Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights remarkable momentum in India's digital infrastructure journey
PM Lauds AirTrunk’s proposed investment of around Rs. 3 lakh crore to develop 5 GW data centre capacity
05 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted that India’s digital infrastructure journey is gathering remarkable momentum. The Prime Minister noted that AirTrunk has announced plans to invest around Rs. 3 lakh crore ($30 billion) in India and develop 5 GW of data centre capacity, observing that this is among the largest proposed investments in the country’s digital infrastructure ecosystem.
Shri Modi stated that such investments will significantly strengthen India’s position as a global hub for cloud computing and AI. The Prime Minister pointed out that these developments will simultaneously generate employment opportunities, support local supply chains, and accelerate innovation-led growth, affirming that the future of the world’s digital economy is increasingly being shaped in India.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"India’s digital infrastructure journey is gathering remarkable momentum.
AirTrunk has announced plans to invest around Rs. 3 lakh crore ($30 billion) in India, and develop 5 GW of data centre capacity. This is among the largest proposed investments in the country’s digital infrastructure ecosystem.
Such investments will strengthen India’s position as a global hub for cloud computing and AI, while generating employment opportunities, supporting local supply chains and accelerating innovation-led growth.
It is clear that the future of the world’s digital economy is increasingly being shaped in India!"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में ऐतिहासिक प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला
प्रधानमंत्री ने एयरट्रंक द्वारा 5 गीगावॉट डेटा सेंटर क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए लगभग 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश प्रस्ताव की सराहना की
05 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की यात्रा ऐतिहासिक गति पकड़ रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एयरट्रंक ने भारत में लगभग 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये (30 अरब डॉलर) का निवेश करके 5 गीगावाट डेटा सेंटर क्षमता विकसित करने की योजना की घोषणा की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देश के डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इकोसिस्टम में प्रस्तावित सबसे बड़े निवेशों में से एक है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के निवेश से क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग और एआई के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इन बदलावों से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे, स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को समर्थन मिलेगा और नवाचार आधारित विकास में तेजी आएगी, जिससे यह स्पष्ट होता है कि विश्व की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का भविष्य तेजी से भारत में आकार ले रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
भारत की डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर यात्रा ऐतिहासिक गति पकड़ रही है।
एयरट्रंक ने भारत में लगभग 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये (30 अरब डॉलर) का निवेश करके 5 गीगावाट डेटा सेंटर क्षमता विकसित करने की योजना की घोषणा की है। यह देश के डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इकोसिस्टम में प्रस्तावित सबसे बड़े निवेशों में से एक है।
इस तरह के निवेश से क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग और एआई के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होगी, साथ ही रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे, स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को समर्थन मिलेगा और नवाचार आधारित विकास में तेजी आएगी।
यह स्पष्ट है कि विश्व की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का भविष्य तेजी से भारत में आकार ले रहा है!