Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves ₹10,000 crore aviation fuel price stabilization support
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu welcomes the landmark decision
03 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a one-time budgetary support of up to ₹10,000 crore for Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to provide Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) price stabilization support to Scheduled Indian Airlines for their domestic and international operations.
The decision comes in response to the exceptional fuel price volatility arising out of the ongoing West Asia crisis, which has posed significant challenges for airlines across the world. The approved mechanism seeks to provide enhanced stability and predictability in ATF pricing for Indian carriers while ensuring continuity of air services and protecting passengers from the impact of sudden fuel price shocks.
Welcoming the Cabinet decision, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said: "Under the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has consistently taken timely and calibrated measures to safeguard the interests of passengers, airlines and the broader aviation ecosystem. Earlier, under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), nearly ₹5,000 crore was earmarked for airlines, providing critical liquidity support. Today, the Cabinet has once again taken a far-reaching decision by approving ₹10,000 crore of interest-free support to OMCs for ATF price stabilization. This intervention will bring significant relief to airlines by reducing uncertainty in fuel costs and will ultimately benefit our passengers through reduced airfare."
The Minister further highlighted that the present decision builds upon a series of calibrated measures already undertaken by the Government, “Since the onset of this unprecedented situation, the Government has adopted a proactive and multi-layered approach to support the aviation sector while safeguarding passenger interests. For domestic operations, the increase in ATF base prices was moderated and capped at 25 per cent despite the much steeper rise witnessed in global fuel markets. In addition, landing and parking charges for domestic carriers were reduced by 25 per cent. Also, I am thankful to the Chief Ministers of Delhi and Maharashtra for reducing VAT on ATF to 7 per cent, from where nearly 75-80 per cent of the country's ATF uplift takes place.”
The ATF constitutes nearly 40 per cent of airline operating costs under normal circumstances and can account for as much as 60 per cent of total operating expenditure during periods of extreme fuel price volatility. Such fluctuations can significantly impact airline operations, route planning and fare stability.
The approval of the ATF Price Stabilization Support Mechanism represents another important step in the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the resilience of India's aviation sector while advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through enhanced connectivity, economic growth and Ease of flying.
Highlighting the impact of the decision, the Minister added, “The decision has been greatly appreciated by the aviation industry and beyond because of the huge cascading effect over other sectors like tourism, hospitality, trade and exports. With this we would be able to ensure continuity in air operations facilitating passengers as well as high value air cargo.”
The ATF price stabilization support mechanism will remain operational for a period of thirty-six months with provision for annual review or until the advance amount is fully recovered and settled, whichever is earlier. A Monitoring Committee comprising representatives of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Department of Expenditure shall oversee implementation, claim verification, reconciliation and settlement.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has been closely monitoring the evolving situation and has remained in constant engagement with airlines and other stakeholders to assess operational challenges arising from the ongoing crisis.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہوائی جہاز کے ایندھن کی قیمت میں استحکام کے لیے کابینہ نے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت کی منظوری دی
