Ministry of Science & Technology
Catalyst that transforms to perform
04 JUN 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have unveiled how the structure of a widely used catalyst transforms itself while triggering the electrolysis of water to yield green hydrogen.
This can help guiding the design of efficient, next-generation electrocatalysts for efficient, low-cost hydrogen production.
One of the simplest ways to produce hydrogen, the clean fuel of the future is by splitting water using electricity. But this process only works well if we have good catalysts that make the reaction faster and more efficient.
People assume that catalysts as fixed and stable, doing their job without changing. In reality many catalysts behave quite differently when they are actually in use. Their structure can shift during the reaction and these changes can have a big impact on how well they work.
A research team led by Dr. Neena S. John and Ph.D. scholar Palash Jyoti Gogoi from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru−an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST)−in collaboration with Dr. Chandraraj Alex from Kiel University, Germany, and Dr. Satadeep Bhattacharjee and Dr. Swetarekha Ram from the Indo-Korea Science and Technology Center (IKST), Bengaluru, have provided new insights into the behavior of molybdenum carbide (Mo2C), a widely studied earth-abundant catalyst, by uncovering how its structure evolves during the hydrogen evolution reaction (HER).
Fig: Schematic representation of tracking catalyst reconstruction in Mo2C using in situ XAS during HER
Through a combination of advanced experimental techniques, including in situ X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) and in situ Raman spectroscopy, along with theoretical calculations, the researchers tracked how Mo2C changes during the hydrogen evolution reaction (HER).
The study demonstrates that Mo2C does not remain structurally static during HER, instead, it undergoes dynamic reconstruction, forming oxygen-deficient molybdenum oxide (MoOx) domains. These reconstructed species exhibit a local coordination environment closely resembling MoO2 and play a decisive role in facilitating H2 generation. Importantly, this transformation is not detrimental but rather beneficial, leading to improved activity and stability. In contrast, Mo/Mo2C heterostructures exhibit faster oxidation, resulting in the formation of soluble molybdate species and a consequent loss of catalytic activity. This comparison clearly demonstrates that controlled reconstruction in Mo2C promotes catalytic efficiency, whereas uncontrolled oxidation in Mo/Mo2C leads to degradation.
Beyond these observations this work establishes a fundamental link between local atomic structure, dynamic redox evolution, and electrocatalytic performance, offering new insights into how catalysts function under realistic operating conditions. It underscores that the true active phase is formed in situ, rather than being the pristine material itself, thereby identifying dynamic reconstruction as a key factor governing catalytic activity and guiding the design of efficient, next-generation electrocatalysts.
This work published in Material Horizons, highlights how harnessing dynamic reconstruction can unlock the full potential of Mo2C catalysts, paving the way for efficient, durable, and cost-effective hydrogen production systems.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/D5MH02010G

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وہ کیٹالسٹ جو بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے تبدیل ہو جاتا ہے
04 JUN 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں نے انکشاف کیا ہے کہ کس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والے کیٹالسٹ کی ساخت سبز ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے پانی کے برقی تجزیہ کو متحرک کرتے ہوئے خود کو تبدیل کرتی ہے ۔
