प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दमन में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास/लोकार्पण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
05 JUN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव के एडमिनिस्ट्रेटर प्रफुल्ल भाई पटेल, संसद में मेरी सहयोगी कलाबेन डेलकर, दमन Municipal Council की President दीपिका टंडेल जी, दमन जिला पंचायत के अध्यक्ष धर्म बाबू पटेल, सिलवासा Municipal Council के अध्यक्ष सोमनाथ देवरे जी, दादरा नगर हवेली जिला पंचायत के अध्यक्ष निशा भावसार जी, दीव Municipal Council के अध्यक्ष हरीश कपाड़िया जी, दीव जिला पंचायत के अध्यक्ष कोटिया रंजिताबेन और यहां इतनी विशाल संख्या में पधारे मेरे प्यारे भाइयों-बहनों,
आप जैसे यहां इकट्ठे हुए हैं, वैसे ही लक्षद्वीप में भी बहुत बड़ी तादाद में लोग वीडियो के माध्यम से हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं, क्योंकि आज लक्षद्वीप के विकास की भी एक नई शुरुआत, एक नए प्रकल्‍प, जो पूरे लक्षद्वीप के जीवन में एक क्रांतिकारी काम करने वाले हैं, उसके लिए भी कुछ योजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है।
साथियों,
कुछ साल पहले, जब मैं आपके बीच आया था, तो मैंने कहा था यह हमारा दमन तेजी से मिनी इंडिया बन रहा है और आज मैं देख रहा हूं, बाईं तरफ पूरा बंगाल है और दाहिने तरफ पूरा असम है। दमन मिनी इंडिया का जीता-जागता उदाहरण बन चुका है। यहां की विविधता, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के लोगों का यहां निवास करना, पूरे भारत की सुंदर सी झलक आपके बीच आकर के मिल जाती है। आप सब इतनी बड़ी संख्या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने आए, मैं इसके लिए आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
मुझे कई बार दमन और दीव आने का अवसर मिला है। दादरा और नगर हवेली भी आता रहता हूं और जब मैं मुख्यमंत्री या प्रधानमंत्री नहीं था, तब तो बहुत बार आता था। लेकिन अब जब मैं यहां आता हूं और यहां के सुशासन को देखकर, गवर्नेंस मॉडल को देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगता है। हर बार मुझे लगता है कि पिछली बार के मुकाबले यह क्षेत्र विकास की राह पर मीलों आगे बढ़ गया है।
साथियों,
दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव ने दशकों से विकास के सपने देखे थे। जो सपने पहले देखे, वो पीढ़ियां तो चली गईं। लेकिन आज जो पीढ़ी है, वो अपनी आंखों के सामने देख रही है कि उनके मां-बाप, दादा-दादी जो सपने देखते थे, वो आज सपने पूरे होते हुए आप अपनी आंखों से देख रहे हैं। आज भी यहां कनेक्टिविटी, हेल्थ, एजूकेशन, टूरिज्‍म और अर्बन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन से जुड़ी अनेक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास हुआ है। विकास के यह काम दमन और पूरी यूनियन टेरिटरी के लिए यहां के लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाएंगे। इनसे युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर तैयार होंगे। इन कामों के पीछे प्रफुल्ल भाई पटेल की दृष्टि, उनकी और उनकी टीम की मेहनत साफ-साफ नजर आती है। मैं इसके लिए भी प्रफुल्ल भाई और उनकी पूरी टीम की सराहना करता हूं। मैं सभी को लक्षद्वीप के लोगों को, दादरा-नगर हवेली के लोगों को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, आप सबको बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज आपके बीच आया हूं, तो एक सुखद खबर आई है। मैं तो आज सुबह दिल्ली से निकल चुका था, लेकिन अभी जो आंकड़े सामने आए हैं, जो खबर आई है, वो सचमुच में प्रसन्नता करने वाली है और मैं भी चाहता हूं, यह खुशी आपके साथ भी बाटूं। आज जो आंकड़े आए हैं, उन आंकड़ों से साफ है कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव कितनी मजबूत है। वर्ष 2025-26 में यानी जो फाइनेंशियल ईयर पिछला पूरा हुआ, वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत ने 7.7 परसेंट की ग्रोथ रेट हासिल की है, 7.7 और पिछला क्वार्टर जो 31 मार्च को खत्म हुआ, उसमें भी भारत की ग्रोथ 7.8 परसेंट रही है, 7.8 और यह दुनिया में तेज गति से आगे बढ़ने वाली बडी इकोनॉमी है। हर