Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, dedicates to the nation and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹18,800 crore in Surat, Gujarat
A series of transformative projects in the road, power and industrial sectors are being launched from Surat today; These initiatives will drive growth and improve ‘Ease of Living’ for the people: PM
Today, India is advancing its development guided by the principle of 'progress in harmony with nature': PM
A massive 'waste to wealth' public movement has been active in the country for the past 12 years; This is significantly contributing to city sanitation and helping keep our urban areas green and clean: PM
Today, the world is facing an unprecedented set of challenges, But with the collective efforts of 140 crore Indians, the country continues to move ahead with confidence and optimism: PM
05 JUN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated and laid foundation stones for several development projects in Surat, Gujarat. Addressing a large gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the people of Gujarat for their unwavering support. "After the local body elections, I am visiting Surat for the first time. From Surat, I salute and congratulate the people of the entire Gujarat," remarked Shri Modi.
Extending congratulations to the many elected representatives from Surat and Navsari present at the event, the Prime Minister reminded all stakeholders that the people of Gujarat have endorsed the spirit of service. Emphasizing that this massive victory is a mandate to further expand the mission of service, he called upon all elected representatives to work even harder. He underscored the significant role that all elected public representatives must play in realizing this vision. "Our resolve is to build a Viksit Gujarat and Viksit Bharat. This resolve will be fulfilled only by developing every village, every district, every city of the country," asserted Shri Modi.
Drawing attention to the auspicious coincidence of the event taking place on Environment Day, the Prime Minister expressed pride in being in Surat, one of the cleanest cities of the country, on June 5. Recalling Surat's transformation from a city once affected by the plague epidemic to being recognized today for its cleanliness, he lauded the continuous efforts made over the past two and a half decades by all stakeholders, including citizens, officers, employees, and public representatives. "What a matter of great pride it is, this very Surat, which was once affected by the plague epidemic, is today being recognized for cleanliness," remarked Shri Modi.
Tracing Gujarat’s pioneering role in the global transition toward a green future, the Prime Minister recalled the state's foresight in establishing India's first Climate Change Department in 2009 alongside the historic Charanka Solar Park. He detailed how Surat perfectly exemplifies the national mantra of balancing progress with nature through its innovative 'Circular Water Economy', treating wastewater for industrial use, and the nationwide 'waste to wealth' movement of the past twelve years. Ensuring future drinking water and drainage security, he highlighted the approval of the Tapi Barrage Project, while also anticipating Surat's rapid expansion into electric mobility, the growing metro network, and the Hazira Industrial Area's upcoming green steel production powered entirely by renewable energy. '“All these steps, from ensuring our buses are electric to producing steel using green energy, will further empower Surat's distinct identity as a truly green city,”' noted Shri Modi.
Addressing the unprecedented challenges of what he termed a 'decade of disasters', spanning the pandemic, global conflicts, and volatile energy supply chains, the Prime Minister praised the 140 crore Indians for firmly withstanding these massive global shocks. He specifically credited Gujarat for its heavy contribution to India’s energy self-reliance, noting the state produces one-fifth (50 GW) of the nation's 250 GW renewable energy capacity and is poised to lead in emerging sectors like Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia. Underscoring the critical importance of the energy capabilities built over the last twelve years, he outlined historic investments in solar power, ethanol blending, railway electrification, nuclear energy, modernized electricity transmission networks, and the massive expansion of gas pipelines and port storage capacities. '“This ongoing global crisis shows how absolutely necessary self-reliance is in terms of energy, and the vast capacity the country has built over the last twelve years holds immense importance today,”' observed Shri Modi.
Reflecting on his visit to Hazira prior to the event, the Prime Minister described the region not merely as an industrial zone, but as a comprehensive, thriving ecosystem encompassing energy, steel, defense production, and global maritime trade. He positioned this Maritime-Industrial Hub as a living testament to the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-Reliant India) initiative, strongly condemning pessimistic factions within the country who mock the self-reliance campaign and who historically kept the nation dependent on foreign entities. '“Those people who continuously demean the nation's resolve forget that a country dependent on others can never achieve the great heights of development which it rightfully deserves,”' emphasized Shri Modi.
Outlining the government's intense focus on modern connectivity to drive self-reliance, the Prime Minister cited mega-projects like the Dedicated Freight Corridor, the Bullet Train, and the newly inaugurated section of the Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway as vital catalysts for industrial and trade growth. He emphasized that this infrastructure drive is inherently inclusive, reaching previously underserved tribal and remote regions through initiatives like the Dahod-Bodeli-Vapi corridor. By bringing four-lane highways to the tribal belts of Chhota Udepur, Narmada, Bharuch, and Tapi, the government is reducing travel time and freight costs while simultaneously unlocking unprecedented access to education, healthcare, and tourism at destinations like the Statue of Unity and Saputara. '“By bringing modern connectivity to our tribal and rural areas, we are ensuring they receive excellent facilities for education, medicine, and enhanced earning opportunities,”' affirmed Shri Modi.
