Prime Minister's Office
Acting President of Venezuela meets Prime Minister
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez today met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness upon the meeting and stated that the two leaders held extensive discussions on expanding cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health, and people-to-people ties.
Shri Modi noted that Venezuela is a valued partner in Latin America, emphasizing that close cooperation with the nation holds immense importance for the Global South. The Prime Minister affirmed that both countries will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of both nations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Happy to meet with the Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez. We had extensive discussions on expanding our cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties.
As a valued partner in Latin America, our close cooperation with Venezuela holds immense importance for the Global South. We will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of our nations. @delcyrodriguezv"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ ভেনিজুৱেলাৰ ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Guwahati
ভেনিজুৱেলাৰ ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী ডেলচি ৰদ্ৰিগেজে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সাক্ষাৎকাৰক লৈ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই শক্তি, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাপক আলোচনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভেনিজুৱেলা লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ এক অন্যতম মূল্যবান অংশীদাৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে এই দেশখনৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশে নিজ নিজ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সৰ পোষ্টত কয়ঃ
"ভেনিজুৱেলাৰ ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী ডেলচি ৰড্ৰিগেজক লগ পাই সুখী অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ। আমাৰ মাজত শক্তি, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ, প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যাপক আলোচনা হৈছে।
লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ এক অন্যতম মূল্যবান অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে, ভেনিজুৱেলাৰ সৈতে আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা গ্ল’বেল ছাউথ বাবে অপৰিসীম গুৰুত্ব বহন কৰে। আমি আমাৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাম। @delcyrodriguezv"