Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, dedicates to the nation and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹18,800 crore in Surat, Gujarat
A series of transformative projects in the road, power and industrial sectors are being launched from Surat today; These initiatives will drive growth and improve ‘Ease of Living’ for the people: PM
Today, India is advancing its development guided by the principle of 'progress in harmony with nature': PM
A massive 'waste to wealth' public movement has been active in the country for the past 12 years; This is significantly contributing to city sanitation and helping keep our urban areas green and clean: PM
Today, the world is facing an unprecedented set of challenges, But with the collective efforts of 140 crore Indians, the country continues to move ahead with confidence and optimism: PM
05 JUN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated and laid foundation stones for several development projects in Surat, Gujarat. Addressing a large gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the people of Gujarat for their unwavering support. "After the local body elections, I am visiting Surat for the first time. From Surat, I salute and congratulate the people of the entire Gujarat," remarked Shri Modi.
Extending congratulations to the many elected representatives from Surat and Navsari present at the event, the Prime Minister reminded all stakeholders that the people of Gujarat have endorsed the spirit of service. Emphasizing that this massive victory is a mandate to further expand the mission of service, he called upon all elected representatives to work even harder. He underscored the significant role that all elected public representatives must play in realizing this vision. "Our resolve is to build a Viksit Gujarat and Viksit Bharat. This resolve will be fulfilled only by developing every village, every district, every city of the country," asserted Shri Modi.
Drawing attention to the auspicious coincidence of the event taking place on Environment Day, the Prime Minister expressed pride in being in Surat, one of the cleanest cities of the country, on June 5. Recalling Surat's transformation from a city once affected by the plague epidemic to being recognized today for its cleanliness, he lauded the continuous efforts made over the past two and a half decades by all stakeholders, including citizens, officers, employees, and public representatives. "What a matter of great pride it is, this very Surat, which was once affected by the plague epidemic, is today being recognized for cleanliness," remarked Shri Modi.
Tracing Gujarat’s pioneering role in the global transition toward a green future, the Prime Minister recalled the state's foresight in establishing India's first Climate Change Department in 2009 alongside the historic Charanka Solar Park. He detailed how Surat perfectly exemplifies the national mantra of balancing progress with nature through its innovative 'Circular Water Economy', treating wastewater for industrial use, and the nationwide 'waste to wealth' movement of the past twelve years. Ensuring future drinking water and drainage security, he highlighted the approval of the Tapi Barrage Project, while also anticipating Surat's rapid expansion into electric mobility, the growing metro network, and the Hazira Industrial Area's upcoming green steel production powered entirely by renewable energy. '“All these steps, from ensuring our buses are electric to producing steel using green energy, will further empower Surat's distinct identity as a truly green city,”' noted Shri Modi.
Addressing the unprecedented challenges of what he termed a 'decade of disasters', spanning the pandemic, global conflicts, and volatile energy supply chains, the Prime Minister praised the 140 crore Indians for firmly withstanding these massive global shocks. He specifically credited Gujarat for its heavy contribution to India’s energy self-reliance, noting the state produces one-fifth (50 GW) of the nation's 250 GW renewable energy capacity and is poised to lead in emerging sectors like Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia. Underscoring the critical importance of the energy capabilities built over the last twelve years, he outlined historic investments in solar power, ethanol blending, railway electrification, nuclear energy, modernized electricity transmission networks, and the massive expansion of gas pipelines and port storage capacities. '“This ongoing global crisis shows how absolutely necessary self-reliance is in terms of energy, and the vast capacity the country has built over the last twelve years holds immense importance today,”' observed Shri Modi.
Reflecting on his visit to Hazira prior to the event, the Prime Minister described the region not merely as an industrial zone, but as a comprehensive, thriving ecosystem encompassing energy, steel, defense production, and global maritime trade. He positioned this Maritime-Industrial Hub as a living testament to the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-Reliant India) initiative, strongly condemning pessimistic factions within the country who mock the self-reliance campaign and who historically kept the nation dependent on foreign entities. '“Those people who continuously demean the nation's resolve forget that a country dependent on others can never achieve the great heights of development which it rightfully deserves,”' emphasized Shri Modi.
