Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“India’s youth constitute the nation's greatest strength & are central to the realization of the vision of Viksit Bharat”: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses MY Bharat Youth Convention
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi has envisioned a Viksit Bharat that is shaped by the ideas, innovation and aspirations of young Indians,” Dr. Mandaviya
India’s youth are poised to lead the nation to greater heights through their talent, determination, and hard work: Delhi CM, Smt Rekha Gupta
MY Bharat Youth Convention, which witnesses the participation of over 6,000 young people, showcases major youth engagement initiatives undertaken across the country
06 JUN 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with Delhi Chief Minister Rekha Gupta addressed the ‘Youth for Viksit Bharat: MY Bharat Youth Convention’ at Thyagaraj Sports Complex in the national capital today.
The convention brought together more than 6,000 young participants from across the country, representing diverse backgrounds including students, young professionals, young women, entrepreneurs, content creators, innovators, emerging leaders and achievers.
It showcased the transformative role of youth in nation-building and India's journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Eminent personalities including MLA and singer Smt. Maithili Thakur, actor Shri Vikrant Massey, entrepreneur Shri Aman Gupta, and Indian cricketer Shri Jitesh Sharma interacted with MY Bharat NSS volunteers and shared their experiences, encouraging young people to pursue excellence and contribute meaningfully to national development.
The Youth Convention, which witnessed the participation of over 6,000 young people, showcased major youth engagement initiatives undertaken across the country.
In his address, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr.Mandaviya underscored that India’s youth constitute the nation’s greatest strength and are central to the realization of the vision of Viksit Bharat, emphasising India’s demographic advantage, with nearly 65 per cent of its population under the age of 35.
"The youth are our strength, our pride, our resolve and our future. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, unprecedented opportunities have been created for young Indians to innovate, excel and contribute to nation-building. Whether in startups, sports, public service, entrepreneurship or creative fields, young Indians are demonstrating their talent and enhancing the country's global standing," he said.
Dr. Mandaviya further highlighted the initiatives of MY Bharat, nurturing and channelising youth potential towards nation-building.
The Minister also appreciated MY Bharat's recent Guinness World Record achievement and urged young people to actively participate in the platform's programmes, volunteer opportunities and nation-building initiatives.
Calling upon young people to recognise their potential and strive for excellence, Dr. Mandaviya said, "The time belongs to the youth. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a Viksit Bharat that is shaped by the ideas, innovation and aspirations of young Indians. Together, we must build a competitive, confident and self-reliant India that fulfills the dreams of 140 crore citizens.”
Addressing the gathering, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta said that India’s youth are poised to lead the nation to greater heights through their talent, determination, and hard work.
Emphasising the pivotal role of young people in nation-building, she remarked that the youth of India are hardworking, visionary, creative, and courageous, and that every achievement by a young Indian strengthens the country’s march towards a Viksit Bharat.
She observed that excellence in any field is built on perseverance, discipline, and dedication, and commended the accomplishments of young Indians across sports, entrepreneurship, content creation, the arts, and public service.
During the Youth Convention, actor Vikrant Massey highlighted the remarkable growth of India’s creator economy under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, emphasizing the opportunities created through digital empowerment and innovation.
Entrepreneur Aman Gupta shared insights on the Government’s efforts to position India as the startup capital of the world by fostering entrepreneurship, innovation, and a conducive business ecosystem.
The convention also celebrated sporting excellence through the felicitation of distinguished sportspersons for their outstanding achievements and contributions to Indian sports.
Further, cricketer Jitesh Sharma shared his experiences on the theme “Play in India, Play for India”, inspiring young athletes to pursue excellence and contribute to the nation’s sporting aspirations.
The session was also graced by Smt. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Youth Affairs, who underscored the importance of sustained youth engagement in nation-building and the Government’s continued commitment to empowering young leaders.
