Prime Minister's Office
Acting President of Venezuela meets Prime Minister
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez today met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness upon the meeting and stated that the two leaders held extensive discussions on expanding cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health, and people-to-people ties.
Shri Modi noted that Venezuela is a valued partner in Latin America, emphasizing that close cooperation with the nation holds immense importance for the Global South. The Prime Minister affirmed that both countries will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of both nations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Happy to meet with the Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez. We had extensive discussions on expanding our cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties.
As a valued partner in Latin America, our close cooperation with Venezuela holds immense importance for the Global South. We will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of our nations. @delcyrodriguezv"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वेनेज़ुएला की कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाक़ात की
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
वेनेज़ुएला की कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति, सुश्री डेल्सी रोड्रिगेज ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी से मुलाक़ात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मुलाक़ात पर हर्ष ज़ाहिर करते हुए कहा कि बैठक में ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि, और स्वास्थ्य में सहयोग बढ़ाने और दोनों देशों की अवामों के बीच संबंध मजबूत करने पर विस्तृत बातचीत हुई।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वेनेज़ुएला लैटिन अमेरिका में हमारा एक मूल्यवान साझेदार है और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस देश के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग 'विकासशील देशों' के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और वेनेज़ुएला, दोनों राष्ट्रों के लोगों के आपसी लाभ के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
"वेनेज़ुएला की कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति, सुश्री डेल्सी रोड्रिगेज से मिलकर खुशी हुई। हमने ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।"
लैटिन अमेरिका में एक मूल्यवान साझेदार के तौर पर, वेनेज़ुएला के साथ हमारा घनिष्ठ सहयोग 'विकासशील देशों' के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। हम देशों के लोगों के आपसी लाभ के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेंगे। @delcyrodriguezv