PIB Backgrounder
India’s Biodiversity: Commitments and Achievements
From legal frameworks to local action
05 JUN 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
India’s biodiversity governance is organised through a three‑tier structure that links national policy with state action and local implementation. The National Biodiversity Authority operates at the national level, while State Biodiversity Boards and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils guide action at the state and provincial levels. At the local level, Biodiversity Management Committees in rural and urban bodies prepare People’s Biodiversity Registers and support community‑led conservation. India has established more than 2,76,653 BMCs and over 2,72,648 People’s Biodiversity Registers, documenting local species, ecosystems and traditional knowledge across the country. Together, these institutions and processes strengthen ecological resilience, local stewardship and alignment with global biodiversity goals under the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).
Conserving Natural Capital for a Resilient Future
Biodiversity is central to India’s environmental and development priorities. It supports food security, livelihoods, climate resilience, and ecological balance. India’s forests, wetlands, mountains, coasts, deserts, grasslands, and marine ecosystems sustain diverse species and communities. Millions of local communities depend on these natural resources for daily life. India continues to consrerve its natural capital and biodiversity commitments through policies, institutions, and community participation aligned with global frameworks. Through these efforts, India contributes to global biodiversity goals while strengthening conservation at the national and local levels. India’s approach emphasises local stewardship, recognising that community-led action is essential for achieving broader biodiversity outcomes.
Over the past decade, India has adopted an integrated approach to biodiversity conservation that combines scientific management, habitat restoration, species recovery programmes, and community participation. Significant efforts have been made to expand protected areas, strengthen wildlife monitoring, restore degraded ecosystems, and promote sustainable use of biological resources. These initiatives have enhanced ecological resilience, supported local livelihoods, and reinforced India's position as a global leader in biodiversity conservation. By aligning conservation goals with sustainable development objectives, India is working towards securing its natural heritage for future generations while fostering inclusive and environmentally responsible growth.
Understanding Biodiversity and Its Importance
Biodiversity refers to the variety of life on earth, including plants, animals, microorganisms and the ecosystems they form. It underpins ecological balance and supports key ecosystem services such as pollination, soil formation, nutrient cycling, water purification and climate regulation. Biodiversity sustains the natural systems that make life possible and productive across regions.
Biodiversity is central to the health of both the environment and human societies. In practice, biodiversity is what keeps ecosystems functioning, resilient and capable of supporting people. Protecting biodiversity is therefore not only an environmental responsibility, but also a developmental priority for a country as ecologically diverse as India.
Do You Know?
Gene is considered the basic unit of inheritance. Genes are passed from parents to offspring and contain the information needed to specify physical and biological traits. For example, Red Apple, Granny Smith Apple, and Golden Apple are different genetic varieties of apples.
Whereas, species is a group of organisms that can successfully breed to produce fertile offspring. This species definition divides up animals, plants and other forms of life into groups based on their reproduction. For example, the tiger, lion, and rhinoceros are different animal species.
An ecosystem is a geographic area where plants, animals and other organisms, as well as weather and landscape, work together to form a life. Ecosystems contain living factors, as well as non-living factors. living factors include plants, animals and other organisms. non-living factors include rocks, temperature and humidity.
India’s Biodiversity Framework
India’s biodiversity framework combines laws, policies, institutions, and programmes for conservation and sustainable use. It also promotes fair benefit sharing while aligning national priorities with global biodiversity commitments.
The Biological Diversity Act ,2002 (Amended in 2023)
The Biological Diversity Act, 2002 is India’s principal legal framework for conserving biological diversity, promoting sustainable use, and ensuring fair benefit sharing. It provides the statutory basis for biodiversity governance through institutions at the national, state, and local levels. The law also supports the documentation and protection of biological resources and associated traditional knowledge. It also provides for access and benefit sharing, helping ensure that the use of biological resources is linked with equitable returns to the providers of such resources.
Did You Know?
In practice, under India’s framework, “Traditional Knowledge” covers community‑held knowledge about biological resources and their uses (for food, medicine, agriculture, cultural and spiritual practices), passed down across generations and closely linked with local ecosystems and customary practices.
The Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 further strengthened this framework by making implementation more facilitative and aligned with current needs. It supports research, innovation, and traditional knowledge based practices while improving compliance and governance efficiency. The amendment also reinforces community participation and local biodiversity documentation, which are important for effective conservation.
Together, the Act and its amendment provide a balanced legal foundation for India’s biodiversity protection efforts through-
• Three tier governance structure
The Biological Diversity Act, 2002, Provides for 3-Tier governance Structure. At the national level, the National Biodiversity Authority(NBA) advises on conservation, sustainable use and benefit sharing. At the state and union territory level, the State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils (UTBCs) adapt these priorities to regional needs. At the local level, Biodiversity Management Committees (BMC) prepare People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBRs) and support community action. This structure helps carry global and national biodiversity goals down to villages, towns and cities.