یہ موثر ، کم لاگت والے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے موثر ، اگلی نسل کے الیکٹرو کیٹالسٹس کے ڈیزائن کی رہنمائی میں مدد کر سکتا ہے ۔
ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے آسان ترین طریقوں میں سے ایک ، مستقبل کا صاف ایندھن بجلی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کو تقسیم کرنا ہے ۔ لیکن یہ عمل صرف اس صورت میں اچھی طرح کام کرتا ہے جب ہمارے پاس اچھے کیٹالسٹ ہوں جو رد عمل کو تیز اور زیادہ موثر بناتے ہیں ۔
لوگ یہ فرض کرتے ہیں کہ کیٹالسٹ مستقل اور مستحکم ہیں ، بغیر تبدیل ہوئے اپنا کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ حقیقت میں بہت سے کیٹالسٹ بالکل مختلف طریقے سے برتاؤ کرتے ہیں جب وہ اصل میں استعمال میں ہوتے ہیں ۔ رد عمل کے دوران ان کی ساخت بدل سکتی ہے اور یہ تبدیلیاں اس بات پر بڑا اثر ڈال سکتی ہیں کہ وہ کتنی اچھی طرح سے کام کرتی ہیں ۔
سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس) بنگلورو سے ڈاکٹر نینا ایس جان اور پی ایچ ڈی اسکالر پلاش جیوتی گوگوئی کی سربراہی میں ایک تحقیقی ٹیم-محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ-کییل یونیورسٹی ، جرمنی کے ڈاکٹر چندرراج الیکس ، اور ہند کوریا سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر (آئی کے ایس ٹی) بنگلورو سے ڈاکٹر ستدیپ بھٹاچارجی اور ڈاکٹر سویتاریکھا رام کے تعاون سے ، مولیبڈینم کاربائڈ (ایم او 2 سی) کے رویے کے بارے میں نئی بصیرت فراہم کی ہے ۔ بڑے پیمانے پر مطالعہ شدہ زمین سے بھرپور کیٹالسٹ ، یہ انکشاف کرکے کہ ہائیڈروجن ارتقاء کے رد عمل (ایچ ای آر) کے دوران اس کی ساخت کیسے تیار ہوتی ہے ۔
تصویر: ایم او 2 سی میں ٹریکنگ کیٹلسٹ کی تعمیر نو کی اسمیٹک نمائندگی جو اس کے دوران سیٹو ایکس اے ایس میں استعمال ہوتی ہے
جدید تجرباتی تکنیکوں کے امتزاج کے ذریعے ، بشمول سیٹو ایکس رے جذب سپیکٹروسکوپی (ایکس اے ایس) اور سیٹو رمن سپیکٹروسکوپی میں ، نظریاتی حسابات کے ساتھ ، محققین نے ٹریک کیا کہ ہائیڈروجن ارتقاء کے رد عمل (ایچ ای آر) کے دوران ایم او 2 سی کس طرح تبدیل ہوتا ہے ۔
مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایم او 2 سی اس کے دوران ساختی طور پر جامد نہیں رہتا ہے ، اس کے بجائے ، یہ متحرک تعمیر نو سے گزرتا ہے ، آکسیجن کی کمی والی مولیبڈینم آکسائڈ (ایم او او ایکس) ڈومینز تشکیل دیتا ہے ۔ یہ دوبارہ تعمیر شدہ انواع ایم او او 2 سے ملتے جلتے مقامی ہم آہنگی کے ماحول کی نمائش کرتی ہیں اور ایچ 2 نسل کو آسان بنانے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ تبدیلی نقصان دہ نہیں بلکہ فائدہ مند ہے ، جس سے سرگرمی اور استحکام میں بہتری آتی ہے ۔ اس کے برعکس ، ایم او/ایم او 2 سی ہیٹرو اسٹرکچرز تیزی سے آکسیکرن کی نمائش کرتے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں گھلنشیل مولیبیڈیٹ نسلوں کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کیٹالسٹ سرگرمی کا نقصان ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ موازنہ واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ایم او 2 سی میں کنٹرول شدہ تعمیر نو کیٹالسٹ کارکردگی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، جبکہ ایم او/ایم او 2 سی میں بے قابو آکسیکرن انحطاط کا باعث بنتی ہے ۔
ان مشاہدات کے علاوہ یہ کام مقامی جوہری ساخت ، متحرک ریڈوکس ارتقاء ، اور برقی کیٹالسٹ کارکردگی کے درمیان ایک بنیادی ربط قائم کرتا ہے ، جو حقیقت پسندانہ آپریٹنگ حالات میں کیٹالسٹ کس طرح کام کرتے ہیں اس کے بارے میں نئی بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ حقیقی فعال مرحلہ خود قدیم مواد ہونے کے بجائے سیٹو میں تشکیل پاتا ہے ، اس طرح متحرک تعمیر نو کو کیٹالسٹ سرگرمی کو کنٹرول کرنے والے کلیدی عنصر کے طور پر شناخت کرتا ہے اور موثر ، اگلی نسل کے الیکٹرو کیٹالسٹس کے ڈیزائن کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔
میٹیریل ہورائزنز میں شائع ہونے والا یہ کام اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ کس طرح متحرک تعمیر نو سے ایم او 2 سی کیٹالسٹ کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولا جا سکتا ہے ، جس سے موثر ، پائیدار اور کم لاگت والے ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن سسٹم کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے ۔