भारतीय को गर्व हो, यह है उसकी गति। आज देश जिस रिफॉर्म एक्‍सप्रेस पर चल रहा है, आज देश में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का जो इतना विकास हो रहा है, गरीब कल्‍याण को लेकर इतने बड़े स्‍तर जो काम चल रहा है, इन सारे प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि आज देश बड़ी इकोनॉमी में सबसे तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है और हम सब जानते हैं, दुनिया संकटों में घिरी हुई है, सारी दुनिया की अर्थव्यवस्था सवालिया निशानों के नीचे दबी पड़ी है, वैश्विक संकट के इस बुरे से बुरे दौर में भी 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से भारत खुद को संभाल तो पा ही रहा है, लेकिन साथ-साथ सबसे आगे रहने में भी उसके प्रयास सफल होते जा रहे हैं। मैं देशवासियों को आर्थिक क्षेत्र की इस नई ऊंचाई को प्राप्त करने के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं और मैं देश को फिर आश्‍वस्‍त करता हूं कि देश दुनिया भर में चल रहे इन संकटों का सामना करते हुए Reform, Perform और Transform के रास्ते पर ऐसे ही दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, तेज गति से आगे बढ़ता ही रहेगा, यह मेरी देशवासियों को गारंटी है।
साथियों,
आज हमारे लिए विकास जितना जरूरी है, उतना ही अहम है हमारे विकास का मॉडल सस्टेनेबल हो। आज वर्ल्ड एनवायरनमेंट डे के दिन हमारे यहां यूनियन टेरिटरी स्टेट इस संकल्प को साकार कर रहा है। आज एक ओर यहां हजारों करोड़ की विकास परियोजनाओं को लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। साथ ही यहां करीब एक लाख एक पेड़ मां के नाम, एक लाख पौधे भी लगाए जा रहे हैं। मुझे गर्व है कि एक ऐसा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं, जिसने सरकारी इमारतों में शत प्रतिशत, 100 परसेंट सौर ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल की उपलब्धि हासिल की है। आज दीव में दिन में जितनी बिजली की डिमांड होती है, वो सोलर पॉवर से ही पूरी हो रही है और हमें तो इसे और आगे लेकर के जाना है। घरों में भी सोलर ऊर्जा से बिजली मिले, यही नहीं अतिरिक्त बिजली से परिवार की आय भी हो, इसके लिए रूफटॉप सोलर प्लांट्स लगाने की पहल शुरू हुई है। मैं इन उपलब्धियों के लिए भी आप सबकी सराहना करता हूँ।
साथियों,
साथ-साथ मुझे यह भी बताया गया है, दमन के लोग इन दिनों यहाँ स्वच्छता अभियान भी चला रहे हैं। यह दिखाता है कि स्वच्छता किस तरह दमन के जनजीवन में संस्कार बन चुका है और यह संस्कार स्वच्छता में नजर आ रहे हैं। मैं इस जनभागीदारी के आपके प्रयासों के लिए दमन के लोगों का अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
साथियों,
दादरा नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव, यह संघ शासित प्रदेश होने के साथ ही भारत की पहचान और विरासत भी हैं। इसलिए, इसके विकास के लिए हमारे लक्ष्य भी साधारण नहीं हैं। मुझे याद है, जब मैं पिछले साल सिलवासा आया था, तब मैंने आपको सिंगापुर का उदाहरण दिया था। मैंने कहा था कि एक समय सिंगापुर मछुआरों का छोटा सा गांव था। लेकिन, सिंगापुर के लोगों ने एक सपना देखा, वहां के लोगों ने बड़ा लक्ष्य तय किया और आज वही सिंगापुर दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा बिज़नस हब बन चुका है। आज दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव भी वही सपना देख रहे हैं। ये नमो एयरपोर्ट, दमणगंगा नदी पर बनने वाला आइकॉनिक ब्रिज, ‘बीच फ्रंट’ उस पर बनने वाला कन्वेंशन सेंटर, ऐसे सभी इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के जरिए हम भविष्य के बड़े संकल्पों की नींव रख रहे हैं। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के जरिए आप लोगों की आवाजाही आसान होगी। यहाँ बिज़नेस के लिए नई संभावनाएं बनेंगी। दमन के दोनों किनारों पर विकास की गति और तेज होगी।
साथियों,
यहाँ hospitality economy से जुड़े अवसर बढ़ेंगे और साथ ही ट्रांसपोर्ट नगर जैसी सुविधा से व्यापार, लॉजिस्टिक्स को भी नई गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
इस क्षेत्र में ब्लू इकॉनमी के लिए हमने जो विज़न तैयार किया है, वो विज़न भी हाइटेक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की ताकत से ही साकार होगा। इसीलिए, लक्षद्वीप के कलपेनी और कदमत द्वीपों में भी आज ही आधुनिक पोर्ट्स की आधारशिला रखी जा रही है। यह सभी प्रयास ब्लू इकॉनमी में देश की ताकत को बढ़ाएँगे और जैसा मैंने कहा यह लक्षद्वीप का भाग्‍य बदलने वाले initiative हैं।
साथियों,
भाजपा की सरकार में, एनडीए की हमारी सरकार में हमारे लिए विकास की पहली कसौटी है- गरीब, वंचित, आदिवासी और मिडिल क्लास के जीवन में बदलाव! इसके लिए, हेल्थ सेक्टर हमारी बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। बीते वर्षों में देश हेल्थ केयर के लिए होलिस्टिक विजन लेकर आगे बढ़ा। हमने इलाज से जुड़ी हर चिंता का समाधान किया है। आज गरीब से गरीब के पास भी आयुष्मान कार्ड की सुविधा है। उनके पास 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज का भरोसा है। बीमारी की समय से जांच हो सके, इसके लिए, प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की व्यवस्था है। जन औषधि केन्द्रों के जरिए सस्ती दवाइयाँ भी मिल रही हैं। ये सुविधाएं और बेहतर हों, और आधुनिक हों, इसके लिए आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के जरिए आज स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को टेक्नॉलॉजी से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आयुष्मान कार्ड और जन औषधि केंद्रों से ही गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के करीब सवा दो लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च होने से बचे हैं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
केंद्र सरकार की नीतियों का बहुत लाभ इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को भी हुआ है। एक समय यहां इलाज की अच्छी सुविधाओं का भी अभाव था। यहाँ मेडिकल कॉलेज तक नहीं था। लेकिन, अब मेडिकल कॉलेज भी है और उसमें post-graduation की पढ़ाई भी शुरू हो गई है। सिलवासा का नमो हॉस्पिटल पिछले साल से हजारों लोगों की सेवा कर रहा है। आज दमन में भी नमो हॉस्पिटल का लोकार्पण हुआ है। इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को भी अब और बेहतर हेल्थ केयर का लाभ मिलेगा।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार कैसे स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देते हुए चल रही है, इसका एक प्रमाण नेशनल फैमिली हेल्थ सर्वे के नतीजों में भी मिलता है। एक समय भारत में ज़्यादातर बच्चों की डिलिवरी अस्पताल में नहीं होती थी। आज देश में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक डिलिवरी अस्पतालों में हो रही है, जिसके कारण माता मृत्यु या नवजात की मृत्यु में बहुत बड़ी रुकावट आई है। मिशन इंद्रधनुष की वजह से बच्चों के टीकाकरण के क्षेत्र में भी भारत ने अच्छी प्रगति की है। 2014 से पहले केवल 60 प्रतिशत बच्चों का पूर्ण टीकाकरण हो पाता था। आज यह आंकड़ा बढ़कर करीब 90 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी बड़ा बदलाव आया है। 2014 से पहले 30 प्रतिशत से भी कम परिवार स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना से जुड़े हुए थे। आज आयुष्मान भारत, उन आंकड़ों को भी बदल दिया है। अब 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक परिवारों को ये सुरक्षा मिल रही है।
साथियों,
स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सरकार के इन प्रयासों का लाभ अगर किसी को सबसे ज्यादा मिला है, तो वो मेरे देश की नारी शक्ति है।
साथियों,
पहले इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं को हायर एजुकेशन के लिए भी बाहर जाना पड़ता था। लेकिन, आज यहाँ नेशनल लेवल के, एक नहीं कई इंस्टीट्यूट बन चुके हैं। पिछले वर्षों में यहां स्कूलों की नई बिल्डिंग्स बनी हैं, स्कूलों में स्मार्ट क्लासरूम भी बने हैं। 40 हजार से अधिक विद्यार्थियों को इनका लाभ मिल रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश धीरे-धीरे एजुकेशन के क्षेत्र में आगे आ रहा है। स्वामी विवेकानंद एजुकेशन हब जैसे कई निर्माण यहाँ हो रहे हैं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