Section 39 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
The Section empowers Central Government to designate institutions as repositories for different categories of biological resources. These repositories will support the safe custody of biological materials, including voucher specimens, and strengthen. The also support documentation of newly discovered species, as well as biological resources used for research and commercial purposes.
Further, any person discovering a new taxon is required to notify the designated repository and deposit the corresponding voucher specimens. To facilitate this process, the NBA has issued guidelines outlining the criteria for institutions seeking designation as repositories.
• Scientific and technical support
Specialised scientific institutions strengthen this governance system. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and the Botanical Survey of India (BSI) document animal and plant diversity. The Forest Survey of India (FSI) maps forest and tree cover in periodic State of Forest Reports. The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and state forest departments support the conservation of tigers and their habitat.
Under Section 39 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, 20 institutions have been designated as national repositories for different categories of biological resources across the country. Two additional key institutions have recently been notified, further strengthening this national repository network for safe custody and documentation.
• Community level institutions
Local institutions reflect the role of community led action in achieving global biodiversity goals.. BMCs across the country are preparing and updating People’s Biodiversity Registers. These registers capture species, habitats and traditional knowledge at the community level. They help identify local priorities for conservation and sustainable use. National campaigns to update and digitise the registers are further strengthening this grassroots foundation. This architecture has enabled strong recent gains on protected areas, forest and tree cover, species conservation and local stewardship.
• National Biodiversity Authority Fund (NBAF)
The National Biodiversity Authority Fund is a statutory fund created under section 27 of the Biological Diversity Act. It further supports biodiversity governance by providing a mechanism for benefit sharing and conservation related use.
NAGOYA PROTOCOL
Adopted during COP-10 of the CBD in in Nagoya, Japan, is a legally binding supplementary agreement adopted in October 2010. It ensures the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the utilization of genetic resources, as well as associated traditional knowledge held by indigenous and local communities.
MoEFCC, in collaboration with the NBA, has submitted India’s First National Report (NR1) on the implementation of the Nagoya Protocol. This report focuses on how India is applying regulations on access to genetic resources and fair and equitable sharing of benefits. The report highlights growing flows of benefits to local communities and traditional knowledge holders through formal agreements and related measures.
BIODIVERSITY FINANCE INITIATIVE
Biodiversity Finance India was launched in 2015 as a finance planning initiative to identify biodiversity funding needs and mobilise resources for conservation. The initiative is linked to the broader BIOFIN framework of UNDP and reflects India’s effort to make conservation financially sustainable.
In simple terms, BIOFIN-India focuses on identifying and mobilising finance, while the NBAF channels resources through a statutory mechanism for conservation and benefit sharing. Together, they strengthen India’s biodiversity governance through both planning and implementation.
• People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR)
The People’s Biodiversity Register is a local biodiversity database prepared with community participation. It records biological resources, habitats, landraces, folk varieties, cultivars, domesticated stocks, breeds, microorganisms, and associated traditional knowledge. Under the Biological Diversity Act, the Biodiversity Management Committee prepares it in consultation with local people.
PBR is an important tool for documentation, conservation, and benefit sharing. Nearly 2,72,648 such registers have been prepared across the country. This shows that the instrument has gained practical importance in India’s biodiversity governance. It also reflects the country’s emphasis on local documentation as a base for stronger conervation action.
National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP 2024-2030)
The National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) provides India with a long term policy direction for conserving biodiversity and using it sustainably. It translates global biodiversity commitments into national priorities suited to India’s ecological and developmental context. The plan also helps guide coordinated action across ministries, institutions, and local bodies. It reflects a whole of government and whole of society approach to biodiversity protection.
The updated plan for 2024 to 2030 is aligned with the Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF), which gives it strong international relevance.
Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF)
Adopted during COP15 of the CBD in Montreal, Canada, co-chaired by China and Canada, is an international agreement adopted in December 2022 by 196 nations to halt and reverse biodiversity loss by 2030 and achieve a vision of "living in harmony with nature" by 2050.
Recently, MoEFCC has submitted India's Seventh National Report (NR-7) to CBD, reaffirming its commitment to the objectives of the Convention. The NR-7 presents a comprehensive, indicator-based national assessment of how India is implementing its commitments under the Convention. The report lays out the status of biodiversity, policies and targets, and major actions taken across sectors and levels of government.
• National Red List Roadmap (2025-2030)
National Red List Roadmap is a key step in strengthening the India’s biodiversity conservation architecture and advancing its international commitments. Led by Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and Botanical Survey of India (BSI), with support from IUCN-India and the Centre for Species Survival, India, the roadmap will establish a nationally coordinated, science-based threatened-species assessment system. It will also help India identify conservation priorities more effectively and build a stronger evidence base for policy and action.
