Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Showcases Carbon Credit Trading Scheme and Renewable Energy Standards at WTO Trade and Environment Week 2026
India Highlights Sustainable Development and Clean Energy Transition Efforts at WTO Event
India Showcases National Carbon Market Framework under Carbon Credit Trading Scheme
05 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, India organized a special event titled "Showcase of India's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme and Standardization in Renewable Energy" during the WTO Trade and Environment Week 2026 in Geneva.
The event highlighted India's efforts towards sustainable development, clean energy transition and achievement of its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement. The session showcased key policy and regulatory initiatives aimed at supporting India's transition to a low-carbon economy.
The event featured presentations by experts and senior officials from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE).
The programme commenced with a presentation on India's climate action and environmental sustainability initiatives. The presentation highlighted India's achievements under its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), carbon market mechanisms and major environmental and climate change initiatives. It also underscored the principles of equity, Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC), and multilateral cooperation that guide India's approach towards climate action and sustainable development.
It was highlighted that India has been consistently achieving its climate commitments ahead of schedule. As of March 2026, the share of non-fossil fuel-based installed electricity generation capacity had reached 53.21 per cent against the target of 50 per cent by 2030, thereby achieving the target nearly five years in advance. Similarly, India's emissions intensity of GDP declined by 37.38 per cent between 2005 and 2022, surpassing the NDC target of a 33–35 per cent reduction by 2030 well ahead of the stipulated timeline.
The session also highlighted India's evolving carbon market architecture and efforts to establish standards and certification frameworks in emerging renewable energy sectors. India's national framework for the Indian Carbon Market, developed under the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS), aims to establish a national electronic carbon credit trading platform and utilise market-based instruments to incentivise activities that contribute to greenhouse gas emission reduction.
The progress achieved under the National Green Hydrogen Mission was also presented, including the emission thresholds and technical criteria notified for classifying hydrogen as "Green Hydrogen". These standards are intended to provide transparency, credibility and certainty for producers, investors and consumers, while supporting the development of a robust green hydrogen ecosystem.
Earlier, on 2 June 2026, the delegations of India and Japan held discussions on transparency and unilateral trade-restrictive measures during the WTO Trade and Environment Week. The discussions focused on the manner in which trade and climate-related measures may create unnecessary obstacles to international trade and examined the practical challenges faced by governments and stakeholders with limited capacities in complying with such measures.
The WTO Trade and Environment Week provided an important platform for India to share its experiences and policy approaches on trade, environmental sustainability, emissions standards and carbon markets. India's experience demonstrates that economic growth, energy access and environmental sustainability can be advanced simultaneously through appropriate policy frameworks and technological innovation.
India's participation in the WTO Trade and Environment Week reflects its commitment to constructive engagement on global trade and environmental issues. It also provided an opportunity to showcase India's domestic initiatives and regulatory developments to the international community while contributing to discussions on sustainable and inclusive pathways for addressing climate change.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹریڈ اینڈ انوائرمنٹ ویک 2026 میں کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے معیارات کی نمائش کی
ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کی تقریب میں پائیدار ترقی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا
بھارت نے کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم کے تحت قومی کاربن مارکیٹ فریم ورک کی نمائش کی
05 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ، ہندوستان نے جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹریڈ اینڈ انوائرمنٹ ویک 2026 کے دوران ’’شوکیس آف انڈیاز کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن ان رینوایبل انرجی‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب میں پائیدار ترقی ، صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی اور پیرس معاہدے کے تحت اپنے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ سیشن میں کلیدی پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی کم کاربن والی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) بجلی کی وزارت اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے ماہرین اور سینئر عہدیداروں نے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ہندوستان کی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے اقدامات پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ پریزنٹیشن میں قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کاربن مارکیٹ میکانزم اور ماحولیاتی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بڑے اقدامات کے تحت ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس نے مساوات ، مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں (سی بی ڈی آر-آر سی) اور کثیرجہتی تعاون کے اصولوں پر بھی زور دیا جو آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ہندوستان مسلسل اپنے آب و ہوا سے متعلق وعدوں کو مقررہ وقت سے پہلے پورا کر رہا ہے ۔ مارچ 2026 تک ، غیر رکازی ایندھن پر مبنی نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا حصہ 2030 تک 50 فیصد کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 53.21 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا تھا ، اس طرح ہدف تقریبا پانچ سال پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا گیا تھا ۔ اسی طرح ، 2005 اور 2022 کے درمیان ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کے گیسوں کے اخراج کی شدت میں 37.38 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ، جو مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی 2030 تک 33-35 فیصد کمی کے این ڈی سی کے ہدف کو پیچھے چھوڑ گئی۔
سیشن میں ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے کاربن مارکیٹ کے ڈھانچے اور ابھرتے ہوئے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبوں میں معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن فریم ورک قائم کرنے کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم (سی سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت تیار کردہ ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ کے لیے ہندوستان کے قومی فریم ورک کا مقصد ایک قومی الیکٹرانک کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنا اور گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج میں کمی میں معاون سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مارکیٹ پر مبنی آلات کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کو بھی پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں اخراج کی حد اور ہائیڈروجن کو ’’گرین ہائیڈروجن‘‘ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے مطلع کردہ تکنیکی معیار شامل ہیں ۔ ان معیارات کا مقصد ایک مضبوط سبز ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے پروڈیوسروں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور صارفین کے لیے شفافیت ، ساکھ اور یقین دہانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس سے قبل 2 جون 2026 کو ہندوستان اور جاپان کے وفود نے ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹریڈ اینڈ انوائرمنٹ ویک کے دوران شفافیت اور یکطرفہ تجارتی پابندیوں کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ بات چیت میں اس طریقے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جس میں تجارت اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق اقدامات بین الاقوامی تجارت میں غیر ضروری رکاوٹیں پیدا کر سکتے ہیں اور اس طرح کے اقدامات کی تعمیل میں محدود صلاحیتوں والی حکومتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو درپیش عملی چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹریڈ اینڈ انوائرمنٹ ویک نے ہندوستان کو تجارت ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اخراج کے معیارات اور کاربن مارکیٹوں پر اپنے تجربات اور پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔ ہندوستان کا تجربہ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اقتصادی ترقی ، توانائی تک رسائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو مناسب پالیسی فریم ورک اور تکنیکی اختراع کے ذریعے بیک وقت آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹریڈ اینڈ انوائرمنٹ ویک میں ہندوستان کی شرکت عالمی تجارت اور ماحولیاتی مسائل پر تعمیری شمولیت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے پائیدار اور جامع راستوں پر بات چیت میں حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی برادری کے سامنے ہندوستان کے گھریلو اقدامات اور ریگولیٹری پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا۔