इस शिक्षा क्रांति में हमारी बेटियाँ पीछे न रहें, ये भी हमारा संकल्प है। इसके लिए कई बड़े प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। सरस्वती साइकिल स्कीम, सरस्वती विद्या योजना, यहां की बेटियों को बहुत मदद कर रही है।
साथियों,
आज भारत की कोशिश है कि देश के युवाओं को डिग्री के साथ ही सही दिशा भी मिले। उन्हें ऐसा एक्सपोजर मिले, जो लोकल टैलेंट को ग्लोबल अवसरों से जोड़े। डिजाइन, लॉ, इंजीनियरिंग, मेडिकल एजुकेशन, आईटी, ड्रोन और रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमारी आज की तैयारी भारत की वर्कफोर्स को मजबूत बनाएगी। इसलिए प्रोफेशनल संस्थानों का विस्तार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
साथियों,
आज NIFT के अठारहवें campus की आधारशिला रखी गई है। ये संस्थान यहां के युवाओं को ग्लोबल एक्सपोजर से जोड़ेगा। आई.टी.आई. दमन में ड्रोन टेक्नीशियन जैसे नए कोर्सेस भी शुरू हुए हैं। पीएम विश्वकर्मा और पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना, इनसे जुड़े ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम्स का लाभ भी युवाओं को मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
देश में खेलों को भी नई सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ाया गया। हमारे खेल अब केवल बड़े शहरों या बड़े स्टेडियमों तक सीमित नहीं हैं। खेलो इंडिया जैसे प्रयासों ने युवाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का नया मंच दिया है। इससे छोटे-छोटे क्षेत्रों में नेशनल लेवल पर खेल के जगत में हमारे बच्चे आगे आ रहे हैं और इसका भी लाभ इस क्षेत्र को हुआ है। दीव आज beach sports का एक बड़ा केंद्र बनकर उभरा है। घोघला बीच पर हुए Beach Games ने भी देश का ध्यान इस क्षेत्र की ओर खींचा है। आज यहां आधुनिक स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर लगातार काम हो रहा है। खानवेल में फुटबॉल सेंटर और दमन में वॉलीबॉल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर यहां खेल संस्कृति को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश का बहुत बड़ा फोकस टूरिज्म पर भी है। हमारा प्रयास है कि टूरिज्म से स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिले। छोटे-छोटे स्थानों को भी बड़े-बड़े अवसरों से जोड़ा जा सके। ‘देखो अपना देश’ जैसे प्रयास ने लोगों को देश की विविधता के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। आज भारत में हैरिटेज टूरिज्म, ‘बीच टूरिज्म’, इको-टूरिज्म, एडवेंचर टूरिज्म, इन सेक्टर्स को नई ऊर्जा मिल रही है।
साथियों,
दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव में तो पर्यटन भी इतनी असीम संभावनाओं वाला एक क्षेत्र है। इस क्षेत्र को प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का अद्भुत वरदान मिला है। इसीलिए पर्यटन को लेकर देश ने जिन नीतियों पर काम किया है, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव को उसका बड़ा लाभ मिल रहा है। 2021 में यहां करीब 6 लाख टूरिस्ट आए थे। 2025 में ये संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 50 लाख तक पहुंच गई है। यानी कुछ ही वर्षों में टूरिज्म फुटफॉल में करीब 10 गुना बढ़ोतरी हुई है। यह बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, बेहतर सुविधाओं, साफ-सुथरे ‘बीच’ की वजह से संभव हुआ है। दमन नाइट मार्केट, रामसेतु सी-फ्रंट, नमोपथ सी-फ्रंट, नानी दमन फोर्ट, गंगेश्वर टेंपल कॉम्प्लेक्स, ऐसे अनेक स्थान आज इस पूरे क्षेत्र की नई पहचान बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव, इसके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए हमें यहाँ की औद्योगिक ताकत को भी बढ़ाना है। यह भी गर्व की बात है कि इस यूनियन टेरिटरी ने man-made fibre के क्षेत्र में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है। दादरा और नगर हवेली को National Man-Made Fibre Capital के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। प्लास्टिक एक्सपोर्ट में भी ये क्षेत्र लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। सरकार ने यहां इंडस्ट्रीज और MSMEs को सपोर्ट देने के लिए भी लगातार प्रयास किए हैं। यहां MSMEs और अन्य इंडस्ट्रीज को करोड़ों रुपए से अधिक की आर्थिक सहायता दी गई है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लघु उद्योगों और कुटीर उद्योगों के लिए नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, आने वाले समय में ये क्षेत्र मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का बड़ा हब बनेगा।
