Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights remarkable momentum in India's digital infrastructure journey
PM Lauds AirTrunk’s proposed investment of around Rs. 3 lakh crore to develop 5 GW data centre capacity
05 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted that India’s digital infrastructure journey is gathering remarkable momentum. The Prime Minister noted that AirTrunk has announced plans to invest around Rs. 3 lakh crore ($30 billion) in India and develop 5 GW of data centre capacity, observing that this is among the largest proposed investments in the country’s digital infrastructure ecosystem.
Shri Modi stated that such investments will significantly strengthen India’s position as a global hub for cloud computing and AI. The Prime Minister pointed out that these developments will simultaneously generate employment opportunities, support local supply chains, and accelerate innovation-led growth, affirming that the future of the world’s digital economy is increasingly being shaped in India.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"India’s digital infrastructure journey is gathering remarkable momentum.
AirTrunk has announced plans to invest around Rs. 3 lakh crore ($30 billion) in India, and develop 5 GW of data centre capacity. This is among the largest proposed investments in the country’s digital infrastructure ecosystem.
Such investments will strengthen India’s position as a global hub for cloud computing and AI, while generating employment opportunities, supporting local supply chains and accelerating innovation-led growth.
It is clear that the future of the world’s digital economy is increasingly being shaped in India!"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਅਰਟਰੰਕ ਦੇ 5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
05 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਅਰਟਰੰਕ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ($30 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ) ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਲਾਉਡ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਹੁਣ ਵਧਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਆਕਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਏਅਰਟ੍ਰੰਕ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ($30 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ) ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਲਾਉਡ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਕਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ!"