सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री वीरेंद्र कुमार ने वेंचर कैपिटल फंड और एएसआईआईएम के माध्यम से सशक्त उद्यमियों की सफलता की कहानियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली पुस्तिका का अनावरण किया
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने उद्यमिता सहायता पहलों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला
03 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज "आकांक्षा से उपलब्धि तक: उद्यमियों और नवप्रवर्तकों की सफलता की कहानियां" पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया।, इस पुस्‍तक में अनुसूचित जाति तथा पिछड़े वर्ग के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड और अंबेडकर सामाजिक नवाचार एवं इनक्यूबेशन मिशन (एएसआईआईएम) के तहत प्रदान किए गए समर्थन के माध्यम से उभरे उद्यमियों की प्रेरक कहानियों का उल्‍लेख किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस अवसर पर अनुसूचित जाति और पिछड़े वर्गों के सदस्यों के बीच उद्यमिता, नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पुस्तिका में शामिल सफलता की कहानियां लक्षित वित्तीय और संस्थागत सहायता के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं, जिससे महत्वाकांक्षी समुदायों के लिए अवसर पैदा होते हैं और वे नौकरी चाहने वालों के बजाय रोजगार देने वाले बन पाते हैं।
श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि उद्यम विकास के माध्यम से सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में वेंचर कैपिटल फंड और एएसआईआईएम महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों से प्रतिभाशाली उद्यमियों को पूंजी, मार्गदर्शन, इनक्यूबेशन और बाजार संपर्क में मिली मदद से समावेशी आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिला है।
इस पुस्तिका में कई उद्यमियों और नवप्रवर्तकों की कहानियों का वर्णन है जिन्होंने विनिर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी, सेवाएं, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, कृषि और सामाजिक उद्यम सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने उद्यम स्थापित किए हैं और उन्‍हें आगे बढ़ाया है। उनके अनुभव दर्शाते हैं कि समय पर सहायता और संसाधनों तक पहुंच उद्यमशीलता के विकास के साथ स्‍थायी आजीविका का सृजन कर सकती है।
इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने लाभार्थियों के दृढ़ संकल्प और साहस की सराहना की और कहा कि इन की उपलब्धियां देश भर के महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हैं। उन्होंने सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित वर्गों के लिए उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं की पहुंच और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वंचित समुदायों के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने में नवाचार, क्षमता विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस पुस्तिका का उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रसार करना, उद्यमिता कार्यक्रमों में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना और मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों के सकारात्मक परिणामों को प्रदर्शित करना है। इससे नये उद्यमियों और नवप्रवर्तकों को अपने व्यावसायिक विचारों को आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ाने और राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय अवसरों तक समान पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने और एक समावेशी उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपनी क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाता है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Virendra Kumar Unveils Booklet Showcasing Success Stories of Entrepreneurs Empowered Through Venture Capital Fund and ASIIM
‘From Aspiration to Achievement’: Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Highlights Transformative Impact of Entrepreneurship Support Initiatives
03 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today released the booklet “From Aspiration to Achievement: Success Stories of Entrepreneurs and Innovators”, highlighting the inspiring journeys of entrepreneurs who have emerged as role models through the support provided under the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM).
The event was attended by Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, the Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, senior officials of the Ministry and representatives of IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister emphasized the Government’s commitment to fostering entrepreneurship, innovation and self-reliance among members of Scheduled Castes and Backward Classes. He stated that the success stories featured in this booklet reflect the transformative impact of targeted financial and institutional support in creating opportunities for aspirational communities and enabling them to become job creators rather than job seekers.
The Minister noted that the Venture Capital Funds and ASIIM are important instruments in realizing the vision of social and economic empowerment through enterprise development. He highlighted that these initiatives have helped promising entrepreneurs access capital, mentoring, incubation support and market linkages, thereby contributing to inclusive economic growth.
The booklet documents the journeys of several entrepreneurs and innovators who have successfully established and expanded their ventures across diverse sectors including manufacturing, technology, services, healthcare, agriculture and social enterprises. Their experiences demonstrate how timely support and access to resources can unlock entrepreneurial potential and generate sustainable livelihoods.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State lauded the determination and resilience of the beneficiaries whose achievements serve as an inspiration for aspiring entrepreneurs across the country. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to strengthen the entrepreneurial ecosystem for socially and economically disadvantaged sections.
The Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, highlighted the Ministry’s continuous efforts to expand the reach and impact of its entrepreneurship promotion schemes. He emphasized the importance of innovation, capacity building and financial inclusion in empowering youth from disadvantaged communities.
The booklet aims to disseminate best practices, encourage greater participation in entrepreneurship programmes and showcase the positive outcomes of the Ministry’s flagship initiatives. It is expected to motivate aspiring entrepreneurs and innovators to pursue their business ideas with confidence and contribute to the nation’s economic development.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment remains committed to promoting equitable access to opportunities and fostering an inclusive entrepreneurial ecosystem that enables every citizen to realize their full potential.