साथियों,
जब विकास के विजन के साथ संवेदनशील गवर्नेंस जुड़ता है, तो परिवर्तन तेज गति से जमीन पर उतरता है। दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव में हमारे इन प्रयासों का प्रभाव देखकर संतोष होता है। मुझे इस धरती के लोगों पर पूरा विश्वास है। यहां के युवा, यहां की माताएं-बहनें, यहां के किसान, कारीगर, श्रमिक और उद्यमी, आने वाले वर्षों में इस विकास यात्रा को और आगे ले जाएंगे। मैं आपको भरोसा दिलाता हूँ, आपके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी रहेगी। इसी विश्वास के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone/dedication of various development works in Daman
05 JUN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Praful Bhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament Kalaben Delkar, President of Daman Municipal Council Deepika Tandel Ji, Chairman of Daman District Panchayat Dharm Babu Patel, Chairman of Silvassa Municipal Council Somnath Devre Ji, Chairperson of Dadra Nagar Haveli District Panchayat Nisha Bhavsar Ji, Chairman of Diu Municipal Council Harish Kapadia Ji, Chairperson of Diu District Panchayat Kotia Ranjitaben, and my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here in such a large number,
Just as you have gathered here, in Lakshadweep too a large number of people are connected with us through video, because today a new beginning of development in Lakshadweep, a new project that will bring revolutionary change in the lives of the people of Lakshadweep, has also been inaugurated and foundation stones have been laid for some schemes.
Friends,
A few years ago, when I came among you, I had said that our Daman is rapidly becoming Mini India, and today I see, on the left side is entire Bengal and on the right side is entire Assam. Daman has become a living example of Mini India. The diversity here, people from different regions residing here, gives a beautiful glimpse of the whole of India among you. You all have come in such large numbers to bless us, for this I thank you all very much.
Brothers and sisters,
I have had the opportunity to come to Daman and Diu many times. I also keep visiting Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and when I was not Chief Minister or Prime Minister, I used to come here many times. But now when I come here and see the good governance, the governance model, it feels very good. Every time I feel that compared to the last time, this region has moved miles ahead on the path of development.
Friends,
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu had dreamt of development for decades. The generations who dreamt earlier have passed away. But today the present generation is seeing with their own eyes that the dreams their parents and grandparents used to see are now being fulfilled before their eyes. Even today, many projects related to connectivity, health, education, tourism, and urban infrastructure have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid here. These development works will make life easier for the people of Daman and the entire Union Territory. They will create new opportunities for the youth. Behind these works, the vision of Praful Bhai Patel, his and his team’s hard work is clearly visible. For this, I also appreciate Praful Bhai and his entire team. I extend many congratulations and best wishes to the people of Lakshadweep and Dadra-Nagar Haveli.
