युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल अधिनियम 2025 के तहत राष्ट्रीय खेल प्राधिकार में सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किया
03 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खेल शासन अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक निकाय, राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण (एनएसटी) के दो सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खेल शासन अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रावधानों के तहत खेल से जुड़े विवादों की सुनवाई और निपटारे के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण का गठन किया गया है। इस न्यायाधिकरण का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है, और चयनित सदस्यों की नियुक्ति दिल्ली में होगी।
राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण में सदस्य के पद की दो रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं।
योग्य उम्मीदवार सार्वजनिक जीवन के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति होने चाहिए, जिन्हें खेल, लोक प्रशासन और कानून का व्यापक ज्ञान और अनुभव हो। सदस्यों के वेतन, भत्ते और सेवा की अन्य शर्तें राष्ट्रीय खेल शासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण) नियम, 2026 के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होंगी।
चयन प्रक्रिया का संचालन राष्ट्रीय खेल शासन अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत गठित 'खोज एवं चयन समितिद्वारा किया जाएगा। समिति आवेदनों की जांच करेगी और उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता, अनुभव तथा पद के लिए उनकी उपयुक्तता के आधार पर उनका मूल्यांकन करेगी। शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों को व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
नियुक्ति के लिए अंतिम सिफारिश उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता, अनुभव और व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार के दौरान उनके प्रदर्शन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उनके समग्र मूल्यांकन के आधार पर की जाएगी।
नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स ट्रिब्यूनल की स्थापना, खेल से जुड़े विवादों के समाधान के लिए एक स्वतंत्र और विशिष्ट तंत्र प्रदान करके देश में स्पोर्ट्स गवर्नेंस को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए कृपया पढ़ें: https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/vacancy-circular-selection-members-national-sports-tribunal-under-national-sports-governance

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government invites applications for appointment of members to National Sports Tribunal under National Sports Governance Act, 2025
03 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has invited applications for the appointment of two Members of the National Sports Tribunal (NST), a statutory body established under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Tribunal has been constituted to adjudicate and hear disputes relating to sports under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The Tribunal is headquartered in New Delhi, and the selected Members will be posted in Delhi.
The applications are being invited to fill two vacancies for the post of Member, National Sports Tribunal.
Eligible candidates should be persons of eminence in public life possessing wide knowledge and experience in sports, public administration, and law. The salary, allowances, and other terms and conditions of service of the Members shall be governed by the provisions of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026.
The selection process will be conducted by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The Committee will scrutinise applications and assess candidates based on their qualifications, experience, and suitability for the position. Shortlisted candidates will be invited for personal interaction.
The final recommendation for appointment will be made on the basis of the overall evaluation of candidates, taking into account their qualifications, experience, and performance during the personal interaction.
The establishment of the National Sports Tribunal marks a significant step towards strengthening sports governance in the country by providing an independent and specialised mechanism for the resolution of sports-related disputes.
For details may please read: https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/vacancy-circular-selection-members-national-sports-tribunal-under-national-sports-governance