Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Advancement Index Wins Gold Recognition at National e-Governance Awards 2026
05 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), a flagship data-driven governance initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, has been selected for the Gold Award at the National Awards for e-Governance 2026 under Category VII – Digital Transformation through the Use of Data Analytics in Digital Platforms by Central Ministries, States and Union Territories. The award will be presented during the 29th National Conference on e-Governance, which will be held on 1–2 July 2026 in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The Conference is being jointly organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in association with the Government of Rajasthan. The theme of this year’s Conference, “Viksit Bharat 2047: AI-Enabled, Data-Driven and Secure Digital Governance,” reflects the Government’s commitment to leveraging emerging technologies, data-driven decision-making and robust cybersecurity frameworks to deliver efficient, secure and citizen-centric public services.
The National Awards for e-Governance are conferred annually to recognise and promote excellence in the implementation of e-Governance initiatives across the country. In 2026, a total of 17 projects and initiatives have been selected for recognition across seven award categories. The Gold Award comprises a trophy, a citation, and a cash incentive of ₹10 lakh for further strengthening the initiative and advancing public welfare outcomes.
About Panchayat Advancement Index
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is India’s first comprehensive, data-driven framework for assessing and ranking the performance of Gram Panchayats across the nine themes of the Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). PAI 2.0, the latest and significantly strengthened version of the Index, assesses more than 2.6 lakh Gram Panchayats against 150 indicators and 230 data points. Based on their composite scores, Gram Panchayats are classified into five performance categories. For Detailed Information on PAI click here

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
પંચાયત એડવાન્સમેન્ટ ઇન્ડેક્સે નેશનલ ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ 2026માં ગોલ્ડ માન્યતા (એવોર્ડ) મેળવી
05 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયની અગ્રણી ડેટા-સંચાલિત શાસન પહેલ, પંચાયત એડવાન્સમેન્ટ ઇન્ડેક્સ (PAI) ને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સમાં ડેટા એનાલિટિક્સના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન – કેટેગરી VII હેઠળ નેશનલ એવોર્ડ્સ ફોર ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ 2026 માં ગોલ્ડ એવોર્ડ માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ એવોર્ડ જયપુર, રાજસ્થાન ખાતે 1-2 જુલાઈ 2026 દરમિયાન યોજાનારી ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ પરની 29મી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ (નેશનલ કોન્ફરન્સ) માં એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પરિષદ વહીવટી સુધારણા અને જાહેર જનતાની ફરિયાદોના વિભાગ (DARPG) અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) દ્વારા રાજસ્થાન સરકારના સહયોગથી સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ વર્ષની પરિષદની થીમ, "વિકસિત ભારત 2047: AI-સક્ષમ, ડેટા-સંચાલિત અને સુરક્ષિત ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સ," કાર્યક્ષમ, સુરક્ષિત અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત જાહેર સેવાઓ પહોંચાડવા માટે ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી, ડેટા-સંચાલિત નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયા અને મજબૂત સાયબર સુરક્ષા માળખાનો લાભ લેવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ પહેલોના અમલીકરણમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાને ઓળખવા અને તેને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે દર વર્ષે નેશનલ એવોર્ડ્સ ફોર ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષ 2026 માં, સાત એવોર્ડ શ્રેણીઓમાં માન્યતા આપવા માટે કુલ 17 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને પહેલોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે. ગોલ્ડ એવોર્ડમાં આ પહેલને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને જાહેર કલ્યાણના પરિણામોને આગળ વધારવા માટે એક ટ્રોફી, પ્રશસ્તિપત્ર (citation) અને ₹10 લાખનું રોકડ પ્રોત્સાહન સામેલ છે.
પંચાયત એડવાન્સમેન્ટ ઇન્ડેક્સ વિશે
પંચાયત એડવાન્સમેન્ટ ઇન્ડેક્સ (PAI) એ ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકોના સ્થાનિકીકરણ (LSDGs) ની નવ થીમ્સ પર ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની કામગીરીનું મૂલ્યાંકન અને રેન્કિંગ કરવા માટેનું ભારતનું પ્રથમ વ્યાપક, ડેટા-સંચાલિત માળખું (framework) છે. PAI 2.0, આ ઇન્ડેક્સની નવીનતમ અને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત કરાયેલી આવૃત્તિ, 150 સૂચકાંકો (indicators) અને 230 ડેટા પોઇન્ટ્સના આધારે 2.6 લાખથી વધુ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરે છે. તેમના સંયુક્ત ગુણના (composite scores) આધારે, ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને પાંચ પ્રદર્શન શ્રેણીઓમાં વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવે છે.
PAI પર વિગતવાર માહિતી માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.