Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC celebrates World Environment Day with Plantation Drive at Shankardev Vidya Niketan
05 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Guwahati
To mark World Environment Day 2026, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Sub-Office, Guwahati, organized an awareness programmes at Shankardev Vidya Niketan under the theme “Inspired by Nature. For Climate. For Our Future”, aiming to promote environmental consciousness among school students.
The celebration commenced with the distribution of various tree saplings, including Bokul, Guava, Lemon, Bel, Amla, Azar and Debdaru, among nearly 500 students. A plantation drive was also conducted within the school campus, encouraging students to actively participate in environmental conservation efforts.
Addressing the students Dr. Hemen Hazarika, Addl Director and Scientist MoEF&CC), Sub-Office highlighted the importance of tree plantation, reduction of plastic use, conservation of water and electricity, and adoption of sustainable lifestyles. He also spoke about the significance of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign and emphasized the need for maintaining ecological balance. Addressing local environmental challenges, he discussed issues such as drainage congestion, artificial flooding and waste management in Guwahati. He further explained the global significance of COP21, the Paris Agreement and COP26, particularly India's “Panchamrit” commitments aimed at combating climate change and global warming.
On this occasion Dr. Thoudam James Singh, Research Officer urged students to embrace environmentally responsible habits in their daily lives. He encouraged them to keep their surroundings clean, avoid littering—especially plastic waste—and actively participate in plantation activities. Emphasizing the role of youth in environmental protection, he stated that students are the future custodians of the nation and must lead by example in safeguarding nature.
The celebration concluded with a prize distribution ceremony for winners of various competitions organized as part of the event. Shri Manjumohan Chakravarty, Principal Shankardev Vidya Niketan and Smt. Arati Bhattacharya , President, School Managing Committee were also present during the occasion.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শংকৰদেৱ বিদ্যা নিকেতনত গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱস উদযাপন এম অ’ ই এফ চি চিৰ
05 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱস উপলক্ষে পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ গুৱাহাটী উপ-কাৰ্যালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত শংকৰদেৱ বিদ্যা নিকেতনত "প্ৰকৃতিৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত, জলবায়ুৰ হকে, আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে" শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ক এক সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ মাজত পৰিৱেশ সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
প্ৰায় ৫০০ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক বকুল, মধুৰি আম, নেমু, বেল, আমলখি, আজাৰ, দেৱদাৰু আদি বিভিন্ন গছৰ পুলি বিতৰণ কৰি এই কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বিদ্যালয় চৌহদত গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযানো অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়।
শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি এম অ’ ই এফ এণ্ড চি চিৰ উপ-কাৰ্যালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক তথা বিজ্ঞানী ড০ হেমেন হাজৰিকাই বৃক্ষৰোপণ, প্লাষ্টিকৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস, পানী আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সংৰক্ষণ তথা বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী গ্ৰহণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ "এক পেড় মা কে নাম" অভিযানৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ বিষয়েও কয় আৰু পৰিৱেশ ভাৰসাম্য বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। স্থানীয় পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি তেওঁ গুৱাহাটীৰ পানী নিষ্কাশনৰ সমস্যা, কৃত্ৰিম বানপানী, আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আদি বিষয়সমূহ আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ COP21, পেৰিছ চুক্তি আৰু COP26 ৰ বিশ্বজোৰা তাৎপৰ্যৰ বিষয়েও ব্যাখ্যা কৰে, বিশেষকৈ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ "পঞ্চমৃত" প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়েও মন্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়।
এই উপলক্ষে গৱেষণা বিষয়া ড০ থৌদাম জেমছ সিঙে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ অভ্যাস গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক নিজৰ চৌপাশ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ, আৱৰ্জনা পেলোৱাৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকিবলৈ— বিশেষকৈ প্লাষ্টিকৰ আৱৰ্জনা, আৰু গছৰোপণৰ কামত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিছিল। পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ভূমিকাক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকল দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰক্ষক আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আদৰ্শ দাঙি ধৰা উচিত।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সামৰণি পৰে ইয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বিজয়ীসকলক পুৰস্কাৰ বিতৰণ অনুষ্ঠানেৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্যসকলৰ লগতে উপস্থিত থাকে শংকৰদেৱ বিদ্যা নিকেতনৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মঞ্জুমোহন চক্ৰৱৰ্তী আৰু বিদ্যালয় পৰিচালনা সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমতী আৰতি ভট্টাচাৰ্য।