Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Surat and Daman on 5th June
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹18,800 Crore in Surat
PM to dedicate key packages of the 8-Lane Access-Controlled Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway to the nation
PM to lay foundation stone for four-laning of critical sections on NH-56; project to enhance connectivity across tribal regions and boost access to the Statue of Unity
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth around ₹2,970 Crore in Daman
PM to dedicate New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport in Daman
PM to lay foundation stones of port projects worth ₹885 Crore for the UT of Lakshadweep
04 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat and Daman on 5th June, 2026. At around 2:30 PM, Prime Minister will visit Hazira in Surat district and review ongoing industrial operations and infrastructure projects. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹18,800 crore in Surat. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will then travel to Daman, where at around 6:15 PM, he will inaugurate the New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport in Daman. This will be followed by the dedication of NAMO Hospital in Daman to the nation. Thereafter, at around 7:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹2,970 crores in Daman. He will also lay the foundation stone of four important projects for the Union Territory of Lakshadweep worth around ₹885 crore. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Surat
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹18,800 crore in Surat across the road, power and industrial sectors.
Prime Minister will dedicate Packages VI and VII of the Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway to the nation, enhancing high-speed transportation, logistics efficiency and economic connectivity between Gujarat and Maharashtra. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for key infrastructure projects which includes the four-laning of critical sections on NH-56 to enhance connectivity across tribal regions and boost access to the Statue of Unity.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate a 220 bedded ESIC Hospital in Surat, providing modern secondary healthcare across key specialties, backed by a central laboratory and essential ancillary services. It also features 24/7 emergency and trauma care to ensure the timely management of occupational injuries and medical emergencies. Prime Minister will inaugurate critical utility and industrial infrastructure projects, including the Transmission Network Expansion in Gujarat to enhance power evacuation capacity under the Inter-State Transmission System. Prime Minister will also inaugurate several important initiatives of Government of Gujarat, including modern power distribution upgrades under the Revamped Reforms-Based Distribution Sector Scheme in Valsad, advanced effluent disposal and treatment infrastructure at Dahej Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemical Investment Region (PCPIR) and Sarigam Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (GIDC), and essential layout utilities at the Jambusar Bulk Drug Park.
PM in Daman
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth around ₹2,970 crore in Daman. These projects span various sectors including healthcare, civil aviation, tourism, infrastructure, connectivity and public welfare and are expected to provide a major boost to the overall development of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and dedicate projects worth around ₹1,340 crore, including the New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport and NAMO Hospital, among others in Daman. The new airport terminal will significantly enhance regional air connectivity and facilitate economic growth in the region. NAMO Hospital, the district hospital in Daman district, has been developed to cater to nearly 1,500 OPD patients per day and will strengthen access to quality healthcare services for the people.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of projects worth around ₹1,630 crore. Major projects include the Iconic Bridge, the Daman Convention Centre and the NIFT Campus at Daman, among others. These projects are expected to strengthen modern infrastructure, boost tourism, promote investment, generate employment opportunities and improve the quality of life of the people.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of important projects for the Union Territory of Lakshadweep worth around ₹885 crore. These projects include Development of Port Facilities on the Eastern and Western Sides of both Kalpeni Island and Kadmat Island. The development of these multipurpose jetties will facilitate year-round berthing of large passenger vessels, including cruise vessels of up to 300 metres in length. The projects will enable safe and efficient passenger and cargo handling and provide integrated facilities for fish handling, fuel distribution, ice supply and boat repair. These initiatives will strengthen maritime connectivity, support the livelihoods of local fishermen, promote tourism and contribute to the socio-economic development of the islands.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ জুন সুরাত এবং দমন সফরে যাবেন
