Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during Yogasana World Championship in Ahmedabad via Video Conferencing
04 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today, from the soil of Ahmedabad, a new chapter has been added to the world’s sports legacy. The first World Yogasana Championship begins today. I extend a warm welcome to all athletes from different countries who have come to India to participate, and I convey my best wishes to them. Ahmedabad, a UNESCO World Heritage City, is hosting this event, which is a matter of pride for the entire nation. Just a few days from now, on June 21, ‘World Yoga Day’ will also be celebrated. On that day, yoga-related events will take place across various countries, with the main program being held in another historic Indian city, Kolkata. Thus, before World Yoga Day, the World Yogasana Championship has arrived, bringing with it a double dose of health and wellness.
Friends,
Nearly a decade ago, India presented the proposal for International Yoga Day at the United Nations. Our aim was to connect this ancient Indian tradition with the health and collective well-being of humanity. At that time, 190 countries supported India’s proposal. Today, it is heartening to see that millions of people have made yoga a part of their daily routine. Meditation and pranayama are becoming integral to their lifestyles.
But friends,
Every living tradition enters new phases with time. This World Championship of Yogasana Sports marks the beginning of such a new phase. Through this championship, yogasana will gain recognition as a competitive sport. I am confident that in the future, yogasana will secure its place in international sporting events, whether in the Olympics or other multi-sport competitions. With dedicated effort, positive outcomes are possible. Certainly, this first World Yogasana Championship in Ahmedabad will play a significant role in that journey.
Friends,
There is another dimension to Yogasana Sports. We know that every major sport brings with it an entire ecosystem. It creates new employment opportunities. As Yogasana Sports expand, new possibilities will also grow. This will open career opportunities for athletes, as well as for trainers, sports scientists, researchers, and event managers.
Friends,
As I mentioned earlier, this championship is being held at a time when the whole world is preparing for the International Day of Yoga. This year, the theme of International Day of Yoga is Yoga for Healthy Ageing. People today are searching for ways to remain healthy and active for longer. Yoga is a very suitable option for this. Yoga frees us from indulgence as well as from disease. Most importantly, it is the best way to maintain a healthy lifestyle with minimal expense. Therefore, remember this mantra: Daily yoga will drive away all diseases.
Friends,
Carrying this vision forward, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has launched the ‘Yoga Three Sixty Five’ campaign. I urge all athletes participating in this World Yogasana Championship to carry the message of yoga back to your countries. You can become ambassadors of ‘Yoga Three Sixty Five’ in your nations. Your experience and faith in yoga can connect the entire world with this message.
Friends,
No matter who wins this competition, by being part of this historic chapter, you are already champions. Your talent and discipline will inspire youth across the globe. With these good wishes, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all participants and organizers of the World Yogasana Championship.
