Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves ₹10,000 crore aviation fuel price stabilization support
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu welcomes the landmark decision
03 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a one-time budgetary support of up to ₹10,000 crore for Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to provide Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) price stabilization support to Scheduled Indian Airlines for their domestic and international operations.
The decision comes in response to the exceptional fuel price volatility arising out of the ongoing West Asia crisis, which has posed significant challenges for airlines across the world. The approved mechanism seeks to provide enhanced stability and predictability in ATF pricing for Indian carriers while ensuring continuity of air services and protecting passengers from the impact of sudden fuel price shocks.
Welcoming the Cabinet decision, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said: "Under the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has consistently taken timely and calibrated measures to safeguard the interests of passengers, airlines and the broader aviation ecosystem. Earlier, under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), nearly ₹5,000 crore was earmarked for airlines, providing critical liquidity support. Today, the Cabinet has once again taken a far-reaching decision by approving ₹10,000 crore of interest-free support to OMCs for ATF price stabilization. This intervention will bring significant relief to airlines by reducing uncertainty in fuel costs and will ultimately benefit our passengers through reduced airfare."
The Minister further highlighted that the present decision builds upon a series of calibrated measures already undertaken by the Government, “Since the onset of this unprecedented situation, the Government has adopted a proactive and multi-layered approach to support the aviation sector while safeguarding passenger interests. For domestic operations, the increase in ATF base prices was moderated and capped at 25 per cent despite the much steeper rise witnessed in global fuel markets. In addition, landing and parking charges for domestic carriers were reduced by 25 per cent. Also, I am thankful to the Chief Ministers of Delhi and Maharashtra for reducing VAT on ATF to 7 per cent, from where nearly 75-80 per cent of the country's ATF uplift takes place.”
The ATF constitutes nearly 40 per cent of airline operating costs under normal circumstances and can account for as much as 60 per cent of total operating expenditure during periods of extreme fuel price volatility. Such fluctuations can significantly impact airline operations, route planning and fare stability.
The approval of the ATF Price Stabilization Support Mechanism represents another important step in the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the resilience of India's aviation sector while advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through enhanced connectivity, economic growth and Ease of flying.
Highlighting the impact of the decision, the Minister added, “The decision has been greatly appreciated by the aviation industry and beyond because of the huge cascading effect over other sectors like tourism, hospitality, trade and exports. With this we would be able to ensure continuity in air operations facilitating passengers as well as high value air cargo.”
The ATF price stabilization support mechanism will remain operational for a period of thirty-six months with provision for annual review or until the advance amount is fully recovered and settled, whichever is earlier. A Monitoring Committee comprising representatives of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Department of Expenditure shall oversee implementation, claim verification, reconciliation and settlement.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has been closely monitoring the evolving situation and has remained in constant engagement with airlines and other stakeholders to assess operational challenges arising from the ongoing crisis.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने विमान ईंधन की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता राशि को मंजूरी दी
नागरिक विमानन मंत्री राममोहन नायडू ने इस ऐतिहासिक निर्णय का स्वागत किया
03 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निर्धारित भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों को घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के लिए विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ) की कीमतों में स्थिरता बनाए रखने में सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को 10,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की एकमुश्त बजटीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी है।
यह निर्णय पश्चिम एशिया में जारी संकट के कारण ईंधन की कीमतों में अभूतपूर्व अस्थिरता को देखते हुए लिया गया है, जिसके चलते दुनिया भर की विमानन कंपनियों के लिए गंभीर चुनौतियां खड़ी हो गईं हैं। इस स्वीकृत व्यवस्था का उद्देश्य भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों के लिए एटीएफ की कीमतों में अधिक स्थिरता और पूर्वानुमान सुनिश्चित करना है, साथ ही हवाई सेवाओं की निरंतरता बनाए रखना और यात्रियों को ईंधन की कीमतों में अचानक होने वाले झटकों से बचाना है।
कैबिनेट के इस फैसले का स्वागत करते हुए नागरिक विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व में सरकार ने यात्रियों, एयरलाइंस और व्यापक विमानन व्यवस्था के हितों की रक्षा के लिए लगातार समयबद्ध और सुनियोजित उपाय किए हैं। इससे पहले, आपातकालीन ऋण गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) के तहत एयरलाइंस के लिए करीब 5,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे, जिससे उन्हें तरलता के लिहाज़ से ज़रुरी मदद मिली। आज, मंत्रिमंडल ने एक बार फिर दूरगामी निर्णय लेते हुए एटीएफ की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए ओएमसी को 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की ब्याज-मुक्त सहायता को मंजूरी दी है। इस कदम से ईंधन की लागत में अनिश्चितता कम होगी और एयरलाइंस को काफी राहत मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही कम हवाई किराए के चलते हमारे यात्रियों को भी लाभ होगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह निर्णय सरकार द्वारा पहले से ही उठाए गए सुनियोजित उपायों की श्रृंखला पर आधारित है। “इस अभूतपूर्व स्थिति की शुरुआत से ही, सरकार ने यात्रियों के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए विमानन क्षेत्र के समर्थन में एक सक्रिय और बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। वैश्विक ईंधन बाजारों में देखी गई अत्यधिक वृद्धि के बावजूद, घरेलू उड़ानों के लिए एटीएफ आधार मूल्य में वृद्धि को नियंत्रित किया गया और इसे 25 प्रतिशत तक ही सीमित कर दिया गया। इसके अलावा, घरेलू एयरलाइनों के लिए लैंडिंग और पार्किंग शुल्क में भी 25 प्रतिशत की कमी की गई। साथ ही, मैं दिल्ली और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्रियों का आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने एटीएफ पर वैट को घटाकर 7 प्रतिशत कर दिया, जहां से देश के एटीएफ की लगभग 75-80 प्रतिशत खपत होती है।”
सामान्य परिस्थितियों में एटीएफ एयरलाइन परिचालन लागत का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत होता है और ईंधन की कीमतों में अत्यधिक उतार-चढ़ाव के समय यह कुल परिचालन व्यय का 60 प्रतिशत तक हो सकता है। इस तरह के उतार-चढ़ाव एयरलाइन के संचालन, मार्ग प्रबंधन और किराए की स्थिरता को काफी हद तक प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।
एटीएफ मूल्य स्थिरीकरण सहायता व्यवस्था को दी गई मंजूरी, भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र की मजबूती को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ बेहतर संपर्क, आर्थिक विकास और उड़ान में सुगमता के ज़रिए, विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस निर्णय के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “पर्यटन, आतिथ्य सत्कार, व्यापार और निर्यात जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों पर इसके व्यापक प्रभाव को देखते हुए विमानन उद्योग और अन्य क्षेत्रों ने इस निर्णय की सराहना की है। इससे हम हवाई संचालन में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित कर सकेंगे, जिससे यात्रियों के साथ-साथ उच्च मूल्य वाले हवाई माल की आवाजाही भी सुगम होगी।”
एटीएफ मूल्य स्थिरीकरण सहायता व्यवस्था 36 महीनों तक वार्षिक समीक्षा के प्रावधान के साथ या अग्रिम राशि की पूर्ण वसूली और निपटान होने तक, जो भी पहले हो, तब तक लागू रहेगी। नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और व्यय विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों वाली एक निगरानी समिति कार्यान्वयन, दावों के सत्यापन, मिलान और निपटान प्रक्रिया की देखरेख करेगी।
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय वर्तमान स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है और मौजूदा संकट से उत्पन्न परिचालन चुनौतियों का आकलन करने के लिए एयरलाइनों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है।