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیررام موہن نائیڈونے اس تاریخی فیصلہ کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک اہم اور دور رس اقدام قرار دیا ہے، جو ملک میں ہوابازی کے شعبہ کو استحکام فراہم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا
03 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں(او ایم سی ایس )ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) کی قیمتوں میں استحکام کے لیے10,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی یک وقتی بجٹ معاونت کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ امداد طے شدہ ہندوستانی ایئرلائنز کو ان کی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے لیے فراہم کی جائے گی۔
یہ فیصلہ مغربی ایشیا کے جاری بحران کے باعث پیدا ہونے والی غیر معمولی ایندھن قیمتوں میں نشیب و فراز کی صورتحال کے تناظر میں کیا گیا ہے، جس نے دنیا بھر کی فضائی کمپنیوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستانی ایئرلائنز کے لیے ایندھن کی قیمتوں میں استحکام اور پیش گوئی کے قابل نظام فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ فضائی خدمات کا تسلسل برقرار رہے اور مسافروں کو اچانک قیمتوں میں اضافے کے اثرات سے محفوظ رکھا جا سکے۔
اس فیصلہ کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً ایسے بروقت اور متوازن اقدامات کرتی رہی ہے جو مسافروں، ایئرلائنز اور مجموعی ہوابازی نظام کے مفاد میں ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) کے تحت تقریباً 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی لیکویڈیٹی امداد ایئرلائنز کو دی گئی تھی۔ اب کابینہ نے ایک اور اہم فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے10,000 (دس ہزار )کروڑ روپے کی سود سے پاک معاونت او ایم سیز کو اے ٹی ایف قیمتوں کے استحکام کے لیے منظور کی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق یہ اقدام ایئرلائنز کے لیے ایندھن کی لاگت میں غیر یقینی صورتحال کو کم کرے گا اور بالآخر مسافروں کو کرایوں میں ممکنہ کمی کی صورت میں فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے اس غیر معمولی صورتحال کے آغاز سے ہی ایک فعال اور کثیر سطحی حکمتِ عملی اپنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملکی آپریشنز کے لیے اے ٹی ایف کی بنیادی قیمتوں میں اضافے کو عالمی منڈی میں شدید اضافے کے باوجود 25 فیصد تک محدود رکھا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ گھریلو ایئرلائنز کے لیے لینڈنگ اور پارکنگ چارجز میں بھی 25 فیصد کمی کی گئی۔انہوں نے دہلی اور مہاراشٹر کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اے ٹی ایف پر ویٹ(وی اے ٹی) کو 7 فیصد تک کم کیا، جبکہ ملک کا تقریباً 75 سے 80 فیصد اے ٹی ایف انہی ریاستوں سے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
عام حالات میں ایئرلائنز کے آپریٹنگ اخراجات کا تقریباً **40 فیصد حصہ ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (ATF)** پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے، جبکہ ایندھن کی قیمتوں میں شدید اتار چڑھاؤ کے دوران یہ حصہ بڑھ کر **60 فیصد تک** بھی پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ اس نوعیت کی غیر یقینی صورتحال ایئرلائنز کے آپریشنز، روٹ پلاننگ اور کرایوں کے استحکام پر نمایاں اثر ڈال سکتی ہے۔
اے ٹی ایف قیمتوں میں استحکام کے لیے منظور کیا گیا یہ سپورٹ میکانزم حکومت کی ان مسلسل کوششوں کا ایک اور اہم قدم ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ہوابازی کے شعبہ کو مزید مضبوط اور لچکدار بنانا ہے، اور ‘وکست بھارت- 2047’ کے ویژن کے تحت بہتر رابطہ، اقتصادی ترقی اور فضائی سفر کو مزید سہل بنانا ہے۔
اس فیصلہ کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کو ہوابازی صنعت سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں بھرپور سراہا گیا ہے، کیونکہ اس کے اثرات سیاحت، مہمان نوازی، تجارت اور برآمدات جیسے شعبوں پر بھی مرتب ہوں گے۔ ان کے مطابق اس فیصلے سے فضائی آپریشنز کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا، جس سے مسافروں کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ قدر کے فضائی کارگو کو بھی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔
یہ اے ٹی ایف قیمت استحکام معاونت نظام36 ماہ تک فعال رہے گا، جس کے دوران سالانہ جائزے کی گنجائش بھی ہوگی، یا پھر جب تک پیشگی دی گئی رقم مکمل طور پر وصول اور ایڈجسٹ نہ ہو جائے—جو بھی پہلے ہو۔ اس کے نفاذ، دعوؤں کی جانچ، ریکارڈ کی ہم آہنگی اور تصفیے کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی جس میں وزارتِ شہری ہوابازی، وزارتِ پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور اخراجات کے محکمے کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔
وزارتِ شہری ہوابازی نے اس بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر قریبی نظر رکھی ہوئی ہے اور بحران کے باعث پیدا ہونے والے آپریشنل چیلنجز کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایئرلائنز اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