PIB Backgrounder
India’s Health Transformation
06 JUN 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
In past 12 years, the Government has significantly strengthened India’s health system. It has insured over 44 crore families and operationalised over 1.86 lakh primary care centres. Generic medicines are now available at rates 50–90% below market price through over 18,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Over 47 crore telemedicine consultations have been delivered. Medical colleges in India have more than doubled. 12 new AIIMS are functional since 2014. Traditional medicine has been formally integrated into the public health system. Maternal and child mortality rates have dropped significantly since 2014. TB incidence has fallen and malaria mortality is down 78%. Prevalence of various other diseases is also declining. Taken together, these gains reflect India's steady progress towards improved public health and universal health coverage.
Towards Universal Health Coverage
India has massively transformed its public health infrastructure in the past 12 years. It is now more accessible, affordable, and quality-driven. The impact is deeply visible even at the grassroots levels.
National Statistical Office 2025 survey of over 1.39 lakh households showcases more Indians than ever before are seeking medical care. Those visiting government hospitals and clinics for outpatient care — consultation, diagnosis, tests, prescription — are not having to pay anything. About half of the hospitalised patients are paying below Rs. 1,100 for their care. The poorest of households are benefitting from low or no out-of-pocket healthcare costs at such facilities. These are signs that people have renewed trust in the public healthcare system.
This did not happen by chance. Increased government spending and systematic healthcare upgrades have driven India's progress towards universal health coverage. From insurance schemes to expansion of healthcare infrastructure, India has systematically rebuilt its public health foundations over past 12 years.
The National Health Mission, with its myriad disease control and care programmes, is making healthcare delivery more targeted. A new and robust digital health infrastructure, along with budding artificial intelligence integrations, is taking healthcare delivery to the next level. To meet rising demand, the government has more than doubled its capacity to train doctors and nurses the system needs. At the centre of these changes is the world's most ambitious universal health coverage programme – the Ayushman Bharat scheme, launched in 2018.
Ayushman Bharat: Universal Health Coverage for Every Citizen
Ayushman Bharat — meaning Long Life India — provides affordable, quality healthcare to people from all walks and all stages of life. It has emerged as a critical lifeline for socio-economically weaker sections and senior citizens above 70 years. The Ayushman Bharat architecture rests on four key pillars that collectively strengthen preventive, promotive, curative, and digital healthcare systems across the country.
Pillar 1: Public Health Insurance Through Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)
In continuation of the National Health Mission, the government introduced the National Health Policy (NHP), 2017. It outlines a transformative vision for India’s healthcare system. The policy recognised emerging healthcare challenges, including the rise of non-communicable diseases and escalating treatment costs. To tackle these issues, the government in 2018 launched Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). It has now emerged as the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme.
AB-PMJAY provides free public health insurance up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year to socio-economically deprived families. Such families make up about 40 per cent of the population, or about 12 crore families. The insurance saves these families from catastrophic healthcare bills.
In a landmark expansion of the scheme in October 2024, the government introduced the Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana, extending the insurance coverage to all senior citizens above 70 years.
The insurance covers consultations, hospitalisations and specialised treatment for a wide range of conditions, including cancer and heart diseases.
Empanelled public and private hospitals offer this insurance scheme. About 40,000 claims are processed daily for more than 1,900 treatment packages.
AB-PMJAY is available across the country, and has become a cornerstone of healthcare equity for lower-income people and senior citizens:
• 44.14 crore Ayushman Cards were created
• 12.03 crore hospitalisations were covered
• Treatment worth Rs. 1,80,435 crore was provided
• 36,218 hospitals were empanelled — 19,659 public and 16,559 private
• 1.20 crore senior citizens were enrolled under the Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana scheme, who availed over 13.84 lakh treatments worth Rs. 3,000 crore (as on June 5, 2026)
Ayushman App
One-stop hub for PM-JAY beneficiaries – Available on both Android and iOS in 19 regional languages. Beneficiaries can:
• Verify eligibility
• Download Ayushman e-cards
• Monitor wallet balances
• Locate empanelled hospitals
• Raise grievances
A Second Chance at Life
Soni Kahtoon, wife of a daily wage worker from Motihari, Bihar, suffered from a heart valve condition for years while her family struggled financially. Her husband borrowed Rs. 2.5 lakh for treatment at a private hospital in Bihar, which brought no relief. Under AB-PMJAY, she received free heart valve replacement surgery at a multi-specialty hospital in Lucknow. She recovered and returned home to her children. Ayushman Bharat saved Soni and her family from a lifetime of financial duress.
Pillar 2: Primary Care Through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAM)
The government is scaling primary healthcare infrastructure for less specialised treatment of minor ailments and for public outreach health programmes. Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) are being established to provide primary healthcare at every neighbourhood. These AAMs are the cornerstone of community health in India, expanding universal health coverage. They provide comprehensive care spanning preventive, promotive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative care.
Each AAM offers 12 free services, going well beyond maternal and child healthcare. These include the screening and management of diseases, oral, eye and ear-nose-throat care, and mental health support. Teleconsultations, first-level emergency and trauma care, and free essential medicines and diagnostics are also provided at these centres. The AAMs have recorded a cumulative footfall of over 540 crores as on date. The government is rapidly building this infrastructure. There are now:
• 1.86+ lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are functional, including:
•
• 1.34 lakh Sub Health Centres
• 24,483 Primary Health Centres
• 5,474 Urban Primary Health Centres
• 12,259 AYUSH centres
• 9,758 Urban Health and Wellness Centres (as of June 5, 2026)
AAMs are also centres for community health outreach for Community Health Workers and Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs). At these centres, they spread awareness of health programmes, check in on patients, and keep track of community health.
Improving Public Health at the Grassroot Level
For years, the Lalmati sub-centre in Assam's Bongaigaon district served over 10,000 people across 10 villages, providing only basic maternal and child health services. When the centre was upgraded to an AAM through the Ayushman Bharat scheme, it was truly transformed. The AAM expanded its services, adding screening of non-communicable diseases, mental health support, oral and eye care, and emergency services. Trained Community Health Officers were deployed to lead the team delivering these services.
Due to these changes, the area has recorded zero maternal and child mortality from preventable causes since 2024. High-risk pregnancies have more than halved. Cases of communicable diseases and anaemia have also declined.
Pillar 3: Pandemic Preparedness Through PM-ABHIM
Primary healthcare centres also play a pivotal role during public health emergencies, as seen during COVID-19. They become centres for disease surveillance, screening and treatment. The government has been significantly expanding the primary healthcare infrastructure to ensure pandemic preparedness.
Launched on October 25, 2021, the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) is one of India’s largest pan-national programmes aimed at developing a resilient, accessible, and self-reliant public health system. Its total financial outlay is Rs. 64,180 crores, spanning from financial years 2021–22 to 2025–26.
The mission is building capacity at every tier of the health system and is:
• Providing support for 23,224 rural health and wellness centres in 10 high-focus states.
• Establishing:
• 13,736 urban health and wellness centres in all states.
• 3,389 block public health units in 11 high-focus states.
• Setting up 744 integrated public health labs in all districts
• Establishing 631 critical care hospital blocks in all districts with a population of more than 5 lakh.
Beyond physical infrastructure, PM-ABHIM is also building India's pandemic defence architecture. This includes:
• Dedicated investments in bio-security preparedness, pandemic research, and disease surveillance
• Outbreak response and preparedness at 50 points of entry into the country
• Critical Care Blocks with 150 beds being established across 12 central institutions
Pillar 4: Digital Health Ecosystem Through Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
A robust digital health infrastructure is as crucial for improving healthcare accessibility as brick-and-mortar infrastructure. At its core, it gives citizens ownership of their own health data — making it portable, accessible, and usable across any provider in the country. It creates a single source of truth for health facilities, professionals, and pharmacies, enabling better clinical decisions and continuity of care. It also creates a national database that the government can use to analyse public health trends, support medical research, and take a more targeted approach to interventions.
The fourth pillar, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), is focused on building a comprehensive, citizen-centric digital infrastructure. It was launched in September 2021. At the heart of ABDM is the Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) — a unique 14-digit health identity number to which a citizen's complete health records are linked. With the citizen's consent, these records can be accessed by any healthcare professional across the ABDM network, enabling paperless, seamless care. ABDM also facilitates evidence-based decision-making for more effective health interventions at a population level.
The ABHA app, run by the National Health Authority, has a QR-based appointment registration service, which helps with long queues at hospitals or clinics. It also helps verify patient data. The app is leading the expansion of ABDM:
• 20.49 crore registrations were recorded on the app
• 27,328 facilities spanning 36 states and union territories were connected to the platform (as of March 31, 2026)
National Health Mission: Targeting Myriad Ailments and Diseases
The NHM with its two sub-missions — National Rural Health Mission and National Urban Health Mission — delivers targeted programmes that address specific diseases, populations, and health challenges.
NHM has improved public health outcomes across maternal and child health, disease elimination and immunisation.
Central to the NHM are community health workers operating from the primary healthcare centres. Due to the rapid expansion and upgradation of the primary healthcare infrastructure through Ayushman Bharat, these health workers are more capable than ever. They deliver healthcare services to more people, in more places, with better tools and data than before. Their work spans several targeted programme areas — beginning with maternal and child healthcare.
Maternal and Child Healthcare under National Health Mission
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA): Launched in 2016, this scheme provides free and quality antenatal check-ups at government health facilities. Crores of women have benefitted from this scheme:
• Over 7.47 crore pregnant women were examined
• 22,349 facilities provided PMSMA services nationwide (as of June 5, 2026).
Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY): This scheme supports women through childbirth. It encourages facility-based deliveries among poor pregnant women, particularly those from below-poverty-line households, and the scheduled caste and scheduled tribe communities.
Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK): This scheme entitles every pregnant woman at a public facility to government-funded free delivery, drugs, diagnostics, diet, and transport. There is no out-of-pocket cost. In 2014, the JSSK was extended to all antenatal & post-natal complications of pregnancy.
These programmes together have significantly reduced maternal mortality rates.
Community Health Workers Ensure Safe Institutional Births
The pregnancy of Mubashira (of Malappuram, Kerala) was identified as high-risk at Panakkad Urban Family Health Centre. Thereafter, ASHA workers conducted monthly home visits throughout her pregnancy. They monitored both maternal and foetal health. They provided antenatal care and vaccined Mubashira (tetanus and adult diphtheria vaccination). The local police station was also informed at the outset. Regular phone conversations helped build trust with the family. Due to the community outreach, Mubashira safely delivered the baby girl at a hospital.
