Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2027 open till 31st July, 2026
05 JUN 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2027 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2027 have started on 15th March, 2026. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2026. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in ) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2027 के लिए नामांकन 31 जुलाई, 2026 तक
05 JUN 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस 2027 के अवसर पर घोषित होने वाले पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/सिफारिशें 15 मार्च , 2026 से शुरू हो गई हैं। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई, 2026 है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/सिफारिशें केवल राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://awards.gov.in) पर ऑनलाइन ही स्वीकार की जाएंगी।
पद्म पुरस्कार, अर्थात् पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्मश्री देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कारों में से हैं। सन् 1954 में स्थापित ये पुरस्कार प्रत्येक वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाते हैं। यह पुरस्कार 'विशिष्ट कार्यों' को मान्यता देने के उद्देश्य से दिया जाता है और कला, साहित्य एवं शिक्षा, खेल, चिकित्सा, समाज सेवा, विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग, जनसंपर्क, सिविल सेवा, व्यापार एवं उद्योग आदि सभी क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट एवं असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवाओं के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है। जाति, व्यवसाय, पद या लिंग के भेदभाव के बिना सभी लोग इन पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्र हैं। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में कार्यरत सरकारी कर्मचारी, जिनमें डॉक्टर और वैज्ञानिक शामिल नहीं हैं, पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं।
सरकार पद्म पुरस्कारों को जनता का पद्म बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अतः सभी नागरिकों से स्वनामांकन सहित नामांकन/सिफारिशें करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। महिलाओं, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों, दिव्यांगजनों और समाज की निःस्वार्थ सेवा कर रहे प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए, जिनकी उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियां वास्तव में मान्यता के योग्य हैं।
नामांकन/सिफारिशों में उपर्युक्त पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में निर्दिष्ट सभी प्रासंगिक विवरण शामिल होने चाहिए, जो संबंधित क्षेत्र/विषय में अनुशंसित व्यक्ति की विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा को स्पष्ट रूप से उजागर करते हों।
इस संबंध में विस्तृत जानकारी गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mha.gov.in ) और पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल ( https://padmaawards.gov.in ) पर 'पुरस्कार और पदक' शीर्षक के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध है। इन पुरस्कारों से संबंधित नियम और विनियम वेबसाइट पर https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं।