Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the call for collective action on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article highlighting Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav's call for collective action and public participation to address environmental challenges on World Environment Day.
The Prime Minister noted that the Minister advocated for addressing these challenges through nature-based solutions that are sustainable, cost-effective, and capable of delivering long-term ecological benefits.
Shri Modi observed that the Union Minister emphasized that a greener Delhi will be a symbol of India’s commitment to balancing development with environmental responsibility.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On World Environment Day, Union Minister Shri @byadavbjp calls for collective action and public participation to address environmental challenges through nature-based solutions that are sustainable, cost-effective and capable of delivering long-term ecological benefits.
He emphasises that a greener Delhi will be a symbol of India’s commitment to balancing development with environmental responsibility."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات پر اجتماعی کارروائی کی اپیل پر مبنی مضمون شیئر کیا
05 JUN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک مضمون شیئر کیا، جس میں مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی اور عوامی شرکت کی اپیل کی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وزیر موصوف نے فطرت پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی وکالت کی جو پائیدار ، لاگت سے مؤثر اور طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی فوائد فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوں ۔
جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سرسبز دہلی ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ترقی کے توازن کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت ہوگی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب byadavbjp@ نے ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی اور عوامی شرکت پر زور دیا ہے ۔
وہ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ سرسبز دہلی ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ترقی کے توازن کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت ہوگی ۔
............................
) ش ح –ض ر-ق ر)
U.No. 8003