Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Inaugurates First World Yogasana Championship In Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Yoga is India's timeless gift to humanity! Uniting mind, body and spirit, it inspires a healthier, more harmonious world: PM
Ahmedabad is a UNESCO World Heritage City, and hosting this event in this historic city of India is a matter of pride for the entire country: PM
The World Yogasana Championship before World Yoga Day has brought with it a double dose of health and wellness: PM
Through this Championship, Yogasana will get new recognition as a Competitive Sport, and I am confident that in the future, Yogasana will be included in the Olympics and other multi-sports events: PM
04 JUN 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the first World Yogasana Championship through a video message from Ahmedabad, marking a historic milestone in the global sports legacy. "Today, from the land of Ahmedabad, a new chapter is being added to the world's sports legacy," asserted Shri Modi.
Welcoming athletes from across the globe who have gathered to participate in this pioneering Championship, the Prime Minister expressed his joy at Ahmedabad hosting this prestigious event. "Ahmedabad is a UNESCO World Heritage City, and hosting this event in this historic city of India is a matter of pride for the entire country," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting the confluence of global yoga celebrations, the Prime Minister noted that World Yoga Day will be celebrated on 21st June with events across different countries, with the main program scheduled in another historic Indian city, Kolkata. "The World Yogasana Championship before World Yoga Day has brought with it a double dose of health and wellness," observed Shri Modi.
Recalling India's journey in establishing yoga on the global stage, the Prime Minister spoke about how approximately a decade ago, India approached the United Nations with a proposal to declare an International Yoga Day, seeking to connect ancient Indian tradition with the health and collective welfare of all humanity. "190 countries in the UN supported India's proposal," noted Shri Modi.
Expressing satisfaction at yoga's growing global acceptance, the Prime Minister reflected on how millions of people have integrated yoga, meditation, and pranayama into their daily routines and lifestyles. Emphasizing the evolutionary nature of living traditions, he characterized the World Yogasana Championship as representing yoga's entry into a transformative new phase with contemporary relevance. Outlining the Championship's significance in establishing yogasana as a recognized competitive discipline, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in its future inclusion in premier global sporting events. "Through this Championship, Yogasana will get new recognition as a Competitive Sport, and I am confident that in the future, Yogasana will be included in the Olympics and other multi-sports events," asserted Shri Modi.
Acknowledging Ahmedabad's pioneering role, the Prime Minister underscored that this inaugural Championship will be instrumental in yogasana's journey toward mainstream global sports recognition. Emphasizing the broader economic and professional implications of yoga's growth as a sport, he outlined the emerging opportunities across multiple sectors and professions. "As yogasana sports expands, new possibilities will grow, bringing career opportunities for athletes, trainers, sports scientists, researchers, and event managers," noted Shri Modi
Pointing to this year's International Day of Yoga theme of "Yoga for Healthy Ageing," the Prime Minister addressed contemporary global health concerns and yoga's relevance to modern populations seeking longevity. "Yoga is a very suitable option for those searching for measures that can keep them healthy and active for a long time," observed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing yoga's dual benefits as both a liberating practice and an affordable health solution, Shri Modi delivered a holistic message about its universal accessibility. Promoting a memorable public health mantra, he encapsulated yoga's preventive power in simple, memorable terms for global adoption. "Do yoga every day, and it will chase away all diseases," asserted Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the Ministry of Ayush's recent initiative 'Yoga 365' campaign to embed yoga into daily practice, the Prime Minister called for broader global participation in the movement. Appealing to all participating athletes to become global ambassadors of yoga upon returning home, the Prime Minister recognized their unique position as influencers and opinion leaders. "When you return to your respective countries, carry this message of yoga with you as ambassadors of 'Yoga 365,' and connect the entire world to this message through your experience and faith," affirmed Shri Modi.
Celebrating all participants as historical contributors regardless of competitive outcomes, Shri Modi acknowledged the profound significance of their presence at this inaugural event.
Recognizing the inspirational power of the assembled world-class athletes, he credited their collective talent and discipline as a beacon for youth globally. "Your commitment will inspire young people around the world," he observed.
Officially inaugurating the Championship, Shri Modi declared, "I hereby declare the First World Yogasana Championship 2026, Ahmedabad, open!"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਯੋਗ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ ਹੈ! ਮਨ, ਸਰੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਦਿਆਂ, ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਨਗਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹੋਣਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਸੌਗਾਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਇਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
04 JUN 2026 9:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”
ਇਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨਗਰੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹੋਣਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।”
ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਸੌਗਾਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ।”
ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (ਯੂਐੱਨ) ਅੱਗੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਐਲਾਨਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 190 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਤੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।”
ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ, ਧਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ-ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਉਂਦੀਆਂ-ਜਾਗਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਾਂ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ (ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।”
ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਖੇਡ ਜਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ। ਇੱਕ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਖੇਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਵੇਂ-ਉਵੇਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।”
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ “ਯੋਗਾ ਫੌਰ ਹੈਲਦੀ ਏਜਿੰਗ” ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਜੋਕੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਸਤ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲੱਭ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਬਦਲ ਹੈ।”
ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਧਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਸਤਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਹੱਲ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣ ਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਆਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰੋਜ਼ ਯੋਗ ਕਰੋ, ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਭਜਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।”
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ‘ਯੋਗਾ 365’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਤ ਕੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਤੋ, ਤਾਂ ‘ਯੋਗਾ 365’ ਦੇ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੋ।”
ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮੰਨਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੁਨਰ, ਲਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।”
ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2026, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ!”