Prime Minister's Office
Acting President of Venezuela meets Prime Minister
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez today met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness upon the meeting and stated that the two leaders held extensive discussions on expanding cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health, and people-to-people ties.
Shri Modi noted that Venezuela is a valued partner in Latin America, emphasizing that close cooperation with the nation holds immense importance for the Global South. The Prime Minister affirmed that both countries will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of both nations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Happy to meet with the Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez. We had extensive discussions on expanding our cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties.
As a valued partner in Latin America, our close cooperation with Venezuela holds immense importance for the Global South. We will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of our nations. @delcyrodriguezv"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵੈਨਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੈਨਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੈਲਸੀ ਰੋਡਰਿਗਜ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ, ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੈਨਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਲੈਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ' ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਨਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਵੈਨਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੈਲਸੀ ਰੋਡਰਿਗਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ, ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਲੈਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੈਨਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ' ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ। @delcyrodriguezv"