Outlining the government's intense focus on modern connectivity to drive self-reliance, the Prime Minister cited mega-projects like the Dedicated Freight Corridor, the Bullet Train, and the newly inaugurated section of the Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway as vital catalysts for industrial and trade growth. He emphasized that this infrastructure drive is inherently inclusive, reaching previously underserved tribal and remote regions through initiatives like the Dahod-Bodeli-Vapi corridor. By bringing four-lane highways to the tribal belts of Chhota Udepur, Narmada, Bharuch, and Tapi, the government is reducing travel time and freight costs while simultaneously unlocking unprecedented access to education, healthcare, and tourism at destinations like the Statue of Unity and Saputara. '“By bringing modern connectivity to our tribal and rural areas, we are ensuring they receive excellent facilities for education, medicine, and enhanced earning opportunities,”' affirmed Shri Modi.
Inaugurating a modern ESIC hospital in Surat to provide better healthcare for workers and migrant families from other states, the Prime Minister connected these developmental milestones to the overwhelming electoral trust the nation continues to place in the government. Concluding with a resounding call to action, he celebrated the limitless optimism of the Indian citizens, expressing absolute confidence in the collective power of the people to build a fully developed nation. '“India is a country equipped with incredible aspirations and limitless optimism, and when the manpower of the nation is completely resolved, there is no goal we cannot achieve,” said Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के सूरत में 18,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और आधारशिला रखी
सूरत से सड़क, बिजली और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में कई परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं का aaj शुभारंभ किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि ये पहल विकास को गति देंगी और लोगों के लिए 'जीवन की सुगमता' में सुधार करेंगी
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कहा कि आज भारत 'प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य में प्रगति' के सिद्धांत से निर्देशित होकर विकास की ओर अग्रसर है
पिछले 12 वर्षों से देश में 'अपशिष्ट से धन' का एक विशाल जन आंदोलन सक्रिय है। यह शहरी स्वच्छता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है और शहरी क्षेत्रों को हरा-भरा और स्वच्छ बनाए रखने में मदद कर रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कहा कि आज दुनिया अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है लेकिन 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से देश आत्मविश्वास और आशावाद के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है
05 JUN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के सूरत में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए गुजरात की जनता को उनके अटूट समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्थानीय निकाय चुनावों के बाद मैं पहली बार सूरत आया हूं। सूरत से मैं पूरे गुजरात की जनता को सलाम करता हूं और बधाई देता हूं।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सूरत और नवसारी के अनेक निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों को याद दिलाया कि गुजरात की जनता ने सेवा भावना का समर्थन किया है। इस विशाल विजय को सेवा के मिशन को और आगे बढ़ाने का जनादेश बताते हुए उन्होंने सभी निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से और भी अधिक मेहनत करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सभी निर्वाचित जन प्रतिनिधियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारा संकल्प एक विकसित गुजरात और एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह संकल्प देश के प्रत्येक गांव, प्रत्येक जिले, प्रत्येक शहर के विकास से ही पूरा होगा।
पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर इस कार्यक्रम के शुभ संयोग की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आज 5 जून को देश के सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों में से एक सूरत में उपस्थित होने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। एक समय प्लेग महामारी से प्रभावित शहर से आज स्वच्छता के लिए पहचाने जाने वाले सूरत के बदलाव को याद करते हुए उन्होंने नागरिकों, अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और जन प्रतिनिधियों सहित सभी हितधारकों द्वारा पिछले ढाई दशकों में किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ेयह अत्यंत गर्व की बात है कि प्लेग महामारी से प्रभावित यही सूरत आज स्वच्छता के लिए पहचाना जा रहा है
