वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-फिलीपींस की व्यापार और निवेश पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 14वीं बैठक मनीला में आयोजित
भारत और फिलीपींस ने ढांचागत क्षेत्र, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्र की तलाश की
दोनों देशों के बीच आसियान-भारत व्यापार समझौते की समीक्षा और प्राथमिकता व्यापार समझौता माध्यम से व्यापार ढांचे सुदृढ बनाने पर चर्चा हुई
05 JUN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-फिलीपींस व्यापार एवं निवेश संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 14वीं बैठक आज 5 जून, 2026 को फिलीपींस के मनीला में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमित वर्मा और फिलीपींस के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार समूह के व्यापार एवं उद्योग विभाग के अवर सचिव श्री एलन बी. गेप्टी ने की। संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इसमें शामिल हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में बढोतरी को सराहा जो 2025-26 में 3.9 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है और अच्‍छी प्रगति का संकेतक है। बातचीत में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश रुझान, प्राथमिकता वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पहचान तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संवर्धन गतिविधियों और सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई। बैठक में फिल्म, ऊर्जा, निर्माण और अवसंरचना, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी/ सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी/व्यावसायिक प्रक्रिया प्रबंधन/आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और औषधि जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर बातचीत हुई। दोनों पक्ष इन क्षेत्रों में गहन सहयोग से दीर्घकालिक लाभ प्राप्‍त करने पर सहमत हुए। उन्‍होंने माना कि इससे दोनों देश अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से अपने विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर सकेंगे और पारस्परिक सहयोग ढांचा मजबूत होगा।
बातचीत में व्यापार सुगमता के लिए कारोबारी माहौल में सुधार भी अन्‍य प्रमुख मुद्दा रहा। सीमा शुल्क सहयोग और इस सुगम बनाने, कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग और विशिष्ट उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच तथा राष्ट्रीय मुद्राओं में व्यापार जैसे विषय शामिल रहे।
बैठक में आसियान-भारत व्यापार समझौते की समीक्षा शीघ्र संपन्‍न करने और उसके बाद भारत-फिलीपींस के बीच द्विपक्षीय प्राथमिकता व्यापार समझौते पर बातचीत पर भी चर्चा हुई।
बैठक में द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंध सुदृढ बनाने के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। दोनों देशों ने अधिक सक्रिय और परस्‍पर लाभकारी साझेदारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
14वें संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक से इतर दौरान 4 जून, 2026 को फिलीपींस में कार्यगत भारतीय व्यवसायियों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। इसमें व्यापार, निवेश, बाजार अवसरों और भारत-फिलीपींस वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को और गहन बनाने के उपायों पर चर्चा हुई।
भारत-फिलीपींस व्यापार एवं निवेश संयुक्त कार्य समूह की अगली बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगी। भारत-फिलीपींस व्यापार और निवेश संयुक्त कार्य समूह माल और सेवा क्षेत्र में व्‍यापार संवर्धन तथा निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर विशेष बल के साथ ही दोनों देशों के लिए वैश्विक, क्षेत्रीय और द्विपक्षीय घटनाक्रमों पर विचार साझा करने का मंच भी रहा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
14th Meeting of India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment held in Manila
India, Philippines Explore New Avenues of Cooperation in Infrastructure, Digital Technologies and Pharmaceuticals
India and Philippines Discuss Strengthening Trade Framework Through ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Review and Preferential Trade Agreement
05 JUN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The fourteenth meeting of the India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment (JWGTI) was convened on 05 June 2026, in Manila, Philippines. The Meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Amit Verma, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of India, and Mr. Allan B. Gepty, Undersecretary, Department of Trade and Industry, International Trade Group. Representatives of concerned Ministries, Departments, and Organisations also participated through video conferencing.
Both sides acknowledged the robust growth of bilateral trade between India and the Philippines, which reached USD 3.9 billion in 2025–26, demonstrating a strong upward trajectory. Discussions covered trends in bilateral trade and investment, identification of priority products and services, and promotional activities and cooperation across various fields. The meeting also explored potential areas of collaboration in diverse sectors such as film, energy, construction and infrastructure, ICT/IT-BPM/AI, and pharmaceuticals. Both sides agreed that deeper cooperation in these areas could deliver sustained long-term benefits, enabling each country to pursue its developmental goals more effectively while reinforcing a framework of mutual support.
Improving the business environment to facilitate trade was another key focus. Discussions covered customs cooperation and facilitation, agricultural cooperation and market access for specific products, and trade settlement in national currencies.
The meeting also discussed the early conclusion of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review, and the engagement for a bilateral India–Philippines Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) thereafter.
Overall, the meeting underscored the strategic importance of strengthening bilateral economic ties, reaffirming both countries’ commitment to building a more dynamic and mutually beneficial partnership.
On the sidelines of the 14th JWGTI, an interaction with Indian businesses operating in the Philippines was held on 04 June 2026, providing a platform for discussions on trade, investment, market opportunities, and ways to further deepen India–Philippines commercial ties.
The next meeting of the India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment (JWGTI) will be held in New Delhi, India. The JWGTI meeting served as a platform for India and the Philippines to exchange perspectives on global, regional, and bilateral developments, with a strong emphasis on enhancing trade in goods and services and investment ties.