The roadmap is aligned with India’s broader biodiversity commitments under the KMGBF, especially the goal of improving species status assessments and guiding conservation action by 2030.
Key Achievements
India has made steady progress in biodiversity conservation, leading to visibly stronger outcomes on the ground.
Expanding forests and protected areas
India’s total forest and tree cover stands at about 8.27 lakh square kilometres, covering 25.17 per cent of the country’s geographical area. The recorded forest area is around 7.75 lakh square kilometres, of which more than 5.20 lakh square kilometres is actual forest cover. India also has over 1134 protected areas, covering more than 1.88 lakh (1,87,592) square kilometres and supporting critical habitats and ecosystem services across the country.
Strengthening species conservation
India has achieved globally recognised success in conserving flagship species. The tiger population increased from 2,226 in 2014 to 3,682 in the latest estimates. Species databases and monitoring systems are also being strengthened through institutions such as the Wildlife Institute of India, ZSI, and BSI
Deepening community and governance outcomes
India has established a wide network of More than 2,76,653 BMCs across the country in rural and urban local bodies. These committees have prepared more than 2,72,648 People’s Biodiversity Registers across the country. A national campaign is also underway to update, verify and digitise these registers, turning them into ePBRs. This effort is strengthening documentation of local species, habitats and traditional knowledge in a systematic way. It also reflects the government’s focus on empowering communities as key partners in biodiversity stewardship.
ABS Mechanism
ABS e-filing Portal
Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) e-filing Portal streamlines biodiversity governance and transparency. It was launched on 30th March 2017. However, following the Biological Diversity Rules 2014, the portal has been upgraded. This was done as part of the continuous efforts for providing upgraded services. The portal offers following benefits-
• Online Application Submission
• Transparent Processing
• Faster Approvals
• Fair Benefit Sharing
The Implementation of ABS is anchored in BD Act, which provides the legal basis for regulating access to biological resources and associated traditional knowledge and for ensuring fair and equitable sharing of benefits with benefit claimers including local communities. During the 2017–2026, India issued 12,830 Benefits Arising from their Utilization approvals from dedicated funds created to support benefit sharing and conservation linked activities. As of May 2026, nearly Rs.145 crore has been released to beneficiaries across the country, benefiting around 11,000 Biodiversity Management Committees.
International Day for Biological Diversity 2026: Snapshot
On 22 May 2026, the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change presided over the national level observance of the International Day for Biological Diversity and an event on cheetah conservation at the Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal. Addressing the event, Union Minister reiterated India’s commitment towards implementation of the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.
The event saw the release of several biodiversity publications, digital tools and outreach materials, including:
• Customised MyStamp (personalized sheet of Postage Stamps)
• India’s Biodiversity Report 2026: Insights from the 7th National Report to CBD
• India’s Progress in Implementing ABS: Insights from India’s First National Report on the Nagoya Protocol
• ABS End-to-End Portal
• Film on Access and Benefit Sharing
• Film on Amarkantak Biodiversity Heritage Site
• Film on Conservation of Devlok Vans (Sacred Groves) of Madhya Pradesh
The 2026 observance highlighted India’s strong commitment to biodiversity conservation, ecological restoration and sustainable development. It also reinforced the country’s vision of balancing environmental protection with inclusive growth and ecological resilience.
From Today’s Gains to Tomorrow’s Goals
India’s biodiversity efforts are now rooted in a strong blend of laws, institutions and community‑led action, aligned with global frameworks under the CBD. India is strengthening forest and tree cover, expanding protected areas, improving species conservation and deepening local stewardship in a coordinated manner.
Looking ahead, updated strategies, dedicated financing and transparent national reporting place biodiversity at the heart of sustainable and inclusive development. The Government remains committed to further enhancing conservation outcomes by 2030 and beyond, so that healthy ecosystems, secure livelihoods and national growth reinforce each other in a positive cycle.
