Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during Yogasana World Championship in Ahmedabad via Video Conferencing
04 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today, from the soil of Ahmedabad, a new chapter has been added to the world’s sports legacy. The first World Yogasana Championship begins today. I extend a warm welcome to all athletes from different countries who have come to India to participate, and I convey my best wishes to them. Ahmedabad, a UNESCO World Heritage City, is hosting this event, which is a matter of pride for the entire nation. Just a few days from now, on June 21, ‘World Yoga Day’ will also be celebrated. On that day, yoga-related events will take place across various countries, with the main program being held in another historic Indian city, Kolkata. Thus, before World Yoga Day, the World Yogasana Championship has arrived, bringing with it a double dose of health and wellness.
Friends,
Nearly a decade ago, India presented the proposal for International Yoga Day at the United Nations. Our aim was to connect this ancient Indian tradition with the health and collective well-being of humanity. At that time, 190 countries supported India’s proposal. Today, it is heartening to see that millions of people have made yoga a part of their daily routine. Meditation and pranayama are becoming integral to their lifestyles.
But friends,
Every living tradition enters new phases with time. This World Championship of Yogasana Sports marks the beginning of such a new phase. Through this championship, yogasana will gain recognition as a competitive sport. I am confident that in the future, yogasana will secure its place in international sporting events, whether in the Olympics or other multi-sport competitions. With dedicated effort, positive outcomes are possible. Certainly, this first World Yogasana Championship in Ahmedabad will play a significant role in that journey.
Friends,
There is another dimension to Yogasana Sports. We know that every major sport brings with it an entire ecosystem. It creates new employment opportunities. As Yogasana Sports expand, new possibilities will also grow. This will open career opportunities for athletes, as well as for trainers, sports scientists, researchers, and event managers.
Friends,
As I mentioned earlier, this championship is being held at a time when the whole world is preparing for the International Day of Yoga. This year, the theme of International Day of Yoga is Yoga for Healthy Ageing. People today are searching for ways to remain healthy and active for longer. Yoga is a very suitable option for this. Yoga frees us from indulgence as well as from disease. Most importantly, it is the best way to maintain a healthy lifestyle with minimal expense. Therefore, remember this mantra: Daily yoga will drive away all diseases.
Friends,
Carrying this vision forward, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has launched the ‘Yoga Three Sixty Five’ campaign. I urge all athletes participating in this World Yogasana Championship to carry the message of yoga back to your countries. You can become ambassadors of ‘Yoga Three Sixty Five’ in your nations. Your experience and faith in yoga can connect the entire world with this message.
Friends,
No matter who wins this competition, by being part of this historic chapter, you are already champions. Your talent and discipline will inspire youth across the globe. With these good wishes, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all participants and organizers of the World Yogasana Championship.
I hereby declare The First World Yogasana Championship 2026, Ahmedabad, open.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
احمد آباد میں منعقدہ یوگاسن ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آج احمد آباد کی سرزمین سے کھیلوں کی دنیا میں ایک اور نئے باب کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج سے پہلی عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ میں اس چمپئن شپ میں شرکت کے لیے تمام ممالک کے کھلاڑیوں کا بھارت میں خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں اور اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ احمد آباد یونیسکو کا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ شہر ہے، اور بھارت کے اس تاریخی شہر میں اس تقریب کا انعقاد پورے ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ اب سے چند روز بعد 21 جون کو یوگا کا عالمی دن بھی منایا جائے گا۔ اس دن دنیا کے مختلف ممالک میں یوگا سے متعلق تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں مرکزی تقریب بھارت کے ایک اور تاریخی شہر کولکتہ میں ہوگی۔ ورلڈ یوگاسنا چیمپئن شپ، عالمی یوم یوگا سے پہلے، صحت اور تندرستی کی دوہری خوراک لے کر آتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
تقریباً ایک دہائی قبلبھارت نے اقوام متحدہ میں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کی تجویز پیش کی تھی۔ ہم قدیمبھارتیہ روایات کو پوری انسانیت کی صحت اور اجتماعی بہبود سے جوڑنا چاہتے تھے اور 190 ممالک نے اقوام متحدہ میںبھارت کی تجویز کی حمایت کی۔ آج یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ لاکھوں لوگوں نے یوگا کو اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات کا حصہ بنا لیا ہے۔ یوگ اور پرانایام ان کے طرز زندگی کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔
لیکن ساتھیوں
ہر زندہ روایت وقت کے ساتھ ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہوتی ہے۔ یہ عالمی یوگاسن اسپورٹس چیمپئن شپ اس مرحلے کا آغاز ہے۔ اس چمپئن شپ کے ذریعے یوگاسن کو ایک مسابقتی کھیل کے طور پر ایک نئی شناخت ملے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مستقبل میں یوگاسن کو بین الاقوامی کھیلوں میں بھی اپنا مقام ملے گا، چاہے وہ اولمپکس ہوں یا ملٹی اسپورٹ ایونٹس، ہم جتنی محنت کریں گے، اتنے ہی زیادہ مثبت نتائج حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور احمد آباد میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ پہلی عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ یقیناً اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ساتھیوں
یوگاسن کھیلوں کا ایک اور پہلو ہے۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ہر بڑا کھیل اپنے ساتھ ایک پورا ماحولیاتی نظام لاتا ہے۔ اس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں، لہٰذا جیسے جیسے یوگاسن کھیل پھیلے گا، اس سے متعلق نئے امکانات بھی بڑھیں گے۔ اس سے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کیریئر کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہ ٹرینرز، کھیلوں کے سائنسدانوں، محققین، اور ایونٹ مینیجرز کے لیے بھی نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں
جیسا کہ میں نے پہلے بتایا، یہ چیمپئن شپ ایک ایسے وقت میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے جب پوری دنیا یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ اس سال یوگا کے عالمی دن کا تھیم صحت مند عمر رسیدگی ی کیلئے یوگاہے۔ آج، لوگ انہیں زیادہ دیر تک صحت مند اور فعال رکھنے کے طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ یوگا ایک بہت ہی موزوں آپشن ہے۔ یوگا انہیں عیش و عشرت اور بیماری سے آزاد کرتا ہے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ کم سے کم بجٹ میں صحت مند طرز زندگی کا بہترین حل ہے۔ لہذا، آپ کو یہ منتر ضرور یاد رکھنا چاہیے: ہر روز یوگا تمام بیماریوں کو دور کر دے گا۔
ساتھیوں
اسی سوچ کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت نےیوگا تھری سکسٹی فائیو مہم شروع کی ہے۔ میں اس عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ میں حصہ لینے والے تمام کھلاڑیوں سے بھی گزارش کروں گا کہ جب آپ اپنے ممالک واپس جائیں تو یوگا کا یہ پیغام اپنے ساتھ لے جائیں۔ آپ سبھی اپنے ممالک میں یوگا تھری سکسٹی فائیو کے سفیر بن سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کا تجربہ اور یوگا میں آپ کا یقین پوری دنیا کو اس پیغام سے جوڑ سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
اس سے قطع نظر کہ یہ مقابلہ کون جیتا ہے، آپ سب تاریخ کے اس اہم باب کا حصہ بن کر پہلے ہی چیمپئن بن چکے ہیں۔ آپ کی قابلیت اور نظم و ضبط دنیا بھر کے نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرے گا۔ ان نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ، میں عالمی یوگاسنا چیمپئن شپ کے لیے تمام شرکاء اور منتظمین کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میں اس کے ذریعے پہلی عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ 2026، احمد آبادکا آغاز کرتا ہوں۔