Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds designation of Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary as India's 100th Ramsar site
05 JUN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed great happiness over India achieving a century of Ramsar sites, following the designation of the Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary (Surha Tal) in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh, as the nation's 100th Ramsar site.
The Prime Minister noted that this wetland is exceptionally rich in avifaunal biodiversity, attracting numerous migratory and resident birds.
Shri Modi emphasized that this remarkable milestone clearly reflects India’s unwavering commitment to protecting its natural surroundings, particularly its vital wetlands.
The Prime Minister observed that over the years, efforts to conserve and rejuvenate wetlands have been significantly strengthened through greater community participation, science, innovation, and active awareness initiatives. He affirmed that these collective endeavours are instrumental in preserving biodiversity, securing ecological balance, and creating a greener future for coming generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A century as far as Ramsar sites are concerned!
Glad that the Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary (Surha Tal) in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh has been designated as India’s 100th Ramsar site. This wetland is rich in avifaunal biodiversity, attracting several migratory and resident birds.
India’s unwavering commitment to protecting our natural surroundings and wetlands in particular is clearly reflected in this feat.
Over the years, efforts to conserve and rejuvenate wetlands have been strengthened through greater community participation, science, innovation and awareness initiatives. These endeavours are helping preserve biodiversity, secure ecological balance and create a greener future for coming generations."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
उत्तर प्रदेशातील 'जय प्रकाश नारायण पक्षी अभयारण्य' हे भारताचे 100 वे रामसर स्थळ म्हणून घोषित झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांकडून प्रशंसा
05 JUN 2026 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जून 2026
उत्तर प्रदेशातील बलिया येथील 'जय प्रकाश नारायण पक्षी अभयारण्य' (सुरहा ताल) हे देशातील 100 वे रामसर स्थळ म्हणून घोषित झाल्यानंतर, भारताने रामसर स्थळांचे शतक पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अत्यंत आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, हे पाणथळ क्षेत्र पक्षी-जैवविविधतेच्या दृष्टीने अत्यंत समृद्ध असून ते अनेक स्थलांतरित आणि स्थानिक पक्ष्यांना आकर्षित करते. हा उल्लेखनीय टप्पा, भारताची नैसर्गिक परिसराचे, विशेषतः अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या पाणथळ जागांचे संरक्षण करण्याप्रति भारताची अतूट वचनबद्धता स्पष्टपणे प्रतिबिंबित करतो, यावर मोदी यांनी भर दिला.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत लोकसहभाग, विज्ञान, नवोन्मेष आणि सक्रिय जनजागृती उपक्रमांद्वारे, पाणथळ जागांचे जतन आणि पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना लक्षणीय बळकटी मिळाली आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. हे सामूहिक प्रयत्न जैवविविधतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, पर्यावरणीय संतुलन राखण्यासाठी आणि भावी पिढ्यांसाठी अधिक हरित भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी महत्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.आहे:
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स वर पोस्ट केले आहे:
"रामसर स्थळांच्या बाबतीत भारताने एक शतक केले पूर्ण!
उत्तर प्रदेशातील बलिया येथील 'जय प्रकाश नारायण पक्षी अभयारण्य' (सुरहा ताल) हे भारताचे 100 वे रामसर स्थळ म्हणून घोषित झाले, याचा आनंद आहे. ही पाणथळ जागा पक्षी जैवविविधतेने समृद्ध असून, ती अनेक स्थलांतरित आणि स्थानिक पक्षांना आकर्षित करते.
आपला नैसर्गिक परिसर, आणि विशेषतः पाणथळ जागांचे रक्षण करण्याबाबतची भारताची दृढ वचनबद्धता या कामगिरीतून स्पष्टपणे दिसून येते.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत वाढता लोकसहभाग, विज्ञान, नवोन्मेष आणि सक्रिय जनजागृती उपक्रमांद्वारे, पाणथळ जागांचे जतन आणि पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना लक्षणीय बळकटी मिळाली आहे. हे प्रयत्न जैवविविधतेचे जतन करण्यासाठी, पर्यावरणीय समतोल राखण्यासाठी आणि भावी पिढ्यांसाठी अधिक हरित भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी सहाय्य करत आहेत."