The NHM runs several other schemes to take care of mothers and children. These include:
Maternal Health
• Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan: Guarantees free, dignified healthcare to every woman and newborn at public health facilities.
• Midwifery Initiative: Trains Nurse Practitioner Midwives
• Stillbirth Surveillance and Response: Tracks and reduces stillbirths, targeting fewer than 10 stillbirths per 1,000 births by 2030.
Child Health
• Home Based Newborn Care: ASHA workers conduct six home visits after birth to monitor newborn health and enable early referral.
• Home Based Care of Young Child: ASHA workers conduct five home visits for children aged 3–15 months to support nutrition and early childhood development.
• Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram: Screens children for birth defects, developmental delays, deficiencies, and diseases
Nutrition and Adolescent Health
• Anaemia Mukt Bharat: Provides iron and folic acid supplementation to pregnant women, children, and adolescents.
• Weekly Iron Folic Acid Supplementation: Provides weekly Iron and Folic Acid tablets to adolescents to prevent deficiency.
• Mothers' Absolute Affection: Promotes breastfeeding and complementary feeding through frontline health worker training.
• Adolescent Friendly Health Centres: Provide counselling and clinical services to adolescents at the primary healthcare level.
• Menstrual Hygiene Scheme: Ensures adolescent girls have access to information, sanitary products, and safe disposal mechanisms.
Mission Indradhanush
Vaccination of newborns and pregnant mothers is crucial to ensure their health and longevity. The government runs the Universal Immunisation Programme (UIP), which targets 2.67 crore newborns and 2.9 crore pregnant women annually — offering free vaccines against 12 diseases.
Despite this programme, many children and pregnant women are not or partially vaccinated. In 2014, the government launched Mission Indradhanush as a catch-up programme for such communities with low vaccination rates.
Through Mission Indradhanush:
• 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women that were not immunised before were vaccinated
Across routine immunisation, over 95 per cent of children aged 12–23 months received their vaccinations at a public health facility in 2023–24, according to the National Health Family Survey (2023-2024).
Together, these efforts have significantly improved vaccination coverage nationwide.
The share of zero-dose children — those who have received no vaccines at all — fell from 0.11 per cent of the population in 2023 to 0.06 per cent in 2024.
India's immunisation programmes have also contributed to the elimination of maternal and neonatal tetanus, as certified by the World Health Organisation in May 2015.
U-WIN
To strengthen timely vaccination of children and pregnant women, the Government launched the U-WIN (Universal Immunisation Web-enabled Network) platform for a pan-India rollout in 2024. U-WIN digitally records every vaccination event, tracks due doses, and ensures permanent, portable health records for beneficiaries. It reduced gaps caused by missed or untracked vaccinations.
• 11.87 crore children and 3.96 crore pregnant women are registered on the platform (as of March 2026).
The government also launched a three-month cervical cancer prevention campaign in February 2026. The campaign provided free human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine to girls aged 14 years across the country, which number about 1.15 crore.
Beyond protecting mothers, children and young girls, NHM's programmes have also driven significant progress in eliminating communicable diseases that have long burdened India’s public health system.
Eliminating Communicable Diseases
The government has reduced the prevalence of communicable diseases over the past 12 years. NHM's targeted programmes for disease elimination and treatment have delivered measurable outcomes across tuberculosis, malaria, and leprosy.
Tuberculosis
India has reduced tuberculosis (TB) incidence through the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP). The goal of the programme is to eliminate tuberculosis. This programme is multifaceted and includes screening and treatment of TB through government facilities.
Due to the programme, TB cases and fatalities have declined faster than the global rate of decline. A strong community support network established through the programme also helped in combating TB.
• Over 3.78 lakh Nik-shay Mitras — volunteers who provide TB patients with nutritional, vocational and diagnostic support — supported over 20 lakh patients.
• These volunteers provided over 45 lakh food baskets (as of December 2025). This support helped patients stay committed to their treatment over the full course of care.
Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan: Launched in September 2022, the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is the community-led component of the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP). It transformed TB elimination into a Jan Andolan — a people's movement.
• Through awareness drives and community mobilisation, over 20 crore individuals have been screened for TB and more than 28 lakh patients diagnosed since December 7, 2024.
This large-scale screening helped identify previously undetected TB cases circulating silently within communities.
Malaria
India, once among the highest malaria-burden countries globally, has significantly reduced cases and deaths since 2017 through sustained and targeted government interventions via the NHM.
In 2016, the government launched the National Framework for Malaria Elimination, which provides a roadmap for eliminating malaria by 2027. Building on this framework, the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2023–2027) introduced enhanced surveillance and a "test, treat, and track" approach to case management. It also developed real-time data tracking. These interventions have contributed to a sustained decline in both malaria cases and deaths across India.
Other Communicable Diseases
NHM's targeted programmes have driven measurable progress even beyond TB and malaria — reducing transmission, cutting fatality rates, and pushing several diseases towards elimination.
• HIV-AIDS: The mother-to-child transmission rate has declined by about 74.5% between 2010 and 2024. This has outpaced the global decline of around 56.5% in the same period.
• Kala-Azar: 633 endemic blocks in 54 districts have shown less than one case per 10,000 population.
• Japanese Encephalitis: Case Fatality Rate has reduced from 17.6% (2014) to 7.1% (2024)
• Dengue: Case Fatality Rate has reduced to 0.13% in 2024.
• Lymphatic Filariasis:
• 143 of 348 endemic districts (41%) have stopped Mass Drug Administration and cleared Transmission Assessment Survey, up from 15% in 2014 (MDA is the administration of drugs to whole populations irrespective of disease status).
• MDA coverage improved from 75% (2014) to 85% (2025) against total population.
• Leprosy:
• Districts achieving elimination (<1 case per 10,000) went up from 542 (2014-15) to 638 (2024-25).
• The new case detection rate has dropped from 9.73 per 100,000 in 2014-15 to 7.0 per 100,000 in 2024-25.
COVID-19 and Pandemic Response
India’s pandemic response was among the most proactive. The government started screenings at airports before the first domestic case was reported. A dedicated vaccine task force was also formed in April 2020. India was among the first, globally, to introduce the Rapid Antigen Tests.
On January 16, 2021, India launched the National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme, which became one of the world’s largest vaccination drives. Over 220 crore doses — including two indigenous vaccines — were administered free of charge at government schools, clinics, hospitals, and other venues. Certificates were digitised and delivered via the COWIN digital platform.
The government rapidly scaled up its infrastructure during the pandemic:
• Testing labs grew from 14 to 3,400
• ICU beds increased from 2,168 to 1.45 lakh
• Oxygen-supported beds went up from 50,583 to 5.15 lakh
• Before the pandemic, India did not produce any PPE kits domestically. During COVID-19, domestic PPE manufacturing scaled from zero to more than 5 lakh kits per day.
• Over 1,563 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen plants were sanctioned, and about 900 Oxygen Express trains transported over 36,840 tonnes of liquid medical oxygen during times of crisis.
Under Vaccine Maitri, India supplied vaccines to nearly 100 countries — including free vaccines to 48 countries. Under this humanitarian initiative, India provided about 300 million doses. India truly lived the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — “the world is one family” — by standing with the world in times of need.
Prevention and Treatment of Non-Communicable Diseases
Non-communicable diseases (NCDs) heart disease, diabetes, cancer, stroke account for 60% of all deaths in India. To address this growing burden, NHM's National Programme for Prevention and Control of NCDs (NP-NCD) has been strengthening infrastructure for early detection, diagnosis, and treatment.
Early Detection and Screening
Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) function as the cornerstone for community screenings of NCDs, including cancer. The government also runs various clinics and care centres for cancer screenings, diagnosis and management of the diseases.
• Over 60 crore screenings have been conducted for oral, breast and cervical cancers at AAMs.
• 35.3 crore people have been screened for oral cancer out of which:
• 2.3 lakh people have been detected with the cancer
• About 2 lakh people are being treated
• Over 16.5 crore have been screened for breast cancer
• 8.73 crore screenings have been done for cervical cancer, out of which:
• 1.1 lakh women have been diagnosed
• About 97,000 are being treated
• Since 2017, 41.5 crore people have been screened for hypertension, out of which:
• 7.1 crore have been diagnosed, and
• 5.7 crore people are notified.
• 41.3 crore people have been screened for diabetes, out of which:
• 4.7 crore people have been found diabetic
• 3.4 crore people are being treated.
Treatment and Care
Cancer Care
The government has made cancer treatment a priority over the past 12 years. It is expanding cancer care from district to tertiary levels.
• The Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Centres Facilities Scheme established 19 State Cancer Institutes and 20 Tertiary Cancer Care centres.
• Cancer treatment facilities were approved in all 22 new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS). These facilities are equipped with diagnostic, medical, and surgical capabilities.
• The national cancer surveillance was expanded through over 600 cancer registry sites and over 100 stroke registry sites. This enhanced the government's ability to track and respond to non-communicable diseases at scale.
Kidney Disease and Dialysis
NCDs can also trigger secondary conditions. Chronic kidney disease, for instance, can occur due to uncontrolled diabetes, high blood pressure, and other causes. End-Stage Renal Disease is the final and most severe stage of chronic kidney disease. Dialysis, its primary treatment, is expensive.
To support patients of the disease, the government rolled out the Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme (PMNDP) in 2016, which provides free dialysis treatment to the poor.
Through this programme:
• 31.74 lakh patients received dialysis treatment
• Over 4 crore haemodialysis sessions were held across 1,816 centres
• The programme saved patients an estimated Rs. 10,102.25 crore in out-of-pocket healthcare expenses (as on June 5, 2026)
Many treatments for NCDs are also covered under the AB-PMJAY insurance scheme, providing poorer sections of society an affordable means of recovery.
Prevention: Reducing NCD Risk Factors
A sedentary and unhealthy lifestyle is often a leading cause for NCDs, particularly for obesity and diabetes. Since 2014, the government has launched several initiatives outside the NHM to combat NCDs and promote a healthy lifestyle.
Eat Right India
A healthy diet is key to combating or preventing obesity, diabetes, under-nutrition and micronutrient deficiencies. Launched in July 2018, the Eat Right India movement promotes safe, healthy, and sustainable food. It promotes hygiene at food establishments, healthy eating practices, and food free from contaminants. The initiative takes a whole-of-government approach – cutting across ministries and departments to deliver coordinated outcomes. The initiative has involved the community in influencing change in people’s diets and lifestyle practices. Through this programme:
• 182 Clean Street Food Hubs were certified
• 546 Fruits and Vegetables Market were certified
• 411 railway stations were (as on June 5, 2026)
• Over 21 thousand kilos Used Cooking Oil was collected in 2024-25 financial year
Fit India
Engaging in physical activity is also an important way of combating NCDs. Launched in 2019, the Fit India Movement encourages people to incorporate fitness into their daily routines. The Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign promotes cycling in urban spaces as a simple, accessible, and eco-friendly way to stay active.
