Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2027 open till 31st July, 2026
05 JUN 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2027 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2027 have started on 15th March, 2026. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2026. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in ) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পদ্ম বঁটা-২০২৭ৰ মনোনয়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ জুলাইলৈকে মুকলি থাকিব
05 JUN 2026 3:44PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৭ চনৰ গণৰাজ্য দিৱসত ঘোষণা কৰিবলগীয়া পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৫ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন দাখিলৰ শেষ তাৰিখ ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৬। পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ পৰ্টেলত (https://awards.gov.in) অনলাইনযোগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটাৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম পদ্ম বঁটাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ক্ৰমে পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্ম ভূষণ, পদ্মশ্ৰী। ১৯৫৪ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা এই বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰতিবছৰে গণৰাজ্য দিৱসত ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এই বঁটা "বিশিষ্ট কৰ্মৰাজি"ক স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈ দিয়া হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে শিল্প, সাহিত্য আৰু শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সমাজসেৱা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, জনসংযোগ, অসামৰিক সেৱা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগকে ধৰি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। জাতি, বৃত্তি, পদ, লিংগ নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলো ব্যক্তিয়েই এই বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য। চিকিৎসক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীক বাদ দি ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগত কৰ্মৰত চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰী পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য নহয়।
পদ্ম বঁটাক "জনতাৰ পদ্ম" হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। গতিকে সকলো নাগৰিককে স্ব-মনোনয়নকে ধৰি মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হ'ল। মহিলা, সমাজৰ প্ৰত্যন্ত শ্ৰেণী, অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতি, বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ব্যক্তি আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতি নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে আগবঢ়োৱা সেৱা, যাৰ উৎকৃষ্টতা তথা কৃতিত্ব সঁচা অৰ্থত স্বীকৃতিৰ যোগ্য, তেনে ব্যক্তিৰ মাজৰ পৰা প্ৰতিভাৱান ব্যক্তিক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে একত্ৰিত প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব লাগে।
মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শত ওপৰত উল্লেখ কৰা পৰ্টেলত উপলব্ধ সকলো বিন্যাসত নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা সকলো প্ৰাসংগিক বিৱৰণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব লাগে, সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰ/বিষয়ত পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া ব্যক্তিজনৰ বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱাসমূহ স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব লাগে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত বিতং তথ্য গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইট (https://mha.gov.in) আৰু পদ্ম বঁটা পৰ্টেল (https://padmaawards.gov.in)ত ‘বঁটা আৰু পদক’ শিৰোনামৰ অধীনত উপলব্ধ। এই বঁটাসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত নিয়ম-নীতিসমূহ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ৱেবছাইটত পোৱা যাব।