Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST supports M/s Greenjoules Private Limited, Pune for Commercialization of Indigenous Second-Generation Diesel Equivalent Biofuel Technology
05 JUN 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As India accelerates its transition towards cleaner energy sources and circular economy-driven industrial growth, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended support to M/s Greenjoules Private Limited, Pune for its project titled “Manufacturing of 2nd Generation Diesel Equivalent Biofuel.” The project aims to establish a commercial-scale facility for the production of advanced biofuels derived from agricultural waste and agro-processing residues, contributing to India's energy security, waste-to-wealth mission, and net-zero aspirations.
The proposed project involves setting up a greenfield manufacturing facility for the production of Abhilasha Biofuels (ABF)—a next-generation renewable diesel and naphtha alternative developed entirely through indigenous technology. Designed as a "drop-in" fuel, ABF can directly replace conventional fossil-based diesel without requiring any modifications to existing engines, fuel systems, or distribution infrastructure, making it a practical and scalable solution for decarbonizing transportation and industrial energy consumption.
Developed entirely in India, the technology integrates innovative thermo-chemical conversion processes that transform agricultural residues and agro-industrial waste into high-quality renewable fuels. The process combines thermal cracking, catalytic upgrading, and downstream refining technologies to produce biofuels that meet established quality specifications comparable to their fossil-derived counterparts. The fuel has already been successfully produced from nearly forty different feedstocks, demonstrating remarkable flexibility and adaptability to India's diverse biomass resources.
A distinctive feature of the technology lies in Greenjoules' proprietary expertise in identifying optimal biomass blends and matching them with customized catalyst systems to maximize fuel yields and production efficiency. While individual process steps are known industrial practices, the company's unique integration of feedstock selection, catalyst optimization, and process engineering constitutes its core intellectual property and enables commercially viable production of advanced biofuels from low-value agricultural waste.
The project will further enhance the company's capabilities in producing renewable diesel, renewable naphtha, biochar, and gaseous fuels, creating a comprehensive waste-to-energy ecosystem. By converting agricultural residues that are often burned or discarded into valuable energy products, the technology addresses multiple national priorities simultaneously, including reduction of stubble burning, promotion of clean energy, strengthening of rural value chains, and lowering dependence on imported fossil fuels.
The initiative aligns closely with the Government of India's National Biofuel Policy, circular economy objectives, and broader efforts to promote sustainable industrial development through indigenous technologies. It also supports the country's vision of creating robust domestic capabilities in advanced biofuels and alternative energy solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, "Advanced biofuels derived from agricultural residues represent a critical pathway towards achieving energy security, environmental sustainability, and rural economic development. Indigenous technologies that convert waste into high-value fuels not only reduce dependence on fossil fuels but also create new opportunities within the circular economy. Such innovations can play an important role in supplementing the country's growing energy requirements and reducing reliance on imported crude oil and petroleum products. TDB is committed to supporting technologies that strengthen India's clean energy ecosystem while delivering tangible economic, environmental, and strategic benefits.”
Expressing gratitude for the support, the leadership of Greenjoules Private Limited stated that the assistance would help accelerate the commercialization and scale-up of its indigenous biofuel technology, enabling wider deployment of sustainable fuel solutions across industrial and transportation sectors. The company emphasized that the project represents an important step towards building a cleaner, self-reliant, and energy-secure future for India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने पुणे के मेसर्स ग्रीनजूल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को स्वदेशी द्वितीय पीढ़ी के डीजल समतुल्य जैव ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सहयोग प्रदान किया है