• The Fit India Sundays campaign engaged over 30 lakh citizens across over 2.8 lakh locations since its launch.
Tobacco Control
Tobacco use continues to be a major public health challenge, claiming over 13 lakh lives annually in India. Tobacco use is also a leading cause of cancer.
Through the National Tobacco Control Programme, India has achieved a 17.3% reduction in overall tobacco use over the past decade.
Tobacco use among school-going children declined too:
• It declined from 14.6% in 2009 to 8.5% in 2019 (Global Youth Tobacco Surveys 4 & 5)
Various initiatives under the NTCP helped communities kick off tobacco addition.
• The government operates various Tobacco Cessation Centres across the country through this programme. Over 2,000 Tobacco Cessation Centres were established across the country in district hospitals, medical colleges, dental colleges, and NCD clinics.
• In 2016, the government launched a toll-free National Tobacco QuitLine (1800-112-356) that offers free counselling and support, along with follow-up support.
• Over 6.5 lakh people were assisted through this helpline from June 2016 to April 2026.
• Sustained counselling helped 34.5% of the callers quit tobacco.
• The government launched the Tobacco Free Youth Campaign in 2023 — now in its third edition – to ensure that school-children and youth do not develop tobacco addiction. Across successive 60-day campaigns:
• Over 3.09 lakh educational institutions and 39,000 villages achieved tobacco-free status
• Over Rs. 2.1 crore was collected in fines
India received the Bloomberg Philanthropies Award in 2025 for tobacco control. The award recognised the government's progress in curbing tobacco use through a national toll-free quit line and cessation support services at health facilities across the country.
Preventing disease is only one part of building a healthy society. When illness does occur, access to treatment should depend on need—not on a person’s ability to pay.
Providing Affordable Medicines and Emergency Transport
Healthcare becomes truly accessible and equitable when people can afford the medicines, tests, and transport that treatment requires. Three government initiatives have directly addressed and solved these problems.
The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana provides quality-assured generic medicines at significantly lower prices than market prices. These medicines are available for purchase at Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) across the country. This initiative has made quality generic medicines available at a fraction of branded prices — typically 50–80% cheaper.
The AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) Pharmacies initiative was launched in 2015. These pharmacies provide life-saving and essential medicines at discounts ranging from 50% to 90%. They have brought down treatment costs for patients, especially for those from low-income backgrounds.
• Till date, AMRIT Pharmacies have benefited over 6.85 crore patients with over 255 outlets established. Patients have saved about Rs. 8,400 crore through this scheme.
The government launched the Free Essential Diagnostics Initiative in 2015, under the National Health Mission to address the high out of pocket expenditure on diagnostics. The initiative prescribes free essential tests at every level of the public health system:
The initiative covers:
• 9 tests at Sub-Centre level
• 19 at Primary Healthcare Centres
• 39 at Community Health Centres
• 57 at the District Hospital level
The specialities covered are:
• Haematology
• Serology
• Biochemistry
• Clinical Pathology
• Microbiology
• Radiology
• Cardiology
Free Diagnostics Initiative
Andhra Pradesh was the first state to implement the Free Diagnostics Initiative in 2016. Before, patients in the state paid out-of-pocket for basic lab tests and radiology at public facilities. The state government launched the NTR Vaidya Pariksha initiative across all 13 districts to implement the Free Diagnostics Initiative in government facilities. Free lab and radiology services were extended to:
• 1,182 primary healthcare centres
• 192 community health centres
• 31 Area Hospitals, and
• 8 District Hospitals.
Tele-radiology was introduced at 120 facilities lacking qualified radiologists. Four new CT centres were set up on Public-Private-Partnership mode. The response was immediate:
• Between 45,000 to 55,000 tests and 1,200 X-rays were conducted every working day through this initiative.
• About 60–70 Computed Tomography (CT) studies were reported daily via tele-radiology.
• Outpatient visits rose by over 16 lakh and inpatient admissions by 2.72 lakh between January–June 2016, compared to the same period in 2015.
• Running costs were approximately Rs. 10 crore per month across 1,400 healthcare centres statewide.
The model was designed for replication across other states under NHM.
Emergency transport is also provided by the government. Over the past 12 years, the government has systematically closed the gap between a patient and a hospital by expanding India’s primary emergency ambulance network.
Dial 108 and Dial 102 operate across 35 states and union territories. Dial 108 handles medical emergencies like critical care, trauma, and accident emergencies. Dial 102 focuses on pregnant women and children, managing the beneficiaries of the Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) scheme end-to-end. Various emergency support vehicles are closing the gap:
• 3,044 Advanced Life Support ambulances
• 15,283 Basic Life Support ambulances
• 3,918 Patient Transport Vehicles, 19 boats, 81 bikes for hard-to-reach areas
Reaching People Where They Are: Digital and Last-Mile Health Services
Since 2014, the government has expanded last-mile healthcare delivery through digital health technology. Geography is no longer a barrier between people and their health. A patient in a remote village earlier had little hope of seeing a specialist. Now, they can virtually consult them. Three platforms have been central to this effort.
eSanjeevani: National Telemedicine Service
eSanjeevani, India's national telemedicine platform, is at the centre of this digital shift. Citizens living in underserved or remote areas can now consult a doctor via smartphones, computers or at the nearest primary and sub-health centres.
Launched in November 2019, eSanjeevani was initially designed for doctors at health centres to consult one another. However, demand for the platform exploded once the pandemic barred people from visiting hospitals and clinics.
Now, the platform connects people directly to specialists sitting in top medical institutes of the country.
Since its launch:
• Over 47 crore calls were recorded
• More than 2.34 lakh healthcare providers — including doctors, specialists, and super-specialists across government hospitals, medical colleges, and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs — were onboarded onto the platform
Tele-MANAS: Mental Health on the Phone
For those seeking mental health care, there exists the Tele-MANAS telemedicine service launched by the government in October 2022. It makes mental healthcare — historically stigmatised and under-resourced — accessible to those living outside cities, where such care has long been concentrated. The service improves access to quality mental health counselling and care services across the country.
The service is available in 20 languages across all 36 states and union territories. People can get telephone-based counselling, psychotherapy, psychiatric consultations, and referral services, including urgent care through Tele-MANAS.
In October 2024, the government launched the Tele-MANAS mobile app, which made the use of the service easier. The app also makes services accessible to the visually impaired. This is through a specially designed, user-friendly digital interface and a toll-free phone line that does not require screen use. The use of the telemedicine service was boosted since the launch of the app.
• There are now 53 Tele-Manas Cells and 23 Mentoring Institutes connected to the platform.
i-DRONE for Medicine Delivery
Medicine delivery is often difficult in remote and hilly regions, or difficult terrain. Drones are now being used to deliver medicines to those who cannot get them due to physical or other barriers. The Indian Council of Medical Research launched the i-DRONE service in 2021. These drones are used to transport medicines, vaccines and blood samples for testing via drones.
• 22,000 medicines were delivered through 7,700 kilometres via drones.
• 65 healthcare centres used the service
Transforming Healthcare Delivery Through Artificial Intelligence
The government is deploying artificial intelligence across healthcare to further increase equity, accessibility, affordability and speed.
AI-powered Clinical Decision Support Systems (CDSS) assists doctors during eSanjeevani consultations through structured data capture and clinical alerts.
• 28.2 crore eSanjeevani consultations benefited from standardized AI-enabled support since CDSS was introduced in April 2023 through November 2025.
AI tools are also strengthening disease screening. The ‘Cough Against TB’ tool uses cough analysis to identify likely tuberculosis cases.
• An additional 12-16% TB was reported by using this tool – cases which may have been missed if the patients were screened using conventional methods.
• More than 1.62 lakh people have been screened using this tool from March 2023 through November 2025.
MadhuNetrAI enables automated diabetic retinopathy screening, helping prevent avoidable blindness. It eliminates the need for a specialist ophthalmologist at the point of screening.
• The solution was implemented across 38 facilities in 11 states
• It provided AI assistance during screening of more than 14,000 retinal images, benefiting 7,100 patients (as of December 2025).
Medical Education and Workforce
Over the past 12 years, the government has expanded medical education to meet rising demand for health professionals.
Nursing has received equal attention:
• 157 new nursing colleges are being established alongside the new medical colleges — adding approximately 15,700 nursing graduates annually.
• The number of nursing seats have increased since 2014 too (as of June 2025):
• B.Sc. Nursing seats: up 53% to 1,27,290
• M.Sc. Nursing seats: up 39% to 14,986
Alternative Healthcare
Alongside modern medicine, the government has also formally integrated traditional healthcare systems into the public health framework since 2014.
The Ministry of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga, and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy), formed in November 2014, established traditional medicine as an active part of India's health system.
• 942 AYUSH institutions were opened (as of 2025)
The National AYUSH Mission co-locates AYUSH facilities at public health centres and district hospitals. Traditional care now shares infrastructure with modern medicine.
• AYUSH care was mainstreamed across 13,093 NHM co-located facilities (as of December 2025)
To unify the traditional healthcare ecosystem, the AYUSH Grid will digitally connect all AYUSH hospitals and laboratories nationwide.
India is also positioning AYUSH as a global offering. A dedicated AYUSH Visa was introduced in July 2023, for foreign nationals seeking treatment in India. This has significantly expanded the country’s potential to become the world’s health and wellness capital.
Towards a Viksit Bharat 2047
During the past 12 years, investments in medical infrastructure, primary healthcare, and medical education have strengthened India’s health sector. These efforts are steadily advancing the country towards universal health coverage. It is the fulfilment, in practice, of the government’s motto — Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.
A healthier population is not only a moral achievement — it is an economic one. When people are not pushed into poverty by medical bills, they spend more on their development. When workers are not lost to preventable disease, they are more productive at work. When children survive their first years and grow up well-nourished, they learn, earn, and contribute.
The benefits over the past 12 years will compound across generations. Children born today into a system with near-universal immunisation coverage, accessible primary care, and early disease screening will live longer, healthier lives than their parents. They will also inherit a stronger health baseline in turn. India is moving steadily towards its vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047 — a healthier, stronger, and more prosperous nation for every citizen.
