विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने "जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए जैव-विनिर्माण को अपनाएं" विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
05 JUN 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2026 की पूर्व-संध्या पर, भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने वैश्विक विषय "जलवायु कार्रवाई #नाउफॉरक्लाइमेट" के अनुरूप "जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए जैव विनिर्माण को अपनाएं" विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। सत्र में डीबीटी द्वारा संचालित उन पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जो जैव विनिर्माण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, जलवायु-अनुकूल समाधानों और सतत विकास में योगदान दे रही हैं।
डीबीटी के जैव-विनिर्माण निदेशालय की वैज्ञानिक जी’ और प्रमुख डॉ. संगीता एम. कस्तुरे ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए नवाचार-संचालित और टिकाऊ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के माध्यम से जैव-विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने पर्यावरण स्थिरता और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि का समर्थन करने वाले टिकाऊ ईंधन, रसायन, जैव-सामग्री और अन्य जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए उच्च-प्रदर्शन जैव-विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु बायोई3 नीति के विजन पर प्रकाश डाला।
डीबीटी के सचिव, ब्रिक गणराज्य के महानिदेशक और बीआईआरएसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले ने अस्थिर सामग्री खपत, बढ़ते अपशिष्ट उत्पादन और जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बायोई3 नीति के तहत उच्च-प्रदर्शन जैव-विनिर्माण के माध्यम से भारत के जलवायु और स्थिरता संबंधी लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए डीबीटी के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया और अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक क्रियाकलापों के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए बायोफाउंड्री और जैव-विनिर्माण केंद्रों के माध्यम से नवाचारों को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जैव-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक साझेदारी का आह्वान किया।
उत्तराखंड स्थित एचईएससीओ के पर्यावरणविद डॉ. अनिल प्रकाश जोशी ने हिमालयी ईकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण पर मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने समुदाय-आधारित पर्यावरण संरक्षण, अनुसंधान की प्रासंगिकता, सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन और जलवायु-अनुकूल विकास पर जोर दिया। जैव-विनिर्माण में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने समाधानों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन पर बल दिया। डॉ. जोशी ने कहा कि पारिस्थितिक सेवाओं की सुरक्षा और उसे सहन करने वाले समुदायों के समर्थन के लिए जैव विविधता संरक्षण, इकोसिस्टम से जुड़ी पहलों और जलवायु अनुकूलन के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है।
वेबिनार में जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता से निपटने के लिए विभाग की गतिविधियों के माध्यम से हो रहे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसमें: कार्बन उत्सर्जन को बंद करना और कार्बन को आजीविका में बदलना; सूक्ष्मजीव प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करके टिकाऊ जैव-विनिर्माण दृष्टिकोण; स्वदेशी पादप वृद्धि-प्रोत्साहक राइजोबैक्टीरिया के माध्यम से सुंदरबन में मैंग्रोव जैव विविधता का पुनर्स्थापन; जैव-नवीकरणीय संसाधनों से टिकाऊ विमानन ईंधन और हरित परिवहन ईंधन का विकास; स्थिरता और जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था विकास के लिए माइक्रोबायोम विज्ञान के अनुप्रयोग; इकोसिस्टम की निगरानी और पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील आर्द्रभूमि पर आक्रामक प्रजातियों का प्रभाव; और वनों में पौधों के लक्षण और सूखे की स्थिति में कार्रवाई शामिल हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि ने मिशन लाइफ पर जोर दिया और जागरूकता से कार्रवाई की ओर बढ़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में सामूहिक कार्रवाई के महत्व पर बल दिया।
दो उद्योगों के विशेषज्ञों ने प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान से लेकर औद्योगिक उपयोग तक जलवायु-केंद्रित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इसमें शैवाल-आधारित जैव-विनिर्माण प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं जो कार्बन को आजीविका में परिवर्तित करती हैं और कृत्रिम नाइट्रोजन उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता को कम करती हैं, साथ ही जैव-मीथेनीकरण से उत्पन्न सीओ को मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करती हैं। आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, आईसीजीईबी नई दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी-आईएसएम धनबाद, आईआईएसईआर कोलकाता, एटीआरईई बैंगलोर, आईआईएसईआर त्रिवेंद्रम और एनसीबीएस बैंगलोर जैसे संस्थानों के वक्ताओं ने व्याख्यान दिए, जबकि 100 से अधिक संस्थानों के प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और लाभान्वित हुए।
वेबिनार का समापन एक जीवंत प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ। प्रतिभागियों ने विशेषज्ञों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत की और देश में जलवायु-केंद्रित जैव-विनिर्माण समाधानों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने के अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology organized Webinar on “Adapt Biomanufacturing to Address Climate Change”
05 JUN 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of World Environment Day 2026, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, organized a webinar on “Adapt Biomanufacturing 2 Address Climate Change” aligned with the global theme of “Climate Action #NowForClimate”.The session focused on DBT-driven initiatives that are contributing to biomanufacturing, biodiversity conservation, climate-resilient solutions, and sustainable development.
