Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister plants tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today planted a tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on the occasion of World Environment Day.
The Prime Minister called upon everyone to come together and reiterate their collective pledge to make nature green and conserve it for the coming generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Had the privilege of planting a tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on World Environment Day. Come, let us all together reiterate our pledge to make nature green and protect it for the coming generations."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে সুরাটে 'এক পেড় মা কে নাম' অভিযানের আওতায় বৃক্ষরোপণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জুন ২০২৬
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ সুরাটে 'এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম' অভিযানের আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একটি বৃক্ষরোপণ করেন।
প্রকৃতির সবুজায়ন এবং ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য তা সংরক্ষণ করার যৌথ প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে বলেন :
"বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে সুরাটে 'এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম' অভিযানের আওতায় একটি গাছ লাগানোর সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে। আসুন, আমরা সবাই মিলে প্রকৃতির সবুজায়ন এবং ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য তা রক্ষা করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করি।"