Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits L&T complex at Hazira, Gujarat
05 JUN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the Larsen & Toubro (L&T) complex at Hazira, Gujarat, where he witnessed pioneering innovations being developed by the company across various sectors.
The Prime Minister highly commended the significant role played by L&T in furthering self-reliance in India's defence sector. Sharing glimpses from the visit, Shri Modi appreciated the engineering achievements and advancements being spearheaded at the facility.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"This afternoon, went to the L&T complex at Hazira. Witnessed some of their pioneering innovations across different sectors. The role played by L&T in furthering self-reliance in the defence sector is commendable.
@larsentoubro"
"Here are some more glimpses from the visit to the L&T complex in Hazira, Gujarat."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के हजीरा स्थित एल एंड टी परिसर का दौरा किया
05 JUN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के हजीरा स्थित लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एल एंड टी) परिसर का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने कंपनी द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में किए जा रहे अभूतपूर्व नवाचारों को देखा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने में एल एंड टी द्वारा निभाई गई अहम भूमिका की अत्यधिक सराहना की। अपने दौरे की झलकियाँ साझा करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने परिसर में हो रही इंजीनियरिंग उपलब्धियों और प्रगति की प्रशंसा की।
एक्स पर पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने साझा किया:
"आज दोपहर, हजीरा स्थित एल एंड टी परिसर का दौरा किया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे कुछ अभूतपूर्व नवाचारों को देखा। रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने में एल एंड टी द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका सराहनीय है।
@larsentoubro"
“गुजरात के हजीरा स्थित एल एंड टी परिसर की यात्रा की कुछ झलकियां”