The My Bharat Youth Convention concluded with the Viksit Bharat Sankalp, reaffirming the commitment of young citizens to contribute actively towards building a developed, self-reliant and inclusive India by the centenary year of Independence in 2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے مائی بھارت یوتھ کنونشن سے خطاب کیا ’’ہندوستان کے نوجوان ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں‘‘
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا ، ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ایک وکست بھارت کا تصور کیا ہے جو نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے خیالات ، اختراعات اور امنگوں پر مبنی ہے‘‘
ہندوستان کے نوجوان اپنی صلاحیتوں ، عزم اور محنت کے ذریعے ملک کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہیں: دلّی کی وزیر اعلی ، محترمہ ریکھا گپتا
مائی بھارت یوتھ کنونشن ، جس میں 6,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی شرکت ہوتی ہے، ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے بڑے اقدامات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
06 JUN 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے دلّی کی وزیر اعلی ریکھا گپتا کے ساتھ آج قومی دارالحکومت کے تھیاگراج اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں 'یوتھ فار وکست بھارت: مائی بھارت یوتھ کنونشن' سے خطاب کیا ۔
کنونشن میں ملک بھر سے 6,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان شرکاء کوشامل ہوئے ، جو طلباء ، نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد ، نوجوان خواتین ، کاروباری افراد ، مواد تخلیق کاروں ، اختراع کاروں ، ابھرتے ہوئے رہنماؤں اور مخصوص حصولیابیوں کے حامل افراد متنوع پس منظر کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
اس سے ملک کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
ایم ایل اے اور گلوکارہ محترمہ میتھلی ٹھاکر ، اداکار جناب وکرانت میسی ، کاروباری جناب امن گپتا ، اور ہندوستانی کرکٹر جناب جیتیش شرما سمیت سرکردہ شخصیات نے مائی بھارت این ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے ، جس سے نوجوانوں کو بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول اور قومی ترقی میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب ملی ۔
یوتھ کنونشن ، جس میں 6,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان شامل ہوئے ، اس سے ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے بڑے اقدامات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منڈاویانے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں اور وہ وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ، جس میں ہندوستان کے آبادیاتی فائدے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ، جس کی تقریبا 65 فیصد آبادی 35 سال سے کم عمر کی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان ہماری طاقت ، ہمارا فخر ، ہمارا عزم اور ہمارا مستقبل ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے اختراع ، مہارت اورملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کے بے مثال مواقع پیدا کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ، کھیل ، عوامی خدمت ، صنعت کاری یا تخلیقی شعبوں میں ، نوجوان ہندوستانی اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں اور ملک کی عالمی ساکھ کو بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے مائی بھارت کے اقدامات پر مزید روشنی ڈالی ، جو نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مائی بھارت کی حالیہ گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی کامیابی کو بھی سراہا اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پلیٹ فارم کے پروگراموں ، رضاکارانہ مواقع اور ملک کی تعمیر کے اقدامات میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیں ۔
نوجوانوں سے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا ،’’یہ وقت نوجوانوں کا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک ایسے وکست بھارت کا تصور پیش کیا ہے جو نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے خیالات ، اختراعات اور امنگوں پر مبنی ہیں ۔ ہمیں مل کر ایک مسابقتی ، پراعتماد اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنی چاہیے جو 140 کروڑ شہریوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دلّی کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان اپنی صلاحیتوں ، عزم اور محنت کے ذریعے ملک کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہیں
ملک کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان محنتی ، بصیرت افروز، تخلیقی ذہن کے مالک اور باہمت اور یہ کہ ایک نوجوان ہندوستانی کی ہر کامیابی وکست بھارت کی طرف ملک کے سفر کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کسی بھی شعبے میں مہارت، استقامت ، نظم و ضبط اور لگن پر مبنی ہوتی ہے اور انھوں نے کھیلوں ، صنعت کاری ، مواد کی تخلیق، فنون اور عوامی خدمت میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی ۔
یوتھ کنونشن کے دوران اداکار وکرانت میسی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی تیزی سے فروغ پا رہی معیشت کی قابل ذکر ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور اختراع کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع پر زور دیا ۔
صنعت کار امن گپتا نے صنعت کاری ، اختراع اور ایک سازگار کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کو دنیا کے اسٹارٹ اپ دارالحکومت کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں نظریات پیش کئے۔
کنونشن میں ممتاز کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں اور ہندوستانی کھیلوں میں تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی بہترین کارکردگی کا بھی جشن منایا گیا ۔
مزید برآں ، کرکٹر جیتش شرما نے ’’پلے ان انڈیا ، پلے فار انڈیا‘‘ کے موضوع پر اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے ، جو نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول اور ملک کی کھیلوں سے متعلق امنگوں میں اشتراک کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں ۔
اس اجلاس میں محترمہ ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول، نوجوانوں کے امور کی سکریٹری نے بھی شرکت کی۔ جنھوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کی مسلسل شمولیت کی اہمیت اور نوجوان رہنماؤں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم پر زور دیا ۔
مائی بھارت یوتھ کنونشن وکست بھارت سنکلپ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونےکے موقع پر ایک ترقی یافتہ ، خود کفیل اور سب کی شمولیت والے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں سرگرم طور پر شامل ہونے کے لیے نوجوان شہریوں کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