REFERENCES
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Convention on Biological Diversity
Other
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
भारत की जैव-विविधता: प्रतिबद्धताएँ और उपलब्धियाँ
कानूनी ढांचे से लेकर स्थानीय कार्रवाई तक
05 JUN 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जैव विविधता का संचालन त्रि स्तरीय संरचना पर आधारित है। इसके तहत यह संरचना जैव विविधता की राष्ट्रीय नीति को राज्य स्तरीय कार्रवाई और स्थानीय स्तर के क्रियान्वयन से जोड़ती है। राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्यरत है जबकि राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में गठित जैव विविधता परिषद प्रादेशिक और स्थानीय स्तर पर इन्हें निर्देशित करते है। स्थानीय स्तर पर ग्रामीण और शहरी निकायों में गठित जैव विविधता प्रबंधन कमेटियां लोगों की जैव विविधता रजिस्टर तैयार करती है और सामुदायिक स्तर पर संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देती है। भारत में अभी तक करीब 276653 जैव विविधता कमेटियों का गठन हुआ है.और करीब 272648 जैव विविधता रजिस्टर निर्मित किये गए है जिनमें समूचे देश की अनेक स्थानीय प्रजातियों, पारिस्थितिकी और परंपरागत ज्ञान का दत्तावेजीकरण किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर ये संस्थाएं और इनकी कार्य प्रक्रियाएं हमें वैश्विक स्तर की जैव विविधता के पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन से तालमेल बिठाने में मदद करती है।
एक लचीले भविष्य के लिए प्राकृतिक पूंजी का संरक्षण
जैव-विविधता भारत की पर्यावरणीय और विकास प्राथमिकताओं का केंद्र है। यह खाद्य सुरक्षा, आजीविका, जलवायु लचीलापन और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन का समर्थन करती है। भारत के वन, आर्द्रभूमि, पर्वत, समुद्री तट, मरुस्थल, घास के मैदान और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विविध प्रजातियों और समुदायों को बनाए रखते हैं। लाखों स्थानीय समुदाय दैनिक जीवन के लिए इन प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर निर्भर हैं। भारत नीतियों, संस्थाओं और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से वैश्विक ढांचों के अनुरूप अपनी प्राकृतिक पूंजी और जैव-विविधता प्रतिबद्धताओं को बनाए रखता रहता है। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत वैश्विक जैव-विविधता लक्ष्यों में योगदान देता है और राष्ट्रीय व स्थानीय स्तरों पर संरक्षण को मजबूत करता है। भारत का दृष्टिकोण स्थानीय प्रबंधन पर जोर देता है, क्योंकि यह माना जाता है कि समुदाय-नीत कार्रवाई व्यापक जैव-विविधता परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अनिवार्य है।
पिछले दशक में, भारत ने वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन, आवास पुनर्स्थापना, प्रजाति पुनर्वास कार्यक्रमों और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मिलाकर जैव-विविधता संरक्षण के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का विस्तार, वन्यजीव मॉनिटरिंग को मजबूत करना, अवक्षरित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों का पुनर्स्थापन और जैविक संसाधनों के स्थायी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं। इन प्रयासों ने पारिस्थितिक लचीलापन बढ़ाया है, स्थानीय आजीविका का समर्थन किया है और जैव-विविधता संरक्षण में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है। संरक्षण लक्ष्यों को स्थायी विकास उद्देश्यों के साथ संरेखित करके, भारत भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए अपने प्राकृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित करने और समावेशी व पर्यावरण-जिम्मेदार विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
जैव-विविधता को समझना और उसका महत्व
जैव-विविधता पृथ्वी पर जीवन की विविधता को संदर्भित करती है, जिसमें पौधे, जानवर, सूक्ष्मजीव और वे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र शामिल हैं जो इसे बनाते हैं। यह पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बनाए रखती है और परागण, मृदा निर्माण, पोषक चक्र, जल शुद्धिकरण और जलवायु नियमन जैसे प्रमुख पारिस्थितिकी सेवाओं का समर्थन करती है। जैव-विविधता प्राकृतिक तंत्रों को बनाए रखती है जो जीवन को संभव और उत्पादक बनाते हैं।
जैव-विविधता पर्यावरण और मानव समाजों दोनों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए केंद्रित है। व्यावहारिक रूप से, जैव-विविधता वही है जो पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों को कार्यशील, लचीला और लोगों का समर्थन करने योग्य बनाती है। जैव-विविधता की रक्षा केवल पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी नहीं है, बल्कि भारत जैसा पारिस्थितिक रूप से विविध देश के लिए एक विकास प्राथमिकता भी है।
क्या आप जानते हैं ?