I hereby declare The First World Yogasana Championship 2026, Ahmedabad, open.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अहमदाबाद में आयोजित योगासन विश्व चैंपियनशिप के अवसर पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
आज अहमदाबाद की धरती से विश्व की स्पोर्ट्स लेगेसी में एक और नया अध्याय जुड़ा है। आज, पहली वर्ल्ड योगासना चैंपियनशिप शुरु हो रही है। मैं इस चैंपियनशिप में हिस्सा लेने आए, सभी देशों के एथलीट्स का भारत में स्वागत करता हूं, अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। अहमदाबाद, यूनेस्को वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज सिटी है, और भारत के इस ऐतिहासिक शहर में ये आयोजन पूरे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है। अब से कुछ दिन बाद, 21 जून को ‘वर्ल्ड योगा डे’ भी मनाया जाएगा। उस दिन दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों में योग से जुड़े आयोजन होंगे, और इसका प्रमुख कार्यक्रम भारत के एक और ऐतिहासिक शहर कोलकाता में होगा। वर्ल्ड योगा डे से पहले वर्ल्ड योगासना चैंपियनशिप, अपने आप में हेल्थ और वेलनेस की डबल डोज लेकर आ गई है।
साथियों,
करीब एक दशक पहले भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का प्रस्ताव लेकर गया था। हम प्राचीन भारतीय परंपरा को पूरी मानवता के स्वास्थ्य और सामूहिक कल्याण से जोड़ना चाहते थे, और तब UN में 190 देशों ने भारत के इस प्रस्ताव को समर्थन किया था। आज यह देखकर बहुत खुशी होती है कि करोड़ों लोग योग को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बना चुके हैं। ध्यान, प्राणायाम, उनकी जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बन रहा है।
लेकिन साथियों,
हर जीवंत परंपरा, समय के साथ नए चरण में प्रवेश करती है। योगासन स्पोर्ट्स की ये वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप, इसी चरण का शुभारंभ है। इस Championship के माध्यम से योगासन को एक Competitive Sport के रूप में नई पहचान मिलेगी। मुझे विश्वास है कि भविष्य में योगासन भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेलकूद में अपनी जगह बनाएगा, चाहे ओलंपिक्स हो या मल्टी-स्पोर्ट्स इवेंट्स हो, हम जितनी मेहनत करेंगे, सुखद परिणाम आ भी सकता है। और निश्चित तौर से इसमें अहमदाबाद में होने जा रही इस पहली वर्ल्ड योगासन चैंपियनशिप की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होगी।
साथियों,
योगासन स्पोर्ट्स का एक और पक्ष है। हम जानते हैं कि हर बड़ा Sport अपने साथ एक पूरा Ecosystem लेकर आता है। ये रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करता है, इसलिए जैसे-जैसे Yogasana स्पोर्ट्स का विस्तार होगा, वैसे-वैसे इससे जुड़ी नई संभावनाएं भी बढ़ेंगी। यह खिलाड़ियों के लिए नई Career Opportunities लेकर आएगा। यह Trainers, Sports Scientists, Researchers और Event Managers के लिए भी नए अवसर बनाएगा।
साथियों,
जैसा मैंने पहले कहा, यह Championship ऐसे समय में आयोजित हो रही है, जब पूरी दुनिया International Day of Yoga की तैयारी में भी जुटी हुई है। इस वर्ष International Day of Yoga की थीम है- Yoga for Healthy Ageing. आज लोग ऐसे उपायों की तलाश में हैं, जो उन्हें लंबे समय तक स्वस्थ और सक्रिय बनाए रख सकें। योग इसका बहुत Suitable Option है। योग, भोग से भी मुक्ति देता है और रोग से भी मुक्ति देता है, और सबसे अहम बात कि Minimum Budget में Healthy Lifestyle का ये सबसे उत्तम उपाय है। इसलिए, आपको ये मंत्र याद रखना है- हर रोज योग, भगाएगा सारे रोग।
साथियों,
इसी सोच को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय ने 'Yoga Three Sixty Five' अभियान शुरू किया है। मैं इस World Yogasana Championship में भाग लेने वाले सभी खिलाड़ियों से भी आग्रह करूंगा, जब आप अपने-अपने देशों में लौटें, तो योग के इस संदेश को भी अपने साथ लेकर जाएं। आप सभी, अपने-अपने देशों में 'Yoga Three Sixty Five' के Ambassadors बन सकते हैं। आपका अनुभव और योग के प्रति आपका विश्वास, पूरे विश्व को इस संदेश से जोड़ सकता है।
साथियों,
इस प्रतियोगिता में जीत चाहे जिसकी भी हो, इतिहास के इस महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय का हिस्सा बनकर आप सभी पहले से ही Champion बन गए हैं। आपकी प्रतिभा, आपका अनुशासन दुनिया भर के युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगा। इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, मैं World Yogasana Championship के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों को और आयोजकों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
I hereby declare The First World Yogasana Championship 2026, Ahmedabad, open.