National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported trafficking, selling and sexual assault of a tribal girl from Odisha in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
The victim along with three other girls were trafficked to Uttar Pradesh under the guise of a job offer
Reportedly, the victim managed to escape her perpetrators and recorded her statement before Jhansi police but no further action taken except being provided with a train ticket back to Odisha
The Commission issues notices to the DGPs of Odisha and Uttar Pradesh and Dhenkanal DM, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of investigation and steps taken to provide relief and rehabilitation to the victim
03 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 17-year-old tribal girl from the Kankadahada area of Dhenkanal district, Odisha, was trafficked, sold and subjected to repeated sexual assaults for about two years in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the victim and three other girls were trafficked to Uttar Pradesh on the pretext of providing jobs. The girl managed to escape with the help of a local advocate and approached the Jhansi police. Although her statement was recorded, no further action was allegedly taken by the police except for providing a train ticket to Odisha. Upon her return, the Odisha Police recorded her statement and an investigation is underway.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Odisha, Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh and the District Magistrate, Dhenkanal, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of investigation and steps taken to provide relief and rehabilitation to the victim.
According to the media report, carried on 29th May 2026, the victim was allegedly confined at a house for nearly three months and was repeatedly subjected to sexual assault there. It is further alleged that when the victim became pregnant, she was forced to undergo an abortion without her consent. Thereafter, she was allegedly sold to another person for Rs 50,000 and repeatedly sexually assaulted by several others for nearly two years before managing to escape.

ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଆୟୋଗ
ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କ ଚାଲାଣ ଓ ନିର୍ଯାତନା ଘଟଣାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର କମିଶନ ସ୍ୱତଃ ତଦନ୍ତ ଆରମ୍ଭ
ଚାକିରିର ପ୍ରଲୋଭନ ଦେଖାଇ ପୀଡ଼ିତା ସହ ଚାରି ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଚାଲାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା
ଓଡ଼ିଶା-ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ଏନ୍‌ଏଚ୍ଆର୍‌ସିର ନୋଟିସ; ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ତଦନ୍ତର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ପୀଡ଼ିତାଙ୍କ ପୁନର୍ବାସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
03 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଢେଙ୍କାନାଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର କଙ୍କଡାହାଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଜଣେ ୧୭ ବର୍ଷୀୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ଚାଲାଣ, ବିକ୍ରୟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର କମିଶନ (ଏନଏଚଆରସି), ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱତଃ ତଦନ୍ତ କରିଛି। ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବତୀ ଜଣକ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଝାନ୍ସୀରେ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଯୌନ ନିର୍ଯାତନାର ଶିକାର ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପୀଡିତା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ତିନି ଜଣ ଝିଅଙ୍କୁ ଚାକିରି ଦେବା ବାହାନାରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ଚାଲାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଜଣେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଓକିଲଙ୍କ ସହାୟତାରେ ଝିଅଟି ଖସି ପଳାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇ ଝାନ୍ସୀ ପୋଲିସର ଦ୍ୱାରସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଯଦିଓ ତାଙ୍କ ବୟାନ ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ପୋଲିସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ଟ୍ରେନ ଟିକେଟ ଯୋଗାଇବା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆଉ କୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିଆଯାଇ ନଥିଲା। ଫେରିବା ପରେ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପୋଲିସ ତାଙ୍କ ବୟାନ ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ତଦନ୍ତ ଚାଲୁ ରହିଛି।
କମିଶନ ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଖବର ରିପୋର୍ଟର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ, ଯଦି ସତ୍ୟ, ତେବେ ଏହା ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନର ଗମ୍ଭୀର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ । ତେଣୁ, ଏହା ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ମାଗିବା ପାଇଁ ଓଡିଶାର ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଢେଙ୍କାନାଳର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମାଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟଙ୍କୁ ନୋଟିସ ଜାରି କରିଛି। ଏଥିରେ ତଦନ୍ତର ସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ପୀଡିତାଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଓ ପୁନର୍ବାସ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
୨୯ ମଇ ୨୦୨୬ ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପୀଡିତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି ମାସ ଧରି ଏକ ଘରେ ବନ୍ଦୀ ରଖାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଯୌନ ନିର୍ଯାତନାର ଶିକାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ବୋଲି ଅଭିଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ପୀଡିତା ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ହେଲେ, ତାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମତି ବିନା ଗର୍ଭପାତ କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ପରେ, ତାଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ବିକ୍ରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଖସିଯିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ତାଙ୍କୁ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଯୌନ ନିର୍ଯାତନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।