Ministry of Railways
Konkan Railway organizes trade meet at Ratnagiri to boost regional logistics and container traffic
Konkan Railway engages freight stakeholders at Ratnagiri Trade Meet; Aims to commence container services to JNPA by July 2026
05 JUN 2026 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 June 2026
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) organized a high-level trade meet at Ratnagiri on June 3, 2026, as part of its ongoing efforts to strengthen regional logistics infrastructure and enhance engagement with freight customers. The meeting provided a platform for interaction with key stakeholders and highlighted recent as well as upcoming freight infrastructure developments across the Konkan Railway network.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Santosh Kumar Jha, Chairman and Managing Director, KRCL. Senior officials including the Director (Way & Works), Chief Operations Manager, Regional Railway Managers of Ratnagiri and Karwar, and the Deputy General Manager of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) attended the event.
A major focus of the deliberations was the significant potential for container traffic from the Ratnagiri region to Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), Mumbai. Konkan Railway urged all stakeholders to work collectively towards commencing the first dedicated rail container service on this route by the first week of July 2026.
To support the initiative and ensure commercial viability, Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) assured participants that competitive tariff rates would be offered to trade partners. The meeting witnessed active participation from freight customers engaged in the movement of fertilizers, foodgrains, and other commodities. Representatives from Jaigarh Port and Angre Port also attended, reflecting growing maritime-rail coordination for cargo movement.
Konkan Railway highlighted its ongoing capacity enhancement works and upcoming freight terminals aimed at providing faster, reliable, and cost effective logistics solutions. The discussions underscored the importance of coordinated efforts among railway authorities, ports, warehousing agencies, and trade stakeholders in developing an integrated logistics ecosystem.
Konkan Railway thanked participants for their support and feedback, reaffirming its commitment to efficient freight movement and stronger regional supply chains.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोकण रेल्वेने प्रादेशिक मालवाहतूक आणि कंटेनर वाहतुकीला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने रत्नागिरी येथे एका व्यापार मेळाव्याचे केले आयोजन
कोकण रेल्वेने रत्नागिरी येथे आयोजित केलेल्या व्यापार मेळाव्यात मालवाहतूक क्षेत्रातील हितधारकांशी साधला संवाद, जुलै 2026 पर्यंत रत्नागिरी ते जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणापर्यंत कंटेनर सेवा सुरु करण्याचे ठेवले उद्दिष्ट
05 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 जून 2026
कोकण रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडने प्रादेशिक मालवाहतूक पायाभूत सेवासुविधा अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि मालवाहतुकीशी संबंधित हितधारकांशी संवाद साधण्याच्या उद्देशाने 3 जून 2026 रोजी रत्नागिरी येथे एका व्यापार मेळाव्याचे आयोजन केले होते. या बैठकीमुळे प्रमुख हितधारकांशी परस्पर संवाद साधण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले. कोकण रेल्वे मार्गावरील मालवाहतुकीशी संबंधित पायाभूत सेवा सुविधांच्या विद्यमान तसेच आगामी घडामोडींबद्दल यावेळी माहिती देण्यात आली.
ही बैठक कोकण रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संतोष कुमार झा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडली. या कार्यक्रमाला संचालक (वे अँड वर्क्स), मुख्य परिचालन व्यवस्थापक, रत्नागिरी आणि कारवारचे प्रादेशिक रेल्वे व्यवस्थापक आणि सेंट्रल वेअरहाउसिंग कॉर्पोरेशनचे (सीडब्ल्यूसी) उपमहाव्यवस्थापक यांच्यासह वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या चर्चेदरम्यान रत्नागिरी येथून मुंबईतील जवाहरलाल नेहरु बंदर प्राधिकरण या मार्गावरील कंटेनर वाहतुकीच्या अफाट क्षमतेवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. या मार्गावर जुलै 2026 च्या पहिल्या आठवड्यापासून पहिली समर्पित रेल्वे कंटेनर सेवा सुरु करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्व संबंधितांनी एकत्रितपणे कार्य करावे असे आवाहन कोकण रेल्वेने केले आहे.
या उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आणि व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सेंट्रल वेअरहाउसिंग कॉर्पोरेशनने उपस्थितांना स्पर्धात्मक दरांवर सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. या बैठकीत खते, अन्नधान्य आणि इतर उत्पादनांशी निगडित मालवाहतूक करणाऱ्या ग्राहकांनी सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवला. तसेच जयगड बंदर आणि आंग्रे बंदर यांचे प्रतिनिधीदेखील बैठकीला उपस्थित राहिल्याने मालवाहतुकीसाठी सागरी आणि रेल्वे वाहतूक यांच्यातील समन्वय अधिक मजबूत होत असल्याचे दिसून आले.
कोकण रेल्वेने प्रामुख्याने आपल्या विद्यमान क्षमता विस्तार उपक्रमांची तसेच जलद, विश्वासार्ह आणि कमी खर्चिक वाहतूक व्यवस्था प्रदान करण्यासाठीच्या आगामी मालवाहतूक टर्मिनल्स बद्दल माहिती दिली. एकंदरीतच एकात्मिक वाहतूक परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी रेल्वे अधिकारी, बंदरे, गोदाम एजन्सी आणि व्यापारी हितधारक यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व या चर्चेतून अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
कोकण रेल्वेने सर्व सहभागींचे त्यांच्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल आणि प्रतिसादाबद्दल आभार मानले आणि कार्यक्षम मालवाहतूक आणि मजबूत प्रादेशिक पुरवठा साखळीप्रति आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.