Ministry of Finance
Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool Workshop Held in Mumbai
BMI Pool Cuts War-Risk Insurance Premiums by Up to 48%; Govt Unveils Three-Step Roadmap to Build India's Domestic P&I Insurance Ecosystem
India Pushes Maritime Insurance Self-Reliance as BMIP Lowers Premium Costs
05 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on the recently launched Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool (BMIP) was organised today at the auditorium of the Shipping Corporation of India in Mumbai. The event was held in collaboration with the Directorate General of Shipping and the General Insurance Council.
The workshop brought together key stakeholders from the maritime sector, including shipowners, cargo owners and shipping lines, to discuss maritime insurance solutions and the future development of the sector.
The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Debashish Prusty (Additional Secretary), DFS with remarks from various senior representatives from the shipping and general insurance industry, viz. Mr Shyam Jaganathan, Director General of Shipping, Director (Shipping Corporation of India), GI Council, GIC Re and Ms Girija Subramanian, CMD, NIACL among others.
Shri Prusty welcomed the participants and appreciated the efforts made by GI Council, DG Shipping and GIC Re in bringing all the stakeholders together to understand the current covers available through BMI pool and to deliberate upon the requirements and expectations of the industry on P & I cover and P & I Club in India. It was also highlighted that there has been a 27-48% reduction in premium charged for policies of Hull war and Cargo war risk covers respectively under BMI pool. He suggested to explore the future roadmap in three steps: achieving sovereignty in maritime trade through development of a P&I product domestically, scaling up of BMI pool covers to selective ocean-going vessels in collaboration with MoPSW and exploring potential integration with International Group P&I Clubs (IG) Clubs through mutual club formation, compatible with international regulations and standards.
Mr Shyam Jaganathan, Director General (Shipping) pointed out that there has been a 36% growth in Indian tonnage in Indian shipping since 2015, reaching a total of 1600 vessels. As on 01.03.2026, the 86% decline in the traffic in Strait of Hormuz and 10% increase in oil prices as a result of the current geopolitical instability was also brought out. He commended the efforts of government in ensuring continuous insurance coverage for maritime trade through the Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool (BMIP).
Ms Girija Subramanian, CMD, NIACL addressed the BMIP as a platform to explore ways to achieve a reliable, sustainable and internationally respectable P&I framework to satisfy Indian requirements. CMD, GIC Re also acknowledged the potential of BMI pool to provide the needed support for insuring maritime risks and help achieve sovereign control over an essential aspect of trade of the country. The pool manager, GIC Re attended to the queries/clarifications sought by the shipowners and their associations regarding coverage under the pool. Further, deliberations were made with marine underwriters, ship owners and other stakeholders like adjustors and correspondents in respect of devising a P&I insurance product to cater to the immediate P&I insurance needs of the country.
Maritime trade has come under significant pressure in the present global environment, marked by increasing volatility and geopolitical instability. Further, there is high dependence of Indian vessels on IG P&I Clubs for P&I insurance covering third-party liabilities. The benefit of sovereign guarantee is extended under the pool to the client/ship owners by charging lower premiums making insurance for maritime trade affordable.

