Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds designation of Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary as India's 100th Ramsar site
05 JUN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed great happiness over India achieving a century of Ramsar sites, following the designation of the Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary (Surha Tal) in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh, as the nation's 100th Ramsar site.
The Prime Minister noted that this wetland is exceptionally rich in avifaunal biodiversity, attracting numerous migratory and resident birds.
Shri Modi emphasized that this remarkable milestone clearly reflects India’s unwavering commitment to protecting its natural surroundings, particularly its vital wetlands.
The Prime Minister observed that over the years, efforts to conserve and rejuvenate wetlands have been significantly strengthened through greater community participation, science, innovation, and active awareness initiatives. He affirmed that these collective endeavours are instrumental in preserving biodiversity, securing ecological balance, and creating a greener future for coming generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A century as far as Ramsar sites are concerned!
Glad that the Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary (Surha Tal) in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh has been designated as India’s 100th Ramsar site. This wetland is rich in avifaunal biodiversity, attracting several migratory and resident birds.
India’s unwavering commitment to protecting our natural surroundings and wetlands in particular is clearly reflected in this feat.
Over the years, efforts to conserve and rejuvenate wetlands have been strengthened through greater community participation, science, innovation and awareness initiatives. These endeavours are helping preserve biodiversity, secure ecological balance and create a greener future for coming generations."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জয় প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণ পক্ষী অভয়াৰণ্যক ভাৰতৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক ৰামছাৰ স্থানৰ স্বীকৃতিক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
05 JUN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বালিয়াত থকা জয় প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণ পক্ষী অভয়াৰণ্যক (সুৰহা তাল) দেশৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক ৰামছাৰ স্থান হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতে শততম ৰামছাৰ স্থান লাভ কৰাত অতি সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই জলাশয় পক্ষীৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যতিক্ৰমীভাৱে সমৃদ্ধ, যিয়ে অসংখ্য পৰিভ্ৰমী আৰু আবাসী চৰাইক আকৰ্ষণ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এই উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বীকৃতিয়ে প্ৰাকৃতিক পৰিবেশ, বিশেষকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ জলাশয়সমূহ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাক স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিগত বছৰবোৰত অধিক সামূহিক অংশগ্ৰহণ, বিজ্ঞান, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সক্ৰিয় সজাগতামূলক পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে জলাশয়ৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী হৈছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ, পৰিবেশৰ ভাৰসাম্য সুৰক্ষিত কৰা আৰু আহি থকা প্ৰজন্মসমূহৰ বাবে এক সেউজ ভৱিষ্যত সৃষ্টিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
‘ৰামছাৰ স্থানসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শতক!
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বালিয়াত থকা জয় প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণ পক্ষী অভয়াৰণ্য (সুৰহা তাল)ক ভাৰতৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক ৰামছাৰ স্থান হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰাত আনন্দিত হৈছো। এই জলাশয় পক্ষীৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰে সমৃদ্ধ, যিয়ে কেইবাটাও পৰিভ্ৰমী আৰু আবাসী চৰাইৰ প্ৰজাতিক আকৰ্ষণ কৰে।
বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক পৰিবেশ আৰু জলাশয়সমূহ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি এই কৃতিত্বত স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
পাৰ হৈ যোৱা বছৰবোৰত অধিক সামূহিক অংশগ্ৰহণ, বিজ্ঞান, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সজাগতামূলক পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে জলাশয়ৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী হৈছে। এই সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ, পৰিবেশৰ ভাৰসাম্য সুৰক্ষিত কৰা আৰু আহি থকা প্ৰজন্মসমূহৰ বাবে এক সেউজ ভৱিষ্যত সৃষ্টিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।’