AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth Observes World Environment Day 2026 with Plantation Drive and Sapling Distribution
05 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi, celebrated World Environment Day 2026 through a plantation drive and sapling distribution programme, reaffirming its commitment to environmental conservation and sustainable living. The event was organized in line with this year's World Environment Day theme, "Inspired by Nature. For Climate. For Our Future."
The programme was attended by Vaidya Devendra Triguna, President, Governing Body, RAV; Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth; Dr. Sushrut Kanaujia, President, Board of Ethics and Registration, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM); and Dr. B.L. Mehra, Former Member, Medical Assessment and Rating Board, NCISM.
As part of the celebration, faculty members, officers, staff, and students participated in a plantation drive on the Vidyapeeth campus, reaffirming their commitment to environmental conservation and ecological sustainability. The initiative aimed to promote environmental awareness and encourage collective action towards increasing green cover and environmental stewardship. The event also highlighted the importance of conserving medicinal plants, which form the foundation of Ayurvedic healthcare and India's rich traditional knowledge heritage.
The dignitaries highlighted Ayurveda's ecological philosophy, which emphasizes the interconnectedness of human beings and nature. Referring to the concepts of Panchamahabhuta Siddhanta and Loka-Purusha Samya, they noted that environmental balance is fundamental to human health and well-being. They further observed that Ayurvedic principles encourage sustainable lifestyles, mindful consumption, and responsible use of natural resources, reinforcing the relevance of traditional knowledge systems in addressing contemporary environmental challenges.
A special feature of the programme was the distribution of saplings among officials and staff members of the Vidyapeeth. The initiative aimed to encourage participants to actively contribute to environmental conservation by planting and nurturing trees in their communities.
Participants reaffirmed their commitment to sustainable living, while the event underscored the continued relevance of Ayurveda in promoting environmental conservation, sustainable development, and harmony with nature.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान और पौध वितरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
05 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ (आरएवी), नई दिल्ली ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2026 को वृक्षारोपण अभियान और पौध वितरण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से मनाया, और इस तरह विद्यापीठ ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत जीवन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। यह कार्यक्रम इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के विषय, "प्रकृति से प्रेरित, जलवायु के लिए, हमारे भविष्य के लिए" के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ के शासी निकाय के अध्यक्ष वैद्य देवेंद्र त्रिगुणा; राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ की निदेशक डॉ. वंदना सिरोहा; राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) में आचार संहिता और पंजीकरण बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सुश्रुत कनौजिया; और एनसीआईएसएम के चिकित्सा मूल्यांकन और रेटिंग बोर्ड के पूर्व सदस्य डॉ. बीएल मेहरा ने भाग लिया।
इस उत्सव के अंतर्गत, विद्यापीठ परिसर में संकाय सदस्यों, अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और छात्रों ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया, जिससे पर्यावरण संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना और हरित आवरण बढ़ाने तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में सामूहिक कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करना था। इस कार्यक्रम में औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जो आयुर्वेदिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान विरासत का आधार हैं।
गणमान्य हस्तियों ने आयुर्वेद के पारिस्थितिक दर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला, जो मनुष्य और प्रकृति के अंतर्संबंध पर बल देता है। पंचमहाभूत सिद्धांत और लोक-पुरुष साम्य की अवधारणाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरणीय संतुलन मानव स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए मूलभूत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांत अनवरत जीवनशैली, सजग उपभोग और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, जिससे समकालीन पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने में पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों की प्रासंगिकता और भी पुष्ट होती है।
इस कार्यक्रम की एक ख़ास विशेषता विद्यापीठ के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के बीच पौधों का वितरण था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को अपने समुदायों में वृक्षारोपण और देखभाल के माध्यम से पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था।
प्रतिभागियों ने सतत जीवन शैली के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, वहीं इस आयोजन ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सतत विकास और प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देने में आयुर्वेद की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया।