Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Surat and Daman on 5th June
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹18,800 Crore in Surat
PM to dedicate key packages of the 8-Lane Access-Controlled Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway to the nation
PM to lay foundation stone for four-laning of critical sections on NH-56; project to enhance connectivity across tribal regions and boost access to the Statue of Unity
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth around ₹2,970 Crore in Daman
PM to dedicate New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport in Daman
PM to lay foundation stones of port projects worth ₹885 Crore for the UT of Lakshadweep
04 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat and Daman on 5th June, 2026. At around 2:30 PM, Prime Minister will visit Hazira in Surat district and review ongoing industrial operations and infrastructure projects. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹18,800 crore in Surat. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will then travel to Daman, where at around 6:15 PM, he will inaugurate the New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport in Daman. This will be followed by the dedication of NAMO Hospital in Daman to the nation. Thereafter, at around 7:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹2,970 crores in Daman. He will also lay the foundation stone of four important projects for the Union Territory of Lakshadweep worth around ₹885 crore. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Surat
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹18,800 crore in Surat across the road, power and industrial sectors.
Prime Minister will dedicate Packages VI and VII of the Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway to the nation, enhancing high-speed transportation, logistics efficiency and economic connectivity between Gujarat and Maharashtra. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for key infrastructure projects which includes the four-laning of critical sections on NH-56 to enhance connectivity across tribal regions and boost access to the Statue of Unity.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate a 220 bedded ESIC Hospital in Surat, providing modern secondary healthcare across key specialties, backed by a central laboratory and essential ancillary services. It also features 24/7 emergency and trauma care to ensure the timely management of occupational injuries and medical emergencies. Prime Minister will inaugurate critical utility and industrial infrastructure projects, including the Transmission Network Expansion in Gujarat to enhance power evacuation capacity under the Inter-State Transmission System. Prime Minister will also inaugurate several important initiatives of Government of Gujarat, including modern power distribution upgrades under the Revamped Reforms-Based Distribution Sector Scheme in Valsad, advanced effluent disposal and treatment infrastructure at Dahej Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemical Investment Region (PCPIR) and Sarigam Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (GIDC), and essential layout utilities at the Jambusar Bulk Drug Park.
PM in Daman
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth around ₹2,970 crore in Daman. These projects span various sectors including healthcare, civil aviation, tourism, infrastructure, connectivity and public welfare and are expected to provide a major boost to the overall development of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and dedicate projects worth around ₹1,340 crore, including the New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport and NAMO Hospital, among others in Daman. The new airport terminal will significantly enhance regional air connectivity and facilitate economic growth in the region. NAMO Hospital, the district hospital in Daman district, has been developed to cater to nearly 1,500 OPD patients per day and will strengthen access to quality healthcare services for the people.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of projects worth around ₹1,630 crore. Major projects include the Iconic Bridge, the Daman Convention Centre and the NIFT Campus at Daman, among others. These projects are expected to strengthen modern infrastructure, boost tourism, promote investment, generate employment opportunities and improve the quality of life of the people.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of important projects for the Union Territory of Lakshadweep worth around ₹885 crore. These projects include Development of Port Facilities on the Eastern and Western Sides of both Kalpeni Island and Kadmat Island. The development of these multipurpose jetties will facilitate year-round berthing of large passenger vessels, including cruise vessels of up to 300 metres in length. The projects will enable safe and efficient passenger and cargo handling and provide integrated facilities for fish handling, fuel distribution, ice supply and boat repair. These initiatives will strengthen maritime connectivity, support the livelihoods of local fishermen, promote tourism and contribute to the socio-economic development of the islands.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 जून को सूरत और दमन का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सूरत में लगभग 18,800 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 8-लेन एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड वडोदरा-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के प्रमुख पैकेज राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-56 के महत्वपूर्ण खंडों को चार-लेन बनाने की आधारशिला रखेंगे; यह परियोजना जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगी और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री दमन में लगभग 2,970 करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दमन में नमो हवाई अड्डा का नया टर्मिनल भवन राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री लक्षद्वीप केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए 885 करोड़ रुपये की बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
