Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Advancement Index Wins Gold Recognition at National e-Governance Awards 2026
05 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), a flagship data-driven governance initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, has been selected for the Gold Award at the National Awards for e-Governance 2026 under Category VII – Digital Transformation through the Use of Data Analytics in Digital Platforms by Central Ministries, States and Union Territories. The award will be presented during the 29th National Conference on e-Governance, which will be held on 1–2 July 2026 in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The Conference is being jointly organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in association with the Government of Rajasthan. The theme of this year’s Conference, “Viksit Bharat 2047: AI-Enabled, Data-Driven and Secure Digital Governance,” reflects the Government’s commitment to leveraging emerging technologies, data-driven decision-making and robust cybersecurity frameworks to deliver efficient, secure and citizen-centric public services.
The National Awards for e-Governance are conferred annually to recognise and promote excellence in the implementation of e-Governance initiatives across the country. In 2026, a total of 17 projects and initiatives have been selected for recognition across seven award categories. The Gold Award comprises a trophy, a citation, and a cash incentive of ₹10 lakh for further strengthening the initiative and advancing public welfare outcomes.
About Panchayat Advancement Index
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is India’s first comprehensive, data-driven framework for assessing and ranking the performance of Gram Panchayats across the nine themes of the Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). PAI 2.0, the latest and significantly strengthened version of the Index, assesses more than 2.6 lakh Gram Panchayats against 150 indicators and 230 data points. Based on their composite scores, Gram Panchayats are classified into five performance categories. For Detailed Information on PAI click here

ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಮನ್ನಣೆ ಪಡೆದ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕ
05 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ-ಚಾಲಿತ ಆಡಳಿತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಅಡ್ವಾನ್ಸ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ಇಂಡೆಕ್ಸ್ (ಪಿಎಐ) 2026 ರ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಡೇಟಾ ಅನಾಲಿಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಜೈಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ 2026 ರ ಜುಲೈ 1-2 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತದ 29 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಆಡಳಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಎಆರ್ ಪಿಜಿ) ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈ) ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯ "ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ್ 2047: ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ-ಸಕ್ರಿಯ, ದತ್ತಾಂಶ-ಚಾಲಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆಡಳಿತ" ದಕ್ಷ, ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ-ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು, ಡೇಟಾ-ಚಾಲಿತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢವಾದ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಏಳು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 17 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಟ್ರೋಫಿ, ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ನಗದು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ
ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕ (ಪಿಎಐ) ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳ (ಎಲ್ಎಸ್ ಡಿಜಿಗಳು) ಸ್ಥಳೀಕರಣದ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯಿತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕ ನೀಡಲು ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಮಗ್ರ, ದತ್ತಾಂಶ-ಚಾಲಿತ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಾಗಿದೆ. ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಬಲಗೊಂಡ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯಾದ ಪಿಎಐ 2.0, 150 ಸೂಚಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 230 ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ 2.6 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಅಂಕಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಐದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿಂಗಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಐ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ.