Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the call for collective action on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article highlighting Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav's call for collective action and public participation to address environmental challenges on World Environment Day.
The Prime Minister noted that the Minister advocated for addressing these challenges through nature-based solutions that are sustainable, cost-effective, and capable of delivering long-term ecological benefits.
Shri Modi observed that the Union Minister emphasized that a greener Delhi will be a symbol of India’s commitment to balancing development with environmental responsibility.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On World Environment Day, Union Minister Shri @byadavbjp calls for collective action and public participation to address environmental challenges through nature-based solutions that are sustainable, cost-effective and capable of delivering long-term ecological benefits.
He emphasises that a greener Delhi will be a symbol of India’s commitment to balancing development with environmental responsibility."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಶ್ವ ಪರಿಸರ ದಿನದಂದು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ರಮದ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಲೇಖನವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
05 JUN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವ ಪರಿಸರ ದಿನದಂದು ಪರಿಸರ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಅವರ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಲೇಖನವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ, ವೆಚ್ಚ-ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪರಿಸರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಮತೋಲನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಹಸಿರು ದೆಹಲಿ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ವಿಶ್ವ ಪರಿಸರ ದಿನದಂದು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ, ವೆಚ್ಚ-ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಸರ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ @byadavbjp ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹಸಿರು ದೆಹಲಿಯು ಪರಿಸರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಮತೋಲನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಲಿದೆ,’’ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.