Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Addresses the Launch of Hero MotoCorp’s First Flex-Fuel Motorcycles in New Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari Calls Flex-Fuel Mobility a Key Step Towards Clean and Self-Reliant Transportation
03 JUN 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, addressed the launch of Hero MotoCorp’s first flex-fuel motorcycles in New Delhi today.
Shri Nitin Gadkari congratulated the team on this pioneering initiative, stating that it aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji for clean, self-reliant, and sustainable mobility.
He noted that, as the world’s largest two-wheeler market, India is well-positioned to lead the transition towards flex-fuel mobility. He highlighted that the adoption of this technology can reduce carbon monoxide emissions by 77 per cent, lower import dependence, and enable foreign exchange savings of ₹1.44 lakh crore.
Shri Gadkari further emphasised that the initiative will strengthen rural energy security, boost biofuel demand, support farmers, promote waste-to-wealth initiatives, and generate employment opportunities.
The launch marks a significant step forward for the automotive sector, environment, and economy, enabled by strong cooperation and coordinated efforts among all stakeholders.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नई दिल्ली में हीरो मोटोकॉर्प की पहली फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल मोटरसाइकिलों के लॉन्च कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल मोबिलिटी को स्वच्छ और आत्मनिर्भर परिवहन की दिशा में एक अहम कदम बताया
03 JUN 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के साथ मिलकर, आज नई दिल्ली में हीरो मोटोकॉर्प की पहली फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल मोटरसाइकिलों के लॉन्च के अवसर पर संबोधन दिया।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इस अग्रणी पहल के लिए टीम को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के स्वच्छ, आत्मनिर्भर और टिकाऊ मोबिलिटी के विजन के अनुरूप है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े दोपहिया बाजार के तौर पर, भारत फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल मोबिलिटी की ओर बदलाव का नेतृत्व करने के लिए एक बेहतरीन स्थिति में है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तकनीक को अपनाने से कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में 77 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आ सकती है, आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो सकती है और 1.44 लाख करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हो सकती है।
श्री गडकरी ने आगे जोर दिया कि इस पहल से ग्रामीण ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी, बायोफ्यूल की मांग बढ़ेगी, किसानों को समर्थन मिलेगा, वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ पहल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार के मौके पैदा होंगे।
यह लॉन्च ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर, पर्यावरण और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है, जो सभी हितधारकों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग और मिलकर की गई कोशिशों से मुमकिन हुआ है।