Prime Minister's Office
Acting President of Venezuela meets Prime Minister
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez today met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness upon the meeting and stated that the two leaders held extensive discussions on expanding cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health, and people-to-people ties.
Shri Modi noted that Venezuela is a valued partner in Latin America, emphasizing that close cooperation with the nation holds immense importance for the Global South. The Prime Minister affirmed that both countries will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of both nations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Happy to meet with the Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez. We had extensive discussions on expanding our cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties.
As a valued partner in Latin America, our close cooperation with Venezuela holds immense importance for the Global South. We will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of our nations. @delcyrodriguezv"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రితో వెనిజులా తాత్కాలిక అధ్యక్షురాలి భేటీ
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
వెనిజులా తాత్కాలిక అధ్యక్షురాలు శ్రీమతి డెల్సీ రోడ్రిగ్జ్ ఈరోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో సమావేశమయ్యారు.
ఈ సమావేశం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతోషాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ఇంధనం, కీలక ఖనిజాలు, సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయం, ఆరోగ్యం, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాల విస్తరణలో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడంపై తాము విస్తృతంగా చర్చించినట్లు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
లాటిన్ అమెరికాలో వెనిజులా భారత్ కు విలువైన భాగస్వామి అని పేర్కొన్న శ్రీ మోదీ, ఆ దేశంతో సన్నిహిత సహకారం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల కూటమి (గ్లోబల్ సౌత్) కి అత్యంత ప్రాముఖ్యతను కలిగి ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాల కోసం రెండు దేశాలు కలిసి పనిచేయడం కొనసాగిస్తాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా స్పష్టం చేశారు.
"వెనిజులా తాత్కాలిక అధ్యక్షురాలు శ్రీమతి డెల్సీ రోడ్రిగ్జ్‌ను కలవడం సంతోషంగా ఉంది. ఇంధనం, కీలక ఖనిజాలు, సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయం, ఆరోగ్యం, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాల రంగాలలో సహకారాన్ని విస్తరించడంపై మేం విస్తృతంగా చర్చించాం. లాటిన్ అమెరికాలో విలువైన భాగస్వామిగా వెనిజులాతో భారత్ కు ఉన్న సన్నిహిత సహకారం గ్లోబల్ సౌత్‌కు అత్యంత ప్రాముఖ్యతను కలిగి ఉంది. ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాల కోసం మేం కలిసి పనిచేయడం కొనసాగిస్తాం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వేదిక ‘ఎక్స్‘ లో పేర్కొన్నారు.