وزارت خزانہ
ممبئی میں بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
بی ایم آئی پول نے جنگی خطرات کے بیمہ پریمیم میں 48 فیصد تک کمی کی؛ حکومت نےہندستان کے گھریلوپی اینڈ آئی بیمہ نظام کے تشکیل کے لیے تین مرحلوں پر مشتمل روڈ میپ کا اعلان کیا
ہندوستان کی بحری بیمہ میں خود کفالت کی طرف پیش قدمی ، بی ایم آئی پی نے پریمیم لاگت میں کمی کی
05 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول(بی ایم آئی پی) پر ایک ورکشاپ آج ممبئی میں شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد کی گئی۔ یہ تقریب ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ اور جنرل انشورنس کونسل کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہوئی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں بحری شعبے کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے جہاز مالکان، کارگو مالکان اور شپنگ لائنز نے شرکت کی تاکہ بحری بیمہ کے حل اور شعبے کی مستقبل کی ترقی پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر دیباشیش پرستی (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس) نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر شپنگ اور جنرل انشورنس انڈسٹری کے مختلف سینئر نمائندوں جیسےڈائریکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ، ڈائریکٹر (شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا)، جی آئی کونسل، جی آئی سی ری اور این آئی اے سی ایل وغیرہ شامل تھے، نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب پرستی نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور جی آئی کونسل، ڈی جی شپنگ اور جی آئی سی ری کی ان کوششوں کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کر کے بی ایم آئی پول کے ذریعے دستیاب موجودہ کوریج کو سمجھنے اور ہندوستان میں پی اینڈ آئی کوریج اور پی اینڈ آئی کلب کے حوالے سے صنعت کی ضروریات اور توقعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ بی ایم آئی پول کے تحت ہل وار(جہاز کے ڈھانچے کو جنگی خطرات سے ہونے والا نقصان) اور کارگو وار رسک کوریج پالیسیوں کے پریمیم میں بالترتیب 27 سے 48 فیصد تک کمی آئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کے لیے تین مراحل کی تجویز پیش کی، جن میں ملک میں پی اینڈ آئی پروڈکٹ تیار کر کے بحری تجارت میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنا، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت(ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے ساتھ مل کر منتخب بحری جہازوں کے لیے بی ایم آئی پول کوریج کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینا اور بین الاقوامی قواعد و ضوابط اور معیارات کے مطابق باہمی کلب تشکیل دے کر انٹرنیشنل گروپ پی اینڈ آئی کلبز (آئی ج کلبز) کے ساتھ ممکنہ انضمام کے امکانات تلاش کرناشامل ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل (شپنگ) نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2015 سے اب تک ہندوستانی شپنگ میں ہندوستانی ٹننج(مجموعی گنجائش) میں 36 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو بڑھ کر مجموعی طور پر 1600 جہازوں تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ 01.03.2026 تک آبنائے ہرمز میں ٹریفک میں 86 فیصد کمی اور موجودہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی عدم استحکام کے نتیجے میں تیل کی قیمتوں میں 10 فیصد اضافے کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول (بی ایم آئی پی) کے ذریعے بحری تجارت کے لیے بیمہ کی کوریج کو یقینی بنانے پر حکومت کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر(این آئی اے سی ایل) نے بی ایم آئی پی کو ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر پیش کیا، جوہندوستان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک قابلِ اعتماد، پائیدار اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر قابلِ احترام پی اینڈ آئی فریم ورک حاصل کرنے کے طریقوں کی تلاش میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ جی آئی سی ری کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے بھی بی ایم آئی پول کی اس صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا کہ یہ بحری خطرات کی بیمہ کے لیے درکار معاونت فراہم کر سکتا ہے اور ملک کی تجارت کے ایک اہم شعبے پر خودمختار کنٹرول کے حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ پول مینیجر، جی آئی سی ری نے شپ مالکان اور ان کی انجمنوں کی جانب سے پول کے تحت کوریج سے متعلق پوچھے گئے سوالات اور وضاحتوں کا جواب دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ میری ٹائم انڈر رائٹرز، شپ مالکان اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے ایڈجسٹرز اور کورسپانڈنٹس کے ساتھ پی اینڈ آئی انشورنس مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن کے حوالے سے غور و خوض کیا گیا تاکہ ملک کی فوری پی اینڈ آئی انشورنس ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
موجودہ عالمی صورتحال میں بحری تجارت کو نمایاں دباؤ کا سامنا ہے، جو بڑھتی ہوئی غیر یقینی اور جغرافیائی و سیاسی عدم استحکام سے متاثر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی جہازوں کا پی اینڈ آئی انشورنس کے لیے بین الاقوامی گروپ پی اینڈ آئی کلبز(آئی جی پی اینڈ آئی کلبز)پر انحصار بھی زیادہ ہے، جو تیسرے فریق کی ذمہ داریوں کااحاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس پول کے تحت صارفین اور شپ مالکان کو حکومت کی ضمانت کا فائدہ کم پریمیم کی صورت میں فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے بحری تجارت کے لیے بیمہ کو زیادہ قابلِ استطاعت بنایا جا رہا ہے۔