जीन को वंशागति की मूल इकाई माना जाता है। जीन माता-पिता से संतान को संप्रेषित होते हैं और भौतिक व जैविक लक्षणों को निर्दिष्ट करने के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी रखते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, रेड एप्पल, ग्रैनी स्मिथ एप्पल और गोल्डन एप्पल सेब के विभिन्न सांख्यिकीय भिन्न हैं।
वहीं, प्रजाति एक जीवों का समूह है जो सफलतापूर्वक प्रजनन करके प्रजनन क्षमता वाली संतति उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं। यह प्रजाति परिभाषा प्रजनन के आधार पर जानवरों, पौधों और जीवन के अन्य रूपों को समूहों में विभाजित करती है। उदाहरण के लिए, बाघ, शेर और गैंडा अलग-अलग जानवर प्रजातियाँ हैं।
पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र एक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र है जहाँ पौधे, जानवर और अन्य जीव, तथा मौसम और परिदृश्य मिलकर जीवन बनाते हैं। पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में जीवित कारक और अजीव कारक दोनों होते हैं। जीवित कारकों में पौधे, जानवर और अन्य जीव शामिल हैं। अजीव कारकों में चट्टानें, तापमान और आर्द्रता शामिल हैं।
भारत का जैव-विविधता ढांचा
भारत का जैव-विविधता ढांचा संरक्षण और स्थायी उपयोग के लिए कानूनों, नीतियों, संस्थाओं और कार्यक्रमों को मिलाता है। यह न्यायसंगत लाभ साझाकरण को भी बढ़ावा देता है और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को वैश्विक जैव-विविधता प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ संरेखित करता है।
जैव-विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 (2023 में संशोधित)
जैव-विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 भारत का प्राथमिक कानूनी ढांचा है जो जैव-विविधता के संरक्षण, स्थायी उपयोग और न्यायसंगत लाभ साझाकरण के लिए है। यह राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तरों पर जैव-विविधता शासन के लिए सांविधानिक आधार प्रदान करता है। यह कानून जैविक संसाधनों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण का भी समर्थन करता है। यह पहुंच और लाभ साझाकरण के लिए भी प्रावधान करता है, जिससे सुनिश्चित होता है कि जैविक संसाधनों के उपयोग को ऐसे संसाधनों के प्रदाताओं के लिए न्यायसंगत वापसी से जोड़ा जाए।
क्या आप जानते हैं?
व्यावहारिक रूप से, भारत के ढांचे के तहत, "पारंपरिक ज्ञान" जैविक संसाधनों और उनके उपयोग (खाद्य, आयुर्वेद, कृषि, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक अभ्यासों) के बारे में समुदाय-रखी गई ज्ञान को कवर करता है, जो पीढ़ियों से संप्रेषित होता है और स्थानीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों और प्रथागत अभ्यासों के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा होता है।
जैव-विविधता (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 ने इस ढांचे को और मजबूत किया है, जिससे कार्यान्वयन अधिक सुविधाजनक और वर्तमान जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो गया है। यह शोध, नवाचार और पारंपरिक ज्ञान-आधारित अभ्यासों का समर्थन करता है और अनुपालन और शासन कुशलता में सुधार करता है। संशोधन सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्थानीय जैव-विविधता दस्तावेजीकरण को भी मजबूत करता है, जो प्रभावी संरक्षण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
कुल मिलकर, अधिनियम और उसका संशोधन भारत के जैव-विविधता संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए एक संतुलित कानूनी आधार प्रदान करते हैं:
तीन-स्तरीय शासन संरचना
जैव-विविधता अधिनियम, 2002, एक 3-स्तरीय शासन संरचना के लिए प्रावधान करता है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण (NBA) संरक्षण, स्थायी उपयोग और लाभ साझाकरण पर सलाह देता है। राज्य और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र स्तर पर, राज्य जैव-विविधता बोर्ड (SBBs) और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र जैव-विविधता परिषदें (UTBCs) इन प्राथमिकताओं को क्षेत्रीय जरूरतों के अनुकूल बनाते हैं। स्थानीय स्तर पर, जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन समितियां (BMC) जनता के जैव-विविधता रजिस्टर (PBRs) तैयार करती हैं और सामुदायिक कार्रवाई का समर्थन करती हैं। यह संरचना वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता लक्ष्यों को गांवों, कस्बों और शहरों तक ले जाने में मदद करती है।
जैव-विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 39
धारा 39 केंद्र सरकार को विभिन्न श्रेणियों के जैविक संसाधनों के लिए संस्थानों को भंडारण के रूप में नियुक्त करने का अधिकार देती है। ये भंडारण वाउचर नमूने सहित जैविक सामग्री की सुरक्षित निगरानी का समर्थन करेंगे और मजबूत करेंगे। ये नई खोजी गई प्रजातियों के दस्तावेजीकरण और शोध और व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले जैविक संसाधनों का भी समर्थन करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, किसी नए टैक्सान की खोज करने वाला व्यक्ति को नियुक्त भंडारण को सूचित करना और संबंधित वाउचर नमूने जमा करना आवश्यक है। इस प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, NBA ने भंडारण के रूप में नियुक्त होने के लिए संस्थानों के लिए मानदंडों के निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
• वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी समर्थन
इस शासन प्रणाली को विशेषज्ञ वैज्ञानिक संस्थान मजबूत करते हैं। वन्यजीव सर्वेक्षण भारत (ZSI) और पौधे सर्वेक्षण भारत (BSI) जानवरों और पौधों की विविधता को दस्तावेजित करते हैं। वन सर्वेक्षण भारत (FSI) नियमित वन राज्य रिपोर्ट्स (State of Forest Reports) में वन और वृक्ष आवरण का मानचित्रण करता है। राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (NTCA) और राज्य वन विभाग बाघों और उनके आवास के संरक्षण का समर्थन करते हैं।
जैव-विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 39 के तहत, देश भर में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के जैविक संसाधनों के लिए 20 संस्थानों को राष्ट्रीय भंडारण (national repositories) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। हाल ही में दो अतिरिक्त प्रमुख संस्थानों को सूचित किया गया है, जो सुरक्षित निगरानी और दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए इस राष्ट्रीय भंडारण नेटवर्क को और मजबूत कर रहे हैं।.
