Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2027 open till 31st July, 2026
05 JUN 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2027 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2027 have started on 15th March, 2026. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2026. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in ) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2027-ம் ஆண்டு பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
05 JUN 2026 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
அடுத்த ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின விழாவின் போது அறிவிக்கப்படவுள்ள பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகள், விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்கிறது. இந்த தேசிய விருதுகளுக்கு தகுதியான பரிந்துரைகளை இணையத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்க இவ்வாண்டு ஜூலை 31 கடைசி நாளாகும். தகுதியான நபர்களுக்கான அனைத்துப் பரிந்துரைகளையும் மத்திய அரசின் https://awards.gov.in என்ற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளம் வழியாக மட்டுமே இணையவழியில் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
நாட்டின் மிக உயரிய குடிமை விருதுகளாகக் கருதப்படும் பத்ம விபூஷண், பத்ம பூஷண், பத்மஸ்ரீ ஆகிய விருதுகள் தகுதியான குடிமக்களின் தனித்துவமான, அசாதாரண சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்காக 1954-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குடியரசு தினத்தன்று தவறாமல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கலை, இலக்கியம், கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, மருத்துவம், சமூகப் பணி, நவீன அறிவியல், பொறியியல், பொது விவகாரங்கள், குடிமைப்பணி, வர்த்தகம், தொழில் போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கிய துறைகளில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய சாதனையாளர்களுக்கு இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. உலகளாவிய அளவில் இனம், தொழில், சமூக நிலை, பாலின வேறுபாடின்றி அனைத்துக் நாட்டு மக்களும் இந்த விருதுகளைப் பெறத் தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவர். பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரிபவர்கள் உட்பட அரசு ஊழியர்கள் (மருத்துவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் தவிர) இந்த உயரிய விருதுகளுக்குப் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட மாட்டார்கள்.
பத்ம விருதுகளை முழுமையாக 'மக்களின் பத்ம விருதுகளாக' மாற்ற தற்போதைய மத்திய அரசு முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. சுய பரிந்துரை உட்பட தகுதியான சாதனையாளர்களைப் பரிந்துரைக்குமாறு நாட்டின் அனைத்துக் குடிமக்களும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள். குறிப்பாகப் பெண்கள், நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர், பட்டியல் இனத்தவர்கள், பழங்குடியினர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், சுயநலமின்றித் தொண்டு செய்பவர்களுள் மறைந்திருக்கும் தனித்துவமான சாதனைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து பரிந்துரைக்குமாறு அரசு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இதற்கான கூடுதல் விவரங்களை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் https://mha.gov.in இணையதளத்திலும், https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx என்ற இணையதளத்திலும் விரிவாகக் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269289&reg=3&lang=1