Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister plants tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today planted a tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on the occasion of World Environment Day.
The Prime Minister called upon everyone to come together and reiterate their collective pledge to make nature green and conserve it for the coming generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Had the privilege of planting a tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on World Environment Day. Come, let us all together reiterate our pledge to make nature green and protect it for the coming generations."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਏ
05 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 'ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ-ਭਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ 'ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ-ਭਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਈਏ।"