरता और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि के एक जीवंत केंद्र में बदलने की दीर्घकालिक रूपरेखा प्रदान करना है।
इस पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के सदस्य क्षेत्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं और अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर भी अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
21 दिसंबर, 2024 को अगरतला में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संसद (एनईसी) के 72वें पूर्ण सत्र की समूह तस्वीर

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Council to Convene 73rd Plenary Session in Shillong on 4th June, 2026
03 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Council (NEC) will hold its 73rd Plenary Session on 4th June, 2026 in Shillong, Meghalaya, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Chairman, NEC, Shri Amit Shah. The session will be attended by Hon’ble Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and Vice Chairman, NEC, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia; Hon’ble Minister of State for DoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar; Hon’ble Governors and Hon’ble Chief Ministers of the eight North Eastern States; other Members of the Council; and Senior Officers of Central and State Governments.
A pre-Plenary meeting to discuss flagship initiatives such as Bamboo, Agarwood, and the Ashtalakshmi Darshan, and other issues will be held on 3rd June, 2026. The meeting will be attended by Secretary, MDoNER and Chief Secretaries of the eight North Eastern States, Secretary, NEC along with Senior Officers of M/o DoNER, NEC, State Governments and other Central Agencies.
The North Eastern Council, established under the North Eastern Council Act, 1971, serves as the apex regional planning body for the North Eastern Region and plays a pivotal role in fostering coordinated development and strengthening cooperative federalism in the region.
The Plenary session on 4th June, 2026 will discuss and deliberate on progress made by the CM High-Level Task Forces constituted for critical sectors of regional development. Presentations will be made on Tourism; Agriculture & Horticulture; Investment Promotion; Self-Reliance in Milk, Eggs, Fish and Meat; Sports Promotion; Economic Corridor Development; Infrastructure & Connectivity; and Handloom & Handicrafts. The deliberations are expected to facilitate coordinated action among States and stakeholders for achieving shared developmental goals.
The meeting will also review important initiatives of the Ministry of DoNER, including updates on major schemes and programmes, outcomes of the North East Investment Summit and Bankers’ Conclave, youth-focused initiatives, and efforts relating to tourism, logistics, and the Unique Selling Proposition (USP) projects in the region.
The Plenary Session will further deliberate on the North East Vision Plan 2047, which seeks to provide a long-term roadmap for transforming the North Eastern Region into a vibrant hub of economic growth, connectivity, innovation, sustainability, and cultural prosperity by the centenary year of India’s independence.
The Members of the North Eastern Council will also share their perspectives on regional development priorities and opportunities for enhanced inter-state cooperation.
Group Photo of the 72nd Plenary of NEC, which was held in Agartala on 21st Dec, 2024