Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Invites Applications for August- September term under Internship Programme of the Ministry
Prospective interns to submit applications online on Internship Programme portal http://wcd.intern.nic.in/
Women students, scholars, social activists and teachers in age group of 21–40 years, belonging to non-tier-I cities and rural areas of India eligible to apply
04 JUN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has invited applications for the August–September term under its Internship Programme. The programme is open to women students, scholars, social activists and teachers who are enrolled in or associated with any university, academic or non-academic institution.
Women candidates in the age group of 21–40 years, from non-tier-I cities and rural areas of India, are eligible to apply. Applications are to be submitted online through the Internship Programme portal: http://wcd.intern.nic.in/.
About the internship programme
The Internship Programme is conducted in four terms during the financial year: May–June, August–September, November–December and February–March, each of two months’ duration. For every term, applications are accepted two months prior to the commencement of each term, between the 1st and 10th of the month. Candidates selected once are not eligible to apply for subsequent terms.
The programme seeks to orient participants with the policies and programmes of the Ministry through short-term association. Interns may undertake pilot projects or micro-studies focusing on ongoing activities of the Ministry.
Through this initiative, the Ministry aims to tap young talent by providing opportunities to contribute towards improved implementation of schemes and engage with policy processes. The programme also facilitates research and meaningful interaction on government initiatives, enabling interns to contribute through empirical analysis, reports, policy papers and briefs.
It further provides an enabling environment for interaction with Ministry officials, other line Ministries and key stakeholders working towards the well-being and empowerment of women and children, while helping bridge information gaps on related issues in the country.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کے فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے وزارت کے انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے تحت اگست-ستمبر کی مدت کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کیں
خواہش مند انٹرن ،انٹرن شپ پروگرام پورٹل http://wcd.intern.nic.in/پر آن لائن درخواستیں جمع کروا سکتے ہیں
اکیس سے 40 سال کی عمر کے زمرے میں خواتین طلباء ، اسکالرز ، سماجی کارکنان اور اساتذہ ، جن کا تعلق ہندوستان کے غیر ٹیئر-1 شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں سے ہے ، درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں
04 JUN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کے فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے اپنے انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے تحت اگست-ستمبر کی مدت کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام خواتین طلباء ، اسکالرز ، سماجی کارکنوں اور اساتذہ کے لیے کھلا ہے جو کسی بھی یونیورسٹی ، تعلیمی یا غیر تعلیمی ادارے میں داخلہ لیتی ہیں یا اس سے وابستہ ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کے غیر ٹیئر-I شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں سے 21سے40 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں خواتین امیدوار درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں ۔ درخواستیں انٹرنشپ پروگرام پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن جمع کرائی جائیں گی: http://wcd.intern.nic.in /
انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے بارے میں
انٹرن شپ پروگرام مالی سال کے دوران چار شرائط میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے: مئی-جون ، اگست-ستمبر ، نومبر-دسمبر اور فروری-مارچ ، ہر دو ماہ کی مدت کا ۔ ہر مدت کے لیے ، درخواستیں ہر مدت کے آغاز سے دو ماہ قبل ، مہینے کی پہلی اور دس تاریخ کے درمیان قبول کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ایک بار منتخب ہونے والے امیدوار بعد کی شرائط کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل نہیں ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو قلیل مدتی ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعے وزارت کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں سے مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ انٹرن وزارت کی جاری سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ یا مائیکرو اسٹڈیز شروع کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اس پہل کے ذریعے وزارت کا مقصد اسکیموں کے بہتر نفاذ میں تعاون کرنے اور پالیسی کے عمل میں شامل ہونے کے مواقع فراہم کرکے نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام سرکاری اقدامات پر تحقیق اور بامعنی تعامل کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے انٹرنز تجرباتی تجزیہ ، رپورٹس ، پالیسی پیپرز اور مختصر معلومات کے ذریعے تعاون کر سکتے ہیں ۔
یہ وزارت کے عہدیداروں ، دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں اور خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے والے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے ، جبکہ ملک میں متعلقہ مسائل پر معلومات کے فرق کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