05 JUN 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों और पुनः उपयोग वाली अर्थव्यवस्था-संचालित औद्योगिक विकास की ओर तेजी से अग्रसर हो रहा है। इसी क्रम में, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने पुणे के मेसर्स ग्रीनजूल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को "द्वितीय पीढ़ी के डीजल समतुल्य जैव ईंधन का निर्माण" परियोजना के लिए सहयोग प्रदान किया है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य कृषि अपशिष्ट और कृषि-प्रसंस्करण अवशेषों से प्राप्त उन्नत जैव ईंधन के उत्पादन के लिए एक वाणिज्यिक स्तर की सुविधा स्थापित करना है, जो भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन के मिशन और शुद्ध शून्य ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में योगदान देगी।
प्रस्तावित परियोजना में अभिलाषा बायोफ्यूल्स (एबीएफ) के उत्पादन के लिए एक ग्रीनफील्ड विनिर्माण केंद्र स्थापित करना शामिल है। एबीएफ अगली पीढ़ी का नवीकरणीय डीजल और नेफ्था विकल्प है, जिसे पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी तकनीक से विकसित किया गया है। "ड्रॉप-इन" ईंधन के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया, एबीएफ मौजूदा इंजनों, ईंधन प्रणालियों या वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे में किसी भी संशोधन की आवश्यकता के बिना पारंपरिक जीवाश्म-आधारित डीजल को सीधे प्रतिस्थापित कर सकता है, जिससे यह परिवहन और औद्योगिक ऊर्जा खपत को कार्बनमुक्त करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक और बडे पैमाने पर समाधान बन जाता है।
पूरी तरह से भारत में विकसित, यह तकनीक नवीन थर्मो-केमिकल रूपांतरण प्रक्रियाओं को एकीकृत करती है जो कृषि अवशेषों और कृषि-औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले नवीकरणीय ईंधन में परिवर्तित करती है। यह प्रक्रिया थर्मल क्रैकिंग, उत्प्रेरक उन्नयन और डाउनस्ट्रीम शोधन तकनीकों को मिलाकर ऐसे जैव ईंधन का उत्पादन करती है जो जीवाश्म-आधारित समकक्षों के समान स्थापित गुणवत्ता विनिर्देशों को पूरा करती हैं। इस ईंधन का उत्पादन पहले ही लगभग चालीस विभिन्न फीडस्टॉक से सफलतापूर्वक किया जा चुका है, जो भारत के विविध जैव अवशेष संसाधनों के लिए उल्लेखनीय आसानी और अनुकूलन क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
इस तकनीक की एक प्रमुख विशेषता ग्रीनजूल्स की अधिकतम जैव अवशेष मिश्रणों की पहचान करने और ईंधन उत्पादन और दक्षता को अधिकतम करने के लिए उन्हें अनुकूलित उत्प्रेरक प्रणालियों के साथ मिलाने की उसकी प्रमुख विशेषज्ञता में निहित है। यद्यपि प्रक्रिया के अलग-अलग चरण ज्ञात औद्योगिक पद्धतियाँ हैं, कंपनी द्वारा फीडस्टॉक चयन, उत्प्रेरक अनुकूलन और प्रक्रिया अभियांत्रिकी का अनूठा एकीकरण इसकी मुख्य बौद्धिक संपदा है और यह कम मूल्य वाले कृषि अपशिष्ट से उन्नत जैव ईंधन का व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य उत्पादन संभव बनाता है।
यह परियोजना नवीकरणीय डीजल, नवीकरणीय नेफ्था, जैव कचरा और गैसीय ईंधन के उत्पादन में कंपनी की क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाएगी, जिससे अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा का एक व्यापक इकोसिस्टम तैयार होगा। कृषि अवशेषों को, जिन्हें अक्सर जला दिया जाता है या फेंक दिया जाता है, मूल्यवान ऊर्जा उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करके, यह तकनीक एक साथ कई राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करती है, जिनमें पराली जलाने में कमी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना, ग्रामीण मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना और आयातित जीवाश्म ईंधनों पर निर्भरता कम करना शामिल है।
यह पहल भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति, पुनः उपयोग की अर्थव्यवस्था के उद्देश्यों और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से सतत औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। यह उन्नत जैव ईंधन और वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा समाधानों में मजबूत घरेलू क्षमताएं विकसित करने के देश के दृष्टिकोण का भी समर्थन करती है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, "कृषि अवशेषों से प्राप्त उन्नत जैव ईंधन ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं। कचरे को उच्च मूल्य वाले ईंधन में परिवर्तित करने वाली स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियां केवल जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करती हैं, बल्कि पुनः उपयोग वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के भीतर नए अवसर भी पैदा करती हैं। ऐसे नवाचार देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और आयातित कच्चे तेल और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों पर निर्भरता कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। टीडीबी भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही ठोस आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय और रणनीतिक लाभ भी प्रदान करती है।"
समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, ग्रीनजूल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने कहा कि यह सहायता उनकी स्वदेशी जैव ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण और विस्तार में तेजी लाने में सहायता करेगी, जिससे औद्योगिक और परिवहन क्षेत्रों में टिकाऊ ईंधन समाधानों का व्यापक उपयोग संभव होगा। कंपनी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह परियोजना भारत के लिए एक स्वच्छ, आत्मनिर्भर और सुरक्षित ऊर्जा भविष्य के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।