Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Showcases Carbon Credit Trading Scheme and Renewable Energy Standards at WTO Trade and Environment Week 2026
India Highlights Sustainable Development and Clean Energy Transition Efforts at WTO Event
India Showcases National Carbon Market Framework under Carbon Credit Trading Scheme
05 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, India organized a special event titled "Showcase of India's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme and Standardization in Renewable Energy" during the WTO Trade and Environment Week 2026 in Geneva.
The event highlighted India's efforts towards sustainable development, clean energy transition and achievement of its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement. The session showcased key policy and regulatory initiatives aimed at supporting India's transition to a low-carbon economy.
The event featured presentations by experts and senior officials from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE).
The programme commenced with a presentation on India's climate action and environmental sustainability initiatives. The presentation highlighted India's achievements under its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), carbon market mechanisms and major environmental and climate change initiatives. It also underscored the principles of equity, Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC), and multilateral cooperation that guide India's approach towards climate action and sustainable development.
It was highlighted that India has been consistently achieving its climate commitments ahead of schedule. As of March 2026, the share of non-fossil fuel-based installed electricity generation capacity had reached 53.21 per cent against the target of 50 per cent by 2030, thereby achieving the target nearly five years in advance. Similarly, India's emissions intensity of GDP declined by 37.38 per cent between 2005 and 2022, surpassing the NDC target of a 33–35 per cent reduction by 2030 well ahead of the stipulated timeline.
The session also highlighted India's evolving carbon market architecture and efforts to establish standards and certification frameworks in emerging renewable energy sectors. India's national framework for the Indian Carbon Market, developed under the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS), aims to establish a national electronic carbon credit trading platform and utilise market-based instruments to incentivise activities that contribute to greenhouse gas emission reduction.
The progress achieved under the National Green Hydrogen Mission was also presented, including the emission thresholds and technical criteria notified for classifying hydrogen as "Green Hydrogen". These standards are intended to provide transparency, credibility and certainty for producers, investors and consumers, while supporting the development of a robust green hydrogen ecosystem.
Earlier, on 2 June 2026, the delegations of India and Japan held discussions on transparency and unilateral trade-restrictive measures during the WTO Trade and Environment Week. The discussions focused on the manner in which trade and climate-related measures may create unnecessary obstacles to international trade and examined the practical challenges faced by governments and stakeholders with limited capacities in complying with such measures.
The WTO Trade and Environment Week provided an important platform for India to share its experiences and policy approaches on trade, environmental sustainability, emissions standards and carbon markets. India's experience demonstrates that economic growth, energy access and environmental sustainability can be advanced simultaneously through appropriate policy frameworks and technological innovation.
India's participation in the WTO Trade and Environment Week reflects its commitment to constructive engagement on global trade and environmental issues. It also provided an opportunity to showcase India's domestic initiatives and regulatory developments to the international community while contributing to discussions on sustainable and inclusive pathways for addressing climate change.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ व्यापार और पर्यावरण सप्ताह 2026 के दौरान अपनी कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मानकों का प्रदर्शन किया
भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ के कार्यक्रम में संवहनीय विकास और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर परिवर्तन के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया
भारत ने कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय कार्बन मार्केट फ्रेमवर्क को प्रदर्शित किया
05 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर जेनेवा में डब्ल्यूटीओ व्यापार और पर्यावरण सप्ताह 2026 के दौरान एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जिसका शीर्षक ‘भारत की कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना का शोकेस और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में मानकीकरण’ था।
इस कार्यक्रम के जरिए भारत ने संवहनीय विकास की दिशा में प्रयासों, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर परिवर्तन और पेरिस समझौते के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय तौर पर निर्धारित अपने योगदान को रेखांकित किया। कार्यक्रम में न्यून कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के रूपांतरण के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई महत्वपूर्ण नीतियों और नियामक पहलकदमियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो, बिजली मंत्रालय तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के विशेषज्ञों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में अपने प्रस्तुतियां रखीं।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत भारत की जलवायु कार्रवाई और पर्यावरणीय संवहनीयता की पहलकदमियों पर प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। इस प्रस्तुति में राष्ट्रीय तौर पर निर्धारित योगदान, कार्बन बाजार प्रणाली तथा पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित पहलकदमियों की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया गया। इसने निष्पक्षता के सिद्धांतों, साझा मगर विभाजित जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) तथा जलवायु कार्रवाई और संवहनीय विकास के बारे में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को निर्देशित करने वाले बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को रेखांकित किया।
इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि भारत लगातार अपने जलवायु संबंधी लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले ही हासिल कर रहा है। मार्च 2026 तक, गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता का हिस्सा 53.21 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच गया, जबकि 2030 तक का लक्ष्य 50 प्रतिशत था; इस तरह भारत ने यह लक्ष्य लगभग पाँच साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया। इसी तरह, भारत की जीडीपी की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता 2005 और 2022 के बीच 37.38 प्रतिशत घट गई, जो निर्धारित समय-सीमा से काफी पहले 2030 तक 33-35 प्रतिशत की कमी के एनडीसी लक्ष्य से कहीं बेहतर है।
इस सत्र में भारत के विकसित होते कार्बन बाजार की संरचना और उभरते नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में मानक व प्रमाणन प्रणाली स्थापित करने के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना (सीसीटीएस) के तहत विकसित भारतीय कार्बन बाजार के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय ढांचे का उद्देश्य एक राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित करना है। साथ ही, इसका लक्ष्य ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने वाली गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बाजार-आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग करना है।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत हासिल की गई प्रगति को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन को "हरित हाइड्रोजन" के रूप में वर्गीकृत करने के लिए अधिसूचित उत्सर्जन सीमा और तकनीकी मानदंड शामिल थे। इन मानकों का उद्देश्य उत्पादकों, निवेशकों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पारदर्शिता, विश्वसनीयता और निश्चितता प्रदान करना है और साथ ही एक मजबूत हरित हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में सहायता करना है।
इससे पहले, 2 जून 2026 को, भारत और जापान के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने डब्ल्यूटीओ व्यापार और पर्यावरण सप्ताह के दौरान पारदर्शिता और एकतरफा व्यापार-प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायों पर चर्चा की थी। यह चर्चा इस बात पर केंद्रित थी कि व्यापार और जलवायु से जुड़े उपाय किस तरह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में अनावश्यक बाधाएं पैदा कर सकते हैं और इसमें सीमित क्षमता वाले देशों की सरकारों और हितधारकों द्वारा ऐसे उपायों का पालन करने में आने वाली व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों की समीक्षा की गई।
डब्ल्यूटीओ व्यापार और पर्यावरण सप्ताह ने भारत को व्यापार, पर्यावरणीय संवहनीयता, उत्सर्जन मानकों और कार्बन बाजारों पर अपने अनुभवों और नीतिगत दृष्टिकोणों को साझा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया। भारत का अनुभव यह दर्शाता है कि उपयुक्त नीतिगत ढाँचे और तकनीकी नवाचार के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास, ऊर्जा तक पहुँच और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
डब्ल्यूटीओ व्यापार और पर्यावरण सप्ताह में भारत की भागीदारी, वैश्विक व्यापार और पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों पर रचनात्मक जुड़ाव के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। इसने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के सामने भारत की घरेलू पहलों और नियामक विकासों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया और साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए संवहनीय तथा समावेशी मार्ग पर होने वाली चर्चाओं में अपना योगदान दिया।