References
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Others
Click here to see PDF
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
ہندوستان میں صحت کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلیاں
06 JUN 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے 12 سالوں میں، حکومت نے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ 440 ملین سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو ہیلتھ انشورنس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، اور 186,000 سے زیادہ بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ جنرک ادویات 18,000زائد جن اوشدھی مراکز کے ذریعے بازار کی قیمتوں سے 50-90 فیصد کم قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔ 470 ملین سے زیادہ ٹیلی میڈیسن مشورے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک 12 نئے ایمس کام کر چکے ہیں۔ روایتی ادویات کو باقاعدہ طور پر صحت عامہ کے نظام میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے زچگی اور بچوں کی اموات کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے واقعات میں عالمی اوسط سے دو گنا کمی آئی ہے، اور ملیریا کی بیماری میں 78 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ دیگر مختلف بیماریوں کا پھیلاؤ بھی کم ہو رہا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ کامیابیاں یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف ہندوستان کی مسلسل ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف
پچھلے 12 سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے اپنے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی ہے۔ یہ اب زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کا بن گیا ہے۔ نچلی سطح پر اس کا اثر واضح طور پر نظر آرہا ہے۔
قومی شماریاتی دفتر کے 139,000 گھرانوں کے 2025 کے سروے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ہندوستانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ بیرونی مریضوں کی خدمات (او پی ڈی ) جیسے کہ مشاورت، تشخیص، ٹیسٹ اور نسخے کے لیے سرکاری ہسپتالوں اور صحت کے مراکز جانے والے لوگ اب کچھ بھی ادا نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ ہسپتال میں داخل مریضوں کے علاج کے تقریباً نصف اخراجات 1,100 سے کم ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ غریب ترین خاندان بھی ان اداروں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں جس میں بہت کم یا کوئی جیب خرچ نہیں ہے۔ یہ صحت عامہ کے نظام پر نئے اعتماد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
یہ حادثاتی نہیں ہے۔ حکومتی اخراجات میں اضافہ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات میں منظم اپ گریڈ نے ہندوستان کو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف راغب کیا ہے۔ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیموں سے لے کر صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے تک، ہندوستان نے پچھلے 12 سالوں میں اپنے صحت عامہ کے نظام کی بنیاد کو منظم طریقے سے دوبارہ تعمیر کیا ہے۔
قومی صحت مشن، اپنی مختلف بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور صحت سے متعلق حفاظتی اسکیموں کے ذریعے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو زیادہ ہدف اور موثر بنا رہا ہے۔ ایک نیا اور مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا ابھرتا ہوا انضمام صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ایک نئی سطح پر لے جا رہا ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کو تربیت دینے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کر دیا ہے۔ ان تبدیلیوں کے مرکز میں دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ پرجوش یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج پروگرام — آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا — جو 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
آیوشمان بھارت: ہر شہری کے لیے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج
آیوشمان بھارت — جس کا مطلب ہے "لانگ لائف انڈیا" — معاشرے کے تمام طبقات اور لوگوں کو زندگی کے ہر مرحلے پر سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں اور 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ایک اہم لائف لائن کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت کا ڈھانچہ چار اہم ستونوں پر مبنی ہے، جو ملک بھر میں احتیاطی، پروموٹو، علاج اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کے نظام کو اجتماعی طور پر مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
ستون 1: آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کا بیمہ
قومی صحت مشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے قومی صحت پالیسی ، 2017 متعارف کرائی۔ اس پالیسی نے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ پالیسی میں صحت کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں غیر متعدی بیماریوں کا بڑھتا ہوا پھیلاؤ اور علاج کے بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 2018 میں آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ اب دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی فنڈڈ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم بن گئی ہے۔
اے بی -پی ایم جے وائی سماجی اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ خاندانوں کو فی خاندان 5 لاکھ تک کا مفت پبلک ہیلتھ انشورنس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایسے خاندان ملک کی کل آبادی کا تقریباً 40 فیصد، یا تقریباً 120 ملین ہیں۔ یہ انشورنس ان خاندانوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر ہونے والے بے تحاشہ اخراجات سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2024 میں، اسکیم کی ایک تاریخی توسیع میں، حکومت نے آیوشمان بھارت ویا وندنا شروع کی، جس میں 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ انشورنس طبی مشاورت، ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے اخراجات، اور کینسر اور دل کی بیماریوں سمیت متعدد بیماریوں کے ماہر علاج کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
اس انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد پینل شدہ سرکاری اور نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تقریباً 40,000 دعوے روزانہ 1,900 سے زیادہ علاج کے پیکجوں کے لیے طے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اے بی -پی ایم جے وائی پورے ملک میں دستیاب ہے اور کم آمدنی والے گروہوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم ستون بن گیا ہے:
44.14 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے 12.03 کروڑ کیسز کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
1,80,435 کروڑ روپے کے علاج فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
36,218 ہسپتالوں کی فہرست ہے- جن میں 19,659 سرکاری اور 16,559 نجی ہسپتال شامل ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت ویا وندنا یوجنا کے تحت 12 ملین سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے، جس نے 3,000 کروڑ کے 13.84 لاکھ سے زیادہ علاج حاصل کیے ہیں۔
آیوشمان ایپ
پی ایم جے وائی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم — انڈروائڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پر 19 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والے درج ذیل خصوصیات سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں:
اہلیت کی تصدیق کریں۔
آیوشمان ای کارڈ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔
باقی دستیاب بیمہ کی رقم کو ٹریک کریں۔
درج شدہ ہسپتالوں کو تلاش کریں۔
شکایات کو لاگ آؤٹ کریں۔
زندگی میں دوسرا موقع
سونی خاتون، موتیہاری، بہار کی رہنے والی، ایک دیہاڑی دار مزدور کی بیوی، برسوں سے دل کے والو کی بیماری میں مبتلا تھی، جب کہ اس کا خاندان مالی مشکلات سے دوچار تھا۔ اس کے شوہر نے بہار کے ایک نجی اسپتال میں علاج کے لیے ڈھائی لاکھ روپے ادھار لیے، لیکن اس سے کوئی راحت نہیں ملی۔ اے بی -پی ایم جے وائی کے تحت، اس نے لکھنؤ کے ایک ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال میں دل کے والو کی تبدیلی کی مفت سرجری حاصل کی۔ علاج کے بعد وہ صحت یاب ہو کر اپنے بچوں کے پاس گھر پہنچ گئی۔ آیوشمان بھارت نے سونی اور اس کے خاندان کو زندگی بھر کے مالی بحران سے بچایا۔
ستون 2: آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات
حکومت عام بیماریوں کے غیر خصوصی علاج اور عوامی آگاہی صحت کے پروگراموں کے لیے بنیادی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ہر محلے اور کمیونٹی تک بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات پہنچانے کے لیے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم ) قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر ہندوستان کے کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سسٹم کا سنگ بنیاد ہیں اور عالمی صحت کی کوریج کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ وہ جامع صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں، بشمول احتیاطی، پروموشنل، علاج، بحالی، اور فالج کی دیکھ بھال۔
ہر آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) 12 مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے آگے بڑھتا ہے۔ ان میں مختلف بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ اور انتظام، زبانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال، ای این ٹی خدمات، اور دماغی صحت کی مدد شامل ہے۔ یہ مراکز ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن، بنیادی ہنگامی اور صدمے کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات، اور مفت ضروری ادویات اور تشخیصی ٹیسٹ بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آج تک، ان آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں نے 5.4 بلین سے زیادہ لوگوں کی مجموعی حاضری ریکارڈ کی ہے۔
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز اور ایکریڈیٹیڈ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹوسٹس کے لیے کمیونٹی ہیلتھ بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں۔ ان مراکز کے ذریعے، وہ صحت کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلاتے ہیں، مریضوں کی باقاعدگی سے پیروی کرتے ہیں، اور کمیونٹی کی صحت کی حالت کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت تیزی سے اس انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں درج ذیل کامیابیاں ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں۔
1.86 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کر رہے ہیں، بشمول:
1.34 لاکھ ذیلی صحت مراکز
24,483 بنیادی مراکز صحت
5,474 اربن پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹرز
12,259 آیوش مراکز
9,758 شہری صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز (5 جون 2026 تک)
نچلی سطح پر صحت عامہ کو بہتر بنانا
برسوں سے، آسام کے بونگائیگاؤں ضلع میں لالماٹی سب سینٹر نے 10 گاؤں میں 10,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو صرف زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کی بنیادی خدمات فراہم کیں۔ اصل تبدیلی تب آئی جب اس مرکز کو آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا۔ عام کے طور پر، مرکز کی خدمات کو غیر متعدی امراض کی اسکریننگ، دماغی صحت کی مدد، زبانی اور آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال، اور ہنگامی خدمات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے بڑھایا گیا تھا۔ ان خدمات کے موثر آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، تربیت یافتہ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ افسران کو ٹیم کی قیادت کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔
ان تبدیلیوں کے نتیجے میں، خطے میں 2024 سے روکے جانے والی وجوہات کی وجہ سے زچگی اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کی اموات صفر ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں۔ زیادہ خطرے والے حمل کی تعداد میں نصف سے زیادہ کمی آئی ہے۔ متعدی امراض اور خون کی کمی کے کیسز میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔
ستون 3: پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم -اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ) کے ذریعے وبائی امراض کی تیاری
صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران بنیادی صحت کے مراکز بھی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جیسا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران دیکھا گیا تھا۔ ایسے مراکز بیماریوں کی نگرانی، جانچ اور علاج کے کلیدی مراکز بن جاتے ہیں۔ وبائی امراض کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت بنیادی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دے رہی ہے۔
25 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا، پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم -اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے قومی پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک مضبوط، قابل رسائی، اور خود کفیل عوامی صحت کے نظام کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک پھیلا ہوا اس کا کل مالی خرچ 64,180 کروڑ ہے۔
مشن صحت کے نظام کی ہر سطح پر صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور یہ ہے:
10 ہائی فوکس ریاستوں میں 23,224 دیہی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کو مدد فراہم کرنا
تمام ریاستوں میں 13,736 شہری صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کا قیام، اور
11 ہائی فوکس والی ریاستوں میں 3,389 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس
تمام اضلاع میں 744 مربوط پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹریز کا قیام
5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے تمام اضلاع میں 631 نازک نگہداشت کے ہسپتال بلاکس کا قیام
فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کے علاوہ، پی ایم -اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ہندوستان کے وبائی دفاعی انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ اس میں شامل ہیں:
حیاتیاتی تحفظ کی تیاری، وبائی امراض کی تحقیق، اور بیماریوں کی نگرانی میں وقف سرمایہ کاری
ملک میں داخلے کے 50 مقامات پر پھیلنے کا ردعمل اور تیاری
12 مرکزی اداروں میں 150 بستروں کے کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ستون 4: آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم ) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم
صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر اتنا ہی ضروری ہے جتنا کہ فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد شہریوں کو ان کے اپنے صحت کے ڈیٹا کی ملکیت دینا ہے—اسے پورٹیبل، قابل رسائی، اور ملک میں کسی بھی صحت فراہم کنندہ کے ساتھ قابل استعمال بنانا ہے۔ یہ صحت کے اداروں، پیشہ ور افراد اور فارمیسیوں کے لیے سچائی کا واحد ذریعہ قائم کرتا ہے، بہتر طبی فیصلوں اور علاج کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس بھی بناتا ہے جسے حکومت صحت عامہ کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرنے، طبی تحقیق میں معاونت کرنے، اور مزید ہدفی مداخلتوں کی فراہمی کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہے۔
چوتھا ستون، آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈئ ایم )، ایک جامع اور شہری مرکوز ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ ستمبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اے بی ڈی ایم کے مرکز میں آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ (اے بی ایچ اے ) ہے - 14 ہندسوں کا ایک منفرد صحت کی شناختی نمبر جس سے شہریوں کے صحت کے تمام ریکارڈ منسلک ہیں۔ شہریوں کی رضامندی کے ساتھ، ان ریکارڈز تک اے بی ڈی ایم نیٹ ورک میں صحت کے کسی بھی پیشہ ور کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے، جس سے کاغذ کے بغیر اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو فعال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اے بی ڈی ایم آبادی کی سطح پر صحت کی زیادہ موثر مداخلتوں کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو بھی قابل بناتا ہے۔
مشن اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے تیزی سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ جون 2026 میں اے بی ایچ اے سے ​​منسلک صحت کے ریکارڈز کی تعداد 1 بلین سے تجاوز کر گئی۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی ابہا ایپ کیو آر پر مبنی اپوائنٹمنٹ رجسٹریشن سروس پیش کرتی ہے، جو ہسپتالوں یا کلینکوں میں لمبی قطاروں کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ مریض کے ڈیٹا کی تصدیق میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ ایپ اے بی ڈی ایم کی توسیع کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہے:
ایپ پر 204.9 ملین رجسٹریشنز ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں۔
36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 27,328 صحت کی سہولیات پلیٹ فارم سے منسلک ہیں (31 مارچ 2026 تک)۔
قومی صحت مشن وسیع پیمانے پر عوارض اور بیماریوں کو نشانہ بناتا ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم ) اپنے دو ذیلی مشنوں کے ذریعے- نیشنل رورل ہیلتھ مشن اور نیشنل اربن ہیلتھ مشن- کے ذریعے مخصوص بیماریوں، آبادیوں اور صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہدف بنائے گئے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ این ایچ ایم نے ماں اور بچے کی صحت، بیماریوں کے خاتمے، اور حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے شعبوں میں صحت عامہ کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔
این ایچ ایم کے مرکز میں بنیادی صحت کے مراکز میں کام کرنے والے کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت کے ذریعے بنیادی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے توسیع اور اپ گریڈنگ کی وجہ سے یہ صحت کارکن پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ قابل ہو گئے ہیں۔ وہ صحت کی خدمات زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک، زیادہ مقامات پر، اور بہتر ٹولز اور ڈیٹا کے ساتھ فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کا کام متعدد ٹارگٹڈ پروگرام کے علاقوں پر محیط ہے — جس کا آغاز ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے ہوتا ہے۔
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال
پردھان منتری سورکشیت ماترتوا ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے ): 2016 میں شروع کی گئی، یہ اسکیم سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات پر مفت اور معیاری قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتی ہے۔
74.7 ملین سے زیادہ حاملہ خواتین کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے، اور
ملک بھر میں 22,349 صحت کی سہولیات پی ایم ایس ایم اے خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
جنانی تحفظ یوجنا :یہ اسکیم حکومت کی طرف سے بچوں کی پیدائش کے دوران خواتین کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے چلائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے رہنے والی حاملہ خواتین اور درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی خواتین کو صحت کے اداروں میں ڈلیوری کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
جنانی شیشو تحفظ کاریاکر): 2014 میں، اس پروگرام کو بڑھایا گیا تاکہ حمل سے متعلق تمام قبل از پیدائش اور بعد از پیدائش پیچیدگیوں کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ہر حاملہ خاتون کو مفت ڈیلیوری، ادویات، تشخیصی خدمات، خوراک، اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن عوامی صحت کی سہولت میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس کی مالی اعانت حکومت کی طرف سے دی جاتی ہے، بغیر جیب خرچ کے۔
ان پروگراموں نے مل کر زچگی کی شرح اموات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز محفوظ ادارہ جاتی ترسیل کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
کیرالہ کے ملاپورم کی مبشرہ کی شناخت پنکڈ اربن فیملی ہیلتھ سنٹر میں ہائی رسک کے طور پر کی گئی۔ بعد ازاں آشا کارکنان اس کی نگرانی کے لیے حمل کے دوران ماہانہ اس کے گھر جاتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے باقاعدگی سے زچگی اور جنین کی صحت کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی اور مبشرہ کو تشنج اور بالغ خناق سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے۔ ابتدائی طور پر مقامی تھانے کو بھی اطلاع دی گئی۔ باقاعدگی سے فون پر بات چیت نے خاندان کے ساتھ اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی۔ کمیونٹی کی رسائی کی بدولت مبشرہ نے ہسپتال میں بحفاظت ایک بچی کو جنم دیا۔
این ایچ ایم ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اضافی اسکیمیں بھی چلاتا ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
زچگی کی صحت
محفوظ زچگی کی یقین دہانی: صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں ہر عورت اور نوزائیدہ کو مفت اور باعزت صحت کی خدمات کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔
مڈوائفری اقدام: نرس پریکٹیشنرز دائیوں کو تربیت دیتے ہیں۔
مردہ پیدائش کی نگرانی اور جواب: 2030 تک ہر 1000 پیدائشوں میں 10 سے کم مردہ پیدائشوں کو یقینی بنانا، مردہ پیدائشوں کو کم کرنے کی نگرانی اور کوشش کرتا ہے۔
بچوں کی صحت
گھر پر مبنی نوزائیدہ کی دیکھ بھال: ASایچ اے کارکن پیدائش کے بعد چھ گھر کے دورے کرتے ہیں تاکہ نومولود کی صحت کی نگرانی کی جا سکے اور مناسب علاج کے لیے بروقت حوالہ جات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
چھوٹے بچوں کی گھریلو نگہداشت: آشا کارکنان 3 سے 15 ماہ کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے غذائیت اور ابتدائی بچپن کی نشوونما میں مدد کے لیے گھر کے پانچ دورے کرتے ہیں۔
راشٹریہ بال سوستھیا کاریاکرم: بچوں کی پیدائشی نقائص، نشوونما میں تاخیر، غذائیت کی کمی اور بیماریوں کے لیے اسکریننگ۔
غذائیت اور نوعمر صحت
انیمیا مکت بھارت: حاملہ خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمروں کو آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی سپلیمنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہفتہ وار آئرن فولک ایسڈ سپلیمنٹیشن: نوعمروں میں خون کی کمی کو روکنے کے لیے ہفتہ وار آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی گولیاں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ماؤں کا مکمل پیار پروگرام: فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکرز کی تربیت کے ذریعے دودھ پلانے اور تکمیلی خوراک کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
نوعمروں کے دوستانہ صحت کے مراکز: بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر نوعمروں کو مشاورت اور تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کی اسکیم: اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ نوعمر لڑکیوں کو معلومات، سینیٹری مصنوعات، اور محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے نظام تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
مشن اندرا دھنش
نوزائیدہ بچوں کو ٹیکے لگانے کے لیے دسمبر 2014 میں مشن اندر دھنش شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ انتہائی خطرے والے اضلاع اور شہری علاقوں میں مرکوز مہمات کے ذریعے غیر ویکسین شدہ اور جزوی طور پر ویکسین شدہ آبادیوں کو نشانہ بناتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام کے تحت معمول کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کو تقویت دیتا ہے، جو کئی جان لیوا بیماریوں سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این ایچ ایم کا یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام سالانہ 26.7 ملین نوزائیدہ بچوں اور 29 ملین حاملہ خواتین کو نشانہ بناتا ہے — اور 12 بیماریوں کے خلاف مفت ویکسین فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مشن اندر دھنش کے ذریعے:
