उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व सीएजी श्री विनोद राय द्वारा संपादित पुस्तक 'व्हेन ऑडिट मैटर्स' का विमोचन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा “लेखापरीक्षा राज्य और नागरिकों के बीच विश्वास को मजबूत करके लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाती है”
“नैतिकता और लेखापरीक्षा मिलकर शासन में परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं”
“लेखापरीक्षा में स्वयं सत्यनिष्ठा और नैतिक आचरण के उच्चतम मानकों का पालन होना चाहिए”
03 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में भारत के पूर्व नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक श्री विनोद राय द्वारा संपादित पुस्तक "व्हेन ऑडिट मैटर्स: सीएजी इंटरवेंशन्स दैट मेड ए डिफरेंस" का विमोचन किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर लेखापरीक्षा को लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बताया और कहा कि यह नागरिकों को आश्वस्त करता है कि सार्वजनिक धन का उपयोग कानून, दक्षता और निष्पक्षता के अनुरूप सार्वजनिक हित के लिए किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लेखापरीक्षा न केवल सरकारों को प्रणालियों में सुधार करने और कमियों को दूर करने में मदद करती है, बल्कि राज्य और नागरिकों के बीच विश्वास को भी मजबूत करती है।
सार्वजनिक जीवन में नैतिकता के महत्व के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नैतिकता और लेखापरीक्षा का संयोजन परिवर्तनकारी हो सकता है। इससे सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में सुधार, सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का कुशल उपयोग, अधिक लचीलापन और जनता के विश्वास में वृद्धि हो सकती है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि नैतिक शासन को लोक प्रशासन का नैतिक आधार बनना चाहिए और शासन प्रणाली जनहित की सेवा के लिए बनाई गई है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की जवाबदेही और नैतिक शासन की परंपराएं धर्म, राजधर्म और जन कर्तव्य की अवधारणाओं में गहराई से निहित हैं। यह भारतीय महाकाव्यों और शास्त्रों में प्रतिबिम्बित हैं। कौटिल्य के अर्थशास्त्र में वित्तीय निगरानी और जवाबदेही के सिद्धांत प्रतिपादित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद संविधान के माध्यम से इन आदर्शों को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया। इसने विधि का शासन, वित्तीय जवाबदेही और संसदीय निगरानी के अधीन एक स्वतंत्र नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक की स्थापना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसदीय लोकतंत्र में जवाबदेही चक्र के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा इसकी शुरुआत बजट की विधायी स्वीकृति से होती है और लोक लेखा समितियों द्वारा लेखापरीक्षा और जांच के माध्यम से जारी रहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रक्रिया राजकोषीय निगरानी का एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित करती है और सार्वजनिक वित्त पर लोकतांत्रिक नियंत्रण को मजबूत करती है।
लेखापरीक्षा प्रणालियों में निरंतर सुधार की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन, डेटा विश्लेषण और क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञता के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लेखापरीक्षकों को स्वयं भी सत्यनिष्ठा और नैतिक आचरण के उच्चतम मानकों का पालन करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व वरिष्ठ लेखापरीक्षा अधिकारियों के अनुभवों को संकलित करने और महत्वपूर्ण लेखापरीक्षाओं से जुड़ी कहानियों को सरल और रोचक शैली में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए श्री विनोद राय और उनके सहयोगियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रकाशन सिंगापुर राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के दक्षिण एशियाई अध्ययन संस्थान द्वारा शुरू की गई एक परियोजना के तहत दक्षिण एशिया में शासन और जवाबदेही का विश्लेषण करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पुस्तक को व्यापक रूप से पढ़ा जाएगा और इस पर बहस की जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह प्रकाशन सार्वजनिक चर्चा को समृद्ध करता है और एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र में संस्थागत जवाबदेही के स्थायी महत्व को सुदृढ़ करता है।
भारत के पूर्व नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक श्री विनोद राय; सिंगापुर स्थित दक्षिण एशियाई अध्ययन संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. इकबाल सिंह सेविया; रूपा पब्लिकेशंस के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री कपिश मेहरा; भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा और पुस्तक में योगदान देने वाले लेखा सेवा के पूर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases Book When Audit Matters Edited by Former CAG Shri Vinod Rai
“Audit Strengthens Democracy by Reinforcing Trust Between the State and Citizens”: Vice-President
“Ethics and Audit Together Can Be Transformative for Governance”: Vice-President
“Auditors themselves must be subject to the highest standards of integrity and ethical conduct”: Vice President
03 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book When Audit Matters: CAG Interventions That Made a Difference, edited by former Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Shri Vinod Rai, at a function held at Uprashtrapati Bhawan.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President described audit as “a vital instrument for strengthening democracy” and said that it assures citizens that public money is being used for public good in accordance with law, efficiency and fairness. He observed that audit not only helps governments improve systems and correct deficiencies, but also reinforces trust between the state and the citizens.
Highlighting the importance of ethics in public life, the Vice President said that the combination of ethics and audit can be transformative, leading to improved public services, efficient utilisation of public resources, greater resilience and enhanced public trust. He underlined that ethical governance must become the moral foundation of public administration and stressed that governance systems are designed to serve public interest.
The Vice-President said that India’s traditions of accountability and ethical governance are deeply rooted in the concepts of dharmaraja dharma and public duty reflected in Indian epics and scriptures, with Kautilya’s Arthashastra laying down principles of financial oversight and accountability. He noted that these ideals were institutionalised after Independence through the Constitution, which established the rule of law, financial accountability and an independent Comptroller and Auditor General under parliamentary oversight.
The Vice-President also highlighted the importance of the accountability cycle in a parliamentary democracy, beginning with legislative approval of budgets and continuing through audit and examination by Public Accounts Committees. He said this process establishes a comprehensive framework of fiscal oversight and strengthens democratic control over public finances.
Emphasising the need for continuous improvement in auditing systems, the Vice President stressed the importance of training, technology upgrades, performance evaluation, data analytics and sectoral expertise. He also remarked that auditors themselves must be subject to the highest standards of integrity and ethical conduct.
The Vice-President complimented Shri Vinod Rai and his colleagues for bringing together experiences of former senior audit officers and presenting the stories behind significant audits in an accessible and anecdotal style. He noted that the publication examines governance and accountability in South Asia under a project spearheaded by the Institute of South Asian Studies, National University of Singapore.
Expressing confidence that the book would be widely read and debated, the Vice-President said that the publication enriches public discourse and reinforces the enduring importance of institutional accountability in a vibrant democracy.
Among those present on the occasion were Shri Vinod Rai, former Comptroller and Auditor General of India; Dr. Iqbal Singh Sevea, Director, Institute of South Asian Studies, Singapore; Shri Kapish Mehra, Managing Director, Rupa Publications former senior officers of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service who contributed to the book; and other distinguished dignitaries.