Prime Minister's Office
Acting President of Venezuela meets Prime Minister
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez today met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness upon the meeting and stated that the two leaders held extensive discussions on expanding cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health, and people-to-people ties.
Shri Modi noted that Venezuela is a valued partner in Latin America, emphasizing that close cooperation with the nation holds immense importance for the Global South. The Prime Minister affirmed that both countries will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of both nations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Happy to meet with the Acting President of Venezuela, Ms. Delcy Rodríguez. We had extensive discussions on expanding our cooperation in energy, critical minerals, technology, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties.
As a valued partner in Latin America, our close cooperation with Venezuela holds immense importance for the Global South. We will continue to work together for the mutual benefit of the people of our nations. @delcyrodriguezv"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وینزویلا کے قائم مقام صدر کی وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وینیزویلا کی قائم مقام صدر محترمہ ڈیلسی روڈریگز سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس ملاقات پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان توانائی، اہم معدنیات، ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت، صحت اور عوامی روابط سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وینیزویلا لاطینی امریکہ میں بھارت کا ایک بیش قیمت شراکت دار ہے اور اس کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے نہایت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک اپنے عوام کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘وینیزویلا کی قائم مقام صدر محترمہ ڈیلسی روڈریگز سے ملاقات پر خوشی ہوئی۔ ہماری توانائی، اہم معدنیات، ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت، صحت اور عوامی روابط کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
لاطینی امریکہ میں ایک بیش قیمت شراکت دار کے طور پر وینیزویلا کے ساتھ ہمارا قریبی تعاون عالمی جنوب-گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہم اپنے ممالک کے عوام کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔delcyrodriguezv @’’