Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Advancement Index Wins Gold Recognition at National e-Governance Awards 2026
05 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), a flagship data-driven governance initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, has been selected for the Gold Award at the National Awards for e-Governance 2026 under Category VII – Digital Transformation through the Use of Data Analytics in Digital Platforms by Central Ministries, States and Union Territories. The award will be presented during the 29th National Conference on e-Governance, which will be held on 1–2 July 2026 in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The Conference is being jointly organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in association with the Government of Rajasthan. The theme of this year’s Conference, “Viksit Bharat 2047: AI-Enabled, Data-Driven and Secure Digital Governance,” reflects the Government’s commitment to leveraging emerging technologies, data-driven decision-making and robust cybersecurity frameworks to deliver efficient, secure and citizen-centric public services.
The National Awards for e-Governance are conferred annually to recognise and promote excellence in the implementation of e-Governance initiatives across the country. In 2026, a total of 17 projects and initiatives have been selected for recognition across seven award categories. The Gold Award comprises a trophy, a citation, and a cash incentive of ₹10 lakh for further strengthening the initiative and advancing public welfare outcomes.
About Panchayat Advancement Index
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is India’s first comprehensive, data-driven framework for assessing and ranking the performance of Gram Panchayats across the nine themes of the Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). PAI 2.0, the latest and significantly strengthened version of the Index, assesses more than 2.6 lakh Gram Panchayats against 150 indicators and 230 data points. Based on their composite scores, Gram Panchayats are classified into five performance categories. For Detailed Information on PAI click here

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس کو نیشنل ای-گورننس ایوارڈز 2026 میں گولڈ ریکوگنیشن سے نوازا گیا
05 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی)، جو وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کا ایک اہم ڈیٹا پر مبنی گورننس اقدام ہے، کو نیشنل ایوارڈز فار ای-گورننس 2026 میں گولڈ ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعزاز کیٹیگری VII کے تحت دیا جائے گا، جس کا موضوع ہے: “ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز میں ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے استعمال کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن”، اور اس میں مرکزی وزارتیں، ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔یہ ایوارڈ 29ویں نیشنل کانفرنس آن ای-گورننس کے دوران پیش کیا جائے گا، جو یکم تا 2 جولائی 2026 کو جے پور، راجستھان میں منعقد ہوگی۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور پر محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) اور وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ حکومتِ راجستھان اس میں شراکت دار ہے۔اس سال کی کانفرنس کا موضوع “وِکست بھارت 2047: اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل گورننس” ہے، جو حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور مضبوط سائبر سیکیورٹی فریم ورکس کے ذریعے مؤثر، محفوظ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات فراہم کی جائیں ۔
نیشنل ایوارڈز فار ای-گورننس ہر سال ملک بھر میں ای-گورننس کے اقدامات کے نفاذ میں بہترین کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں۔سال 2026 میں مجموعی طور پر 17 منصوبوں اور اقدامات کو سات مختلف ایوارڈ کیٹیگریز کے تحت اعزاز کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔گولڈ ایوارڈ میں ایک ٹرافی، ایک تعریفی سنداور 10 لاکھ روپے کی نقد انعامی رقم شامل ہوتی ہے، جس کا مقصد اس اقدام کو مزید مضبوط بنانا اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس کے بارے میں
پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) بھارت کا پہلا جامع، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فریم ورک ہے جو گرام پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک مقامی سطح پر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کے نو موضوعاتی شعبوں کے تحت کارکردگی کو جانچتا ہے۔پی اے آئی 2.0، جو اس انڈیکس کا تازہ اور مزید بہتر ورژن ہے، 2.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں کا 150 اشاریوں اور 230 ڈیٹا پوائنٹس کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لیتا ہے۔مجموعی اسکور کی بنیاد پر گرام پنچایتوں کو کارکردگی کی پانچ مختلف کیٹیگریز میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی اے آئی کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں