खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान का आयोजन किया
05 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, खान मंत्रालय ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास के प्रति अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि करता है।
वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे और खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने किया, जिन्होंने मंत्रालय परिसर में पौधे लगाए। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भी पौधे लगाए और हरित भविष्य में योगदान देने का संकल्प लेकर इस पहल में भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने जीवन को बनाए रखने, जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखने में वृक्षों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी से 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सार्थक योगदान के रूप में वृक्षारोपण और देखभाल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्याप्त जगह न होने पर भी, पौधों को छतों या बालकनियों पर गमलों में लगाया जा सकता है और उनकी देखभाल समर्पण भाव से की जा सकती है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पर्यावरण स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण में योगदान देने वाली पहलों का समर्थन जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
वृक्षारोपण अभियान में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जो विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के उद्देश्यों और सरकार की प्रमुख पर्यावरण पहलों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान की भावना को दर्शाता है और नागरिकों को पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास में स्थायी योगदान के रूप में धरती माता के लिए एक पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organises ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign as Part of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the World Environment Day celebrations, the Ministry of Mines organised a plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, reaffirming its commitment to environmental conservation and sustainable development.
The plantation drive was led by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, and Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal, who planted saplings on the Ministry premises. Senior officials and staff members of the Ministry also participated in the initiative by planting saplings and pledging to contribute towards a greener future.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey highlighted the vital role of trees in sustaining life, preserving biodiversity and maintaining ecological balance. He urged everyone to actively participate in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign by planting and nurturing tress as a meaningful contribution to environmental protection. He further noted that even in absence of adequate space, saplings can be planted in pots on terraces or balconies and cared for with dedication.
Shri Piyush Goyal underscored the importance of collective efforts in promoting environmental sustainability and encouraged officials and staff to continue supporting initiatives that contribute to a cleaner and greener environment.
The plantation drive witnessed enthusiastic participation from officers and staff of the Ministry, reflecting their commitment to the objectives of World Environment Day and the Government’s flagship environmental initiatives.
The ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign embodies the spirit of respect for nature, encouraging citizens to plant a tree for mother earth as a lasting contribution to environmental protection and sustainable development.