रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री ने शकूर बस्ती डिपो में हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन और अत्याधुनिक रखरखाव सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर एक पौधा लगाया
रेल मंत्री ने गुरुग्राम रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
05 JUN 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज उत्तर रेलवे के तिलक ब्रिज-शकूर बस्ती रेल खंड का व्यापक निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरे में उन्होंने वरिष्ठ रेलवे अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की और क्षेत्र में विभिन्न विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं और वर्तमान में जारी कार्यों की प्रगति का आकलन किया।
शकूर बस्ती डिपो में उन्नत तकनीकों और रखरखाव सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण
निरीक्षण के दौरान, रेल मंत्री ने शकूर बस्ती स्टेशन का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक वापस लेने योग्य ओवरहेड उपकरण (रिट्रैक्टेबल ओवरहेड इक्विपमेंट; ओएचई) प्रणाली का गहन निरीक्षण किया। यह तकनीक इंजन और रेलों के रखरखाव शेड में सुरक्षित और कुशल रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
उन्होंने बोगी पिट और बोगी उठाने की सुविधाओं का भी निरीक्षण किया और अधिकारियों को जमीनी स्तर पर परिचालन दक्षता को और बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया।
हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन का निरीक्षण
इस दौरे का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन का निरीक्षण था। रेल मंत्री ने इस पर्यावरण-अनुकूल हरित तकनीक पहल की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जो भविष्य में भारतीय रेलवे को पूरी तरह प्रदूषण मुक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस और हरित रेलवे के लिए प्रतिबद्धता
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर, रेल मंत्री ने डिपो परिसर में आयोजित एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया और एक पौधा लगाया। इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
भारतीय रेलवे तेजी से 100% विद्युतीकरण की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और जो नेट-जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जक बनने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
श्री अश्विनी वैश्नव ने शकूर बस्ती डिपो में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों, रखरखाव कर्मियों और अन्य रेलवे कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की। एक गर्मजोशी भरे और सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल में, रेल मंत्री ने उनके अनुभवों को सुना, व्यक्तिगत रूप से उनके प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करके उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया और उनके दैनिक काम में आने वाली व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों और समस्याओं की गहरी समझ प्राप्त की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कर्मचारियों द्वारा उठाई गई समस्याओं के तत्काल और समयबद्ध समाधान के लिए वरिष्ठ रेलवे अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए।
गुरुग्राम रेलवे स्टेशन का निरीक्षण
रेल मंत्री ने गुरुग्राम रेलवे स्टेशन का आकस्मिक निरीक्षण भी किया। उन्होंने वर्तमान में जारी विश्व-स्तरीय पुनर्विकास कार्यों की प्रगति की बारीकी से समीक्षा की और संबंधित अधिकारियों को आवश्यक निर्देश दिए। स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास 300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जा रहा है।
रेल मंत्री ने स्टेशन पर उपस्थित यात्रियों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करके अपनी जमीन से जुड़ी नेतृत्व क्षमता को दिखाया। उन्होंने रेल सेवाओं, यात्रा अनुभवों और यात्राओं के दौरान आने वाली समस्याओं के बारे में उनके साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की।

Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Hydrogen Train and State-of-the-Art Maintenance Facilities at Shakur Basti Depot
Ashwini Vaishnaw Plants a Sapling on World Environment Day
Railway Minister Reviews Gurugram Railway Station Redevelopment Progress
05 JUN 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today conducted a comprehensive inspection of the Tilak Bridge–Shakur Basti rail section of Northern Railway. During the visit, he held a review meeting with senior Railway officials and assessed the progress of various developmental projects and ongoing works in the region.
Inspection of Advanced Technologies and Maintenance Facilities at Shakur Basti Depot
During the inspection, the Railway Minister visited Shakur Basti Station, where he closely examined the state-of-the-art Retractable Overhead Equipment (OHE) system. This technology plays a crucial role in ensuring safe and efficient maintenance of locomotives and trains inside maintenance sheds.
He also inspected the bogie pit and bogie lifting facilities, and directed officials to further enhance operational efficiency at the ground level.
Inspection of Hydrogen Train
A key highlight of the visit was the inspection of the Hydrogen Train. The Railway Minister reviewed the progress of this environmentally friendly green technology initiative, which represents a significant step towards making Indian Railways completely pollution-free in the future.
World Environment Day and Commitment to Green Railways
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Railway Minister participated in a plantation drive organized within the depot premises and planted a sapling. On this occasion, he reiterated Indian Railways’ strong commitment to environmental conservation.
Indian Railways is rapidly moving towards 100% electrification, a major milestone that will contribute significantly to achieving the nation’s commitment of becoming a Net-Zero Carbon Emitter.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with employees, maintenance staff, and other railway personnel working at the Shakurbasti Depot. In a warm and cordial atmosphere, the Railway Minister listened to their experiences, encouraged them by personally appreciating their efforts, and gained a deeper understanding of the practical challenges and issues they face in their day-to-day work.The Union Minister issued directions to senior railway officials for the immediate and time-bound resolution of the concerns raised by the staff.
Inspection of Gurugram Railway Station
The Union Railway Minister also conducted a surprise inspection of Gurugram Railway Station. He closely reviewed the progress of the ongoing world-class redevelopment works and issued necessary directions to the officials concerned. The station is being redeveloped at a cost of ₹300 crore.
The Railway Minister demonstrated his ground-connected leadership by directly interacting with passengers present at the station. He held detailed discussions with them regarding railway services, their travel experiences, and the challenges they face during their journeys.