हरित भविष्य की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव में गुजरात की अग्रणी भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐतिहासिक चारंका सोलर पार्क के साथ-साथ 2009 में भारत के पहले जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग की स्थापना में राज्य की दूरदर्शिता को याद किया। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि सूरत किस प्रकार अपनी नवोन्मेषी 'चक्रीय जल अर्थव्यवस्था', औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए अपशिष्ट जल के उपचार और पिछले बारह वर्षों के राष्ट्रव्यापी 'अपशिष्ट से धन' आंदोलन के माध्यम से प्रकृति के साथ प्रगति के संतुलन के राष्ट्रीय मंत्र का पूर्ण उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। भविष्य में पेयजल और जल निकासी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए उन्होंने तापी बैराज परियोजना की मंजूरी का उल्लेख किया और साथ ही सूरत के तेजी से इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में विस्तार, बढ़ते मेट्रो नेटवर्क और हजीरा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संचालित होने वाले आगामी हरित इस्पात उत्पादन की भविष्यवाणी की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारी बसों को इलेक्ट्रिक बनाने से लेकर हरित ऊर्जा का उपयोग करके इस्पात उत्पादन तक, ये सभी कदम सूरत को एक सच्चे हरित शहर के रूप में अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान को और मजबूत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी, वैश्विक संघर्षों और अस्थिर ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं सहित अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों को संबोधित करते हुए, जिसे उन्होंने 'आपदाओं का दशक' कहा, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की इन विशाल वैश्विक झटकों का दृढ़ता से सामना करने के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से भारत की ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता में गुजरात के भारी योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि राज्य देश की 250 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का पांचवां हिस्सा (50 गीगावाट) उत्पादन करता है और हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित अमोनिया जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। पिछले बारह वर्षों में निर्मित ऊर्जा क्षमताओं के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सौर ऊर्जा, इथेनॉल मिश्रण, रेलवे विद्युतीकरण, परमाणु ऊर्जा, आधुनिक विद्युत पारेषण नेटवर्क और गैस पाइपलाइनों और बंदरगाह भंडारण क्षमताओं के व्यापक विस्तार में किए गए ऐतिहासिक निवेशों का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जारी वैश्विक संकट दर्शाता है कि ऊर्जा के मामले में आत्मनिर्भरता कितनी आवश्यक है और पिछले बारह वर्षों में देश द्वारा निर्मित विशाल क्षमता आज अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।"
कार्यक्रम से पहले हजीरा की अपनी यात्रा पर विचार करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र को केवल एक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र नहीं बल्कि ऊर्जा, इस्पात, रक्षा उत्पादन और वैश्विक समुद्री व्यापार को समाहित करने वाले एक व्यापक, समृद्ध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में वर्णित किया। उन्होंने इस समुद्री-औद्योगिक केंद्र को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल का जीवंत प्रमाण बताया और देश के उन निराशावादी गुटों की कड़ी निंदा की जो आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान का उपहास करते हैं और जिन्होंने ऐतिहासिक रूप से देश को विदेशी संस्थाओं पर निर्भर रखा है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि जो लोग लगातार देश के संकल्प को कमतर आंकते हैं वे यह भूल जाते हैं कि दूसरों पर निर्भर देश कभी भी विकास की उन ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त नहीं कर सकता जिनका वह हकदार है।
आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी पर सरकार के रुख को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने समर्पित माल गलियारा, बुलेट ट्रेन और वडोदरा-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के नव-उद्घाटित खंड जैसी मेगा परियोजनाओं को औद्योगिक और व्यापारिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह अवसंरचना अभियान समावेशी है, जो दाहोद-बोदेली-वापी गलियारे जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से पहले से उपेक्षित आदिवासी और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच रहा है। छोटा उदेपुर, नर्मदा, भरूच और तापी के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में चार लेन के राजमार्ग बनाकर, सरकार यात्रा के समय और माल ढुलाई लागत को कम कर रही है तथा साथ ही स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी और सपूतारा जैसे स्थलों पर शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और पर्यटन तक अभूतपूर्व पहुंच प्रदान कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारे आदिवासी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी लाकर, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि उन्हें शिक्षा, चिकित्सा और बेहतर आय के अवसरों के लिए उत्कृष्ट सुविधाएं प्राप्त हों।
सूरत में आधुनिक ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करते हुए, जो अन्य राज्यों से आए श्रमिकों और प्रवासी परिवारों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करेगा, प्रधानमंत्री ने इन विकास उपलब्धियों को सरकार पर राष्ट्र के अटूट चुनावी विश्वास से जोड़ा। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए उन्होंने भारतीय नागरिकों के असीम आशावाद की सराहना की और एक पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए जनता की सामूहिक शक्ति पर पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत अविश्वसनीय आकांक्षाओं और असीम आशावाद से परिपूर्ण देश है और जब राष्ट्र की पूरी शक्ति पूरी तरह से दृढ़ संकल्पित होती है, तो ऐसा कोई लक्ष्य नहीं है जिसे हम प्राप्त नहीं कर सकते।