AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth Observes World Environment Day 2026 with Plantation Drive and Sapling Distribution
05 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi, celebrated World Environment Day 2026 through a plantation drive and sapling distribution programme, reaffirming its commitment to environmental conservation and sustainable living. The event was organized in line with this year's World Environment Day theme, "Inspired by Nature. For Climate. For Our Future."
The programme was attended by Vaidya Devendra Triguna, President, Governing Body, RAV; Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth; Dr. Sushrut Kanaujia, President, Board of Ethics and Registration, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM); and Dr. B.L. Mehra, Former Member, Medical Assessment and Rating Board, NCISM.
As part of the celebration, faculty members, officers, staff, and students participated in a plantation drive on the Vidyapeeth campus, reaffirming their commitment to environmental conservation and ecological sustainability. The initiative aimed to promote environmental awareness and encourage collective action towards increasing green cover and environmental stewardship. The event also highlighted the importance of conserving medicinal plants, which form the foundation of Ayurvedic healthcare and India's rich traditional knowledge heritage.
The dignitaries highlighted Ayurveda's ecological philosophy, which emphasizes the interconnectedness of human beings and nature. Referring to the concepts of Panchamahabhuta Siddhanta and Loka-Purusha Samya, they noted that environmental balance is fundamental to human health and well-being. They further observed that Ayurvedic principles encourage sustainable lifestyles, mindful consumption, and responsible use of natural resources, reinforcing the relevance of traditional knowledge systems in addressing contemporary environmental challenges.
A special feature of the programme was the distribution of saplings among officials and staff members of the Vidyapeeth. The initiative aimed to encourage participants to actively contribute to environmental conservation by planting and nurturing trees in their communities.
Participants reaffirmed their commitment to sustainable living, while the event underscored the continued relevance of Ayurveda in promoting environmental conservation, sustainable development, and harmony with nature.

وزارت آیوش
راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2026 کے موقع پر شجرکاری مہم اور پودوں کی تقسیم کا اہتمام کیا
05 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ(آر اے وی) نے عالمی یومِ ماحولیات 2026 کے موقع پر شجرکاری مہم اور پودوں کی تقسیم کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا اور اس طرح ادارے نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کے عزم کو ایک بار پھر دہرایا۔ یہ پروگرام اس سال کے عالمی یومِ ماحولیات کے موضوع ‘‘قدرت سے متاثر، آب و ہوا کیلئے، ہمارے مستقبل کیلئے’’ کے مطابق منعقد کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام میں راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ کی گورننگ باڈی کے چیئرمین ویدیا دیویندر تریگن نے شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر وندنا سروہا، راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ کی ڈائریکٹر؛ ڈاکٹر سشروت کنوجیا، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن میں ایتھکس اینڈ رجسٹریشن بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور ڈاکٹر بی ایل مہرا، این سی آئی ایس ایم کے میڈیکل اسسمنٹ اینڈ ریٹنگ بورڈ کے سابق ممبر نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے دوران فیکلٹی ممبران، افسران، عملے اور طلبہ نے ودیا پیٹھ کیمپس میں شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ماحولیاتی آگاہی کو فروغ دینا اور اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے سرسبز رقبے میں اضافہ اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔اس موقع پر دواؤں والے پودوں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا، جو آیورویدک صحت کے نظام اور بھارت کے روایتی علمی ورثے کی بنیاد ہیں۔
معززین نے آیوروید کے ماحولیاتی فلسفے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ انسان اور فطرت کے باہمی ربط پر زور دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پنچ مہابھوت سدھانت اور لوک-پُرش سمیا کے تصورات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی توازن انسانی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوروید کے اصول پائیدار طرزِ زندگی، شعوری استعمال اور قدرتی وسائل کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں، جو جدید ماحولیاتی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے روایتی علمی نظام کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
پروگرام کی ایک خاص بات ودیا پیٹھ کے افسران اور عملے میں پودوں کی تقسیم تھی، جس کا مقصد شرکاء کو اس بات کی ترغیب دینا تھا کہ وہ اپنے ماحول میں درخت لگا کر اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کر کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔
شرکاء نے پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جبکہ اس تقریب نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ، پائیدار ترقی اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے فروغ میں آیوروید کی مسلسل اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