Friends,
Today as I have come among you, a pleasant news has arrived. I had already left Delhi this morning, but the figures that have just come, the news that has arrived, is truly delightful, and I also want to share this happiness with you. The figures that have come today clearly show how strong the foundation of India’s economy is. In the year 2025-26, that is, the financial year that has just ended, India has achieved a growth rate of 7.7 percent, 7.7, and the last quarter that ended on 31st March also recorded India’s growth at 7.8 percent, 7.8. And this is the fastest-growing large economy in the world. Every Indian should feel proud, this is its pace. Today the country is running on the Reform Express, today the country is witnessing such massive infrastructure development, such large-scale work is being done for the welfare of the poor, and the result of all these efforts is that today the country is moving ahead as the fastest-growing large economy. And we all know, the world is engulfed in crises, the economies of the whole world are buried under question marks, but even in this worst period of global crisis, with the collective efforts of 1.4 billion countrymen, India is not only able to sustain itself but also succeeding in staying ahead. I extend many congratulations to the countrymen for achieving this new height in the economic field, and I once again assure the nation that while facing these crises prevailing across the world, the country will continue to move forward with firm resolve, on the path of Reform, Perform, and Transform, at a rapid pace. This is my guarantee to the countrymen.
Friends,
Today development is as important for us as ensuring that our development model is sustainable. Today, on World Environment Day, our Union Territory State is realizing this resolution. Today, on one hand, development projects worth thousands of crores have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid here. At the same time, about one lakh one trees in the name of mother, one lakh saplings are also being planted here. I am proud that this is such a Union Territory which has achieved the feat of 100 percent use of solar energy in government buildings. Today, in Diu, the entire daytime electricity demand is being met only by solar power, and we have to take this further. Electricity should also be available in homes through solar energy, and not only that, families should also earn income from surplus electricity. For this, the initiative of installing rooftop solar plants has begun. I also appreciate you all for these achievements.
Friends,
Along with this, I have also been informed that the people of Daman are running a cleanliness campaign these days. This shows how cleanliness has become a part of the culture of Daman’s public life, and this culture is visible in the cleanliness efforts. I congratulate the people of Daman for these participatory efforts.
Friends,
Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, being a Union Territory, are also the identity and heritage of India. Therefore, our goals for its development are not ordinary. I remember, when I came to Silvassa last year, I gave you the example of Singapore. I had said that once Singapore was a small fishing village. But the people of Singapore dreamt, they set big goals, and today that same Singapore has become the world’s biggest business hub. Today Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu are also dreaming the same dream. These projects like Namo Airport, the iconic bridge to be built on the Damanganga river, the convention center to be built on the ‘Beach Front’, through such infrastructure we are laying the foundation of big resolutions for the future. Through these projects, your movement will become easier. New possibilities for business will be created here. The pace of development on both sides of Daman will become faster.
Friends,
Here opportunities related to the hospitality economy will increase, and along with that, facilities like Transport Nagar will also give new momentum to trade and logistics.
Friends,
The vision we have prepared for the Blue Economy in this region will also be realized only through the strength of hi-tech infrastructure. That is why, today itself, the foundation stone of modern ports is being laid in Kalpeni and Kadmat islands of Lakshadweep. All these efforts will increase the country’s strength in the Blue Economy, and as I said, these are initiatives that will change the destiny of Lakshadweep.
Friends,
In the BJP government, in our NDA government, the first criterion of development for us is-change in the lives of the poor, the deprived, the tribal, and the middle class! For this, the health sector is our very big priority. In the past years, the country has moved forward with a holistic vision for healthcare. We have solved every concern related to treatment. Today even the poorest have the facility of Ayushman Card. They have the assurance of free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. To ensure timely diagnosis of diseases, there is the arrangement of Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Affordable medicines are also available through Jan Aushadhi Kendras. To make these facilities even better and more modern, today health services are being connected with technology through the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission.
Friends,
Due to Ayushman Cards and Jan Aushadhi Kendras alone, the poor and middle class have saved nearly 2.25 lakh crore rupees from being spent.
Brothers and sisters,
The policies of the central government have greatly benefited the people of this region too. At one time, there was a lack of good treatment facilities here. There was not even a medical college here. But now there is a medical college, and post-graduation studies have also started in it. Silvassa’s Namo Hospital has been serving thousands of people since last year. Today, Namo Hospital has also been inaugurated in Daman. The people of this region will now get the benefit of even better healthcare.
