Ministry of Panchayati Raj
42 Panchayats Honoured for Driving Rural Transformation at National Panchayat Awards 2025 Ceremony in New Delhi
“Gramoday Se Bharat Uday is the path to Developed India” : Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
22 Women-Led Panchayats Among 42 National Award Winners; Best Practices Compendium Released
03 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Panchayat Awards 2025 was conferred today on 42 outstanding Panchayats from across the country in New Delhi by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the presence of Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of Transformation and Development, Labour Welfare, Tea Tribes & Adivasi Welfare, Government of Assam, Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, senior officials of the center and state along with elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from various States and Union Territories. These awards recognise the exemplary contributions of Panchayats across the country towards fostering inclusive, participatory and sustainable rural development, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. E-Book on the Works and Best Practices of Awardee Panchayats conferred with the National Panchayat Awards 2025 and a Compendium of Best Practices from States and Union Territories on Strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutions was also released during the event. These publications are intended to facilitate peer learning and the replication of successful governance models at the grassroots.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh congratulated the award-winning Panchayats for their dedication, innovation and commitment to people-centric governance. Addressing representatives of the awardee Panchayats and participants connected virtually from across the country, Shri Singh said that these awards reflect the growing strength of grassroots democracy and the crucial role the Panchayats are playing in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat. Echoing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that the journey towards developed India must be driven by empowered villages, guided by the principle of “Gramoday se Bharat Uday.” The Union Minister expressed satisfaction that 22 of the 42 award-winning Panchayats are led by women, describing it as a testament to the transformative impact of women’s leadership and inclusive governance in rural India. Highlighting Ministry initiatives such as the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) 2.0, e-GramSwaraj, AI-enabled SabhaSaar platform, Shri Singh noted that Panchayats are being empowered with technology, resources and capacity-building support to ensure transparent, accountable and citizen-centric governance. He urged the awardee Panchayats to act as role models by sharing best practices, promoting innovation, strengthening women’s leadership and ensuring effective last-mile delivery of services. Shri Singh reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to empowering Panchayats and said that the ₹4.35 lakh crore (84 per cent increase in allocations over the 15th Finance Commission) recommended under the 16th Finance Commission would further strengthen grassroots governance and support the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Union Minister of State Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, said that the selection of 42 award-winning Panchayats from over 2.5 lakh Panchayats across the country reflects a transparent and rigorous evaluation process. He noted that the awards are based on the Localized Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) and the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), ensuring objective and performance-based assessment. The Union Minister of State encouraged Panchayat representatives to ensure saturation of government welfare schemes in areas such as health, pensions and social security to achieve inclusive and holistic development.
Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, in his address, highlighted the remarkable transformation of Panchayati Raj Institutions into data-driven, transparent and accountable engines of grassroots governance, describing the journey as one of the most inspiring chapters in India’s democratic story. He urged every Panchayat across the country to draw strength and inspiration from these models of excellence to deepen participatory and citizen-centric self-governance in India.
About National Panchayat Awards
The National Panchayat Awards are conferred annually by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to recognise and incentivise best-performing Panchayats for their exemplary contributions to inclusive, participatory and sustainable rural development. The awards framework was comprehensively revamped in 2023 and aligned with the nine themes of Localisation of SDGs, making the assessment more holistic, transparent and future-oriented. NPA 2025 was conferred across two major categories namely, the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar (DDUPSVP) awarded to 34 Gram Panchayats from 17 States and Union Territories for distinguished performance across nine themes of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs), encompassing poverty-free livelihoods, health, child-friendly governance, water sufficiency, clean and green environment, infrastructure, social justice and security, good governance, and women-friendly Panchayats, with selection anchored in Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) 2.0 scores and the Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar (NDSPSVP) was conferred on 8 Panchayats comprising 3 Best District Panchayats, 2 Best Block Panchayats and 3 Best Gram Panchayats, recognised as the best-performing entities on an overall basis. Awardee Panchayats received financial incentives under the Incentivization of Panchayats (IoP) scheme, a component of the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), ranging from ₹50 lakh to ₹5 crore per awardee, to be utilised for further development works.
