Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister plants tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today planted a tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on the occasion of World Environment Day.
The Prime Minister called upon everyone to come together and reiterate their collective pledge to make nature green and conserve it for the coming generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Had the privilege of planting a tree in Surat under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign on World Environment Day. Come, let us all together reiterate our pledge to make nature green and protect it for the coming generations."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت سورت میں پودا لگایا
05 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت سورت میں ایک پودا لگایا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک ساتھ آئیں اور فطرت کو سبز بنانے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کے تحفظ کے اپنے اجتماعی عہد کا اعادہ کریں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’عالمی یوم ماحولیات پر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت سورت میں پودا لگانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ۔ آئیے ، ہم سب مل کر فطرت کو سبز بنانے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کی حفاظت کے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کریں ۔‘‘