National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported trafficking, selling and sexual assault of a tribal girl from Odisha in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
The victim along with three other girls were trafficked to Uttar Pradesh under the guise of a job offer
Reportedly, the victim managed to escape her perpetrators and recorded her statement before Jhansi police but no further action taken except being provided with a train ticket back to Odisha
The Commission issues notices to the DGPs of Odisha and Uttar Pradesh and Dhenkanal DM, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of investigation and steps taken to provide relief and rehabilitation to the victim
03 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 17-year-old tribal girl from the Kankadahada area of Dhenkanal district, Odisha, was trafficked, sold and subjected to repeated sexual assaults for about two years in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the victim and three other girls were trafficked to Uttar Pradesh on the pretext of providing jobs. The girl managed to escape with the help of a local advocate and approached the Jhansi police. Although her statement was recorded, no further action was allegedly taken by the police except for providing a train ticket to Odisha. Upon her return, the Odisha Police recorded her statement and an investigation is underway.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Odisha, Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh and the District Magistrate, Dhenkanal, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of investigation and steps taken to provide relief and rehabilitation to the victim.
According to the media report, carried on 29th May 2026, the victim was allegedly confined at a house for nearly three months and was repeatedly subjected to sexual assault there. It is further alleged that when the victim became pregnant, she was forced to undergo an abortion without her consent. Thereafter, she was allegedly sold to another person for Rs 50,000 and repeatedly sexually assaulted by several others for nearly two years before managing to escape.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஜான்சியில், ஒடிசா பழங்குடியினப் பெண் பாலியல் வன்கொடுமைக்கு ஆளானதாக வந்த செய்தியை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டது
03 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் தேன்கனால் மாவட்டத்தின் கன்கடஹடா பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த 17 வயது பழங்குடியினப் பெண் ஒருவர், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஜான்சி நகருக்குக் கடத்திச் செல்லப்பட்டு, விற்கப்பட்டு, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாகத் தொடர் பாலியல் வன்கொடுமைகளுக்கு ஆளானதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை, இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிப்பதாகக் கூறி, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அப்பெண்ணும் அவருடன் மேலும் மூன்று பெண்களும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்குக் கடத்திச் செல்லப்பட்டதாகத் தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. அப்பெண் உள்ளூர் வழக்கறிஞர் ஒருவரின் உதவியுடன் அங்கிருந்து தப்பித்து, ஜான்சி காவல்துறையினரிடம் புகார் அளித்தார். அவரது வாக்குமூலம் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டபோதிலும், அவருக்கு ஒடிசா மாநிலம் திரும்புவதற்கான ரயில் பயணச்சீட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்து கொடுத்ததைத் தவிர, காவல்துறை தரப்பில் வேறு எவ்வித மேல் நடவடிக்கையும் எடுக்கப்படவில்லை என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. ஒடிசா திரும்பியதும், அம்மாநிலக் காவல்துறையினர் அப்பெண்ணின் வாக்குமூலத்தைப் பதிவு செய்தனர். தற்போது இதுதொடர்பான விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
ஊடகச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள தகவல்கள் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அவை மனித உரிமைகள் மீறல் தொடர்பான மிகத் தீவிரமான பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்புவதாக ஆணையம் கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனவே, இதுகுறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு ஒடிசா மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலங்களின் காவல்துறைத் தலைவர்களுக்கும், தேன்கனால் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியருக்கும் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. அந்த அறிக்கையில், நடைபெற்று வரும் விசாரணையின் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்தும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பெண்ணுக்கு நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு அளிப்பதற்காக எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விவரங்கள் இடம்பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268410&reg=3&lang=1