04 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 5 जून, 2026 को गुजरात और दमन का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर लगभग 2:30 बजे, सूरत जिले के हजीरा में चल रहे औद्योगिक कार्यों और अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री शाम लगभग 4:15 बजे, सूरत में लगभग 18,800 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वे इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री दमन के लिए रवाना होंगे, जहां शाम लगभग 6:15 बजे वे दमन स्थित नामो हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके बाद दमन में स्थित नामो अस्पताल राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा। फिर सायं लगभग 7:15 बजे प्रधानमंत्री दमन में लगभग 2,970 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, समर्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। वे लक्षद्वीप केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए लगभग 885 करोड़ रुपये की चार महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का भी शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
सूरत में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री सूरत में सड़क, बिजली और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में फैली 18,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और उनकी आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री वडोदरा-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के पैकेज VI और VII राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जिससे गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के बीच उच्च गति परिवहन, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स दक्षता और आर्थिक संपर्क में सुधार होगा। प्रधानमंत्री प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिनमें जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में संपर्क बढ़ाने और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-56 के महत्वपूर्ण खंडों को चार लेन का बनाना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री सूरत में 220 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो प्रमुख स्‍पेशियलिटिज में आधुनिक माध्यमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। साथ ही, यह एक केंद्रीय प्रयोगशाला और आवश्यक सहायक सेवाओं से भी सुसज्जित होगा। इसमें व्यावसायिक चोटों और चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों के समय पर प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 24/7 आपातकालीन और ट्रॉमा देखभाल की सुविधा भी है। प्रधानमंत्री अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली के तहत बिजली निकासी क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए गुजरात में ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क विस्तार सहित महत्वपूर्ण उपयोगिता केन्‍द्रों और औद्योगिक अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात सरकार की कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिनमें वलसाड में संशोधित सुधार-आधारित वितरण सेक्‍टर स्‍कीम के तहत आधुनिक बिजली वितरण उन्नयन, दहेज पेट्रोलियम, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल निवेश क्षेत्र (पीसीपीआईआर) और सारिगाम गुजरात औद्योगिक विकास निगम (जीआईडीसी) में उन्नत अपशिष्ट निपटान और उपचार अवसंरचना एवं जंबूसर बल्क ड्रग पार्क में आवश्यक लेआउट उपयोगिता केन्‍द्र शामिल हैं।
दमन में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री दमन में लगभग 2,970 करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं स्वास्थ्य सेवा, नागरिक उड्डयन, पर्यटन, अवसंरचना, कनेक्टिविटी और जन कल्याण सहित विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों से संबंधित हैं। इनसे दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समग्र विकास को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री दमन में लगभग 1,340 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जिनमें नामो हवाई अड्डे का नया टर्मिनल भवन और नामो अस्पताल शामिल हैं। नया हवाई अड्डा टर्मिनल क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क को अत्‍यधिक सुदृढ़ करेगा और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को गति देगा। दमन जिले का जिला अस्पताल नामो अस्पताल प्रतिदिन लगभग 1,500 ओपीडी रोगियों की देखभाल के लिए विकसित किया गया है। इससे लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,630 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में आइकॉनिक ब्रिज, दमन कन्वेंशन सेंटर और दमन स्थित एनआईएफटी परिसर शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, निवेश बढ़ेगा, रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे और लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री लक्षद्वीप केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए लगभग 885 करोड़ रुपये की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में कलपेनी द्वीप और कदमत द्वीप दोनों के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी किनारों पर बंदरगाह सुविधाओं का विकास शामिल है। इन बहुउद्देशीय घाटों के विकास से 300 मीटर तक की लंबाई वाले क्रूज जहाजों सहित बड़े यात्री जहाजों के लिए साल भर आवागमन की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। ये परियोजनाएं यात्रियों और माल की सुरक्षित एवं कुशल आवाजाही को सक्षम बनाएंगी। साथ ही मछली प्रबंधन, ईंधन वितरण, बर्फ आपूर्ति और नाव मरम्मत के लिए एकीकृत सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगी। ये पहल समुद्री कनेक्टिविटी को सुदृढ़ करेंगी, स्थानीय मछुआरों की आजीविका में सहायता करेंगी, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगी और द्वीपों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देंगी।