اس پروگرام کے ذریعے 54.6 ملین بچوں اور 13.2 ملین حاملہ خواتین کو حفاظتی ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں، جو انہیں ویکسین سے بچاؤ کی بیماریوں سے بچاتے ہیں۔
زیرو ڈوز والے بچوں کی تعداد (جن کو ایک بھی ویکسین نہیں ملی) 2023 میں 0.11 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں 0.06 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ویکسینیشن پروگراموں نے زچگی اور نوزائیدہ تشنج کے خاتمے کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے، جس کی مئی 2015 میں عالمی ادارہ صحت نے تصدیق کی تھی۔
بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کی بروقت ویکسینیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے اکتوبر 2024 میں یونیورسل امیونائزیشن ون کے نام سے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا۔ یہ ویکسینیشن کے عمل کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل بناتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ خاندان اپنے صحت کے ریکارڈ سے محروم نہ ہوں۔
مارچ 2026 تک، 118.7 ملین بچے اور 39.6 ملین حاملہ خواتین اس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
حکومت نے فروری 2026 میں تین ماہ کی سروائیکل کینسر سے بچاؤ کی مہم بھی شروع کی تھی۔ اس مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 14 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی تقریباً 11.5 ملین لڑکیوں کو مفت ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس ویکسینیشن فراہم کی گئی۔
2023-24 میں، 12-23 ماہ کی عمر کے 95فیصد سے زیادہ بچوں نے صحت عامہ کی سہولیات پر اپنی زیادہ تر ویکسینیشن حاصل کیں۔ ہندوستان میں حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صحت عامہ کا ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ اہم رہا ہے۔
ماؤں اور بچوں کی حفاظت کے علاوہ، این ایچ ایم پروگراموں نے متعدی بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے میں بھی اہم پیش رفت کی ہے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے نظام پر طویل عرصے سے بوجھ ڈالا ہوا ہے۔
متعدی امراض کا خاتمہ
حکومت نے گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں متعدی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کیا ہے۔ این ایچ ایم کے ھدف بنائے گئے بیماریوں کے خاتمے اور علاج کے پروگراموں نے تپ دق، ملیریا اور جذام کے علاقوں میں قابل پیمائش نتائج فراہم کیے ہیں۔
تپ دق
ہندوستان نے قومی تپ دق کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کے ذریعے تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے واقعات کو کم کیا ہے۔ پروگرام کا مقصد تپ دق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کثیر جہتی ہے اور اس میں سرکاری سہولیات کے ذریعے تپ دق کی جانچ اور علاج شامل ہے۔
اس پروگرام کی وجہ سے تپ دق کے کیسز اور اموات میں عالمی شرح سے زیادہ تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے۔
3.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ نکشے مترا (رضاکار جو تپ دق کے مریضوں کو غذائیت، پیشہ ورانہ اور تشخیصی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں) نے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے 4.5 ملین سے زیادہ کھانے کی ٹوکریاں (دسمبر 2025 تک) تقسیم کیں۔ اس غذائیت اور دیگر معاونت نے مریضوں کو علاج کی پوری مدت تک علاج کے لیے پرعزم رہنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان: ستمبر 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا، یہ پروگرام قومی تپ دق کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کا ایک اضافی اہم جزو ہے۔ یہ واقعی ایک 'عوامی تحریک' کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ 7 دسمبر 2024 تک، 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ کمزور آبادیوں کی تپ دق کی جانچ کی جا چکی ہے، اور 2.8 ملین سے زیادہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی تشخیص کی جا چکی ہے۔
ملیریا
2016 میں، حکومت نے ملیریا کے خاتمے کا قومی فریم ورک شروع کیا، جو 2027 تک ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لیے روڈ میپ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس فریم ورک کی بنیاد پر، قومی ملیریا کے خاتمے کے اسٹریٹجک پلان (2023–2027) نے جدید نگرانی کے نظام اور کیس مینجمنٹ کے لیے "ٹیسٹ، ٹریٹ، اور ٹریک" کا طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔ اس نے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا ٹریکنگ سسٹم بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
دیگر متعدی امراض
این ایچ ایم کے ھدف بنائے گئے پروگراموں نے نہ صرف تپ دق اور ملیریا میں بلکہ دیگر متعدی بیماریوں میں بھی قابل پیمائش پیش رفت کی ہے- انفیکشن کو کم کرنا، شرح اموات کو کم کرنا، اور متعدد بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے کی طرف پیش قدمی کرنا۔
ایچ آئی وی ایڈز: 2010 اور 2024 کے درمیان ماں سے بچے میں منتقلی کی شرح میں تقریباً 74.5 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ اسی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 56.5 فیصد کی عالمی کمی سے زیادہ ہے۔
کالا آزار: 54 اضلاع کے 633 متاثرہ بلاکوں میں فی 10,000 آبادی پر ایک سے کم کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔
جاپانی انسیفلائٹس: کیس کی شرح اموات (موت کی شرح) 2014 میں 17.6 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں 7.1 فیصد رہ گئی۔
ڈینگی: 2024 میں اموات کی شرح 0.13 فیصد تک کم ہو گئی۔
لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس:
348 متاثرہ اضلاع میں سے، 143 اضلاع (41فیصد) نے ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے ) کو روک دیا ہے اور انفیکشن اسسمنٹ سروے (TAS) پاس کیا ہے، جو کہ 2014 میں صرف 15فیصد تھا۔ (ایم ڈی اے کا مطلب ہے بیماری کی حالت سے قطع نظر پوری آبادی کو ادویات فراہم کرنا۔
کل آبادی کے لحاظ سے ایم ڈی اے کوریج 2014 میں 75فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 85فیصد ہو گئی۔
جذام:
ان اضلاع کی تعداد جنہوں نے <1 کیس فی 10,000 آبادی کے خاتمے کی سطح حاصل کی، 2014-15 میں 542 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 638 ہو گئی۔
نئے کیسز کا پتہ لگانے کی شرح 2014-15 میں فی 100,000 آبادی میں 9.73 کیسز سے کم ہو کر 2024-25 میں 7.0 ہو گئی۔
کووڈ-19 اور وبائی مرض کا ردعمل
ہندوستان کا وبائی ردعمل سب سے زیادہ فعال تھا۔ ملک میں پہلا گھریلو کیس رپورٹ ہونے سے پہلے ہی حکومت نے ہوائی اڈوں پر اسکریننگ شروع کردی۔ اپریل 2020 میں ایک سرشار ویکسین ٹاسک فورس بھی تشکیل دی گئی۔ ہندوستان تیزی سے اینٹیجن ٹیسٹنگ متعارف کرانے والے دنیا کے پہلے ممالک میں شامل تھا۔
16 جنوری 2021 کو، ہندوستان نے قومی کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام کا آغاز کیا، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ویکسینیشن مہموں میں سے ایک بن گیا۔ 2.2 بلین سے زیادہ خوراکیں—جن میں دو دیسی ویکسین بھی شامل ہیں—سرکاری سکولوں، کلینکوں، ہسپتالوں اور دیگر مقامات کو مفت فراہم کی گئیں۔ سرٹیفکیٹس کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا اور کو وون ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دستیاب کرایا گیا۔
حکومت نے وبائی امراض کے دوران اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے بڑھایا:
ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کی تعداد 14 سے بڑھ کر 3,400 ہوگئی۔
آئی سی یو بیڈز 2,168 سے بڑھ کر 14.5 ملین ہو گئے۔
آکسیجن سے چلنے والے بستروں کی تعداد 50,583 سے بڑھ کر 51.5 ملین ہوگئی۔
وبائی مرض سے پہلے ، ہندوستان میں پی پی ای کٹس کی کوئی گھریلو پیداوار نہیں تھی۔ کووڈ-19 کے دوران، گھریلو پی پی ای کی پیداوار صفر سے بڑھ کر 500,000 کٹس فی دن ہو گئی۔
1,563 سے زیادہ پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسورپشن آکسیجن پلانٹس کی منظوری دی گئی، اور تقریباً 900 آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے بحران کے دوران 36,840 ٹن سے زیادہ مائع طبی آکسیجن منتقل کیں۔
ویکسین میتری کے تحت، ہندوستان نے تقریباً 100 ممالک کو ویکسین فراہم کیں، بشمول 48 ممالک کو مفت ویکسین۔ ہندوستان نے اس انسانی پہل کے تحت تقریباً 300 ملین خوراکیں فراہم کیں۔ ضرورت کے وقت دنیا کے ساتھ کھڑے ہو کر، ہندوستان نے صحیح معنوں میں "واسودھائیو کٹمبکم" کے جذبے کو مجسم کیا - "دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے۔"
غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور علاج
غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی )—جیسے دل کی بیماری، ذیابیطس، کینسر، اور فالج—ہندوستان میں 60فیصد اموات کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ اس بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے لیے، این ایچ ایم کا قومی پروگرام برائے روک تھام اور غیر متعدی امراض کے کنٹرول (این پی این سی ڈی ) جلد تشخیص، تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
ابتدائی پتہ لگانے اور اسکریننگ
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم ) کینسر سمیت این سی ڈی کی کمیونٹی اسکریننگ کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت کینسر کی اسکریننگ، تشخیص، اور بیماری کے انتظام کے لیے مختلف کلینک اور نگہداشت کے مراکز بھی چلاتی ہے۔
یہ اسکریننگ بیماریوں کی جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک فعال نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
اے اے ایم میں زبانی، چھاتی اور سروائیکل کینسر کے لیے 600 ملین سے زیادہ اسکریننگ کی گئی ہیں۔
منہ کے کینسر کے لیے 353 ملین افراد کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے:
2.3 ملین افراد میں کینسر کی تشخیص ہوئی ہے۔
تقریباً 200,000 افراد زیر علاج ہیں۔
چھاتی کے کینسر کے لیے 165 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے۔
87.3 ملین لوگوں کی سروائیکل کینسر کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے:
1.1 ملین خواتین میں اس مرض کی تشخیص ہوئی ہے۔
تقریباً 97,000 خواتین زیر علاج ہیں۔
فروری 2026 میں، حکومت نے قومی ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 14 سال کی عمر کی تمام لڑکیوں کے لیے مفت ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن کا اعلان بھی کیا۔
2017 سے، 415 ملین لوگوں کی ہائی بلڈ پریشر کی جانچ کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے:
71 ملین کی تشخیص ہوئی، اور
57 ملین کو مطلع کیا گیا۔
ذیابیطس کے لیے 413 ملین افراد کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے:
47 ملین کی تشخیص ہوئی۔
34 ملین زیر علاج ہیں۔
علاج اور دیکھ بھال
کینسر کی دیکھ بھال
گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں حکومت نے کینسر کے علاج کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ یہ کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کو ضلع کی سطح سے ترتیری نگہداشت کی سطح تک پھیلا رہا ہے۔ یہ کام ٹی سی سیی سی ایف سی کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت:
19 ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 20 ترتیری کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ملک کے تمام 22 نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز میں کینسر کے علاج کی سہولیات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ سہولیات تشخیصی، طبی اور جراحی کی صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہیں۔ قومی کینسر کی نگرانی کے نظام کو 600 سے زیادہ کینسر رجسٹری سائٹس اور 100 سے زیادہ اسٹروک رجسٹری سائٹس کے ذریعے توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
گردے کی بیماری اور ڈائیلاسز