For more details please click.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز- 2025 کی تقریب کے دوران دیہی تبدیلی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے والی 42 پنچایتوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
‘گرام اُودے سے بھارت اُدے’ ہی ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا راستہ ہے: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
بیالیس(42 )قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں میں 22 خواتین کی قیادت والی پنچایتیں شامل، بہترین عملی نمونوں پر مبنی مختلف معلومات کامجموعہ بھی جاری کیا گیا
03 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز-2025 آج نئی دہلی میں ملک بھر کی 42 نمایاں پنچایتوں کو عطا کیے گئے۔ یہ ایوارڈز مرکزی وزیر برائے پنچایتی راج اور ماہی و مویشی پروری اور ڈیری جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ (عرف للن سنگھ) نے مرکزی وزیرمملکت برائے پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، حکومت آسام کے وزیر برائے تبدیلی و ترقی، مزدور کی بہبود، چائے قبائل اور آدیواسی فلاح جناب رامیشور تیلی، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے سینئر حکام، نیز مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں پیش کیے۔یہ ایوارڈز ملک بھر کی اُن پنچایتوں کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے اعتراف میں دئیے گئے ہیں جنہوں نے شاملہ، عوامی شراکت پر مبنی اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو ‘وکست بھارت- 2047’ کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔تقریب کے دوران ‘قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز-2025 حاصل کرنے والی پنچایتوں کے کاموں اور بہترین عملی نمونوں پر مشتمل ایک ای- بک بھی جاری کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بہترین عملی مثالوں کا مجموعہ (سی بی پی) بھی منظرِ عام پر لایا گیا۔ان اشاعتوں کا مقصد باہمی سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینا اور نچلی سطح پر کامیاب طرزحکمرانی کے نمونوں کو دیگر علاقوں میں اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو ان کی لگن، جدت اور عوامی مرکزیت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے عزم پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے نمائندوں اور ملک بھر سے ورچوئل طور پر شریک افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈز نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کی بڑھتی ہوئی مضبوطی اور ‘وکست بھارت’ کے ویژن کی تکمیل میں پنچایتوں کے کلیدی کردار کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا سفر بااختیار دیہات کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہے، جس کی بنیاد ‘گرام اُودے سے بھارت اُودے’ کے اصول پر ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ 42 میں سے 22 ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتیں خواتین کی قیادت میں ہیں، جسے انہوں نے دیہی بھارت میں خواتین کی قیادت اور شمولیتی حکمرانی کے انقلابی اثرات کا ثبوت قرار دیا۔وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کی مختلف اقدامات جیسے‘پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس’(پی اے آئی) 2.0، ای-گرام سوراج، اور اے آئی پر مبنی سبھا سار پلیٹ فارم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پنچایتوں کو ٹیکنالوجی، وسائل اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ شفاف، جوابدہ اور عوامی مرکزیت پر مبنی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین عملی نمونوں کو شیئر کرکے، جدت کو فروغ دے کر، خواتین کی قیادت کو مضبوط بنا کر اور خدمات کی مؤثر ترسیل کو یقینی بنا کر دیگر کے لیے مثال بنیں۔
آخر میں جناب سنگھ نے حکومت کے پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت مختص 4.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے مقابلے میں 84 فیصد اضافہ) نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور ‘وکست بھارت ’کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا’’۔مرکزی وزیرمملکت پروفیسرایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کی 2.5 لاکھ سے زائد پنچایتوں میں سے 42 ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کا انتخاب ایک شفاف اور سخت جانچ کے عمل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈز لوکلائزڈ سسٹینیبل ڈیولپمنٹ گولز (ایل ایس ڈی جی ایس) اور پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) کی بنیاد پر دئیے گئے ہیں، جس سے ایک معروضی اور کارکردگی پر مبنی جانچ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت نے پنچایت نمائندوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ صحت، پنشن اور سماجی تحفظ جیسے شعبوں میں سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کی مکمل رسائی کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ جامع اور ہمہ جہت ترقی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے اپنے خطاب میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی اس شاندار تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا جس کے تحت یہ ادارے اب ڈیٹا پر مبنی، شفاف اور جوابدہ نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی کے مؤثر نظام میں تبدیل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس سفر کو بھارت کی جمہوری تاریخ کے سب سے متاثر کن ابواب میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔انہوں نے ملک بھر کی ہر پنچایت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان مثالی ماڈلز سے حوصلہ لے کر عوامی شمولیت پر مبنی اور شہری مرکز حکمرانی کو مزید مضبوط بنائے۔
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے بارے میں
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز ہر سال وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کی جانب سے اُن بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والی پنچایتوں کو دیے جاتے ہیں جنہوں نے جامع، شمولیتی اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہوں۔ ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد بہترین کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اسے تسلیم کرنا ہے۔اس ایوارڈکا فریم ورک کو 2023 میں جامع طور پر ازسرنو تشکیل دیا گیا اور اسے ‘لوکلائزیشن آف ایل ایس ڈی جیز کے نو موضوعاتی شعبوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا، تاکہ جانچ کا نظام زیادہ جامع، شفاف اور مستقبل کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ بنایا جا سکے۔ این پی اے 2025 دو بڑے زمروں میں دیا گیا: دین دیال اُپادھیائے پنچایت سَتت وکاس پُرسکار (ڈی ڈی یوپی ایس وی پی)یہ ایوارڈ 34 گرام پنچایتوں کو 17 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے دیا گیا، جنہوں نے ایل ایس ڈی جی ایس کے نو موضوعاتی شعبوں میں شاندار کارکردگی دکھائی۔ ان شعبوں میں شامل ہیں: غربت سے پاک اور روزگار پر مبنی ترقی، صحت، بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ حکمرانی، پانی کی خود کفالت، صاف اور سرسبز ماحول،بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سماجی انصاف اور تحفظ، اچھی حکمرانی، خواتین کے لیے دوستانہ پنچایتیں-ان کی انتخابی بنیاد‘پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس(پی اے آئی) 2.0 اسکورز تھے۔ نانا جی دیشمکھ سرواُتم پنچایت سَتت وکاس پُرسکار (این ڈی ایس پی ایس وی پی)یہ ایوارڈ مجموعی بہترین کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر 8 پنچایتوں کو دیا گیا، جن میں شامل ہیں: 3 بہترین ضلع پنچایتیں، 2 بہترین بلاک پنچایتیں،3 بہترین گرام پنچایتیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز مجموعی طور پر اعلیٰ کارکردگی دکھانے والے اداروں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ مالی مراعات
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی پنچایتوں کوانسنٹیوائزیشن آف پنچایتس (ایل او پی) اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت بھی دی جاتی ہے، جو راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان ( آر جی ایس اے) کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ مالی گرانٹ ہر پنچایت کو50 لاکھ روپے سے 5 کروڑ روپے تک فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جسے مزید ترقیاتی کاموں پر خرچ کیا جاتا ہے۔
For more details please click.