Inaugurating a modern ESIC hospital in Surat to provide better healthcare for workers and migrant families from other states, the Prime Minister connected these developmental milestones to the overwhelming electoral trust the nation continues to place in the government. Concluding with a resounding call to action, he celebrated the limitless optimism of the Indian citizens, expressing absolute confidence in the collective power of the people to build a fully developed nation. '“India is a country equipped with incredible aspirations and limitless optimism, and when the manpower of the nation is completely resolved, there is no goal we cannot achieve,” said Shri Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے شہر سورت میں 18800 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
آج سورت سے، سڑک، بجلی اور صنعتی شعبوں میں تغیراتی منصوبے لانچ کیے جا رہے ہیں؛ یہ پہل قدمیاں نمو کو مہمیز کریں گی اور عوام کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں مزید آسانیاں پیدا کریں گی: وزیر اعظم
آج، بھارت ’فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی‘ کے اصول پر چل کر اپنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ملک میں گذشتہ 12 برسوں سے ’فضلے سے دولت‘ کی ایک بڑی عوامی تحریک جاری ہے؛ یہ قابل ذکر طور پر شہری علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی میں تعاون دے رہی ہے اور ہمارے شہری علاقوں کو سرسبز اور صاف ستھرا رکھنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے
آج، دنیا کے سامنے غیر معمولی چنوتیاں درپیش ہیں، تاہم 140 کروڑ بھارتی کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے، ملک خود اعتمادی اور امید کے ساتھ مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
05 JUN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سورت، گجرات میں کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے لوگوں کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا، "بلدیاتی انتخابات کے بعد، میں پہلی مرتبہ سورت کا دورہ کر رہا ہوں۔ سورت سے، میں پورے گجرات کے لوگوں کو سلام اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں" ۔
تقریب میں موجود سورت اور نوساری کے بہت سے منتخب نمائندوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کو یاد دلایا کہ گجرات کے لوگوں نے خدمت کے جذبے کی تائید کی ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ عظیم فتح خدمت کے مشن کو مزید وسعت دینے کا فرمان ہے، انہوں نے تمام منتخب نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مزید محنت کریں۔ انہوں نے اس اہم کردار پر زور دیا جو تمام منتخب عوامی نمائندوں کو اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’ہمارا عزم وکست گجرات اور وکست بھارت بنانا ہے۔ یہ عزم ملک کے ہر گاؤں، ہر ضلع، ہر شہر کو ترقی دینے سے ہی پورا ہوگا۔‘‘
یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی تقریب کے خوش آئند اتفاق کی جانب توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 5 جون کو، ملک کے سب سے صاف ستھرے شہروں میں سے ایک سورت میں ہونے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ سورت شہر ،جو کبھی طاعون کے وبائی مرض سے متاثر ہوا تھا، کا تغیر سے ہمکنار ہوکر اپنی صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے شہرت حاصل کرنے کا ذکر کرتے ، انہوں نے تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول شہری، افسران، ملازمین اور عوامی نمائندوں کی گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کی مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’یہ کتنے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے، یہی سورت، جو کبھی طاعون کی وبا سے متاثر تھا، آج صفائی کے لیے پہچانا جا رہا ہے‘‘۔
سبز مستقبل کی جانب عالمی منتقلی میں گجرات کے اہم کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تاریخی چرنکا سولر پارک کے ساتھ 2009 میں بھارت کے پہلے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے محکمے کے قیام میں ریاست کی دور اندیشی کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح سورت اپنی اختراعی 'مدور آبی معیشت'، صنعتی استعمال کے لیے گندے پانی کو سودھنے، اور گزشتہ بارہ برسوں کی ملک گیر 'فضلے سے دولت' تحریک کے ذریعے فطرت کے ساتھ ترقی کو متوازن کرنے کے قومی اصول کی مثال دیتا ہے۔ مستقبل میں پینے کے پانی اور آبی نکاسی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تاپی بیراج پروجیکٹ کی منظوری پر روشنی ڈالی، جبکہ سورت کی برقی نقل و حرکت، بڑھتے ہوئے میٹرو نیٹ ورک، اور ہزیرہ انڈسٹریل ایریا کی آنے والی گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار مکمل طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی سے چلنے کی توقع ظاہر کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا،''یہ تمام تر اقدامات، اس امر کو یقینی بنانے سے کہ ہماری بسیں برقی ہوں، سبز توانائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل تیار کرنے تک، سورت کی ایک حقیقی سبز شہر کے طور پر الگ شناخت کو مزید تقویت بخشیں گے'' ۔
