Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS signs MoU with CoGrad to strengthen AI-enabled academic support in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
05 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with CoGrad (Supervision Educare Private Limited), an education technology organization engaged in the development and deployment of artificial intelligence-driven platforms for teacher empowerment, academic support and institutional efficiency. The MoU was signed in the august presence of Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Shri B.N. Prasad, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Dr. Pratima, Commissioner, NESTS, were also present on the occasion.
The partnership between NESTS and CoGrad will support more than 9,000 teachers across 499 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) currently functional across the country, eventually benefitting over 1.5 lakh students.
As part of the collaboration, CoGrad shall provide free access, for a period of two years, to a customized and tailored version of “Medha AI”, CoGrad’s proprietary educator-focused digital platform. CoGrad shall also train EMRS teachers, principals and academic administrators in the effective utilization of the platform through structured orientation programmes and hands-on support.
Key features of Medha AI include AI-enabled tools for automated quiz and assessment generation, lesson planning support, creation of 3D models, and generation of teaching-learning materials to promote vibrant and innovative pedagogical approaches in classrooms.
The initiative is expected to contribute significantly towards strengthening the digital capabilities of the EMRS ecosystem, enhancing teacher effectiveness and enabling more personalized academic support for tribal students studying in EMRSs across the country.
Importantly, the initiative aligns with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a technology-enabled and inclusive Viksit Bharat. By leveraging AI-driven learning and innovative pedagogical practices, it seeks to strengthen educational outcomes and expand access to quality education for students across the country.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏகலைவ மாதிரிப் பள்ளிகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த ஆதரவை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம், கோகிராட் நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்து
05 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பாக இயங்கும் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம் (NESTS), கோகிராட் (CoGrad) தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரஞ்சனா சோப்ரா முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு பி.என். பிரசாத் மற்றும் நெஸ்ட்ஸ் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் பிரதீமா உள்ளிட்டோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நெஸ்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் கோகிராட் இடையேயான இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், நாடு முழுவதும் தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வரும் 499 ஏகலைவ மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் (EMRS) பணிபுரியும் 9,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும். இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 1.5 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள். ஏகலைவ பள்ளி சூழலியலின் டிஜிட்டல் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஆசிரியர்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏகலைவ பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கு மேலும் தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட கல்விசார்ந்த ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்கும் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
குறிப்பாக, இந்த முன்முயற்சி, தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்பட்ட, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த கற்றல் மற்றும் புதுமையான கற்பித்தல் முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இது கல்வி சார்ந்த பலன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்குத் தரமான கல்வி அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269451&reg=3&lang=2