این سی ڈی (غیر متعدی امراض) بھی ثانوی حالات کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، بے قابو ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، اور دیگر عوامل گردے کی دائمی بیماری کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ آخری مرحلے کے گردوں کی بیماری دائمی گردے کی بیماری کا آخری اور شدید ترین مرحلہ ہے۔ ڈائیلاسز، بنیادی علاج، مہنگا ہے۔
مریضوں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت نے 2016 میں پرائم منسٹرز نیشنل ڈائیلاسز پروگرام شروع کیا، جو غریبوں کو مفت ڈائیلاسز کا علاج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے ذریعے (5 جون 2026 تک):
31.74 لاکھ مریضوں نے ڈائیلاسز کا علاج کروایا ہے۔
1,816 مراکز پر 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام نے مریضوں کے اخراجات میں تقریباً 10,102.25 کروڑ روپے بچائے ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی -پی ایم جے وائی ) کے تحت بہت سے این سی ڈی علاج بھی شامل ہیں، جو معاشرے کے غریب ترین طبقوں کو قابل رسائی اور سستی علاج کے اختیارات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
روک تھام: بنیادی وجوہات کو حل کرنا
ایک غیر فعال اور غیر صحت مند طرز زندگی اکثر این سی ڈی کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے، خاص طور پر موٹاپا اور ذیابیطس۔ 2014 سے، حکومت نے این سی ڈی سے نمٹنے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے باہر کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
صحیح ہندوستان کھائیں۔
موٹاپے، ذیابیطس، غذائیت کی کمی، اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے یا روکنے کے لیے صحت مند غذا بہت ضروری ہے۔ جولائی 2018 میں شروع کی گئی، ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا تحریک محفوظ، صحت مند، اور پائیدار خوراک کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ کھانے کے اداروں میں حفظان صحت، صحت مند کھانے کی عادات، اور آلودگی سے پاک کھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے - مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے نتائج کو یقینی بنانا۔ اس اقدام نے کمیونٹی کو لوگوں کی خوراک اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے بھی شامل کیا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
182 کلین سٹریٹ فوڈ ہب کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔
546 تصدیق شدہ پھل اور سبزی منڈی
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 411 ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشنوں کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں 21,000 کلو گرام سے زیادہ استعمال شدہ کوکنگ آئل اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا
جسمانی سرگرمی میں حصہ لینا این سی ڈی سے لڑنے کا ایک اہم طریقہ ہے، جیسا کہ صحت مند غذا کو اپنانا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، جو 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، لوگوں کو اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں فٹنس کو شامل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل مہم شہری علاقوں میں سائیکل چلانے کو ایک سادہ، قابل رسائی، اور ماحول دوست طریقے کے طور پر فعال رہنے کے لیے فروغ دیتی ہے۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، 'فٹ انڈیا سنڈے' مہم نے 2.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات پر 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔
تمباکو کنٹرول
تمباکو کا استعمال ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کا ایک بڑا چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے، جس سے سالانہ 1.3 ملین سے زیادہ افراد ہلاک ہوتے ہیں۔ تمباکو کا استعمال بھی کینسر کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے۔
قومی تمباکو کنٹرول پروگرام کے ذریعے، ہندوستان نے گزشتہ دہائی میں تمباکو کے استعمال میں مجموعی طور پر 17.3 فیصد کمی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ملک بھر میں تمباکو کی روک تھام کے مختلف مراکز چلاتا ہے۔
اسکول جانے کی عمر کے بچوں (13-15 سال) میں تمباکو کا استعمال 14.6فیصد (گلوبل یوتھ ٹوبیکو سروے-3، 2009) سے گھٹ کر 8.5فیصد (گلوبل یوتھ ٹوبیکو سروے-4، 2019) تک آ گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے 2023 میں 'تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم' کا آغاز کیا — اب اس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں — اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اسکول کے بچے اور نوجوان تمباکو کے عادی نہ ہوں۔ جاری 60 روزہ مہم کے دوران:
309,000 تعلیمی اداروں اور 39,000 گاؤں کو تمباکو سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
2.1 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جرمانے جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔
2016 میں، حکومت نے ٹول فری نیشنل کوئٹ ٹوبیکو ہیلپ لائن (1800-112-356) شروع کی، جو مفت مشاورت اور مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ فالو اپ سپورٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جون 2016 سے اپریل 2026 تک اس ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے 6.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی مدد کی گئی۔ جاری مشاورت کے ذریعے، کال کرنے والوں میں سے 34.5فیصد تمباکو چھوڑ دیتے ہیں۔
ضلع ہسپتالوں، میڈیکل کالجوں، ڈینٹل کالجوں اور این سی ڈی کلینکس میں ملک بھر میں 2000 سے زیادہ تمباکو چھوڑنے کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان مختلف اقدامات کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کو 2025 کا بلومبرگ فلانتھروپیز ایوارڈ برائے تمباکو کنٹرول ملا۔ ایوارڈ نے ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں دستیاب قومی ٹول فری کوئٹ لائن اور تمباکو کی روک تھام کی امدادی خدمات کے ذریعے تمباکو کے استعمال کو کنٹرول کرنے میں حکومت کی پیشرفت کو تسلیم کیا۔
بیماریوں سے بچاؤ صحت مند معاشرے کی تعمیر کا صرف ایک حصہ ہے۔ جب بیماری ہوتی ہے تو، علاج تک رسائی کسی شخص کی ضرورت پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے — نہ کہ اس کی ادائیگی کرنے کی صلاحیت۔
سستی ادویات اور ایمرجنسی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی دستیابی۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال صحیح معنوں میں قابل رسائی اور مساوی بن جاتی ہے جب لوگ علاج کے لیے درکار ادویات، ٹیسٹ اور نقل و حمل کے متحمل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ تین حکومتی اقدامات نے ان مسائل کو براہ راست حل کیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی پریوجنا بازار کی قیمتوں سے نمایاں طور پر کم قیمتوں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ دوائیں ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے خریدی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اس اقدام نے معیاری جنرک ادویات کو نمایاں طور پر کم قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرایا ہے — عام طور پر 50-80فیصد سستی — برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے۔
امرت (سستی اور قابل بھروسہ امپلانٹس اینڈ میڈیسن فار ٹریٹمنٹ) فارمیسی پہل 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ یہ فارمیسی زندگی بچانے والی اور ضروری دوائیں 50فیصد تا 90فیصد رعایت پر مہیا کرتی ہے۔ اس سے علاج کے اخراجات میں کمی آئی ہے، خاص طور پر کم آمدنی والے گروپوں کے مریضوں کے لیے۔ آج تک، امرت فارمیسیوں نے، 255 سے زیادہ آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے، 68.5 ملین سے زیادہ مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مریضوں نے تقریباً 8,400 کروڑ روپے بچائے ہیں۔
حکومت نے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت 2015 میں مفت ضروری تشخیصی اقدام کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد تشخیصی خدمات کے لیے لوگوں کے جیب سے باہر کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت صحت عامہ کے نظام کی ہر سطح پر ضروری ٹیسٹ مفت فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پہل میں شامل ہیں:
ذیلی مرکز صحت کی سطح پر 9 ٹیسٹ
بنیادی مراکز صحت میں 19 ٹیسٹ
کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں 39 ٹیسٹ
ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال کی سطح پر 57 ٹیسٹ
اس اقدام کے تحت شامل خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
ہیماتولوجی (خون سائنس)
سیرولوجی
بایو کیمسٹری (بایو کیمسٹری)
کلینیکل پیتھالوجی (کلینیکل پیتھالوجی)
مائیکرو بایولوجی (مائکروبائیولوجی)
ریڈیولاجی (تابکاری/امیجنگ سائنس)
کارڈیالوجی (کارڈیالوجی)
مفت تشخیصی اقدام
آندھرا پردیش 2016 میں مفت تشخیصی اقدام کو نافذ کرنے والی پہلی ریاست تھی۔ اس سے قبل، ریاست میں مریضوں کو صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں بنیادی لیب ٹیسٹ اور ریڈیولاجی کے لیے جیب سے ادائیگی کرنی پڑتی تھی۔ ریاستی حکومت نے سرکاری سہولیات میں مفت تشخیص کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تمام 13 اضلاع میں این ٹی آر ویدیا پریکشا پہل شروع کی۔ مفت لیبارٹری اور ریڈیولاجی خدمات کو ان تک بڑھایا گیا:
1,182 بنیادی مراکز صحت
192 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز
31 علاقائی ہسپتال، اور
8 ضلعی ہسپتال۔
ٹیلی ریڈیولاجی کو 120 سہولیات میں متعارف کرایا گیا جہاں قابل ریڈیولوجسٹ دستیاب نہیں تھے۔ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل پر چار نئے سی تی مراکز قائم کیے گئے۔
جواب فوری تھا:
اس اقدام کے تحت روزانہ 45,000 سے 55,000 ٹیسٹ اور 1,200 ایکسرے کیے گئے۔
ٹیلی ریڈیالوجی کے ذریعے روزانہ تقریباً 60-70 کمپیوٹیڈ ٹوموگرافی سی ٹی مطالعات کی اطلاع دی گئی۔
جنوری تا جون 2016 کے دوران، 2015 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں، بیرونی مریضوں کے دوروں میں 1.6 ملین سے زیادہ اور داخل مریضوں کے داخلوں میں 2.72 ملین کا اضافہ ہوا۔
ریاست بھر میں 1,400 صحت مراکز پر آپریٹنگ لاگت تقریباً 10 کروڑ روپے ماہانہ تھی۔
اس ماڈل کو نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے تحت دوسری ریاستوں میں نقل کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت کی طرف سے ہنگامی آمدورفت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پچھلے 12 سالوں میں، حکومت نے ہندوستان کے بنیادی ایمرجنسی ایمبولینس نیٹ ورک کو بڑھا کر مریض اور ہسپتال کے درمیان فاصلے کو منظم طریقے سے کم کیا ہے۔
ڈائل 108 اور ڈائل 102 سروسز 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کرتی ہیں۔ ڈائل 108 طبی ہنگامی حالات جیسے کہ نازک نگہداشت، صدمے، اور حادثات کو سنبھالتا ہے۔ ڈائل 102 بنیادی طور پر حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے اور جنانی شیشو تحفظ کاریاکرم کے استفادہ کنندگان کا آخر تک انتظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مختلف ایمرجنسی رسپانس گاڑیاں اس خلا کو پر کر رہی ہیں:
3,044 ایڈوانسڈ لائف سپورٹ ایمبولینسز
15,283 بنیادی لائف سپورٹ ایمبولینسز
3,918 مریضوں کی نقل و حمل کی گاڑیاں، 19 کشتیاں، اور 81 بائیکس مشکل سے پہنچنے والے علاقوں کے لیے
لوگوں تک پہنچنا جہاں وہ ہیں: ڈیجیٹل اور لاسٹ مائل ہیلتھ کیئر
2014 سے، حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آخری دور کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو وسعت دی ہے۔ جغرافیائی فاصلہ اب لوگوں اور ان کی صحت کے درمیان رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔ پہلے، دور دراز دیہات میں رہنے والے مریضوں کو ماہر ڈاکٹر تک پہنچنا مشکل ہوتا تھا، لیکن اب وہ عملی طور پر مشورہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کوشش میں تین پلیٹ فارم کلیدی رہے ہیں۔
ای سنجیوانی: نیشنل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس
ای سنجیوانی، ہندوستان کا قومی ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم، اس ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مرکز میں ہے۔ دور دراز یا غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں رہنے والے شہری اب اسمارٹ فون، کمپیوٹر یا قریبی بنیادی اور ذیلی صحت کے مراکز کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر سے رجوع کر سکتے ہیں۔
ای سنجیوانی کو ابتدائی طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کے ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے مشورہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، جب وبائی امراض کے دوران لوگوں نے ہسپتالوں اور کلینکوں کا دورہ کرنا چھوڑ دیا تو پلیٹ فارم کی مانگ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم اب لوگوں کو ملک کے اعلیٰ طبی اداروں کے ماہرین سے براہ راست جوڑتا ہے۔
لانچ کے بعد سے:
470 ملین سے زیادہ مشورے (کالز) ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
2.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے — جن میں ڈاکٹر، ماہرین، اور سرکاری اسپتالوں، میڈیکل کالجوں، اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے سپر اسپیشلسٹ شامل ہیں — پلیٹ فارم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
ٹیلی مانس: فون پر دماغی صحت کی معاونت
حکومت نے ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے خواہاں افراد کے لیے اکتوبر 2022 میں ٹیلی-ماناس ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ سروس دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال لاتی ہے — جو تاریخی طور پر پسماندہ اور وسائل تک محدود رہی ہے — شہروں سے باہر رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے، جہاں طویل عرصے سے علاج پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں معیاری ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت اور علاج کی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
یہ سروس تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ لوگ ٹیلی مانس کے ذریعے ٹیلی فون پر مبنی مشاورت، سائیکو تھراپی، نفسیاتی مشاورت، اور ریفرل سروسز بشمول ایمرجنسی کیئر تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ای سنجیوانی کو ابتدائی طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کے ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے مشورہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، جب وبائی امراض کے دوران لوگوں نے ہسپتالوں اور کلینکوں کا دورہ کرنا چھوڑ دیا تو پلیٹ فارم کی مانگ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم اب لوگوں کو ملک کے اعلیٰ طبی اداروں کے ماہرین سے براہ راست جوڑتا ہے۔
لانچ کے بعد سے:
470 ملین سے زیادہ مشورے (کالز) ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
2.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے — جن میں ڈاکٹر، ماہرین، اور سرکاری اسپتالوں، میڈیکل کالجوں، اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے سپر اسپیشلسٹ شامل ہیں — پلیٹ فارم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
ٹیلی مانس: فون پر دماغی صحت کی معاونت
حکومت نے ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے خواہاں افراد کے لیے اکتوبر 2022 میں ٹیلی-ماناس ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ سروس دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال لاتی ہے — جو تاریخی طور پر پسماندہ اور وسائل تک محدود رہی ہے — شہروں سے باہر رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے، جہاں طویل عرصے سے علاج پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں معیاری ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت اور علاج کی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
یہ سروس تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ لوگ ٹیلی مانس کے ذریعے ٹیلی فون پر مبنی مشاورت، سائیکو تھراپی، نفسیاتی مشاورت، اور ریفرل سروسز بشمول ایمرجنسی کیئر تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
اکتوبر 2024 میں، حکومت نے ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپ لانچ کی، جس سے سروس کو استعمال کرنا آسان ہو گیا۔ یہ ایپ بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے بھی قابل رسائی ہے، کیونکہ اس میں خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا صارف دوست ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس اور ایک ٹول فری فون لائن شامل ہے جسے اسکرین کے استعمال کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ایپ کے آغاز کے بعد، اس ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا۔
53 ٹیلی ماناس سیل اور 23 رہنمائی کرنے والے ادارے اب اس پلیٹ فارم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
منشیات کی ترسیل کے لیے آئی ڈرون
دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں یا مشکل جغرافیائی حالات میں ادویات کی ترسیل اکثر مشکل ہوتی ہے۔ ڈرونز کا استعمال اب ان لوگوں تک ادویات پہنچانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے جو جسمانی یا دیگر رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے ان تک رسائی حاصل نہیں کر سکتے۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ نے 2021 میں آئی ڈرونز سروس کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ڈرون ادویات، ویکسین اور خون کے نمونوں کو جانچ کے لیے لے جانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
22,000 ادویات ڈرون کے ذریعے 7,700 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں پہنچائی گئی ہیں۔
65 صحت مراکز اب اس سروس کے ذریعے ادویات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو تبدیل کرنا
حکومت صحت کے شعبے میں ایکویٹی، رسائی، سستی اور رفتار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔
اے آئی سے چلنے والے کلینیکل فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم ای سنجیوانی مشاورت کے دوران ڈاکٹروں کی مدد کرتے ہیں، سٹرکچرڈ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور کلینیکل الرٹس فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اپریل 2023 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، نومبر 2025 تک 282 ملین ای-سنجیوانی مشورے معیاری اے آئی سے چلنے والی امداد سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
اے آئی ٹولز بیماری کی اسکریننگ کو بھی مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ 'ٹی بی کے خلاف کھانسی' ٹول کھانسی کے تجزیہ کے ذریعے ممکنہ تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے کیسز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس ٹول کے استعمال سے 'ٹی بی کے 12-16فیصد اضافی کیسز کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی جو کہ روایتی اسکریننگ کے طریقوں سے چھوٹ گئے ہوں گے۔
مارچ 2023 سے نومبر 2025 تک اس ٹول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 1.62 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے۔
غیر متعدی امراض کے علاقے میں، مدھر نیترااے آئی خودکار ذیابیطس ریٹینوپیتھی اسکریننگ کو قابل بناتا ہے، جس سے روکے جانے والے اندھے پن کو روکنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ اسکریننگ کے مرحلے پر ماہر امراض چشم کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
اس حل کو 11 ریاستوں کے 38 صحت کے اداروں میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
دسمبر 2025 تک، اس نے 14,000 سے زیادہ ریٹینل امیجز کی اسکریننگ میں اے آئی کی مدد فراہم کی ہوگی، جس سے 7,100 مریضوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
طبی تعلیم اور افرادی قوت
گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں، حکومت نے صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے طبی تعلیم کو وسعت دی ہے۔
طبی تعلیم کی توسیع: 12 سال بمقابلہ 7 دہائیاں
نرسنگ کو بھی یکساں توجہ ملی ہے۔
نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، 157 نئے نرسنگ کالج قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں- جو سالانہ تقریباً 15,700 نرسنگ گریجویٹس تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
نرسنگ سیٹوں کی تعداد میں بھی 2014 سے اضافہ ہوا ہے (جون 2025 تک):
بی ایس سی نرسنگ سیٹیں: 53فیصد بڑھ کر 127,290 ہوگئیں۔
ایم ایس سی نرسنگ سیٹیں: 39فیصد بڑھ کر 14,986 ہوگئیں۔
متبادل صحت کی دیکھ بھال
جدید ادویات کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت نے 2014 سے صحت عامہ کے فریم ورک میں روایتی صحت کے نظام کو بھی باضابطہ طور پر ضم کر دیا ہے۔
نومبر 2014 میں تشکیل دی گئی وزارت آیوش (آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، اور ہومیوپیتھی) نے روایتی ادویات کو ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کا ایک فعال حصہ بنا دیا ہے۔
2025 تک 942 آیوش ادارے کھولے جا چکے ہیں۔
قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت، عوامی صحت کے مراکز اور ضلع اسپتالوں میں آیوش کی سہولیات ایک ساتھ قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ روایتی ادویات اب جدید ادویات کے ساتھ وہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ شیئر کرتی ہیں۔ آیوش کو درج ذیل علاقوں میں مرکزی دھارے میں لایا گیا ہے:
13,093 این ایچ ایم مشترکہ سہولیات (دسمبر 2025 تک)، بشمول:
6,158 پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر)، 3,103 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز ، 482 ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال، 3,109 سب ڈویژن سطح کی سہولیات، اور 241 بلاک لیول یا اس سے اوپر لیکن ضلعی سطح کی سہولیات سے نیچے۔
ہندوستان آیوش کو ایک عالمی خدمت کے طور پر بھی قائم کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں علاج کے خواہاں غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لیے جولائی 2023 میں ایک خصوصی آیوش ویزا شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے ملک کی عالمی صحت اور تندرستی کا مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے، آیوش گرڈ ملک بھر کے تمام آیوش اسپتالوں اور لیبارٹریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر مربوط کرے گا۔
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کی طرف
گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے، بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، اور طبی تعلیم میں سرمایہ کاری نے ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں مستقل طور پر ملک کو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف لے جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ حکومت کے نعرے ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘‘ کا عملی احساس ہے۔
صحت مند آبادی صرف ایک اخلاقی کامیابی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک معاشی کامیابی بھی ہے۔ جب لوگوں کو طبی اخراجات سے غربت میں نہیں دھکیلا جاتا ہے تو وہ اپنی ترقی پر زیادہ خرچ کر سکتے ہیں۔ جب کارکن روک تھام کی بیماریوں میں وقت ضائع نہیں کرتے ہیں، تو وہ کام پر زیادہ نتیجہ خیز ہوتے ہیں۔ جب بچے اپنے ابتدائی سالوں میں زندہ رہتے ہیں اور بہتر غذائیت حاصل کرتے ہیں، تو وہ سیکھتے ہیں، کماتے ہیں اور معاشرے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
پچھلے 12 سالوں کے ثمرات آنے والی نسلوں میں اور زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے جمع ہوں گے۔ صحت کے نظام میں آج پیدا ہونے والے بچے تقریباً آفاقی ویکسینیشن کوریج، قابل رسائی بنیادی صحت کی خدمات، اور ابتدائی بیماری کی اسکریننگ کے ساتھ اپنے والدین کی نسبت طویل اور صحت مند زندگی گزاریں گے۔ انہیں صحت کی مضبوط بنیاد بھی وراثت میں ملے گی۔ ہندوستان اپنے’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان @ 2047‘ کے ہدف کی طرف مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ہر شہری کے لیے ایک صحت مند، مضبوط اور خوشحال ملک۔
سیاق و سباق
پریس انفارمیشن آفس
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود
دیگر
Click here to see PDF