युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) को ऑनलाइन क्विज़ में एक सप्ताह के भीतर सबसे अधिक भागीदारी के लिए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स की मान्यता
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, भारत के युवाओं और विकसित भारत@2047 की यात्रा में उनके विश्वास को समर्पित है यह सम्मान
04 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के प्रमुख युवा जुड़ाव मंच, मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) को " ऑनलाइन क्विज़ में एक सप्ताह में सबसे अधिक संख्या लोगों के भाग लेने" पर गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स खिताब से सम्मानित किया गया है। आधिकारिक मूल्यांकन अवधि के दौरान ऑनलाइन क्विज़ में 390,812 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
नई दिल्ली के श्रम शक्ति भवन में आज एक समारोह में गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स के निर्णायक श्री ऋषिनाथ ने 'एमवाई भारत' को गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स का प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया। समारोह में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स के प्रतिनिधि और युवा प्रतिभागी मौजूद थे।
यह सम्मान विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग क्विज़ को दिया गया, जो 2047 में विकसित भारत भविष्य योजना के प्रति युवाओं में जागरूकता और भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आरंभ की गई राष्ट्रव्यापी युवा सहभागिता पहल है। एमवाई भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से आयोजित इस पहल में सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 50 लाख 42 हजार से अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया। इससे यह देश में आयोजित बड़े डिजिटल युवा सहभागिता अभ्यासों में से एक बन गया।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि पर एमवाई भारत और पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाएं पूरी कर रहा है, जिनकी देश में 35 वर्ष से कम आयु की लगभग 65 प्रतिशत आबादी है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि पोर्टल पर युवाओं का विश्वास और भरोसा इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि महज तीन वर्षों में, एमवाई भारत पर 2.19 करोड़ पंजीकरण हुए हैं और हर दिन इस पर हजारों नए युवा जुड़ रहे हैं।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड के लिए भारत के युवाओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि वास्तव में यह सम्मान उन्हीं का है और यह विकसित भारत की यात्रा में उनके विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एमवाई भारत पोर्टल केवल डिजिटल साधन नहीं बल्कि विश्वसनीय और सशक्त मंच है जहां युवा सार्थक रूप से जुड़ कर अपने विचार साझा कर सकते हैं और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बात तब स्पष्ट रूप से दिखी जब विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग- वीबीवाईएलडी के माध्यम से युवाओं द्वारा साझा विचारों को केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में शामिल किया गया ।
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग सचिव श्रीमती पल्लवी जैन गोविल ने कहा कि एमवाई भारत पोर्टल पूरे देश में युवाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी का विश्वसनीय मंच बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल युवाओं की स्वाभाविक और स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार की सहभागिता संभव बनाता है ।
गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा 25 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित आधिकारिक मूल्यांकन अवधि में एमवाई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर 8.39 लाख से अधिक क्विज़ प्रतिभागियों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या में भागीदारी दर्ज की गई। स्वतंत्र डिजिटल फोरेंसिक ऑडिट (डिजिटल उपकरणों और नेटवर्क से प्राप्त साक्ष्य विश्लेषण, सत्यापन और भागीदारी रिकॉर्ड की विस्तृत जांच सहित व्यापक सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के बाद, गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स ने 390,812 योग्य प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाणित किया, जिससे एक नया विश्व रिकॉर्ड कायम हुआ।
यह उपलब्धि युवाओं की सहभागिता और भागीदारी अवसरों को बढ़ाने में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करती है। यह स्वयंसेवा, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा, नेतृत्व विकास और समुदाय-संचालित कार्यों में राष्ट्रीय मंच के तौर पर 'एमवाई भारत' की बढ़ती भूमिका भी दर्शाती है।
गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स की मान्यता युवा सशक्तिकरण और नागरिक भागीदारी में भारत के डिजिटल नवाचार उपयोग प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। साथ ही यह विकसित भारत@2047 के साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक है ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Receives Guinness World Records Recognition for Largest Participation in an Online Quiz Within One Week
This recognition belongs to the Youth of India and their trust in the journey of Viksit Bharat@2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
04 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), the flagship youth engagement platform of the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, has been awarded the Guinness World Records [GWR] title for the “Most Users to Take an Online Quiz in One Week” after 390,812 participants successfully completed the full length of the quiz during the official assessment period.
The Guinness World Records Certificate was presented to the My Bharat by GWR Adjudicator Sh. Rishinath at a ceremony held today at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of Guinness World Records and youth participants.
The recognition was conferred for the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders' Dialogue (VBYLD) Quiz, a nationwide youth engagement initiative aimed at strengthening awareness and participation among young citizens in the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Conducted through the MY Bharat portal, the initiative witnessed participation from over 50.42 lakh youth representing all 28 States and 8 Union Territories, making it one of the largest digital youth engagement exercises undertaken in the country.
The Minister congratulated MY Bharat and the entire team on this remarkable achievement. He said that the portal is catering to the aspirations of India’s youth, who constitute nearly 65% of the country’s population below the age of 35 years.
He further stated that the trust and confidence of young people in the portal is evident from the fact that, in just three years, MY Bharat has recorded 2.19 crore registrations, with thousands of new youth joining every day.
The Minister also congratulated the youth of India for this Guinness World Record, saying that this recognition truly belongs to them and reflects the faith they have placed in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
He added that the MY Bharat portal is not merely a digital platform, but a credible and empowering space where young people can engage meaningfully, share their ideas, and contribute to the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve Viksit Bharat@2047. This, he said, was clearly demonstrated when ideas shared by youth through VBYLD found reflection in the Union Budget 2026.
The Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Smt. Pallavi Jain Govil, said that the MY Bharat portal has emerged as a credible platform for meaningful youth engagement across India. She added that the portal enables multiple forms of engagement through the organic and voluntary participation of young people.
During the official Guinness World Records assessment period from 25 October to 31 October 2025, more than 8.39 lakh quiz participations were recorded on the platform. Following a comprehensive verification process involving independent digital forensic audits, evidence validation and detailed scrutiny of participation records, Guinness World Records certified 390,812 eligible participants, thereby establishing a new world record.
The achievement underscores the Government of India's commitment to leveraging digital technologies to expand opportunities for youth engagement and participation. It also highlights the growing role of MY Bharat as a national platform for volunteering, experiential learning, leadership development and community-driven action.
The Guinness World Records recognition marks a significant milestone in India's efforts to harness digital innovation for youth empowerment and citizen participation while advancing the shared vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.