• सामुदायिक स्तरीय संस्थाएं
स्थानीय संस्थाएं वैश्विक जैव-विविधता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में समुदाय-नेतृत कार्रवाई की भूमिका को दर्शाती हैं। देश भर में जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन समितियां (BMCs) जनता के जैव-विविधता रजिस्टर (People's Biodiversity Registers) तैयार और अपडेट कर रही हैं। ये रजिस्टर स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रजातियों, आवासों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान को रिकॉर्ड करते हैं। ये संरक्षण और स्थायी उपयोग के लिए स्थानीय प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने में मदद करते हैं। रजिस्टरों को अपडेट और डिजिटल करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान इस ग्रामीण आधार को और मजबूत कर रहे हैं। इस वास्तुकला ने संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन और वृक्ष आवरण, प्रजाति संरक्षण और स्थानीय प्रबंधन پر हाल ही में मजबूत लाभों को सक्षम किया है।
• राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण कोष (NBAF)
राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण कोष जैव-विविधता अधिनियम की धारा 27 के तहत बनायी गई एक सांविधानिक कोष है। यह लाभ साझाकरण और संरक्षण-संबंधी उपयोग के लिए तंत्र प्रदान करके जैव-विविधता शासन का और समर्थन करता है।
जैव-विविधता वित्त पहल
जैव-विविधता वित्त भारत (Biodiversity Finance India) को 2015 में एक वित्त योजना पहल के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य जैव-विविधता वित्तपोषण की जरूरतों की पहचान करना और संरक्षण के लिए संसाधनों को जुटाना है। यह पहल UNDP के व्यापक BIOFIN ढांचे से जुड़ी है और भारत के प्रयास को दर्शाती है कि संरक्षण को वित्तीय रूप से स्थायी बनाया जाए।
सरल शब्दों में, BIOFIN-भारत वित्त को पहचानने और जुटाने पर केंद्रित है, जबकि NBAF (राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण कोष) संरक्षण और लाभ साझाकरण के लिए एक सांविधानिक तंत्र के माध्यम से संसाधनों को चैनल करता है। दोनों मिलकर, योजना और कार्यान्वयन दोनों के माध्यम से भारत के जैव-विविधता शासन को मजबूत करते हैं।
• जनता का जैव-विविधता रजिस्टर (PBR)
जनता का जैव-विविधता रजिस्टर स्थानीय जैव-विविधता डेटाबेस है जो सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ तैयार किया जाता है। यह जैविक संसाधनों, आवासों, भूमि प्रजातियों, लोक भिन्नताओं, खेती की किस्मों, पालतू stock, नस्लें, सूक्ष्मजीवों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान को रिकॉर्ड करता है। जैव-विविधता अधिनियम के तहत, जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन समिति स्थानीय लोगों के परामर्श से इसे तैयार करती है।
PBR दस्तावेजीकरण, संरक्षण और लाभ साझाकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है। देश भर में लगभग 2,72,648 ऐसे रजिस्टर तैयार किए गए हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि यह उपकरण भारत के जैव-विविधता शासन में व्यावहारिक महत्व प्राप्त कर चुका है। यह देश के मजबूतर संरक्षण कार्रवाई के आधार के रूप में स्थानीय दस्तावेजीकरण पर जोर को भी परावर्तित करता है।
राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता रणनीति और कार्ययोजना (NBSAP 2024-2030)
राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (NBSAP) भारत को जैव-विविधता के संरक्षण और उसका स्थायी उपयोग के लिए दीर्घकालिक नीति दिशा प्रदान करती है। यह वैश्विक जैव-विविधता प्रतिबद्धताओं को भारत के पारिस्थितिक और विकास संदर्भ के अनुकूल राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं में अनुवादित करती है। यह योजना मंत्रालयों, संस्थाओं और स्थानीय निकायों के बीच समन्वित कार्रवाई को भी मार्गदर्शन करती है। यह जैव-विविधता संरक्षण के लिए संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण समाज दृष्टिकोण को परावर्तित करती है।
जैव विविधता संरक्षण का नजरिया
2024 से 2030 तक के अद्यतन योजना को कुन्मिंग-मोंट्रियल वैश्विक जैव-विविधता ढांचे (KMGBF) के साथ संरेखित किया गया है, जिससे इसे मजबूत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रासंगिकता मिलती है।
कुन्मिंग-मोंट्रियल वैश्विक जैव-विविधता ढांचा (KMGBF)
CBD के COP15 के दौरान कनाडा के मोंट्रियल में अपनाया गया जो चीन और कनाडा के सह-अध्यक्षता में, दिसंबर 2022 में 196 राष्ट्रों द्वारा एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता है। इसे 2030 तक जैव-विविधता हानि को रोकने और उल्टा करने और 2050 तक "प्रकृति के साथ सहमति में जीवित" के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए है।
हाल ही में, MoEFCC ने CBD को भारत की सातवीं राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट (NR-7) जमा की है, जो CBD के उद्देश्यों के लिए अपने प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः पुष्टि करती है। NR-7 कानूनों, लक्ष्यों और सभी क्षेत्रों और सरकार के स्तरों पर की गई मुख्य कार्रवाइयों के साथ जैव-विविधता की स्थिति का एक व्यापक, संकेतक-आधारित राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करती है।.