Dr. Sangita M. Kasture, Scientist G and Head, Biomanufacturing Directorate, DBT, welcomed the participants and provided an overview of the Department’s continued efforts to strengthen the biomanufacturing ecosystem through innovation-driven and sustainable biotechnology solutions. She highlighted the vision of the BioE3 Policy to advance high-performance biomanufacturing for sustainable fuels, chemicals, biomaterials, and other bio-based products that support environmental sustainability and climate-resilient agriculture.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, DG, BRIC and Chairman, BIRAC highlighted the growing challenges posed by unsustainable material consumption, increasing waste generation and climate change.He underlined DBT’s efforts to support India’s climate and sustainability goals through high-performance biomanufacturing under the BioE3 Policy and emphasized the importance of scaling innovations through Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs to bridge research and industrial deployment. He called for translational research and industrial partnerships to accelerate the adoption of bio-based technologies.
Dr. Anil Prakash Joshi, an environmentalist with HESCO, Uttarakhand, delivered a keynote address on Himalayan Ecosystem Conservation. He emphasized community-led environmental stewardship, research relevance, sustainable resource management and climate-resilient development. Further recognizing the role of biotechnology in biomanufacturing, he stressed upon the footprint assessment of solutions. Dr Joshi said that integrated approaches are needed for biodiversity conservation, ecosystem restoration, and climate adaptation to safeguard ecological services and support resilient communities.
Webinar showcased the biotechnological developments happening through the Department’s activities for addressing climate change and environmental sustainability. This includes:Closing the Carbon Loop and Turning Carbon into Livelihoods, sustainable biomanufacturing approaches using microbial platforms; restoration of mangrove biodiversity in the Sundarbans through indigenous plant growth-promoting rhizobacteria; development of sustainable aviation fuel and green transportation fuels from biorenewable resources; applications of microbiome science for sustainability and bioeconomy development; ecosystem monitoring and the impacts of invasive species on ecologically sensitive wetlands; and the seedling traits and drought response in forests.
Representative from Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change emphasized the Mission LiFE and called for a shift from awareness to action. He underscored the importance of collective action in conserving natural resources and advancing environmental sustainability.
Experts from two industries shared insights on advancing climate-focused biotechnologies from laboratory research to industrial deployment. This includes algae-based biomanufacturing systems that convert carbon into livelihoods and reduce dependence on synthetic nitrogen fertilizers, as well as the transformation of CO₂ generated from biomethanation into value-added products. Speakers across the institutions like IISc Bangalore, ICGEB New Delhi, West Bengal State University, IIT-ISM Dhanbad, IISER Kolkata, ATREE Bangalore, IISER Trivandrum, and NCBS Bangalore have delivered the talks, while participants from more than100 institutions attended and got benefited from the program.
The Webinar was concluded with a vibrant Q&A session. Participants actively engaged with the experts, discussing opportunities and challenges in scaling climate-focused biomanufacturing solutions in the country.