Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri holds talks with Venezuela's Acting President; Reaffirms Venezuela's importance in India's energy diversification strategy
Amid geopolitical disruptions, Venezuela, among India's leading Crude Oil suppliers in April–May 2026, reflects strong growth potential
05 JUN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri called on H.E. Ms. Delcy Eloína Rodríguez Gómez, Acting President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, in New Delhi on 04 June 2026, along with the senior officials of the Ministry and Chairpersons of various Public Sector Oil companies. Both leaders discussed opportunities for building an enduring energy partnership between the two countries.
During the meeting, the Minister noted that India and Venezuela share a natural partnership rooted in a long-standing friendship between the two countries. He reaffirmed India’s strong support for Venezuela's energy reconstruction, adding that Indian companies are ready to deepen their presence in Venezuela. Recognizing Venezuela’s key role in India’s energy diversification strategy, he conveyed India’s keenness to deepen its energy trade with Venezuela.
Acknowledging India as a reliable partner of Venezuela, the Acting President welcomed Indian companies to actively participate in Venezuela’s reformed oil and gas sector. She highlighted the complementarities that exist between India and Venezuela in the energy sector and invited an Indian delegation to visit Venezuela to explore opportunities for enhanced collaboration.
Background
Venezuela, home to the world's largest proven oil reserves, is a traditional supplier of crude oil to India. India's sophisticated refining sector is uniquely equipped to process Venezuela’s heavy crude. As geopolitical and supply disruptions impacted crude oil imports from the Gulf, India is engaging with Venezuela as a strategic partner for its energy diversification. Venezuela is among the largest crude oil suppliers to India in April and May 2026, a reflection of the future potential. India’s average monthly imports from Venezuela increased from 64.027 TMT during FY 2025-26 to 1,047.148 TMT April-May of FY 2026-27.
Indian Public Sector Companies also have an established presence in Venezuela’s upstream sector, since 2008, demonstrating their long-term commitment. India's total investment in Venezuela's oil sector stands at approximately USD 1 billion in the San Cristóbal and Petrocarabobo-1 projects located in the Orinoco Belt.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने वेनेजुएला की कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति से बातचीत की और भारत की ऊर्जा विविधीकरण रणनीति में वेनेजुएला के महत्व को दोहराया
भू-राजनीतिक उथल-पुथल के बीच, अप्रैल और मई 2026 के दौरान वेनेजुएला भारत को कच्चे तेल की आपूर्ति करने वाले शीर्ष देशों में रहा जो भविष्य की संभावनाओं को दर्शाता है
05 JUN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 4 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली में वेनेजुएला की कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति डेल्सी एलोइना रोड्रिगेज गोमेज से मुलाकात की। इस दौरान मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल कंपनियों के प्रमुख भी उपस्थित थे। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत व वेनेजुएला के बीच एक स्थायी ऊर्जा साझेदारी के निर्माण के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और वेनेजुएला के बीच एक स्वाभाविक साझेदारी है जिसकी जड़ें दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही मित्रता में निहित हैं। उन्होंने वेनेजुएला में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के पुनर्निर्माण के प्रति भारत के मजबूत समर्थन को दोहराते हुए कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियां वहां अपनी भागीदारी और उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर हैं। भारत की ऊर्जा विविधीकरण रणनीति में वेनेजुएला की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने वेनेजुएला के साथ ऊर्जा व्यापार को और मजबूत करने की भारत की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
भारत को वेनेजुएला का विश्वसनीय सहयोगी बताते हुए, कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय कंपनियों को वेनेजुएला के तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में सुधार हेतु सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत और वेनेजुएला के बीच मौजूद पूरकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला और सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को वेनेजुएला आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।
पृष्ठभूमि
विश्व का सबसे बड़ा ज्ञात तेल भंडारों का देश वेनेजुएला, भारत के लिए कच्चे तेल का प्रमुख पारंपरिक आपूर्तिकर्ता है। भारत का उन्नत शोधन उद्योग वेनेजुएला के भारी कच्चे तेल को प्रभावी ढंग से संसाधित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से सक्षम है। भू-राजनीतिक और आपूर्ति संबंधी बाधाओं के कारण खाड़ी देशों से कच्चे तेल के आयात पर असर पड़ने के कारण, भारत ऊर्जा विविधीकरण के लिए वेनेजुएला के साथ एक रणनीतिक साझेदार के रूप में जुड़ रहा है। अप्रैल और मई 2026 के दौरान वेनेजुएला भारत को कच्चे तेल की आपूर्ति करने वाले शीर्ष देशों में से एक बनकर उभरा है, जो भविष्य की संभावनाओं को दर्शाता है। वेनेजुएला से भारत का औसत मासिक आयात वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 64.027 टन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के अप्रैल-मई में 1,047.148 टन मीट्रिक टन हो गया।
भारतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों की वेनेजुएला के अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र में 2008 से ही मजबूत उपस्थिति है, जो उनकी दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। ओरिनोको बेल्ट में स्थित सैन क्रिस्टोबल और पेट्रोकाराबोबो-1 परियोजनाओं में भारत का वेनेजुएला के तेल क्षेत्र में कुल निवेश लगभग 1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है।