Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister plants tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today planted a tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on the occasion of World Environment Day.
The Prime Minister called upon everyone to come together and reiterate their collective pledge to make nature green and conserve it for the coming generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Had the privilege of planting a tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on World Environment Day. Come, let us all together reiterate our pledge to make nature green and protect it for the coming generations."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସରେ ‘ଏକ୍ ପେଡ୍ ମା କେ ନାମ୍’ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସୁରଟରେ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇଲେ
05 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ‘ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମା କେ ନାମ୍’ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସୁରଟରେ ଏକ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ ପ୍ରକୃତିକୁ ସବୁଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ସକାଶେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସାମୁହିକ ପ୍ରତିଜ୍ଞାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସରେ ‘ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମା କେ ନାମ୍’ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସୁରଟରେ ଏକ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଲି । ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଶି ପ୍ରକୃତିକୁ ସବୁଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ି ସକାଶେ ଏହାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିଜ୍ଞାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବା ।”