04 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ জুন, ২০২৬-এ গুজরাত এবং দমন সফর করবেন। দুপুর ২:৩০ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরাত জেলার হাজিরায় যাবেন এবং সেখানকার চলতি শিল্প সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম এবং পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প কাজের পর্যালোচনা করবেন। বিকেল ৪:১৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরাতে প্রায় ১৮,৮০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর পর সন্ধে ৬:১৫ নাগাদ দমন সফর করবেন। সেখানে নমো বিমান বন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর পরে দমনে নমো হাসপাতাল জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন তিনি। সন্ধে ৭:১৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী দমনে প্রায় ২,৯৭০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, উৎসর্গ ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল লাক্ষাদ্বীপের জন্য প্রায় ৮৮৫ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের চারটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তিনি। ভাষণও দেবেন সমাবেশে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরাতে সড়ক, বিদ্যুৎ এবং শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে ১৮,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
বদোদরা-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের ৬ এবং ৭ পর্যায়ের কাজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে, গুজরাত এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে দ্রুত গতির পরিবহণ, লজিস্টিক্স কার্যকারিতা ও অর্থনৈতিক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন, যার মধ্যে আছে ৫৬ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশের চার লেন করার কাজ। এতে উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে ও স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে যাওয়া সহজ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরাতে ২২০ শয্যার ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই হাসপাতালে বিভিন্ন বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকের পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে, থাকবে সেন্ট্রাল ল্যাবরেটরি এবং প্রয়োজনীয় আনুষঙ্গিক পরিষেবা। এখানে ২৪x৭ জরুরি ও ট্রমা কেয়ার বিভাগ থাকবে, সময়মতো জরুরি চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার জন্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাতে ট্রান্সমিশন নেটওয়ার্ক এক্সপ্যানশন সহ শিল্প পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প ও জরুরি প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থার উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাত সরকারের কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দমনে প্রায় ২,৯৭০ কোটি টাকার মূল্যের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, উৎসর্গ ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে আছে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ, পর্যটন পরিকাঠামো, যোগাযোগ এবং জনকল্যাণ। এতে আশাকরা যায় কেন্দ্রশাসিত দাদরা ও নগরহাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ-এর সার্বিক উন্নয়নে গতি আসবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দমনে অন্যান্য বিষয় ছাড়াও নমো বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবন এবং নমো হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর জন্য খরচ হবে ১,৩৪০ কোটি টাকা। নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের ফলে আঞ্চলিক বিমান যোগাযোগের উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নতি হবে এবং অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির সুবিধা হবে। দমন জেলার জেলা হাসপাতাল নমো হাসপাতালটিতে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১,৫০০ বহির্বিভাগীয় রোগীর চিকিৎসা হবে এবং মানুষের গুণমান সম্পন্ন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ বৃ্দ্ধি ঘটবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১,৬৩০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে আছে একটি চোখ ধাঁধানো সেতু, দমন কনভেনশন সেন্টার এবং এনআইএফটি ক্যাম্পাস। এতে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো জোরালো হবে, পর্যটন বৃদ্ধি পাবে, লগ্নি বাড়বে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে এবং মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানের উন্নতি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাক্ষাদ্বীপে প্রায় ৮৮৫ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে আছে কালপেনি দ্বীপ এবং কাদমাত দ্বীপের পূর্ব এবং পশ্চিম দিকে বন্দর নির্মাণ। এই বহুমুখী বন্দরগুলি তৈরি হলে সারা বছর বড় বড় যাত্রীবাহী জাহাজ আসা-যাওয়া করতে পারবে। ৩০০ মিটার লম্বা ক্রুজ এখানে ভিড়তে পারবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে যাত্রী এবং পণ্য পরিবহণ সুরক্ষিত ও কার্যকরী হবে। এছাড়া মাছ ধরা, জ্বালানি বিতরণ, বরফ সরবরাহ এবং নৌকো মেরামতের সুবিধা হবে। এই উদ্যোগে সমুদ্রে যোগাযোগ জোরালো হবে, স্থানীয় মৎস্যজীবীদের জীবনজীবিকার সুরাহা হবে, পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে এবং দ্বীপগুলির আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন সম্ভব হবে।