• राष्ट्रीय रेड लिस्ट रोडमैप (2025-2030)
राष्ट्रीय रेड लिस्ट रोडमैप भारत के जैव-विविधता संरक्षण वास्तुकला को मजबूत करने और अपने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वन्यजीव सर्वेक्षण भारत (ZSI) और botanical सर्वेक्षण भारत (BSI) द्वारा, IUCN-भारत और सेंटर फॉर स्पशीज सल्वेज, भारत के समर्थन के साथ, रोडमैप एक राष्ट्रीय समन्वित, विज्ञान-आधारित संकटग्रस्त-प्रजाति मूल्यांकन प्रणाली स्थापित करेगा। यह भारत को संरक्षण प्राथमिकताओं को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से पहचानने और नीति और कार्रवाई के लिए मजबूत सबूत आधार बनाने में भी मदद करेगा।
.रोडमैप को KMGBF के तहत भारत के broader जैव-विविधता प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ संरेखित किया गया है, विशेष रूप से 2030 तक प्रजाति स्थिति मूल्यांकन में सुधार और संरक्षण कार्रवाई को मार्गदर्शन करने के लक्ष्य के साथ।
मुख्य उपलब्धियाँ
भारत ने जैव-विविधता संरक्षण में स्थिर प्रगति की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जमीन पर दृश्य रूप से मजबूत परिणाम मिले हैं।
वन और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का विस्तार
भारत का कुल वन और वृक्ष आवरण लगभग 8.27 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर है, जो देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 25.17 प्रतिशत कवर करता है। रिकॉर्ड किया गया वन क्षेत्र लगभग 7.75 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर है, जिसमें से 5.20 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक वास्तविक वन आवरण है। भारत के पास 1,87,592 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक कवर करने वाले 1134 से अधिक संरक्षित क्षेत्र हैं, जो देश भर में महत्वपूर्ण आवासों और पारिस्थितिकी सेवाओं का समर्थन करते हैं.
प्रजाति संरक्षण को मजबूत करना
भारत ने प्रमुख प्रजातियों के संरक्षण में वैश्विक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त सफलता प्राप्त की है। बाघ की आबादी 2014 में 2,226 से बढ़कर ताजा अनुमानों में 3,682 हो गई है। प्रजाति डेटाबेस और मॉनिटरिंग प्रणालियों को वन्यजीव संस्थान भारत, ZSI और BSI जैसे संस्थानों के माध्यम से भी मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
सामुदायिक और शासन परिणामों को गहरा करना
भारत ने ग्रामीण और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में देश भर में 2,76,653 से अधिक BMCs का एक विस्तृत नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है। इन समितियों ने देश भर में 2,72,648 से अधिक जनता के जैव-विविधता रजिस्टर तैयार किए हैं। इन रजिस्टरों को अपडेट, सत्यापित और डिजिटल करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय अभियान भी चल रहा है, जिसे ePBRs में बदला जा रहा है। यह प्रयास स्थानीय प्रजातियों, आवासों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दस्तावेजीकरण को व्यवस्थित तरीके से मजबूत कर रहा है। यह सरकार के जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन में मुख्य साझेदार के रूप में समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान को भी परावर्तित करता है।
बी एस प्रणाली
ABS तंत्र
ABS e-filing पोर्टल
पहुंच और लाभ साझाकरण (ABS) e-filing पोर्टल जैव-विविधता शासन और पारदर्शिता को सरल बनाता है। इसे 30 मार्च 2017 को लॉन्च किया गया था। हालांकि, जैव-विविधता नियम 2014 के बाद, पोर्टल को अपग्रेड किया गया है। यह निरंतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया था। पोर्टल निम्न लाभ प्रदान करता है:
• ऑनलाइन आवेदन सबमिशन
• पारदर्शी प्रसंस्करण
• तेज मंजूरी
• न्यायसंगत लाभ साझाकरण
ABS का कार्यान्वयन BD अधिनियम पर आधारित है, जो जैविक संसाधनों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच को नियमन करने और लाभ दावेदारों सहित स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ न्यायसंगत और समान लाभ साझाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनी आधार प्रदान करता है। 20172026 के दौरान, भारत ने लाभ साझाकरण और संरक्षण-संबंधित कार्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए समर्पित कोषों से 12,830 लाभ हेतु अनुमोदन जारी किए। मई 2026 तक, देश भर में लाभार्थियों को लगभग 145 करोड़ जारी किए गए हैं, जो लगभग 11,000 जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों को लाभ दे रहे हैं।
जैव-विविधता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस 2026: सारांश