Friends,
How our government is prioritizing health is also evident in the results of the National Family Health Survey. At one time, most deliveries in India did not take place in hospitals. Today, more than 90 percent of deliveries in the country are happening in hospitals, which has greatly reduced maternal mortality and infant mortality. Due to Mission Indradhanush, India has also made good progress in the field of child vaccination. Before 2014, only 60 percent of children were fully vaccinated. Today this figure has increased to about 90 percent. There has also been a big change in the field of health security. Before 2014, less than 30 percent of families were connected with health insurance schemes. Today Ayushman Bharat has changed those figures too. Now more than 60 percent of families are getting this protection.
Friends,
If anyone has benefited the most from these efforts of the government in the field of health, it is the women power of my country.
Friends,
Earlier the youth of this region also had to go outside for higher education. But today, not one but many national-level institutes have been established here. In recent years, new school buildings have been built here, smart classrooms have also been built in schools. More than 40 thousand students are benefiting from them. I am happy that the Union Territory is gradually moving forward in the field of education. Many constructions like Swami Vivekananda Education Hub are happening here.
Brothers and sisters,
It is also our resolve that our daughters should not lag behind in this education revolution. For this, many big efforts are being made. Schemes like Saraswati Cycle Scheme and Saraswati Vidya Yojana are helping the daughters here a lot.
Friends,
Today India is trying that the youth of the country should get the right direction along with the degree. They should get such exposure that connects local talent with global opportunities. In fields like design, law, engineering, medical education, IT, drone, and renewable energy, our present preparation will strengthen India’s workforce. Therefore, the expansion of professional institutions is very important.
Friends,
Today the foundation stone of the eighteenth campus of NIFT has been laid. This institution will connect the youth here with global exposure. New courses like Drone Technician have also started in ITI Daman. Training programs related to PM Vishwakarma and PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme are also benefiting the youth.
Friends,
Sports in the country have also been advanced with new thinking. Our sports are no longer limited to big cities or big stadiums. Efforts like Khelo India have given youth a new platform to showcase their talent. Because of this, children from small regions are coming forward at the national level in the field of sports, and this region has also benefited from it. Diu has emerged as a big center of beach sports today. The Beach Games held at Ghoghla Beach have also drawn the country’s attention to this region. Today modern sports infrastructure is continuously being developed here. The Football Center in Khanvel and the Volleyball Training Center in Daman are strengthening the sports culture here.
Friends,
Today the country’s big focus is also on tourism. Our effort is that tourism should promote local art and culture. Small places should also be connected with big opportunities. Efforts like ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ have inspired people to know about the diversity of the country. Today heritage tourism, beach tourism, eco-tourism, adventure tourism in India are getting new energy.
Friends,
In Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, tourism is also a sector with immense possibilities. This region has been blessed with natural beauty. That is why the policies the country has worked on regarding tourism have greatly benefited Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu. In 2021, about 6 lakh tourists came here. In 2025, this number increased to about 50 lakh. That means in just a few years, tourism footfall has increased nearly tenfold. This has been possible due to better infrastructure, better facilities, and clean beaches. Daman Night Market, Ramsetu Sea-Front, Namopath Sea-Front, Nani Daman Fort, Gangeshwar Temple Complex, such numerous places are today becoming the new identity of this entire region.
Friends,
To fulfill the dreams of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, we also have to increase the industrial strength here. It is also a matter of pride that this Union Territory has made its distinct identity in the field of man-made fiber. Dadra and Nagar Haveli are recognized as the National Man-Made Fibre Capital. This region is also continuously progressing in plastic export. The government has also made continuous efforts to support industries and MSMEs here. MSMEs and other industries here have been provided financial assistance of more than crores of rupees. New opportunities are opening up for small and cottage industries of the Union Territory. I am confident that in the coming time this region will become a big hub of manufacturing.
Friends,
When sensitive governance is combined with the vision of development, transformation rapidly takes shape on the ground. Seeing the impact of our efforts in Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu gives satisfaction. I have full faith in the people of this land. The youth here, the mothers and sisters here, the farmers, artisans, laborers, and entrepreneurs here will take this development journey further in the coming years. I assure you, the central government will stand shoulder to shoulder with you to fulfill your dreams. With this belief, I once again extend many congratulations to you for the development projects. Say with me, Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.