AYUSH
Prime Minister Highlights Yoga's Expanding Global Impact, Calls for Greater Participation in International Day of Yoga 2026
04 JUN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the transformative power of yoga as a global movement for health, well-being and active living while addressing the inaugural session of the First World Yogasana Championship 2026 in Ahmedabad. His remarks come as nations across the world prepare to celebrate the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21 June 2026 under the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing."
Referring to the growing global acceptance of yoga, the Prime Minister recalled India's successful initiative at the United Nations to establish the International Day of Yoga, which received unprecedented support from countries across the world. He noted with satisfaction that yoga, meditation and pranayama have increasingly become an integral part of the daily lives of millions, contributing to better physical and mental well-being.
Highlighting the significance of this year's International Day of Yoga theme, Shri Modi observed that people everywhere are seeking sustainable ways to remain healthy, active and productive throughout their lives. He described yoga as one of the most effective and accessible means to achieve this objective, emphasizing its role in promoting preventive healthcare and enhancing quality of life across all age groups.
The Prime Minister also noted that the First World Yogasana Championship is being organized at a time when preparations for International Day of Yoga 2026 are gaining momentum worldwide. Describing the event as a "double dose of health and wellness" ahead of IDY celebrations, he said such initiatives contribute to increasing awareness about yoga and inspire greater public participation.
Shri Modi highlighted the Government of India's efforts to promote year-round engagement with yoga through the Ministry of Ayush's Yoga 365 initiative. Calling upon participants from different countries to carry the message of yoga back to their communities, he encouraged them to become ambassadors of Yoga 365 and help spread awareness about yoga's benefits across the globe.
The Prime Minister reiterated that yoga is a powerful tool for achieving holistic health and well-being, requiring minimal resources while delivering lifelong benefits. Urging people to embrace yoga as a daily practice, he emphasized that regular yoga can play a significant role in preventing diseases and fostering healthier societies.
The Ministry of Ayush welcomes the Prime Minister's inspiring message and reaffirms its commitment to expanding the reach of yoga through International Day of Yoga 2026 and the Yoga 365 movement. With the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing," this year's celebrations aim to encourage individuals of all ages to adopt yoga as a lifelong companion for health, vitality and active ageing.
As the world moves towards International Day of Yoga 2026, the Ministry invites citizens, institutions and communities across India and abroad to participate in the celebrations and join the collective movement towards a healthier and more resilient future through yoga.

وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی،یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی اپیل کی
04 JUN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج احمدآباد میں پہلی ورلڈ یوگاسن چمپئن شپ - 2026 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت، تندرستی اور فعال طرزِ زندگی کے لیے یوگا کی تبدیلی لانے والی طاقت کو ایک عالمی تحریک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ ان کے یہ خیالات ایسے وقت میں سامنے آئے ہیں جب دنیا بھر کے ممالک 21 جون 2026 کو ‘صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا’ کے موضوع کے تحت 12واں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا (آئی ڈی وائے) منانے کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔
یوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مقبولیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اقوام متحدہ میں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کے قیام کے لیے بھارت کی کامیاب پہل کو یاد کیا، جسے دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی غیر معمولی حمایت حاصل ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوگا، مراقبہ اور پرانایام لاکھوں افراد کی روزمرہ زندگی کا اہم حصہ بنتے جا رہے ہیں، جس سے جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت میں بہتری آ رہی ہے۔
اس سال کے بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کے موضوع کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے لوگ اپنی پوری زندگی صحت مند، فعال اور پیداواری صلاحیتوں کے حامل رہنے کے پائیدار طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو اس مقصد کے حصول کا ایک مؤثر اور آسان ذریعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہر عمر کے افراد کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پہلی ورلڈ یوگاسن چمپئن شپ ایسے وقت میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے جب بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا- 2026 کی تیاریاں دنیا بھر میں زور و شور سے جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس ایونٹ کو یومِ یوگا کی تقریبات سے قبل‘‘صحت اور تندرستی کی دوہری نعمت’’ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایسی سرگرمیاں یوگا کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے اور عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے وزارت آیوش کی‘یوگا 365’ مہم کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کا مقصد سال بھر یوگا کو روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف ممالک سے آئے ہوئے شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے اپنے معاشروں میں واپس جا کر یوگا کا پیغام عام کریں، ‘یوگا 365’ کے سفیر بنیں اور دنیا بھر میں یوگا کے فوائد سے متعلق آگاہی پھیلائیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یوگا ہمہ جہت صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے حصول کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ہے، جو کم وسائل کے ساتھ زندگی بھر فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عوام پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں، کیونکہ باقاعدہ یوگا بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور زیادہ صحت مند معاشروں کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
وزارتِ آیوش نے وزیراعظم کے اس حوصلہ افزا پیغام کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2026 اور‘یوگا 365’ تحریک کے ذریعے یوگا کے فروغ کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔‘صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا’ کے موضوع کے تحت اس سال کی تقریبات کا مقصد ہر عمر کے افراد کو یوگا کو صحت، توانائی اور فعال بڑھاپے کے لیے زندگی بھر کے ساتھی کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا - 2026 کے قریب آتے ہوئے وزارتِ آیوش نے ہندوستان اور بیرونِ ملک تمام شہریوں، اداروں اور برادریوں کو ان تقریبات میں شرکت کی دعوت دی ہے تاکہ یوگا کے ذریعے ایک زیادہ صحت مند، مضبوط اور پائیدار مستقبل کی اجتماعی تحریک کا حصہ بن سکیں۔