Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights remarkable momentum in India's digital infrastructure journey
PM Lauds AirTrunk’s proposed investment of around Rs. 3 lakh crore to develop 5 GW data centre capacity
05 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted that India’s digital infrastructure journey is gathering remarkable momentum. The Prime Minister noted that AirTrunk has announced plans to invest around Rs. 3 lakh crore ($30 billion) in India and develop 5 GW of data centre capacity, observing that this is among the largest proposed investments in the country’s digital infrastructure ecosystem.
Shri Modi stated that such investments will significantly strengthen India’s position as a global hub for cloud computing and AI. The Prime Minister pointed out that these developments will simultaneously generate employment opportunities, support local supply chains, and accelerate innovation-led growth, affirming that the future of the world’s digital economy is increasingly being shaped in India.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"India’s digital infrastructure journey is gathering remarkable momentum.
AirTrunk has announced plans to invest around Rs. 3 lakh crore ($30 billion) in India, and develop 5 GW of data centre capacity. This is among the largest proposed investments in the country’s digital infrastructure ecosystem.
Such investments will strengthen India’s position as a global hub for cloud computing and AI, while generating employment opportunities, supporting local supply chains and accelerating innovation-led growth.
It is clear that the future of the world’s digital economy is increasingly being shaped in India!"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سفر میں قابل ذکر رفتار پر روشنی ڈالی
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایئر ٹرنک کی جانب سے تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کی تعریف کی، جس کے تحت 5 گیگا واٹ کی ڈیٹا سینٹر گنجائش تیار کی جائے گی
05 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر تیزی سے غیر معمولی رفتار حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایئر ٹرنک نے بھارت میں تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (30 ارب ڈالر) کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور 5 گیگا واٹ (جی ڈبلیو)کی ڈیٹا سینٹر گنجائش تیار کرنے کے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں اب تک کی سب سے بڑی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاریوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ اس نوعیت کی سرمایہ کاریاں بھارت کی حیثیت کو کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی) کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کریں گی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ پیش رفت نہ صرف روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی بلکہ مقامی سپلائی چینز کو بھی سہارا دے گی اور جدت پر مبنی ترقی کو تیز کرے گی۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کا مستقبل تیزی سے بھارت میں تشکیل پا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
بھارت کا ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کا سفر غیر معمولی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ایئر ٹرنک نے بھارت میں تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (30 ارب ڈالر) کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور 5 گیگا واٹ کی ڈیٹا سینٹر صلاحیت تیار کرنے کے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں اب تک کی سب سے بڑی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاریوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
اس نوعیت کی سرمایہ کاریاں بھارت کی حیثیت کو کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مزید مضبوط کریں گی، جبکہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گی، مقامی سپلائی چینز کو سہارا دیں گی اور جدت پر مبنی ترقی کو تیز کریں گی۔
یہ واضح ہے کہ دنیا کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کا مستقبل تیزی سے بھارت میں تشکیل پا رہا ہے!