Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Advancement Index Wins Gold Recognition at National e-Governance Awards 2026
05 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), a flagship data-driven governance initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, has been selected for the Gold Award at the National Awards for e-Governance 2026 under Category VII – Digital Transformation through the Use of Data Analytics in Digital Platforms by Central Ministries, States and Union Territories. The award will be presented during the 29th National Conference on e-Governance, which will be held on 1–2 July 2026 in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The Conference is being jointly organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in association with the Government of Rajasthan. The theme of this year’s Conference, “Viksit Bharat 2047: AI-Enabled, Data-Driven and Secure Digital Governance,” reflects the Government’s commitment to leveraging emerging technologies, data-driven decision-making and robust cybersecurity frameworks to deliver efficient, secure and citizen-centric public services.
The National Awards for e-Governance are conferred annually to recognise and promote excellence in the implementation of e-Governance initiatives across the country. In 2026, a total of 17 projects and initiatives have been selected for recognition across seven award categories. The Gold Award comprises a trophy, a citation, and a cash incentive of ₹10 lakh for further strengthening the initiative and advancing public welfare outcomes.
About Panchayat Advancement Index
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is India’s first comprehensive, data-driven framework for assessing and ranking the performance of Gram Panchayats across the nine themes of the Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). PAI 2.0, the latest and significantly strengthened version of the Index, assesses more than 2.6 lakh Gram Panchayats against 150 indicators and 230 data points. Based on their composite scores, Gram Panchayats are classified into five performance categories. For Detailed Information on PAI click here

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक को वर्ष 2026 के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार के स्वर्ण पदक के लिए चुना गया
05 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों में डेटा एनालिटिक्स के इस्‍तेमाल द्वारा उल्‍लेखनीय डिजिटल बदलाव लाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की प्रमुख डेटा-आधारित शासन पहल पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक -पीएआई को संवर्ग सात के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2026 में स्वर्ण पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है। यह पुरस्कार उसे 1 और 2 जुलाई 2026 को जयपुर-राजस्थान में आयोजित होने वाले 29वें राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सम्मेलन में प्रदान किया जाएगा। राजस्थान सरकार के सहयोग से प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से यह सम्मेलन आयोजित करेंगे। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय - विकसित भारत 2047: एआई-सक्षम, डेटा-आधारित और सुरक्षित डिजिटल शासन है। यह उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने और सुदृढ साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे द्वारा कुशल, सुरक्षित और जन-केंद्रित सार्वजनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रतिवर्ष देश भर में ई-गवर्नेंस पहल कार्यान्वयन में उत्कृष्टता और प्रोत्साहन के लिए प्रदान किए जाते हैं। वर्ष 2026 में, सात पुरस्कार श्रेणियों में कुल 17 परियोजनाओं और पहल को इसके लिए चुना गया है। स्वर्ण पुरस्कार में एक ट्रॉफी, प्रशस्ति पत्र और पहल और अधिक मजबूत बनाने तथा जन कल्याणकारी परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दस लाख रुपये की नकद प्रोत्साहन राशि शामिल है।
पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक
पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक बहु-क्षेत्रीय सूचकांक है जिसका उपयोग पंचायतों के समग्र विकास, प्रदर्शन और प्रगति के आकलन के लिए किया जाता है। यह भारत का पहला व्यापक, डेटा-आधारित ढांचा है जो सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के नौ विषयों पर ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन और श्रेणी प्रदान करता है। पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक द्वितीय चरण, सूचकांक का नवीनतम और आधुनिक संस्‍करण है। इसमें 150 संकेतकों और 230 डेटा बिंदुओं के आधार पर दो लाख 60 हजार से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों का आकलन किया गया है। समग्र अंकों के आधार पर, ग्राम पंचायतों को पांच प्रदर्शन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।