وزیر اعظم نے 'آفات کی دہائی' قرار دیے جانے والے دور کی بے مثال چنوتیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے—جو کہ وبا، عالمی تنازعات اور توانائی کی غیر مستحکم سپلائی چینوں پر محیط ہے—140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی ان شدید عالمی جھٹکوں کا مضبوطی سے مقابلہ کرنے پر تعریف کی۔" انہوں نے خاص طور پر بھارت کی توانائی کی خود انحصاری میں اس کی مضبوط شراکت کا سہرا گجرات کو دیا، اور کہا کہ ریاست ملک کی 250 جی ڈبلیو کے بقدر قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کا پانچواں حصہ (50 جی ڈبلیو) پیدا کرتی ہے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ گزشتہ بارہ برسوں کے دوران تعمیر کی گئی توانائی کی صلاحیتوں کی اہم اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے شمسی توانائی، ایتھنول بلینڈنگ، ریلوے الیکٹریفیکیشن، نیوکلیئر انرجی، جدید بجلی کی ترسیل کے نیٹ ورکس، اور گیس پائپ لائنوں اور بندرگاہوں کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر توسیع میں تاریخی سرمایہ کاری کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا،’’یہ جاری عالمی بحران ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ توانائی کے معاملے میں خود انحصاری کس قدر ضروری ہے، اور ملک نے گزشتہ بارہ برسوں میں جو وسیع صلاحیت پیدا کی ہے وہ آج بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے‘‘۔
تقریب سے قبل ہزیرہ کے اپنے دورے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے خطے کو نہ صرف ایک صنعتی زون بتایا، بلکہ توانائی، فولاد، دفاعی پیداوار اور عالمی سمندری تجارت پر محیط ایک جامع، فروغ پزیر ماحولیاتی نظام بھی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس سمندری-صنعتی مرکز کو 'آتم نربھر بھارت' (خود کفیل بھارت) پہل قدمی کے زندہ ثبوت کے طور پر پیش کیا، ملک کے اندر ان مایوسی پرست دھڑوں کی سخت مذمت کی جو خود انحصاری کی مہم کا مذاق اڑاتے ہیں اور جنہوں نے تاریخی طور پر ملک کو غیر ملکی اداروں پر منحصر رکھا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا، ’’وہ لوگ جو قوم کے عزم کو مسلسل کم کرتے ہیں وہ بھول جاتے ہیں کہ دوسروں پر انحصار کرنے والا ملک کبھی بھی ترقی کی وہ بلندیاں حاصل نہیں کر سکتا جس کا وہ حقدار ہے ‘‘۔
خود کفالت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جدید کنیکٹیویٹی پر حکومت کی خصوصی توجہ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے صنعتی اور تجارتی ترقی کے لیے اہم محرک کے طور پر وقف مال بھاڑا گلیارہ، بلٹ ٹرین، اور وڈودرا-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے نئے افتتاحی حصے جیسے میگا پروجیکٹس کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ مہم فطری طور پر شامل ہے، جو کہ داہود-بوڈیلی-واپی گلیارہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے پہلے سے محروم قبائلی اور دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچتی ہے۔ چھوٹا ادے پور، نرمدا، بھروچ اور تاپی کے قبائلی علاقوں میں چار لین شاہراہیں لا کر، حکومت سفر کے وقت اور مال برداری کے اخراجات کو کم کر رہی ہے جبکہ اس کے ساتھ ہی اسٹیچو آف یونٹی اور ساپوتارا جیسے مقامات پر تعلیم، حفظانِ صحت اور سیاحت تک بے مثال رسائی کے راستے کھول رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، ’’ہمارے قبائلی اور دیہی علاقوں میں جدید کنیکٹیویٹی لا کر، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ انہیں تعلیم، ادویات اور کمائی کے بہتر مواقع ملیں‘‘۔
سورت میں ایک جدید ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے دوسری ریاستوں سے آنے والے مزدوروں اور مہاجر خاندانوں کے لیے بہتر حفظانِ صحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے ان ترقیاتی سنگ میلوں کو زبردست انتخابی اعتماد سے مربوط کیا جس پر قوم کا حکومت پر اعتماد برقرار ہے۔ ایک زبردست ترغیب عمل کے ساتھ اپنی بات مکمل کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے لوگوں کی اجتماعی طاقت پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، بھارتی شہریوں کی لامحدود امید پر خوش ظاہر کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’بھارت ناقابل یقین امنگوں اور لامحدود امیدوں سے آراستہ ایک ملک ہے، اور جب ملک کی افرادی قوت مکمل طور پر حل ہو جائے تو کوئی ایسا مقصد نہیں ہے جسے ہم حاصل نہیں کر سکتے ‘‘۔