Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar chaired the National Council for Transgender Persons (NCTP) meeting in New Delhi, along with Ministers of State Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri BL Verma
National Council for Transgender Persons Holds Meeting Under the Chairpersonship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
03 JUN 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the National Council for Transgender Persons (NCTP) was held today, 3 June 2026, under the chairpersonship of the Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment at New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble Minister of State of Social Justice and Empowerment and Shri B L Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State of Social Justice and Empowerment and witnessed the good participation of nominated members of the Council.
The National Council for Transgender Persons serves as the apex advisory body to guide the Government on policies, programmes, and measures aimed at safeguarding the rights and promoting the welfare of transgender persons across the country.
The Council was briefed about the various measures being undertaken under the SMILE(Transgender) scheme for the welfare, empowerment, and social inclusion of transgender persons. It was informed to the Council that, as of date, 23 Garima Grehs, 26 Transgender Protection Cells, and 30 Transgender Welfare Boards are operational across the country.
The Council was further apprised that more than 49,000 transgender persons have benefited from skill development and capacity building programmes conducted through the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD). In addition, 821 transgender persons have secured gainful employment through Garima Grehs, and a project to train 1,800 transgender persons under an Entrepreneurship Development Programme is currently under implementation.
Discussions were also held on various aspects of welfare and employment, including enhancing awareness, promoting economic empowerment, strengthening financial inclusion, improving access to essential services, and ensuring effective grievance redressal mechanisms.
Members of the Council shared valuable suggestions and recommendations on matters relating to healthcare, education, housing, livelihood opportunities, social security, and protection from discrimination. The Council also deliberated on measures to further strengthen awareness and sensitization programmes among government agencies, service providers, employers, educational institutions, and the general public.
The Council members appreciated the various welfare initiatives being undertaken by the Ministry for the empowerment and well-being of transgender persons.
Addressing the meeting, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring dignity, equality, social justice, and inclusive development for transgender persons. He emphasized the importance of coordinated and convergent efforts among Central Ministries, State Governments, financial institutions, educational institutions, and civil society organizations to enhance access to education, healthcare, shelter facilities, skill development, employment opportunities, social security, and sustainable livelihoods for transgender persons.
The Hon’ble Union Minister also stressed the need for continued sensitization of all stakeholders and strengthening institutional mechanisms, including Transgender Protection Cells at the State and District levels, to ensure a supportive and enabling environment for transgender persons. He appreciated the active participation and constructive suggestions offered by the members of the Council and reiterated the Government’s resolve to work in close partnership with the transgender community and all stakeholders towards ensuring their welfare, empowerment, and social inclusion.
Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment suggested that a dedicated survey may be considered in the future to obtain more comprehensive data, which could further support evidence-based policy formulation and targeted welfare interventions.
The meeting concluded with a renewed commitment to accelerate efforts for the empowerment, welfare, and mainstreaming of transgender persons. The Council underscored the importance of coordinated and collective efforts by all stakeholders to achieve the shared objective of ensuring dignity, equal opportunities, and inclusive development for transgender persons across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने नई दिल्ली में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और श्री बी.एल. वर्मा भी बैठक में शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिषद की बैठक आयोजित
03 JUN 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता आज नई दिल्ली में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिषद (एनसीटीपी) की बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने की। बैठक में परिषद के नामित सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया।
ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों की राष्ट्रीय परिषद देश भर में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और उनके कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और उपायों पर सरकार को मार्गदर्शन देने वाली शीर्ष सलाहकार संस्था के रूप में कार्य करती है।
परिषद को ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण, सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक समावेशन के लिए 'स्माइल' (ट्रांसजेंडर) योजना के तहत किए जा रहे विभिन्न उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। परिषद को यह भी बताया गया कि अब तक, पूरे देश में 23 'गरिमा गृह', 26 'ट्रांसजेंडर संरक्षण प्रकोष्ठ' और 30 'ट्रांसजेंडर कल्याण बोर्ड' काम कर रहे हैं।
परिषद को यह भी बताया गया कि 'राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान' (एनआईएसडी) के माध्यम से चलाए गए कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों से 49,000 से अधिक ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को लाभ मिला है। इसके अलावा, 821 ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को 'गरिमा गृहों' के माध्यम से लाभकारी रोज़गार मिला है और 'उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम' के तहत 1,800 ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित करने की एक परियोजना वर्तमान में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
बैठक में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण और रोज़गार के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा की गईं, जिनमें जागरूकता बढ़ाना, आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देना, वित्तीय समावेशन को मज़बूत करना, आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुँच को बेहतर बनाना और प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
परिषद के सदस्यों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, आवास, आजीविका के अवसर, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के प्रति भेदभाव से जुड़े मामलों पर बहुमूल्य सुझाव और सिफारिशें साझा कीं। परिषद ने सरकारी एजेंसियों, सेवा प्रदाताओं, नियोक्ताओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आम जनता के बीच जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपायों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
परिषद के सदस्यों ने ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण और कल्याण के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न कल्याणकारी पहलों की सराहना की।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए गरिमा, समानता, सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आश्रय सुविधाओं, कौशल विकास, रोज़गार के अवसरों, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्थायी आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के बीच समन्वित और एकजुट प्रयासों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने सभी हितधारकों को लगातार जागरूक करने और संस्थागत तंत्रों को मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया। इसमें राज्य और ज़िला स्तर पर 'ट्रांसजेंडर सुरक्षा प्रकोष्ठ' शामिल हैं, ताकि ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए एक सहायक और अनुकूल माहौल सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने परिषद के सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और उनके द्वारा दिए गए रचनात्मक सुझावों की सराहना की और ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय तथा सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया, ताकि उनके कल्याण, सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक समावेशन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
बैठक में श्री रामदास अठावले ने सुझाव दिया कि भविष्य में अधिक व्यापक डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए एक विशेष सर्वेक्षण पर विचार किया जा सकता है, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और लक्षित कल्याणकारी उपायों को और अधिक सहायता प्रदान कर सकेगा।
बैठक का समापन ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण, कल्याण और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने के प्रयासों को तेज़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। परिषद ने देश भर में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए गरिमा, समान अवसर और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के साझा उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा समन्वित और सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।