Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds designation of Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary as India's 100th Ramsar site
05 JUN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed great happiness over India achieving a century of Ramsar sites, following the designation of the Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary (Surha Tal) in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh, as the nation's 100th Ramsar site.
The Prime Minister noted that this wetland is exceptionally rich in avifaunal biodiversity, attracting numerous migratory and resident birds.
Shri Modi emphasized that this remarkable milestone clearly reflects India’s unwavering commitment to protecting its natural surroundings, particularly its vital wetlands.
The Prime Minister observed that over the years, efforts to conserve and rejuvenate wetlands have been significantly strengthened through greater community participation, science, innovation, and active awareness initiatives. He affirmed that these collective endeavours are instrumental in preserving biodiversity, securing ecological balance, and creating a greener future for coming generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A century as far as Ramsar sites are concerned!
Glad that the Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary (Surha Tal) in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh has been designated as India’s 100th Ramsar site. This wetland is rich in avifaunal biodiversity, attracting several migratory and resident birds.
India’s unwavering commitment to protecting our natural surroundings and wetlands in particular is clearly reflected in this feat.
Over the years, efforts to conserve and rejuvenate wetlands have been strengthened through greater community participation, science, innovation and awareness initiatives. These endeavours are helping preserve biodiversity, secure ecological balance and create a greener future for coming generations."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જય પ્રકાશ નારાયણ પક્ષી અભયારણ્યને ભારતના 100મા રામસર સ્થળ તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી
05 JUN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના બલિયામાં આવેલા જય પ્રકાશ નારાયણ પક્ષી અભયારણ્ય (સુરહા તાલ) ને દેશના 100મા રામસર સ્થળ તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા બાદ, ભારતે રામસર સ્થળોની સદી પૂર્ણ કરવા પર ભારે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ જળભૂમિ પક્ષીઓની જૈવવિવિધતામાં અસાધારણ રીતે સમૃદ્ધ છે, જે અસંખ્ય સ્થળાંતર કરનારા અને સ્થાનિક પક્ષીઓને આકર્ષે છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્ન એ તેની કુદરતી આસપાસના વાતાવરણ, ખાસ કરીને તેની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જળભૂમિના રક્ષણ માટે ભારતની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે વર્ષોથી, વધુ સમુદાય ભાગીદારી, વિજ્ઞાન, નવીનતા અને સક્રિય જાગૃતિ પહેલ દ્વારા ભીના મેદાનોના સંરક્ષણ અને પુનર્જીવનના પ્રયાસો નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત થયા છે. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી કે આ સામૂહિક પ્રયાસો જૈવવિવિધતાને જાળવવા, પર્યાવરણીય સંતુલન સુરક્ષિત કરવા અને આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે હરિયાળું ભવિષ્ય બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"રામસર સ્થળોના સંદર્ભમાં એક સદી સમાન સિદ્ધિ!
આનંદ છે કે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના બલિયામાં આવેલા જય પ્રકાશ નારાયણ પક્ષી અભયારણ્ય (સુરહા તાલ)ને ભારતના 100મા રામસર સ્થળ તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ વેટલેન્ડ પક્ષીઓની જૈવવિવિધતામાં સમૃદ્ધ છે, જે કેટલાય પ્રવાસી અને સ્થાનિક પક્ષીઓને આકર્ષિત કરે છે. આપણી કુદરતી આસપાસના વાતાવરણ અને ખાસ કરીને જળભૂમિના રક્ષણ માટે ભારતની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા આ સિદ્ધિમાં સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે. વર્ષો જતાં, વ્યાપક સમુદાય ભાગીદારી, વિજ્ઞાન, નવીનતા અને જાગૃતિ પહેલો દ્વારા જળભૂમિના સંરક્ષણ અને પુનર્જીવનના પ્રયાસો મજબૂત થયા છે. આ પ્રયાસો જૈવવિવિધતાને જાળવવામાં, પર્યાવરણીય સંતુલન સુરક્ષિત કરવામાં અને આગામી પેઢીઓ માટે હરિયાળા ભવિષ્યનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં મદદ કરી રહ્યા છે."