22 मई 2026 को, पर्यावरण, वानिकी और जलवायु परिवर्तन के मंत्री ने भारतीय वानिकी प्रबंधन संस्थान (IIFM), भोपाल में जैव-विविधता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के पालन और चीता संरक्षण पर एक कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने CBD और कुन्मिंग-मोंट्रियल वैश्विक जैव-विविधता ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत के प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
कार्यक्रम में कई जैव-विविधता प्रकाशनों, डिजिटल उपकरणों और बाह्य पदार्थों को जारी किया गया, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• कस्टमाइज़्ड MyStamp (व्यक्तिगत डाक टिकट शीट)
• भारत की जैव-विविधता रिपोर्ट 2026: CBD के लिए 7वीं राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट से अंतर्दृष्टि
• ABS के कार्यान्वयन में भारत की प्रगति: नागोया प्रोटोकॉल पर भारत की पहली राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट से अंतर्दृष्टि
• ABS एंड-टू-एंड पोर्टल
• पहुंच और लाभ साझाकरण पर फिल्म
• अमरकंटक जैव-विविधता विरासत साइट पर फिल्म
• मध्य प्रदेश के देवलोक वंस (पवित्र वन) के संरक्षण पर फिल्म
2026 के पालन ने भारत के मजबूत जैव-विविधता संरक्षण, पारिस्थितिकी पुनर्स्थापना और स्थायी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया। यह देश के पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण और समावेशी विकास और पारिस्थितिकी लचीलापन के संतुलन के दृष्टिकोण को भी मजबूत किया।
आज के लाभों से कल के लक्ष्यों तक
भारत के जैव-विविधता प्रयास अब CBD के तहत वैश्विक ढांचों के अनुरूप कानूनों, संस्थाओं और सामुदायिक-नेतृत कार्रवाई के मजबूत मिश्रण में जड़ित हैं। भारत वन और वृक्ष आवरण को मजबूत कर रहा है, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का विस्तार कर रहा है, प्रजाति संरक्षण में सुधार कर रहा है और समन्वित तरीके से स्थानीय प्रबंधन को गहरा कर रहा है।
आगे देखते हुए, अद्यतन रणनीतियाँ, समर्पित वित्तपोषण और पारदर्शी राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्टिंग जैव-विविधता को स्थायी और समावेशी विकास के दिल में रखती हैं।
सरकार 2030 और उसके बाद संरक्षण परिणामों को और बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि स्वस्थ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, सुरक्षित आजीविका और राष्ट्रीय विकास एक सकारात्मक चक्र में एक दूसरे को मजबूत कर सकें।
संदर्भ
पर्यावरण, वानिकी और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
• https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=67509&reg=3&lang=2
• https://moef.gov.in/convention-on-biological-diversity-cbd?utm_source=chatgpt.com
• https://moef.gov.in/wildlife-wl
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176948&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2130587&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=121919&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249838&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2253157&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247439&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2070401&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240577&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240576&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107821&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=158047&NoteId=158047&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249751&reg=3&lang=1
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2043006&reg=3&lang=2
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264014&reg=3&lang=1
• https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076921&reg=3&lang=2
• https://ntca.gov.in/corridor-management/#corridor-management
• https://zsi.gov.in/
• https://bsi.gov.in/
• https://fsi.nic.in/forest-report-2023
• http://nbaindia.org/cebpol/pub/enewsletter2.pdf
• https://absefiling.nic.in/NBA/login/auth
• https://www.biofin.org/india
वन जीवन संरक्षण परंपरा
• https://www.cbd.int/gbf
• https://ort.cbd.int/national-reports/nr7/359D8BAC-9FD6-0ACE-BB25-309292A6A97D
• https://absch.cbd.int/en/countries/IN
अन्य
• https://sbb.haryanaforest.gov.in/project/peoples-biodiversity-register-pbr/
• https://www.genome.gov/genetics-glossary/Gene
• https://www.nhm.ac.uk/discover/what-is-a-species.html
• https://education.nationalgeographic.org/resource/ecosystem/REFERENCES
• https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/21545/1/the_biological_diversity_act%2C_2002.pdf
Click here to see PDF