Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI directs stakeholders to discontinue the use of newspaper for packaging or serving food products
05 JUN 2026 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 June 2026
In a recent incident where it was noticed that newspaper was being used to pack and serve food by a famous Vadapav Vendor, a joint action had been concluded by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, West Region (FSSAI, WR) and Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM). Taking into consideration the possibility of occurrence of similar incidences across the city and region, FSSAI, WR urges the food vendors to discontinue the use of newspapers for packing and serving food or any other food contact material in related manner.
It is important to note that printing inks contain multiple harmful colours, pigments, binders and chemicals, specifically containing lead and other heavy metals which can leach into food items, leading to serious chronic health issues. During their distribution and handling, newspapers are often exposed to unsanitary conditions, making them carriers for pathogens that may cause foodborne illnesses.
Food Safety and Standards (Packaging) Regulations, 2018, strictly prohibits the use of newspaper or any such material for food storing and wrapping of food. An advisory in this regard has also been issued earlier. Thus, small and medium food businesses, including street food vendors, restaurants, cloud kitchens, caterers, Quick Service Restaurants (QSRs), food vending establishments, petty retailers, mobile food vendors, hawkers, etc., shall not use newspapers at any point during the processing and sale of any food item, including to absorb excess oil, cover food ingredients or food items, wrapping food items etc. Accordingly, FSSAI re-iterates the above directions in the interest of consumer well-being and adopt only safe and approved food-grade packaging materials for use in the sale and distribution of food by them. Consumers are also urged to stay alert in this regard.
FSSAI and State Authorities are working closely to monitor and enforce the provisions under Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, Rules and Regulations made thereunder. FSSAI is also actively working towards encouraging the use of safe and sustainable packaging in Food & Beverage sector, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to food and environment safety as well as building food safety awareness among consumers.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अन्नपदार्थांच्या पॅकेजिंगसाठी अथवा ते वाढण्यासाठी वर्तमानपत्राचा वापर बंद करण्याचे एफएसएसएआयचे भागधारकांना निर्देश
05 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 जून 2026
मुंबईतील एका प्रसिद्ध वडापाव विक्रेत्याकडून अन्न पॅक करण्यासाठी (बांधण्यासाठी) आणि वाढण्यासाठी वर्तमानपत्राचा वापर केला जात असल्याचे अलीकडेच निदर्शनास आल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआय, पश्चिम क्षेत्र) आणि बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिका (एमसीजीएम) यांनी संयुक्तपणे कारवाई केली.
शहर आणि परिसरात अशा प्रकारच्या घटना पुन्हा घडण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन, एफएसएसएआय (पश्चिम क्षेत्र) ने अन्नपदार्थ विक्रेत्यांना निर्देश दिले आहेत की, त्यांनी अन्नपदार्थ बांधण्यासाठी किंवा वाढण्यासाठी, तसेच इतर कोणत्याही प्रकारे अन्नाचा थेट संपर्क येईल अशा गोष्टींसाठी वर्तमानपत्रांचा वापर बंद करावा.
हे लक्षात घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे की, छपाईच्या शाईमध्ये अनेक हानिकारक रंग, रंगद्रव्ये, बाइंडर्स आणि रसायने असतात, विशेषतः यात शिसे आणि इतर जड धातूंचा समावेश असतो, जे अन्नपदार्थांमध्ये उतरू शकतात आणि त्यामुळे आरोग्याच्या गंभीर आणि दीर्घकालीन समस्या उद्भवू शकतात. वृत्तपत्रांचे वितरण आणि हाताळणीदरम्यान ती अनेकदा अस्वच्छ परिस्थितीच्या संपर्कात येतात, त्यामुळे ती अन्नजन्य आजार निर्माण करणाऱ्या रोगजंतूंचे वाहक बनू शकतात.
अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके (पॅकेजिंग) नियम, 2018 अनुसार, अन्न साठवण्यासाठी आणि ते गुंडाळण्यासाठी वर्तमानपत्र अथवा अशा कोणत्याही साहित्याचा वापर करण्याला सक्त मनाई आहे. याबाबतच्या सूचनाही यापूर्वी जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्यामुळे, रस्त्यावरील खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेते, रेस्टॉरंट्स, क्लाउड किचन्स, केटरर्स, क्विक सर्व्हिस रेस्टॉरंट्स (क्यूएसआर), खाद्यपदार्थ विक्री आस्थापना, किरकोळ विक्रेते, फिरते खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेते आणि फेरीवाले इत्यादींसह लघु आणि मध्यम खाद्यपदार्थ व्यवसायांनी कोणत्याही खाद्यपदार्थावर प्रक्रिया करताना अथवा त्याच्या विक्रीदरम्यान कोणत्याही टप्प्यावर वर्तमानपत्रांचा वापर करू नये, यामध्ये अतिरिक्त तेल शोषून घेणे, अन्न घटक किंवा खाद्यपदार्थ झाकणे, खाद्यपदार्थ गुंडाळणे इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. त्यानुसार, ग्राहकांच्या हिताच्या दृष्टीने एफएसएसएआय वरील निर्देशांचा पुनरुच्चार करत आहे आणि अन्नपदार्थांची विक्री आणि वितरण करताना केवळ सुरक्षित आणि मान्यताप्राप्त 'फूड-ग्रेड' (अन्न-सुरक्षित दर्जाच्या) पॅकेजिंग साहित्याचा वापर करण्याचे निर्देश देत आहे. ग्राहकांनीही या संदर्भात सतर्क राहावे, असे आवाहन आहे.
अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके कायदा, 2006, तसेच त्याअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेले नियम आणि तरतुदींवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी एफएसएसएआय आणि राज्य प्राधिकरणे एकत्रितपणे काम करत आहेत. अन्न आणि पेय क्षेत्रात सुरक्षित आणि टिकाऊ पॅकेजिंगच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, अन्न आणि पर्यावरण सुरक्षेसाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी तसेच ग्राहकांमध्ये अन्न-सुरक्षा जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी एफएसएसएआय सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे.